County Champs

Home Up

Last updated 29 September 2004

County T&F Championships 2004

18-09-04 - Kent Minithon Championship  21-09-04
12-09-04 - Kent Relay Championships 28-09-04
11-07-04 - Kent Under 13's 12-07-04
15/6-05-04 - Hampshire 17-05-04
15/6-05-04 - Kent 17-05-04
15/6-05-04 - Surrey 17-05-04
15/6-05-04 - Yorkshire 17-05-04
15/6-05-04 - Middlesex 18-05-04

18 September 2004 - Kent Minithon Championship

Eight U13 girls competed in the Kent Minithon Championship on Saturday at Erith Stadium. The competitors were required to do a throw (shot or discus), a run (75m or 800m) and a jump (high or long). The results were as follows:

1st Jessica Matthews 79 pts (Shot - 6.59m; 75m - 10.8; HJ - 1.45m)
3rd Estelle Patten 70 pts (Discus - 20.88m; 75m - 11.3; LJ - 4.13m)
5th Rebecca Cook 66 pts (Shot - 6.55m; 75m - 10.7; LJ - 3.95m)
7th Nenisha Nelson-Roberts 63 pts (Discus - 15.13m; 800m - 2.46.4; HJ 1.36m)
=8th Katherine Jones 62 pts (Discus - 20.42m; 75m - 12.2; HJ - 1.27m)
10th Alix Duffy-Penny 55 pts (Shot - 5.86m; 75m - 11.4; LJ - 3.97m)
15th Emma Armstrong 39 pts (Discus - 15.93m; 75m - 12.1; LJ - 3.28m)
18th Emma Brown 26 pts (Discus - 21.26m withdrew after first event)

Although I don't yet have the official results from the other events I have been advised of the following:

U13 Boys - Minithon
1st Stephen Cavey 79 pts (Discus - 27.27m; 800m - 2.20.6; LJ 4.78m)

U15 Girls - Pentathlon
4th Katrina Cosby

U17 Girls - Heptathlon
2nd Leanne Critchley

U20 Men - Decathlon
1st Alex Pope

Top of Page


12 September 2004 Kent County Relay Championships

Detailed below are the result from the Kent Relay Championships. Because of the National Junior League Finals we were unable to contest the U17 and U20 events but I don't know what the excuse was for the seniors as they were not represented on the day, despite being entered! However, our U13s and U15s were highly successful.

U13 Girls    U15 Girls   U13 Boys  
4x100m      4x100m      4x100m  
Katie Vistuer    Emily Godley   Oliver Robinson  
Estelle Patten    Sarah McLellan   Julian Ayesi  
Sian Hurlock  1st   Katrina Cosby  2nd    Izzy Ukoko   1st
Rebecca Cook    54.5   Lauren Blackie 51.1 Stephen Cavey 53.3

 

U13 Girls    U15 Girls   U13 Boys  
4x100m      4x200m      3x800m  
Sheridan Pritchard-Lewis     Emily Godley    Oliver Robinson  
Alix Duffy-Penny   Katrina Cosby    Julian Ayesi  
Lucy Price   2nd  Rebecca Taylor  1st     Stephen Cavey 1st
Daniella Annon  54.7   Lauren Blackie 1:49.6    7:35.6

 

U13 Girls    U15 Girls      
3x800m      3x800m         
Jessica Saville   Sarah McLellan      
Rebecca Smith   Ruby Samuels      
Amy DeMatos 1st  Rebecca Taylor 1st        
   7:55.3     7:37.6     
    3x800m      
    Laura Kastoryano       
     Hannah Garcia         
    Amy Smith  3rd    
       7:47.3    

Top of Page


11-07-04 - Kent Under 13's

Girls
U13 Girls 100m
Semi-Finals
1.Rebecca Cook 13.8(Q)
4.Grace Sheppard 14.1(Q)
5.Estelle Patten 14.6(Q)
Final
1. Rebecca Cook 13.7
4. Grace Sheppard 14.4
Estelle Patten DNS

U13 Girls 200m
Semi-Finals
2.Rebecca Cook 29.3(Q)
2.Katie Vistuer 29.5(Q)
3.Lucy Price 29.6(Q)
Final
3. Rebecca Cook 29.6
4. Katie Vistuer 29.9
6. Lucy Price 31.1

U13 Girls 800m
Final
2. Lucy Price 2:37.9
4. Grace Power 2:45.9

U13 Girls 1500m
Final
1.Amy De Matos 5:04.2 CBP

U13 Girls 70m Hurdles
Semi-Finals
1.Emma Armstrong 13.5
3.Estelle Patten 13.6
4.Grace Power 13.7
Final
4. Emma Armstrong 13.5
5. Grace Power 13.5
6. Estelle Patten 13.6

U13 Girls 2500m Walk
Final
2. Danielle Critchley 16:13.0

U13 Girls High Jump
Final
1. Jessica Matthews 1.33
2. Grace Sheppard 1.33
3. Nenisha. Nelson 1.30
-Roberts

U13 Girls Long Jump
Final
6. Jessica Matthews 3.78
11. Emma Armstrong 3.49

U13 Girls Shot Putt
Final
2. Katherine Jones 8.06
7. Emma Brown 6.11

U13 Girls Discus
Final
1. Katherine Jones 20.36
2. Estelle Patten 18.42
4. Emma Brown 16.58

U13 Girls Javelin
Final
1. Helen Silvester 21.21
3. Phoeby Peach 16.10

Boys
Herewith the results of the  on 10th July 2004. The B&B entry could have been better and the medal count higher. Disappointingly there were events where we had no representatives. I have not as yet analysed the medal count and performances as compared to other clubs.

Those who took the trouble to compete were rewarded with Championship Best Performances (CBP) and PB's.

Performances of note and in particular order i.e. field events first.

Danny Duffin's performance in the javelin. A new CPB and club record with a throw of 39.3m. This was backed up by a silver medal in the shot.

Elliott Cox's wins in the 100m and 200m both in new CPB, 12.5 and 26.0 respectively with the 100m in the heats. He has chased home in the 200 by Stephen Cavey and won by a tenth. Stephen had won the 800m in a CPB half an hour before the 200m final.

The 1500m final saw the talented Joe Harding finish second in 4:52.0 in a new PB and ahead of Oliver Robinson in third, also in a new PB of 04:58.1

A total of 4 Golds, 3 Silvers and a Bronze.

Mention must be made of James Reeves who entered into the spirit of the competition and finished 11th in the 800m final.

Regards,

Peter Ward

100m
Heat 1 (-0.5) 1 Elliott Cox (B&B) 12.5 CBP
Final (-0.8) 1 Elliott Cox (B&B) 12.6

200m
Heat 1 (+1.2) 1 Stephen Cavey (B&B) 27.3
Heat 2 (+1.8) 1 Elliott Cox (B&B) 26.1
Final (-1.7) 1 Elliott Cox (B&B) 26.0 CBP, 2 Stephen Cavey (B&B) 26.1,

800m
Final 1 Stephen Cavey (B&B) 2:18.0 CBP, 11 James Reeves (B&B) 2:45.7

1500m
Final 2 Joe Harding (B&B) 4:52.0, 3 Oliver Robinson (B&B) 4:58.1,

Shot Putt
2 Danny Duffin (B&B) 9.2

Javelin
1 Danny Duffin (B&B) 39.30 CBP

Top of Page


County Championships

Hampshires

Senior Men

SP
3 Patrick Boundy 11.65

DT
3 Patrick Boundy 37.48

JT
1 Patrick Boundy 64.56

Top of Page


Kents, Ashford

Senior Men
100
5 Michael Champion 11.44
Heats Michael Champion 11.30 Ricky Fox 12.39

200
1 Tawanda Chiwira 21.48 5 Michael Champion 22.59
Heats Tawanda Chiwira 21.66 Michael Champion 22.48 Ricky Fox 25.05

400
4 Neil Simpson 50.24
Heats Neil Simpson 50.38

800
 5 Terry Hawkey 1.57.77
Heats David McKinlay 1.57.70 Terry Hawkey 1.57.94 Dan Ryan 2.04.13 Chris Daniel 2.04.22

1500
2 Terry Hawkey 4.05.12 3 Jamie Atkinson 4.05.56 6 Steve Cooper 4.22.28 7 Chris Daniel 4.25.86

5000
2 Barry Stephenson 15.08.29 3 Jonathan Murray 15.14.39

110H
1 Simon White 17.69

400H
 4 Simon White 58.75

TJ
1 Sam Bobb 14.96

PV
1 Allan Williams 4.10 2 Simon Tolson 3.70 5 Jim Day 2.60

SP
3 Bobby Lockwood 12.48

DT
4 Bobby Lockwood 39.32 5 Alan Fairbairn 35.48


Senior Women

100
1 Katy Benneworth 12.50

200
2 Louisa Guthrie 26.13
Heats Louisa Guthrie 26.12

400
3 Bella Clayton 56.53 7 Claire Hobson 64.49

800
1 Bella Clayton 2.10.64 5 Carolyna Jones Baldock 2.34.50

LJ
1 Katy Benneworth 5.42

PV
1 Liz Hughes 4.00


Under 20 Men

100
1 Duayne Bovell 11.19 6 Alex Pope 12.23

200
4 Duayne Bovell 22.98 6 Ian Allerton 23.37
Heats Duayne Bovell 23.04 Ian Allerton 23.21

400
3 Ian Allerton 50.15 6 Max Richardson 51.28

800
3 David Griffin 2.01.65

110H
3 Alex Pope 18.84

3000W
1 Robert Bain 14.00.28

LJ
3 Alex Pope 5.81

PV
1 Alex Pope 4.00

SP
2 Bobby Lockwood 14.24 4 Alex Pope 11.50

DT
2 Bobby Lockwood 43.94 3 Amir Williamson 37.80 5 Alex Pope 31.35

HT
1 Amir Williamson 52.56


Under 20 Women

100
1 Montell Douglas 12.47 4 Katie Welch 13.55

200
1 Montell Douglas 25.48 5 Stephanie Allerton 29.70

400
1 Katherine Mckinlay 59.97 2 Rachel Chadwick 60.48 4 Layla Hawkins 61.72 7 Stephanie Allerton 68.22

800
2 Ella Fisher 2.17.46 5 Rachel Chadwick 2.22.34

100H
1 Harriet Robinson 14.72 3 Katie Welch 17.29

400H
3 Katie Welch 71.95 6 Stephanie Allerton 76.63

TJ
1 Sandra Alaneme 11.34

JT
1 Christine Lawrence 40.54


Under 17 Men

100
2 Daniel Haque 11.26
Heats Daniel Haque 11.06 Sean Parrett 12.93

200
3 Scott Blackwell 22.95
Heats Daniel Haque 22.92 Scott Blackwell 23.32 Sean Parrett 26.21

400
1 Scott Blackwell 51.02
Heats Scott Blackwell 53.23

800
heats Robert D'Angelo 2.09.06

100H
1 Alex AlAmeen 13.75

TJ
2 Daniel Haque 12.56

PV
1 Scott Huggins 3.40 3 Adam Berry 3.00

SP
2 Alistair Tawanaee 11.88

DT
1 Alistair Tawanaee 40.61

JT
1 Stuart Harvey 62.15

HT
1 Alistair Tawanaee 55.26


Under 17 Women

100
4 Jo South 13.49 6 Jo Wood 14.41 8 Nicola Molnar 14.62
Heats Jo South 13.4 Jo Wood 14.4 Nicola Molnar 14.4

200
heats Jo South 27.49

300
2 Rebecca Syrocki 41.54 6 Jo Wood 47.79

800
6 Sarah Coombs 2.30.90 8 Bryony Proctor 2.34.35
Heats Bryony Proctor 2.28.69 Sarah Coombs 2.31.91

1500
3 Katy Murray 5.00.22 5 Bryony Proctor 5.12.98 6 Sarah Coombs 5.13.75 9 Debbie Shearing 5.24.50

80H
1 Clare Cooper 12.26 2 Nina Akif 12.52 5 Leanne Critchley 13.33
Heats Clare Cooper 12.02 Nina Akif 12.25 Leanne Critchley 13.18

300H
2 Leanne Critchley 48.05

HJ
2 Rachel King 1.45

LJ
3 Jade Castell-Thomas 4.89 5 Rachel King 4.82

TJ
2 Rachel King 10.74 3 Jade Castell Thomas 10.44

SP
3 Vickie Thomas 10.33

DT
2 Flo Clark 34.23

JT
3 Rachel Brace 28.27

HT
1 Vickie Thomas 42.08 2 Rachel Blackie 40.49


Under 15 Boys

100
1 James Alaka 11.93 8 Aston Stockdale 12.72
Heats James Alaka 11.72 Aston Stockdale 12.52

200
1 James Alaka 23.24 4 Aston Stockdale 24.58
Heats James Alaka 23.98 Aston Stockdale 24.82

400
6 Aston Stockdale 57.02
Heats Aston Stockdale 58.2

800
Heats Cameron Ward 2.26.27

1500
4 Sam Simpson 4.36.68 5 Michael Thorpe 4.41.20 13 Cameron Ward 5.09.86

LJ
9 Marcus Morrison 4.51

HT
1 Joe Stockton 53.35 2 Richard AlAmeen 52.85


Under 15 girls

100
1 Serita Solomon 12.75 4 Helen Jordan 13.17 5 Chloe Shaw 13.47
Semi Serita Solomon 12.89 Helen Jordan 13.24 Chloe Shaw 13.47 Sarah Harrison 13.50 Hannah Shomade 13.81
Heats Serita Solomon 12.88 Helen Jordan 13.19 Sarah Harrison 13.57 Chloe Shaw 13.69 Hannah Shomade 13.76 Anna-Louise Barrett 13.79 Vanessa Nakango 14.17 Georgia Crosbie 14.21

200
3 Katrina Cosby 27.13
Heats Katrina Cosby 27.17 Chloe Shaw 28.01 Sarah Harrison 28.37 Hannah Shomade 28.92

800
1 Rebecca Taylor 2.17.43 3 Sarah McLellan 2.46.42 5 Amy Smith 2.31.36
Heats Rebecca Taylor 2.27.52 Sarah McLellan 2.29.58 Amy Smith 2.30.63 Hannah Garcia 2.35.69 Lauren Smith 2.37.35 Katy Gibbs 2.42.02 Hannah Ware 2.57.41

1500
1 Rebecca Taylor 4.53.69 3 Amy Smith 5.02.61 4 Hannah Garcia 5.20.60 7 Jessica Bain 5.33.15

75H
1 Serita Solomon 11.42
Heats Serita Solomon 11.33

2500W
1 Julia Stacey 14.59.50 2 Holly Williams 15.01.59 3 Jessica Bain 16.45.20

LJ
1 Lauren Blackie 5.04 5 Katrina Cosby 4.65

PV
1 Rachel Arnheim 2.50 2 Lauren Blackie 2.50 3 Emily Godley 2.40

SP
2 Shaunagh Brown 10.45 4 Amarah Taitt 9.44

DT
2 Shaunagh Brown 31.03 3 Amarah Taitt 28.80

Top of Page


Surrey, Kingsmeadow

Senior Men

200
heats Joe Godsell 23.00

400
4 Joe Godsell 50.13

800
2 Russell Bentley 1.55.7 3 Dave Taylor 1.56.5

400H
2 Richard Holt 59.1


Junior Men

HJ
2 Michael Whitehouse 2.05

HT
1 Mark Covington (2nd Claim) 53.04


Under 17 women

200
2 Amy Godsell 25.3
Heats Amy Godsell 25.9

300
2 Amy Godsell 40.80

HJ
4 Anna Smith 1.50

JT
2 Frances Athawes 29.08

Top of Page


Yorkshires

Senior Men

5000
5 Bill Foster 15.39

Top of Page


Middlesex Champs

Junior Men

100
6 Tunde Balogun (2nd claim) 11.11
Heats Tunde Balogun (2nd claim) 11.25

200
heats Tunde Balogun (2nd claim) 23.41

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk