Founded in 1869

Fixtures

Home

Last updated 26 May 2022

 

For Social Events please click here

 

Please note: Entry for all T&F open meetings is now all online via Entry4Sports - no entries on the day. This is part of the precautions taken to minimise risks from coronavirus. Normal Club T&F Championships are on hold at the moment until we know how long the track will be available for and how they can be worked into the schedule. 7-05-21


 
   
Local Open Meetings for 2022 26-05-22
   
153rd Season - Summer fixtures for 2022 7-04-22
   
153rd Season - Winter 2021/22 Fixtures 8-03-22
   
   
More information on different Leagues/Results for 2022
   

 

Local Open Meetings for 2022

 

date day Venue events link
28/05/22 Saturday SLAN 'MAY TIME' Open Meeting 1500m, 5000m (11:00), https://data.opentrack.run/en-gb/x/2022/GBR/slanmay/
01/06/22 Wednesday Hercules Wimbledon 1500m Night, Wimbledon Park 1500m https://www.herculeswimbledonac.org.uk/fixtures
04/06/22 Saturday IFFLEY ROAD SPORTS CENTRE, IFFLEY ROAD, OXFORD Mile and 1500m combined https://www.ouac.org/iffley-festival-miles
17/06/22 Friday Kent Masters League (erith) ?? - Cannot find details
 
22/06/22 Wednesday Cambridge Harriers (Sutcliffe Park) discus, 100m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 5000m, https://entry4sports.co.uk/#/showentries
29/06/22 Wednesday Kent County champs – 3 and 10K. Dartford 3000m, 10000m http://www.kcaa.org.uk/track-field.htm
13/07/22 Wednesday Hercules Wimbledon 3000m Night, Wimbledon Park 3000m https://www.herculeswimbledonac.org.uk/fixtures
15/07/22 Friday Kent Masters League (Tonbridge) ?? - Cannot find details  
20/07/22 Wednesday Hercules Wimbledon Dave Clarke Mile Night (with 1500m split) Mile and 1500m combined https://www.herculeswimbledonac.org.uk/fixtures
20/07/22 Wednesday Cambridge Harriers (Sutcliffe Park) 3000m walk, Hammer, 100m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 5000m, https://entry4sports.co.uk/#/showentries
20/07/22 Wednesday Thames Valley Harriers - TVH 3000m https://entry4sports.co.uk/#/entry?comporgid=56&compid=351
29/07/22 Friday Kent Masters League Dartford ?? - Cannot find details
 
06/08/22 Saturday HW 5000m Festival, Wimbledon Park 5000m https://www.herculeswimbledonac.org.uk/fixtures
17/08/22 Wednesday Cambridge Harriers (Sutcliffe Park) javelin, 100m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 5000m https://entry4sports.co.uk/#/showentries
21/08/22 Sunday Kent AC – Ladywell10000, Ladywell Arena 10000m https://data.opentrack.run/en-gb/x/2022/GBR/lw10000/
25/08/22 Thursday Epsom & Ewell Night of Mad Miles Mile https://eandeharriers.weebly.com/fixtures.html

 

 

153rd Track & Field Season - Summer 2022 

Day Date Event Venue
Sat 19-Mar Kent Indoor Championships Lea Valley
Sun 20-Mar Kent Indoor Championships Lea Valley
Sat 02-Apr B&BHAC v Jersey v Guernsey Jersey
Sun 24-Apr UK Youth Development League U17/U20 Eton
Wed 27-Apr Parris Handicap (19:15 start) Book in at Beccs by 19:00
Sat 30-Apr Kent Young Athletes League Erith
Mon 02-May Ted Pepper 10km 09:30 Norman Park
Sat 07-May National Athletics League Sportcity
Sun 08-May UK Youth Development League U13/U15 Tonbridge
Mon 09-May Kent Masters League Eltham
Sat 14-May Kent County Championships Gillingham
Sun 15-May Kent County Championships Gillingham
Sat 21-May UK Youth Development League U13/U15 Bracknell
Sun 22-May Southern Athletics League (B&BHAC co-hosting) Gillingham
Wed 25-May Parris Handicap (19:15 start) Book in at Beccs by 19:00
Sat 28-May UK Youth Development League U17/U20 Stone X Stadium
Sat 04-Jun National Athletics League (B&BHAC co-hosting) Kingsmeadow
Sun 05-Jun Kent Young Athletes League Tonbridge
Sun 12-Jun Southern Athletics League Gillingham
Fri 17-Jun Kent Masters League Erith
Sat 25-Jun Kent Young Athletes League Erith
Sun 26-Jun UK Youth Development League U17/U20 Woking
Wed 29-Jun Parris Handicap (19:15 start) Book in at Beccs by 19:00
Wed 29-Jun Kent 3km and 10km Championships Dartford
Sat 02-Jul National Athletics League Ashton Playing Fields, Woodford
Sat 03-Jul UK Youth Development League U13/U15 Hornchurch
Fri 15-Jul Kent Masters League Tonbridge
Sat 16-Jul Southern Athletics League Chelmsford
Wed 27-Jul Parris Handicap (19:15 start) Book in at Beccs by 19:00
Fri 29-Jul Kent Masters League Dartford
Sat 30-Jul UK Youth Development League U13/U15 (B&BHAC co-hosting) Tonbridge
Sun 06-Aug Kent Young Athletes League Tonbridge
Sun 07-Aug UK Youth Development League U17/U20 Stone X Stadium
Sat 13-Aug Southern Athletics League Tonbridge
Sat 20-Aug National Athletics League Grand Final Bedford
Wed 24-Aug Parris Handicap (19:15 start) Book in at Beccs by 19:00
Mon 29-Aug Kent U13 and open Pentathlon Championships Tonbridge
Sat 03-Sep UK Youth Development League U13/U15 – National Final TBC
Sun 04-Sep UK Youth Development League U17/U20 – National Final TBC
Wed 7-Sep Parris Handicap (19:15 start) Book in at Beccs by 19:00
Sat 10-Sep Southern Athletics League Eton
Sun 11-Sep Kent County Relay Championships Gillingham
Sat 17-Sep Kent U13 Track & Field & Combined Event Championships Erith
Sun 18-Sep Kent U13 Track & Field & Combined Event Championships Erith

 

Road Running 2022: The club also takes part in the KCAA Road Race Grand Prix Series, which is an annual event for all athletic clubs in Kent. Each year a number of local road races over a variety of distances are nominated to the Grand Prix events, and points are awarded which count towards the standings. There are male and female team categories, and a number of individual age categories as well. Full details and rules on above link. For more information contact Adrian Stocks

 

2022 Kent Road Running Grand Prix Schedule Full details here...

The 8 Grand Prix events for 2022 are:

March 13th - Paddock Wood Half
April 15th - Folkestone 10 miles
May 8th - Darent Valley 10k
June 5th - High Elms 10k
July 10th - The Sevenoaks 7
August 29th - Canterbury Half Marathon
September date TBA - Larkfield 10k
October 9th - Petts Wood 10k

 

Top of Page


 153rd Season - Cross Country and Road 2021/2022

Fixtures marked (B1 to B9) are Bennett Cup events – 9 in total

This list of fixtures has been complied from the latest information from the event organisers and may change if COVID guidance changes. TBC indicates the the event date or venue has yet to be confirmed
 

September Sun 5th Paddock Wood Half Marathon (09:30) Eldon Way, Paddock Wood
  Sat 12th Kent Relays & Masters Jumps Championships (11:00) Sutcliffe Park
  Sat 18th  Will Bolton Memorial XC Relays  (13:45) B1 Sparrows Den
  Sat 18th  Kent U13 Track & Field Championships, Masters Championships (excluding jumps) & Combined Event Championships Erith Stadium
  Sun 19th 
  Sun 26th SEAA 6/4/3 Road Relays CANCELLED Crystal Palace
  Sun 26th  Club 5 Miles XC Championship (10:30) B2 Croydon RFC Clubhouse, 135 Addington Road
       
October Sun 3rd   London Marathon Blackheath
  Sat 9th  Cross Challenge  Cardiff
  Sat 9th  ERRA Autumn Road Relays (6,4,3 stage) Sutton Park
  Sat 16th Kent Cross Country League 1 Swanley Park
  Sat 23rd  SEAA Cross Country Relays Wormwood Scrubs (TBC)
  Sat 23rd   Kent Cross Country League 2 Somerhill Schools Tonbridge
  Sat 30th SLH 150 Year Anniversary Mob Match  (14:30) B3 (Combined four way Mob Match against Ranelagh, Orion and SLH) Coulsdon
  Sat 30th  British Masters Cross Country Relays Long Eaton
       
November Sat 6th   Cross Challenge  XC  Milton Keynes
  Sat 6th   ECCA National Cross Country Relays Berry Hill Park, Mansfield
  Sat 13th Kent Cross Country League 3 (no Senior Men) Danson Park
  Sat 13th ESAA Regional Finals.  
  Sun14th Orion Mob Match (11:00) (including Club 7.5 mile Championship) B4 The Warren, Hayes
  Sat 20th London Cross Country Championships Parliament Hill
    South of Thames Jnr. (TBC)  
  Sat 27th Kent Cross Country League 4 (no Senior Women) Footscray Meadows
    UK XC Trials   
  Sun 28th Club 10 miles Championships  (10:30) B5 Croydon RFC Clubhouse, 135 Addington Road
       
December   Sat 4th  Kent Masters Cross Country Championships Central Park, Dartford
  Sat 4th   ESAA XC Final TBC
  Sat 11th  SEAA Inter Counties Lloyd Park, Croydon
  Sat 11th  SEAA Masters & Inter-Counties Championships Lloyd Park, Croydon
  Sun 12th  Euro XC  Dublin
  Sat  18th   South of Thames Snr. Beckenham Place Park
  Sun 19th Christmas Yacht Handicap (10:30) B6 Croydon RFC Clubhouse, 135 Addington Road
  Sun 26th Paper Chase Norman Park (TBC)
       
January Sat 8th    Kent County Cross Country Championships Brands Hatch
       
  Sat 22nd  Cross Challenge  Belfast
  Sat 29th SEAA XC Championships Beckenham Place Park
       
February Sat 5th BUCS   ESAA SE Schools Inter-Counties  
  Sun 6th  Open 10k XC (including Vets Championships) + Mob Match v Beckenham Running Club and Striders of Croydon  (10:30) B7 The Warren, Hayes
  Sat 12th     Kent Cross Country League 5 Norman Park, Bromley
  Sat 26th  ECCA National Cross Country Championships Parliament Hill
       
March Sat 12th CAU Inter counties Loughborough/Prestwold. Cross Challenge/BMAF XC Tonbridge  
  Sun 13th Ranelagh Mob Match (11:00) B8 (TBC) The Warren, Hayes
  Sat 19th ESAA XC (TBC) The Hop Farm, Paddock Wood (TBC)
  Sat 19th Closing 5 miles Handicap (now 14:00) B9 - AGM at 17:00 BOTH at/from Beccehamian Rugby Football Club, Corkscrew Hill, West Wickham BR4 9BB
  Sat 19th &20th Kent Indoor Championships Lea Valley Athletics Centre Edmonton
  Sat 26th  Yr 7/8 Schools Inter counties  
  Sun 27th  SEAA 12/6 stage relays TBC
  Sun 27th  U15/U17 5k Championships TBC
       
Apr Sat 9th   ERRA 12 Stage Relay (TBC) Sutton Park

Note on arrangements due to closure of the Club House at Hayes
Registration and changing for the 5 Mile Championship, 10 mile Championship, Yacht Handicap and Closing 5 Mile races will take place at Croydon RFC Clubhouse, 135 Addington Road. Please arrive at least 30 minutes before the race start time.
Registration, changing and refeshments for the 3 Mob Matches (Orion, Ranelagh and the Open 10k) will be at the Warren, Hayes. Please arrive at least 30 minutes before the race start time.  
 

What is a MOB MATCH?
Information on the Club Cross Country courses

More information on Cross Country

 

Managers 2021/22
Winter Active Athletics Manager Bob Cliff
Senior Men Chris Tuck, Dan Kennedy and Ross Braden
Senior Women bbharriers.xc@gmail.com
Young Athletes male (U13, U15, U17, U20) Paul Austridge
Young Athletes female (U13, U15, U17, U20) bbharriers.xc@gmail.com
Masters Men Steve Pairman
Masters Women Steve Pairman

 

Entry Fees
Entry for fixtures featuring a Club Championship or Bennett Cup points will cost members £4.00. This does not apply to athletes under 18 years old but they are invited to make a £1 donation. Handicap times are calculated by the Hon Handicapper, so members are kindly requested to blame him for the occasional (!) injustice which may seem to strike the undeserving.

Bennett Cup
This trophy is awarded to the person with the highest aggregate points score from the handicap competition held as part of those events marked (Bn) – nine in total. The points for each event will be: 30 points for 1st, down to 1 point for 30th and all other finishers.

Mob Matches
All Club members are expected to compete in Mob Matches
, unless in possession of a valid Doctors Certificate or a letter from your mum.


 

Club Awards – Current Holders 2019/20 season - no events for 2020/21 season due to Covid-19

 Championships:

5 mile XC

Men - Club ‘5’ Trophy

Callum Myatt

 

Junior - King-Morrison Trophy

Callum Myatt

 

Women

Not Awarded

 

 

 

7 ½ mile XC

Men - Davis Cup

Luca Ercolani

 

Women - Les Roberts Rose Bowl

Jennie Butler

 

 

 

10 mile XC

Men - Rowland Cup

Luca Ercolani

 

Women

Elaine Rayner

 

 

 

Veterans XC

Men - Browning Trophy

Alex Gibbins

 

Women

Not Awarded

 

 

 

Allen Cup

1st Home in London Marathon

Pending

 

 postponed from April to Oct

due to Covid-19

 

Other Trophies:

Munro Cup

1st Man home in National XC Champs

Charlie Davis

 

1st Woman home in National XC Champs

Jo Hickman Dunn

 

 

 

Rapley Cup

1st Man home in Southern XC Champs

Ross Braden

 

1st Woman home in Southern XC Champs

Not Awarded

 

 

 

Fooks Cup

1st Man home in Kent XC Champs

Ross Braden

 

1st Woman home in Kent XC Champs

Not Awarded

 

 

 

Roger Smith Tankard

1st Veteran home in Kent Vets XC Champs

Luca Ercolani

 

 

 

Ponsford Pewter

1st Veteran home in SLH Mob Match

Luca Ercolani

 

 

 

Scotting Salver

1st Handicap in SLH Mob Match

Mark Ellison

 

 

 

Lanterne Rouge

Last scorer in ‘Big 3’ Mob Match

Chris Pike

 

 

 

Chief Whip’s Trophy

1st Man home in Ted Pepper 10km who appears in all ‘Big 3’ mob Matches

Not Awarded
Ted Pepper not run due to Covid-19

Whipette’s Trophy

1st Woman home in Ted Pepper 10km who appears in all ‘Big 3’ mob Matches

Not AwardedTed Pepper not run due to Covid-19

 

 

 

Bennett Cup

Overall handicap competition winner

John Leeson

 

 

 

Jack Sims Salver

Senior Man giving best overall contribution and example during XC season

?

 

 

 

Robert Weeks-Pearson Trophy

Junior giving best overall contribution and example during XC season

?

 

 

 

George Cluney Trophy

Senior Woman giving best overall contribution and example during XC season

?

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk