Other T&F 2001

Home Up

Last updated 17 September 2003

Other Track & Field Results for 2001

25/08/01 - Edinburgh International Games
25/08/01 - South of England Inter Counties, Copthall
25/08/01 - Other Open Meetings
24/08/01 - IAAF Permit Meeting, Thessaloniki, Greece
21/07/01 - Gold Cup Final, Bedford
18/07/01 - BMC 800, Tooting Bec
18/07/01 - Bedford International Games
13/07/01 - Congratulations to all our English Schools' Qualifiers
8/07/01 - Heathrow Youth Games Athletics
5/07/01 - Pictures from the Heathrow Games - held at Crystal Palace
17/06/01 - 17 June - Kent U13's Championship - Norman Park, Bromley
10/06/01 - Gold Cup Semi Final, Eton
9/06/01 - BMC Nike Grand Prix / London Marathon Initiative, Watford
19/05/01 - Aqua Pura International, Loughborough
12-13/05/01 - COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS 12/13 May 2001
16/04/01 - Results from the Tonbridge open meeting for Easter Monday
1/04/01 -  April Wellington Relays, Ostend
18/03/01 - Havering Mayesbrook Open Meeting
11/03/01 - Great Britain v France Under 23 Indoor International, Cardiff
3/04/01 - Great Britain v France v Germany v Italy Under 20s Match in Vittel, France
25/02/01 - AAA's Under 20 Championships, Birmingham
17/02/01 - British Universities Indoor Championships, Glasgow & Kent Indoor Championships, Crystal Palace
11/02/01 - Lansing Linde Severnside Trophy Indoor International U20/Senior, Welsh Indoor Athletics Centre, Cardiff.

Ray Perkins, Bryony Procter, Rachel Stokes, Stephen Leach & Tom Beech receive their Colours for the 2000/1 C-C Season 6-10-01

Top of Page


25/08 Edinburgh International Games

200. 3. Dwayne Grant 21.17
4x100. 1. England 39.90 (including Dwayne Grant)

Top of Page


25/08 South Of England Inter Counties, Copthall

Under 20 Men

100. 4. Neil Simpson 11.35 (11.47 ht)
200. 2. Neil Simpson 22.68 (23.38 heat)
400H. Heat. 5. Jake Aust 61.77

Under 20 women

400. heat 4. Sam Singer 61.02
400H. heat 4. Katy Porter 73.19
HJ. 3. Sandra Alaneme 1.60
LJ. 3. Katy Benneworth 5.15

Top of Page


25/08 Open Meeting, Harrow

Under 17

PV. 1. Tom Robinson 3.60


Belgrave Fila Open Meeting

100. 1. Lash Lashore 10.69
200. 1. Lash Lashore 21.94


BMC Races, Tooting

800. 3 David Moulton 1.50.8


Rosenheim League, Tooting

3000. 1. Dave Taylor 8.24.5 (runnning for Herne Hill)
Top of Page


IAAF Permit Meeting, Thessaloniki, Greece 24/8/01

100. 3. Jonathan Barbour 10.28

Top of Page


West Cheshire 5km, 24/8/01

1. Tim Dickinson 15.07

Top of Page


Brighton Open Meeting 22/8/01

800. 6. Steve Holmes 1.54.8. 7. Steve Cooper 1.56.1
3000. 1. Michael Skinner

Top of Page


Gold Cup Final, Bedford, Saturday 21 July

100. 4. Lash Lashore 10.76
200. 5. Michael Champion 22.00
400. 1. Tawanda Chiwira 47.15
800. 5. David Moulton 1.54.95
1500. 5. Martin Airey 3.53.07
5000. -
10000. 7. Roy Smith 31.56.92
110H. 3. Mensah Elliott 14.08
400H. 8. Jake Aust 63.93
3000s/c. 7. Pat Calnan 10.45.81
HJ. 8. Andy Hodge 1.90
LJ. 8. Jake Aust 4.78
TJ. 8. Jeremy Bradley 9.29
PV. 6. Simon Tolson 3.60
SP. 8. Gordon Hickey 9.63
DT. 8. Alan Fairbairn 35.19
JT. 7. Andy Hodge 46.32
HT. 8. Alan Fairbairn 29.81
4x100. 3. 41.47 (Lash Lashore, Mensah Elliott, Tawanda Chiwira, Michael
Champion)
4x400. 5. 3.18.6 (Joe Godsell, Scott Jarred, Michael Champion, Tawanda
Chiwira)

Match Result

1. Birchfield 123
2. Belgrave 113
3. Sale Harriers Manchester 104
4. Newham And Essex Beagles 102
5. Woodford Green And Essex Ladies 96
6. Shaftesbury Barnet 82.5
7. Blackheath Harriers, Bromley 58
8. Harrow AC 51.5

Top of Page


BMC 800 Wednesday 18th July, Tooting Bec

A Race

3. Martin Airey 1.54.5
6. Steve Cooper 1.56.7

B Race

1. Steve Holmes 1.56.5

Top of Page


Bedford International Games Weds 18th July

100.

Race 1
1. Daniel Plummer 10.74
2. Gavin Neblett 10.98

Race 2
2. Lash Lashore 10.70

110 Hurdles
1. Mensah Elliott 14.17
3. Mohammed Sillah Freckleton 14.58

200.

Race 2
2. Daniel Plummer 21.66

Race 3
3. Gavin Neblett 22.23

Long Jump

7. Levi Edwards 6.85

Top of Page


13 July 2001

Congratulations to all our English Schools' Qualifiers. Special mention to Karim Chester winning an individual bronze medal in the hammer. Congratulations to Katy Benneworth winning a team Gold in the U17 4 x 100m and Veneta Akopfure winning a team Gold in the U15 4 x 100m. Congratulations also to Dwayne Bovell winning a team Silver in the U17 4 x 100m. Katy Benneworth also came fifth in the U17 Long jump. If we have missed anyone out, then please notify us via YAP.

Congratulations to Oak Lodge Primary School winning the Borough Primary School Athletics Championships. The Championships this year were sponsored by Blackheath Harriers and it was nice to see a lot of our young members running for their respective schools. Special mention to the following members who also attend Oak Lodge: Sophie Robinson, Rachel Stokes, Katherine Wood, Fiona Craig, Matthew Skinner and Jonathan Reed. Once again, if we have missed you out then please notify YAP. We look forward to the Borough Individual Primary School Championships to be held at Norman Park next Tuesday the 17th July, also sponsored by Blackheath Harriers.

 Top of Page


8 July 2001

 

Fran's London Borough of Bromley Team of 11 Blackheath Boys and one Bromley boy won the Heathrow Youth Games Athletics. There were 33 Boroughs competing and one of the competitors from Newham won the English schools this week-end - so the competition was quite hard in places. The boys from Blackheath were: Jack Wilkie, Chris Daniel, Robin Shelley, Phillip Shelley, David Griffin, Jason Messer, Quincy Belgrave, Will Edet, David Akinluyi, Aaron Mulhearn and Alex Pope - Dave McKinlay was the Bromley boy. Dean Macey is once again pictured with Blackheath personnel - isn't he lucky?
The Trophy, Team, Team Manager and Dean Macey
Fran on the telephone trying to manage his Kent Boys and Colts team long distance!  He was at Crystal Palace they were at Erith...

Top of Page


5 July 2001 Pictures from the Heathrow Games - held at Crystal Palace

The Borough of Bromley came 5th from about 36 borough teams. Two Blackheath girls Emily Godley and Sophie Robinson had their picture taken with the Mayor of Bromley and Dean Macey together with 'Olympic' Flame!

Top of Page


17 June - Kent U13's Championship - Norman Park, Bromley

Alex Al-Ameen won the U13 hurdles and Rebecca Taylor won the 800m. 
Serita Solomon came fourth in the 100m final.

Top of Page


10 June 2001 Gold Cup Semi Final, Eton

We made the Final. Top two teams from the four semi finals meet in the Final at Bedford on July 21st

100. 1. Akinola Lashore 10.9
200. 1. Michael Champion 21.8
400. 2. Alloy Wilson 48.7
800. 1. Michael Skinner 1.52.0
1500. 1. Martin Airey 4.01.0
5000. 4. Dan Ayrton 15.18.8
10000. 2. Bill Foster 31.10.6
110H. 1. Mensah Elliott 14.3
400H. 2. Nange Ursell 54.1
3000s/c 4. Pat Calnan 11.05.6
HJ. 2. Andy Hodge 1.90
LJ. 2. Levi Edwards 6.43
TJ. 1. Marvin Bramble 13.71
PV. 4. Simon Tolson 3.60
SP. 6. Mensah Elliott 11.25
DT. 7. Alan Fairbairn 33.63
JT. 4. Andy Hodge 45.52
HT. 7. Alan Fairbairn 33.00
4x100. 2. 42.1 (Ursell, Champion, Lashore, Mark Awanah)
4x400. 2. 3.19.4 (Neil Simpson, Skinner, Scott Jarred, Wilson)

1. Newham 136, 2. Blackheath 130, 3. Windsor Slough Eton And Hounslow 115,
Luton 93.5, Swindon 83, Bournemouth 61.5, 7. Verlea 60, Woking 44.

Top of Page


Sat 9th June - BMC Nike Grand Prix / London Marathon Initiative, Watford.

800 J Race. 1. Daniel Ryan 2.00.95 pb
2. Matt Hill 2.01.98

1500 B race 7. Michael Skinner 3.47.61
C race 7. Martin Airey 3.49.55

10000 (incorporating AAA Champs)

11. Dave Taylor 29.22.22

Top of Page


19 May Aqua Pura International, Loughborough

100. 2. Jonathan Barbour 10.36 (+1.9)
100. (Invitation) 1. Dwayne Grant 10.74 (-2.2)
200. 3. Julian Golding 21.17 (-1.0)
200. (Invitational B) 1. Jonathan Barbour
1500. 10. Michael Skinner 3.47.40
11OH. 5. Mensah Elliott 14.29 (-1.5)

Top of Page


COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS 12/13 May 2001

KENT
WOMEN
100m 2nd L. Guthrie 12.6
200m 4th L. Guthrie 25.3

MEN
100m 3rd N. Ursell 11.00
200m 3rd N. Ursell 22.2
800m 1st M. Skinner 1.52.2
800m 4th R. Laming 1.57
1500m 3rd R. Laming 4.06.7
5,000m 1st D. Ayrton 15.11.3
Pole Vault 2nd S. Tolson 3.60m

SURREY
MEN
400mH 2nd M. Purser 57.1
800m 5th D. Taylor 1.57.5

SUSSEX
MEN
800m 1st M. Airey 1.56.00
1500m 2nd M. Airey 3.55.99

Medals Total: 35. Gold 16, Silver 12 and bronze 7

KENT
U20 WOMEN
400m 1st S. Singer 58.6
Discus 2nd E. Oliver 30.44m

U20 MEN
400mH 1st J. Aust 58.00
1500m 3rd W. Bolton 4.08
2,000m s/c 1st W. Bolton 6.14.9
High Jump 1st J. Proctor 1.75m

SURREY
U20 MEN
400m 1st J. Godsell 50.8
800m 2nd J. Godsell 1.57.2

KENT
U17 WOMEN
80mH 1st K. Benneworth
800m 3rd E. Bugler 2.23.9
High Jump 1st S. Alaneme 1.55m
Long Jump 2nd K. Benneworth 5.22m

KENT
U17 MEN
100m 4th D. Bovell 11.3
200m 4th D. Bovell 23.4
200m 6th I. Allerton 23.7
400m 1st I. Allerton 51.6
400m 5th D. Griffin 53.6
400m 8th M. Gipon 55.8
800m 4th D. Ryan 2.04.1
1500m 4th J. Sweeney 4.19.5
100mH 1st A. Johnson 14.5
400mH 2nd T. Robinson 59.1
High Jump 2nd G. Rhulens 1.75m
Pole Vault 1st T. Robinson 3.40m
Pole Vault 4th A. Pope 2.40m
Shot Putt 4th K. Chester 12.57m
Discus 4th K. Chester 34.16m
Hammer 1st K. Chester 52.95m
Hammer 3rd P. Barrett 36.71m

ESSEX
U17 MEN
100m 2nd F. Collymore 11.00
200m 2nd F. Collymore

KENT
U15 WOMEN
100m 1st V. Akpofore 13.00
200m 1st V. Akpofore 26.2
Discus 4th V. Thomas 22.43

U15 BOYS
400m 2nd B. Earley 54.6
Javelin 3rd S. Harvey 37.41

Top of Page


16 April 2001

Results from the Tonbridge open meeting for Easter Monday, 16th April 2001 for the Young Athletes.

All the young athletes had personal best performances apart from Karim Chester in the Discus and Shot but he more than made up for that by achieving a CLUB RECORD in the hammer!

U13 Alex Al-Ameen 75m hurdles 14.9 p.b. Discus 16.97m p.b. High Jump 1.30m p.b.

U13 Richard Al-Ameen Discus 11.32m p.b. Shot 5.74m p.b.

U15 Stephen Leach 3,000m 11.14.5 p.b.

U17 Karim Chester 56.40 Hammer (Club record) p.b. Discus 36.01 Shot 11.68

U17 Andrew Johnson 100m hurdles 15.1 p.b.

U17 Tom Robinson Pole Vault 3.30m p.b.

Top of Page


1 April Wellington Relays, Ostend

5th Blackheath (2nd International team)

Team
800. Steve Cooper (dropped baton at the start)
600. Nigel Keogh
200. Paul Byfield
350. Mark Purser
300. Pat Squires
1200. Roy Smith
1200. Michael Skinner
1100. Richard Daniels
800. Joseph Godsell
400. Jake Aust
400. Ian Allerton
200. Ken Daniel

Top of Page


18 March Havering Mayesbrook Open Meeting

Seniors

300 metres 2. Alloy Wilson 35.0

Long jump. 1. Levi Edwards 6.77

Under 17s

150 metres 1. Fabian Collymore 16.0

300 metres 1. Fabian Collymore 36.0

Top of Page


11 March Great Britain v France Under 23 Indoor International, Cardiff

800. 3. David Moulton 1.55.00 - GB debut

1500. 4. Michael Skinner 3.53.78 - GB debut

4x400 1. 3.14.50 Welsh All Comers Record by the GB team including Alloy Wilson

Top of Page


3/4 March Great Britain v France v Germany v Italy Under 20s Match in Vittel, France

Men

60 m. 1. Dwayne Grant 6.79 personal best

Women

4x400. 2or 3. Including Sam Singer on her GB debut.

Top of Page


25 February AAA's Under 20 Championships, Birmingham

Under 20 Men

60m Final. 3. Dwayne Grant 6.82(pb)
60m Semi Final. Bomene Barikor 7.2(pb) George Isodo 7.24(pb)

200m final Bomene Barikor 22.5(pb)

Under 20 Women

400m. 4. Sam Singer

60m hurdles. 3. Katy Porter

Under 17 Men

60m Final. 2. Fabian Collymore 7.2
60m Semi Final. Dwayne Bovell 7.41(pb)

Under 15 girls

60m Semi Final. Venota Akpofure 8.32

Top of Page


17 February British Universities Indoor Championships, Glasgow

800. 3. David Moulton 1.53.2 - personal best indoors and outdoors.  In heat Stephen Holmes 1.59.45

3000. 1. Michael Skinner 8.24.71 (8.31 in heat)

Also Samantha Singer 400 semi final 5th 59.77 as well as being part of the 4th placed 4x200 metre relay team.

Kent Indoor Championships, Crystal Palace

Senior Men

60. 2. Aaron Harris 7.3. 3. Dewayne Lougheed 7.3

Under 20 Men

60. 2. Jack Wilkie 7.3

Under 17 Men

60. 2. Dwayne Bovell 7.4

60m Heats Ian Allerton 7.7

Under 17 girls

60. 2. Katy Benneworth 8.0
60 Hurdles. 1. Katy Benneworth 9.4
Long Jump. 1. Katy benneworth 5.32

Under 15 Girls

60. 5. Claire Cooper 8.6 (8.5 in heat)
Also in heats Joanne South 8.7
60 Hurdles Heats. Harriet Robinson 9.9, Claire Cooper 10.0
Long Jump. 2. Harriet Robinson 4.61

Shot Putt. 3. Vicky Thomas 9.55 - added over a metre to her previous best set last week!

Top of Page


11 Feb Lansing Linde Severnside Trophy Indoor International U20/Senior, Welsh Indoor Athletics Centre, Cardiff.

Senior Men

1500. 1. Michael Skinner 3.49.24 - on his international debut Michael was made team captain and collected the winning team trophy as England won both the Overall Match (Senior and Junior Men and Women) and the Senior Mens Match.

60H. 2. Mensah Elliott 7.91 - personal best. 2nd fastest in the UK this year.

Junior Women

60H. 2. Katy Porter 8.77 - personal best

Medley Relay

1st England 4.08.61 - a Welsh All Comers record including Sam Singer on a 400 leg

Junior Men

Medley Relay 1st England 3.31.54 - a Welsh All Comers record including new Club junior mens captain Dwayne Grant

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk