Other T&F 2002

Home Up Awards 22-9-02 Warm-up 6-04-02

Last updated 12 September 2003

Other Track & Field Results for 2002

Track & Field Awards evening Sunday 22 September 2002
24-25/08/02 - Scottish National Championship Veteran's Decathlon
14/08/02 - BMC Nike Grand Prix, Woodside Stadium, Watford
28/07/02 - South of England Under 13 Inter County Meeting
19/06/02 - Kent Championship 10,000 metres, Erith
15/06/02 - Kent Schools, Ashford
12/05/02 - Hurdles Meeting, Bath
11-12/05/02 - County Championships
U13 Kent Championships 2002
11/05/02 - EAA Permit Meeting, Palafrugell, Spain
20/04/02 - Results from the Sward And Kinnaird Trophy Meeting
14/04/02 - London Mini-Marathon
7/04/02 - Hercules Wimbledon Meeting at Crystal Palace
6/04/02 - Blackheath Harriers, Bromley - Open Warm-up Meeting

24/25 August Scottish National Championship Veteran's Decathlon at Grangemouth in a Blackheath vest...

First Malcolm Cannon

Third overall in the Senior with 4051 points

Top of Page


BMC Nike Grand Prix 14/8/02, Woodside Stadium, Watford

800

C Race
3. David Moulton 1.51.63

E Race
7. Steve Cooper 1.54.49

1500

A Race
6. Michael Skinner 3.42.43

 

C Race
3. Dave Taylor 3.49.10

Top of Page


South of England Under 13 Inter County Meeting 28th July, 2002

There were 14 Counties from the South of England Competing at Kingston from afar afield as Cornwall and Devonshire, to Cambridgeshire and Oxfordshire. Representing the Kent Team were 6 Girls and one Boy from Blackheath Harriers.

Serita Solomon 'A' 70m Hurdler 5th 11.90 (p.b.)
Serita Solomon 'A' 100m 5th 14.3

Sophie Robinson 'B' 70m Hurdler 1st 12.16 (p.b.)
Sophie Robinson 'B' 200m 7th 30.6

Rebecca Taylor 'A' 800m 1st 2.27.5

Emily Godley 'A' Long Jump 2nd 4.53m

Shaunagh Brown 'A' Shot Putt 1st 8.88m
Shaunagh Brown 'A' Discus 7th 18.02m

Emma Mason 'B' Javelin 7th 16.72m

Sophie, Serita and Emily also took part in the 4 x 100m relay and finished 2nd.

James Alaka 'A' 100m 2nd 12.8

Kent girls finished 3rd, 7 points behind first place Oxfordshire, and one and a half points behind Surrey. The boys finished 6th.

Oxfordshire 356
Surrey 350.5
Kent 349

Top of Page


Kent Championship 10,000 metres, Erith 19/6/02

1. Peter Tucker 32.35

Top of Page


Kent Schools, Ashford 15 June

Intermediate Boys
100. 1. Dwayne Bovell 11.7
400. 2. Sanjo Bamgboye 53.0
100H. 1. Andrew Johnson 14.3
HT. 1. Amir Williamson 44.02

Junior Boys
HT. 1. Alistair Tawanaee 46.70 Championship Best Performance
JT. 1. Stuart Harvey 54.27

Intermediate Girls
LJ. 1. Sandra Alaneme 5.25
DT. 2. Anita Oliver 32.05

Junior Girls
75H. 3. Joanne Wood 12.80
HJ. 3. Sarah Wiffen 1.45
DT. 2. Florence Clark 25.69

London Schools, Battersea Park

Junior Boys
100. 2. Adai Monerville 11.8
400. 1. Dominic Parsons 54.7. 3. David Fenlon 56.9

Intermediate Girls
100. 2. Venita Akpofure 13.1
80H. 1. Harriet Robinson 11.9

Junior Girls, Kingsmeadow, Kingston
100. 5. Keighley Douglas 13.4
200. 5. Keighley Douglas 28.0

Surrey Schools

Intermediate Girls
800. 1. Eve Bugler 2.22.35

Top of Page


U13 KENT CHAMPIONSHIPS 2002

Serita Solomon, Sophie Robinson and Emily Godley of Blackheath Harriers, all train at Ladywell with Michell Bovell.

Between them they won three Gold medals, One silver, Two bronze, had three fourth places, set a new Club record and equalled another. This meant that they ran 17 races, threw the javelin six times and long jumped four!

 

 

Top of Page


11/12 May 2002 County Championships

Essex
Senior Men
100 1. Daniel Plummer 10.35 Others. Gavin Neblett 10.8, Alloy Wilson 11.1, Levi Edwards 11.2

200. 1. Daniel Plummer 21.3 Others Alloy Wilson 22.6, Gavin Neblett 22.7

Long jump 2. Levi Edwards 6.86

Junior Men
100 1. Fabian Collymore 11.03

200 1. Fabian Collymore 22.68

Middlesex
Senior Men
100 heats Mohammed Sillah Freckleton 11.3

200 4. Bomene Barikor 22.1

110H 1. Mohammed Sillah Freckleton 14.4

Long Jump 2. Bomene Barikor 6.61

Surrey
Senior Men

100. 6. John James Abadom 11.23

800. 3. David Moulton 1.53.23 5. Dave Taylor 1.56.24

400H 4. Richard Holt 59.27

Junior Men

400 4. Joe Godsell 50.66

800 1. Joe Godsell 1.56.81

Sussex Champs
Senior Men

400 Martin Airey 51.5

800 1. Martin Airey 1.54.02

Yorkshire
Senior Men

5000 3. Bill Foster 15.09.8

Top of Page


Hurdles Meeting, Bath 12/5

110h 1. Mensah Elliott 14.4 (14.3 heats)

Top of Page


EAA Permit Meeting, Palafrugell, Spain. May 11th

200 3. Julian Golding 22.28

Top of Page


Results from the Sward And Kinnaird Trophy Meeting 20/4/02

400. A. 7. Richard Holt 55.7. B. 3.Chris Daniel 56.52.
800. A. 1. Martin Airey 1.56.89. B. 1. Andrew Rayner 1.57.03
1500. A. 2. Scott McDonald 4.14.12. B. Dan Snow 4.20.32
3000. A. 3. Pete Barlow 9.53.0. B. 2. Mark Watling 9.57.9. non - scoring
Ken Daniel 9.56.4. Chris Hogg 10.12.6
400H. A. 4. Mark Purser 59.3

Kinnaird result. 6. Blackheath

PV. A. 4. Alan Hardy 3.60. B. 3. Simon Tolson 3.00. non scorer JimDay 2.60
SP. A. 4. Alan Fairbairn 10.08. B. 6. Alan Hardy 8.82
DT. A. 5. Alan Fairbairn 33.72. B. 6. Steve Gascoigne 24.68. non scoring
Simon Tolson 24.51.
HT. A. 5. Karim Chester 49.97. B. 4. Alan Fairbairn 30.80.

Sward Result. 7. Blackheath.

Competing for Achilles

1500. 1. Jeremy Bradley 4.10.38
110H. 1. Andy Hodge 16.4
HJ. B. 1. Andy Hodge 1.80

Top of Page


Hercules Wimbledon Meeting at Crystal Palace - 7-04-02

Age Group	Event	Pos	Competitor	Performance
U13 Girls	100m	2	Serita Solomon	13.8s
		7	Chloe Shaw	14.4s
			Anna-Louise Barrett	14.7s
			Sophie Robinson	14.8s
	200m	3	Serita Solomon	29.2s
		5	Sophie Robinson	29.9s
	Shot	3	Shaunagh Brown	6.81m
U15 Girls	100m		Clare Cooper	13.3s
			Keighley Douglas	13.5s
			Sheree Orejala	13.8s
			Clare Weedon	15.0s
	200m		Keighley Douglas	28.3s
			Sheree Orejala	28.8s
	Long J		Clare Weedon	3.77m
			Clare Cooper	3.17m
	Shot P	1	Vicky Thomas	10.62m
U17 Girls	800m	2	Eve Bugler	2m27.3s
	High J	2	Sandra Alaneme	1.55m
	Long J	2	Sandra Alaneme	4.99m
		3	Harriett Robinson	4.87m
	Javelin	4	Clare Silvester	25.55m
		7	Anita Oliver	23.97m
	Shot P	3	Anita Oliver	8.83m
	Discus	2	Anita Oliver	28.62m
U13 Boys	100m		Courtney Miller	14.9s
	200m		Courtney Miller	31.5s
U15 Boys	100m	5	Adai Monerville	12.0s
	200m	5	Adai Monerville	24.4s
			Alex Al-Ameen	26.5s
	800m		Robert D'Angelo	2m34.0s
	High J	2	Alex Al-Ameen	1.55m
	Discus	5	Alex Al-Ameen	23.78m
	Javelin	2	Stuart Harvey	44.36m
U17 Men	100m	2	Duayne Bovell	11.3s
		8	Sanjo Bamgboye	11.7s
			Edwin Telfer	12.2s
	200m	2	Duayne Bovell	22.7s
			Sanjo Bamgboye	23.6s
			Edwin Telfer	25.1s
	Shot P		Alex Pope	11.94m
			Leon Hall-Henry	9.64m
	Javelin	5	Alex Pope	37.38m
		7	Amir Williamson	28.71m
	Discus	3	Alex Pope		36.91m

 

Duayne won silver in U17 100m and 200m
Serita won silver in 200m and bronze in 200m (U13)
Duayne and Serita are brother and sister

 

Sophie came 5th overall in the 200m (U13)

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk