Other T&F 2003

Home Up Heathrow 2003

Last updated 16 September 2003

Other Track & Field Results for 2003

14/09/03 - Kent Relays at Deangate more details 16-09-03
16-17/08/03 - AAA's Under 17's and Under 15's Champs, Sheffield
16/08/03 - Veterans Inter County Match, Kingston
9/08/03 - UK Athletics Domestic Series Final, Cardiff
6/08/03 - Nike BMC Grand Prix, Solihull
3/08/03 - SEAA Inter Counties Under 17's Match, Hemel Hempstead
19/07/03 - GRE Semi Final - Eton
12/07/03 - Heathrow Youth Games 2003 The winning Athletics Team - All from Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC 14-07-03
11-12/07/03 - English Schools Championships, Sheffield 14-07-03
28-29/06/03 - Results from the AAA's Under 20 and Under 23 Champs, Bedford
21/06/03 - Kent U13 Championships at Ashford  - Girls 23-06-03
15/06/03 - Warsaw, Poland
14/06/03 - Kent & London Schools meetings 16-06-03
14/06/03 - British Milers Club Meeting, Eton
24-25/05/03 - South of England Championships 27-05-03
24-25/05/03 - Inter County Championships, Bedford
27/04/03 - Results from the National Junior Athletics League, Medway Division (women)
18/04/03 - Long Beach, USA
19/04/03 - Sward And Kinnaird Trophy Meeting, Kingsmeadow
14/04/03 - Results from Monday 14th April, 2003 Ladywell Open day.
13/04/03 - London Mini Marathon
12/04/03 - BLACKHEATH & BROMLEY OPEN WARM-UP Norman Park
12/04/03 - Hercules Wimbledon Girls Results
6/04/03 - Hercules Wimbledon Trophy Meeting, Crystal Palace
5/04/03 - Beta Meeting, Haringey
5/04/03 - Crawley Open Meeting
22/03/03 - Crawley Spring Warm-up Meeting
4/02/03 - North of the Border an Athlete's Preparations Continue... 4-02-03

14/09/03 - Kent Relays at Deangate

KENT RELAY RESULTS FOR THE U/13s,U/15 BOYS AND THE U/17 MEN
SUNDAY 14th SEPTEMBER 2003, AT DEANGATE, HOO.  
             
U13s A-STRING     B-STRING    
             
EVENT NAME TIME POSITION NAME TIME POSITION
4X100m Aston Stockdale     Brook Lomas    
  Daniel Hammond     Andrew Jordon    
  Joe Hartley     Marcus Morrison    
  Adam White     Jeremy Dodd    
HEAT 53.6s Q  1st     56.9s  Q   1st    
FINAL   54.2s 1st   DISQ  
             
3X800m Robert Evans 2.35.8s   Stuart Worley 2.39.0s  
  Edward Martin 2.28.9s   Oliver Robinson 2.35.8s  
  Micheal Thorpe 2.36.9s   Jeremy Dodd 2.36.8s  
FINAL   7.41.6s 1st   7.51.6s 1st
             
U/15s            
4X100m James Alaka     Ben Lawerance    
  Alex Al-Ameen     Robert D'Angelo    
  Scott Blackwell     James Summersby    
  James Dennett     Jenner Cole    
HEAT 46.1s Q   1st     49.3s Q    
FINAL   45.6s 1st   49.8s 3rd
             
4x400m Scott Blackwell 56.3s   Jenner Cole 61.2s  
  Robert D'Angelo 56.4s   James Summersby 59.8s  
  James Alaka 54.0s   Tom Doig 59.5s  
  Alex Al-Ameen 54.8s   James Dennett 56.4s  
HEAT 3.50.5s Q   1st     4.02.1s  Q   1st    
FINAL   3.41.5s 2nd   3.56.9s 4th
             
U/17 MEN          
4x100m Daniel Haque          
  Daniel Mc Keown          
  Jason Gabrielle          
  Sean Parrett          
FINAL   46.7s 1st      
             
4x400m Alex Letchford 58.4s        
  Doran Morgan 55.3s        
  James Poole 54.04s        
  Max Richardson 50.9s        
    3.38.6s 2nd      
If there are any queries please contact me  and I will make the necessary changes.

U20m 4X400m A 3.37.3s 2nd

SM 4X400m A 3.22.7s 2nd

Top of Page


16-17/08/03 - AAA's Under 17's and Under 15's Champs, Sheffield

Under 17 Men
200. Heat 2. 6. Dominic Parsons 23.32
400. Heat 2. 5. Max Richardson 52.80. Heat 3. 4. Dominic Parsons 51.12. Semi Final 2. 8. Dominic Parsons 52.9
400Hurdles. Heat 3. 5. Alex Worley 59.16
5000 walk. 3. Robert Bain 25.56.42
Discus. 7. Amir Williamson 45.42
Hammer. 5. Amir Williamson 54.36.
Javelin. 1. Stuart Harvey 60.93

Under 17 Women
200. Heat 3. 5. Vickie Cole 26.62
800. Heat 3. 4. Ella Fisher 2.18.29. Semi Final. 6. Ella Fisher 2.20.79
80 Hurdles. Heat 3. 2. Clare Cooper 11.55. 3. Harriet Robinson 11.56. Final 3. Clare Cooper 11.53. 4. Harriet Robinson 11.60.
Shot. 11. Vicky Thomas 9.41
Hammer. 9 Rachel Blackie 31.51. Vicky Thomas NVT

Under 15 Boys
100. Heat 4. James Alaka DNF inj
400. Heat 1. Scott Blackwell 53.22. Heat 2. 2. James Alaka 53.50
Final. 3. Scott Blackwell 52.60. James Alaka DNS
80hurdles. Heat 1. 1. Alex AlAmeen 11.79. Final 4. Alex AlAmeen 11.67.
High Jump. 5. Alex AlAmeen 1.75

Under 15 Girls
75Hurdles. Heat 3. 5. Serita Solomon 12.24
Long Jump.16. Jade Castell Thomas 4.82
Shot. 15. Flo Clark 9.22. 17. Shaunagh Brown 9.11.
Discus. 4. Flo Clark 31.94. 6. Shaunagh Brown 31.28

Top of Page


16/08/03 - Veterans Inter County Match, Kingston

Over 40s
400. A. 1. Neil Ayrton 54.8
800. B. 2. Mark Watling 2.07.8
1500. A. 2. Mark Watling 4.31.3. B.1. Steve Smythe 4.33.4
3000. A. 1. Conn Griffin 9.40.4. B. 1. Steve Smythe 10.13.6
3000walk. 2. Steve Hollingdale 16.41.3

Over 50's
400. B.1. Bob Minting 56.6
800. A.1. Bob Minting 2.25.9. B. 1. Ken Daniel 2.25.9
1500. A.1.KenDaniel 4.42.6
200H.B.1.Mike Martineau
LJ.A.1.Denis Wallington 5.02. 3.Mike Martineau 4.09
TJ. B.1.Denis Wallington 9.33. 2.Mike Martineau 7.50
3000W. B.2.Mike Martineau 20.45.0

Over 60's
HJ.A.2. Jim Day 1.20
PV.A.1.Jim Day 2.60
SP.A.2. Gordon Hickey 11.46
DT. A.1.Colin Brand 38.72
JT. A.1. Colin Brand 28.05

Women
Over 35's
200. B. 1. Helen Godsell 28.5
DT. n/s Beatrice Simpson 25.53
HT. n/s Beatrice Simpson 35.83

Over 45's
100. 1. Helen Godsell 13.4

Top of Page


9/08/03 UK Athletics Domestic Series Final, Cardiff

1500. 1. Michael Skinner 3.58.91
110H. 1. Mohammed Sillah Freckleton 14.04

Top of Page


6/08/03 Nike BMC Grand Prix, Solihull

800. D race. 6. Russell Bentley 1.53.74
J race. 1. Steve Cooper 1.59.45

1500 B race. 10. Dave Heath 3.56.01
E race 11. Bill Foster 4.06.57

Top of Page


3/08/03 SEAA Inter Counties Under 17's Match, Hemel Hempstead

Men
100. B. 4. Daniel Haque 11.7
400. A. 4. Max Richardson 52.2
400H B. 1. Alex Worley 57.9
JT. A.1. Stuart Harvey 61.50 CLUB RECORD
HT. A. 2.Amir Williamson 54.03
HT. B. Alistair Tawanaee 50.37

Women
100. A. 6. Clare Cooper 12.8
200. A. 6 Vickie Cole 27.0
300. A. 4. Layla Hawkins 41.9
800. A. 4. Ella Fisher 2.21.3
80H. A. 1. Harriet Robinson 11.7
80H. B. 1. Clare Cooper 11.9
SP. B. 2.Victoria Thomas 9.44
HT. A. 2. Victoria Thomas 35.88

Top of Page


19/07/03 - GRE Semi Final - Eton

Overall Team Position: 2nd

With Windsor, Slough & Eton being the seeded favourite, we were always going to have a tough job on our hands to qualify for the GRE Final, with only the match winner going through.

The women's team saw many outstanding performances throughout the day which saw Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC finishing in second place.

There were many season's bests on the day. Sandra Alaneme was exceptional, competing in 4 field events and the 4 x 100m relay. Sandra achieved a season's best in the high jump (1.55) and a personal best and new U20 Club Record in the shot, putting 10.56.

U20 Christine Lawrence, our only 1st placer of the day, threw 39.93 in the javelin, competing against some of the top thrower's in the country.

Other season's bests' included Maureen Miller's 400m time of 58.4 (which is one of the top 5 fastest times by a 40+ vet in the country this year). Maureen also went on to brave the 100mHurdles after many years away from the event. Jennie Butler competed in her first competitive race of the season, finishing with a season's best of 10.38.1 and Sam Singer also ran a season's best in the 800m. Christina Mantoura achieved 2 season's bests' in the 400m Hurdles and discus.

Strong performances were given by Louisa Guthrie in the 100m and 200m, Hannah Leach in the 1500m and Liz Hughes, battling injury in the Pole Vault.

As ever, the team was somewhat depleted as a result of injuries and holidays, thus resulting in athletes competing in more than their individual events. However, the team spirits were high and there was a strong determination to beat the opposition! I would like to thank all the athletes for their tremendous commitment, team spirit and support. Better luck next year!

Karyn O'Mahoney (Team Captain / Manager)

 

Golden Jubilee Cup, Eton 19/7/03
                 
      Men       Women  
100   1 Fabian Collymore 10.8   3 Louisa Guthrie 12.5
200   1 Michael Champion 22.1   2 Louisa Guthrie 25.6
400   3 Neil Simpson 50.0   4 Maureen Miller 58.4
800   3 Michael Skinner 1.52.8   3 Samantha Singer 2.19.7
1500   6 David McKinlay 4.18.3   5 Hannah Leach 5.18.6
3000     N/A     3 Jennie Butler 10.38.1
5000   1 David Heath 15.01.5     N/A  
10,000             N/A  
100H     N/A     7 Maureen Miller 18.0
110H   1 Mohammed Sillah Freckleton 14.0     N/A  
400H   4 Nigel Keogh 58.2   6 Christina Mantoura 79.0
3000S/C   4 Andrew Rayner 9.56.0     N/A  
HJ   3 Michael Champion 1.70   4 Sandra Alaneme 1.55
LJ   1 Mark Awanah 6.84   4 Sandra Alaneme 5.17
TJ   1 Sam Bobb 14.70   4 Sandra Alaneme 11.27
PV   3 Allan Williams 4.20   3 Liz Hughes 3.50
SP   8 Mark Awanah 8.58   5 Sandra Alaneme 10.56
DT   5 Patrick Boundy 32.64   5 Christina Mantoura 22.17
JT   1 Patrick Boundy 62.49   1 Christine Lawrence 39.93
HT   7 Mark Awanah 8.04        
4X100   2 Mohammed Sillah Freckleton 42.2   2 Sandra Alaneme 49.3
      Bomene Barikor       Louisa Guthrie  
      Mark Awanah       Clare Hobson  
      Michael Champion       Samantha Singer  
4X400   1 Neil Simpson (50.0) 3.19.6   3 Louisa Guthrie (66.0) 4.11.9
      Martin Airey (51.6)       Clare Hobson (65.0)  
      Bomene Barikor (48.9)       Maureen Miller (n/t)  
      Michael Champion (49.1)       Samantha Singer (n/t)  
Match   1 Windsor,SE&H 276        
    2 Blackheath And Bromley 210        
    3 Herne Hill Harriers 167        
    4 Exeter 164        
    5 Swindon 146        
    6 Cardiff 141        
    7 Basingstoke And Mid Hants 127        
    8 Worthing And District 104        

 

 Top of Page


11-12/07/03 - English Schools Championships, Sheffield

Senior Boys
400. Heat. 4. Ian Allerton 50.8
Final Ian Allerton 50.33
Hammer. 1. Karim Chester 62.95 CLUB UNDER 20'S RECORD

Senior Girls
100. Heat 1. 3. Montell Douglas 12.09
Final. 4. Montell Douglas 12.18 same time as third
1500. 10. Shavaun Henry 5.05.10
Long Jump. 2. Katy Benneworth 5.73
Triple Jump. 3. Sandra Alaneme 12.55 (+0.9) UK AGE 17 BEST. CLUB UNDER 20'S RECORD
Javelin. 6. Christine Lawrence 40.22. CLUB UNDER 20'S RECORD

Intermediate Boys
400. Heat 2. 4. Dominic Parsons 52.07
Heat 4. 4. Max Richardson 51.10
Round 2. 8. Max Richardson 53.34.
Long Jump. 14. Rob Wallace 6.12 (+3.5)
Javelin. Pool 2. 1. Stuart Harvey 55.59
Final. 3. Stuart Harvey 57.97
Hammer. 2. Amir Williamson 60.58 CLUB UNDER 17'S RECORD
11. Alistair Tawanaee 48.71

Intermediate Girls
300. Heat 3. 4. Layla Hawkins 41.70
800. Heat 1. 4. Ella Fisher 2.21.06
80 hurdles. Heat 2. 2. Harriet Robinson 11.48
Heat 3. 3. Clare Cooper 12.07
Final. 3. Harriet Robinson 11.38
Hammer. 6. Victoria Thomas 37.10

Junior Boys
200. Heat 2. 3. Scott Blackwell 23.57 (+1.8)
80 Hurdles. Heat 2. 2. Alex AlAmeen 11.77 (+0.8 )
Final. 3. Alex AlAmeen 11.61 CLUB UNDER 15'S RECORD
Hammer. 10. Richard AlAmeen 35.61

Junior Girls
100. Heat 3. 4. Amy Gibbs 12.55
800. Heat 4. 5. Rebecca Taylor 2.20.59
75 Hurdles. Heat 3. 4. Nina Akif 11.83
High Jump. 10. Katie Murray 1.55
Long Jump. 13. Jade Castell Thomas 4.91
Discus. 3. Flo Clark 32.31 CLUB UNDER 15'S RECORD
5. Shaunagh Brown 30.20

Top of Page


28-29/06/03 Results from the AAA's Under 20 and Under 23 Champs, Bedford

Under 20 Men
100. heat 4. 6. Duayne Bovell 12.12
400. heat 4. 3. Ian Allerton 49.81. Semi 49.75
1500. Heat 2. 7. Terry Hawkey 3.58.79
DT. 9. Karim Chester 44.68
HT. 1. Karim Chester 62.13

Under 20 Women
100. heat 1. 3. Montell Douglas 11.98. Final 8. 12.18
2000 steeplechase. 5. Shavaun Henry 7.46.18
LJ. 9. Katy Benneworth 5.21
TJ. 4. Sandra Alaneme 12.25

Under 23 Men
100. heat 2. 3. BJ Holtzhausen 11.02. Semi 7. 11.02
1500. heat 1. 9. Andrew Rayner 3.59.10
5000. 11. Peter Tucker 15.41.43
400H. heat 1. 1. Pieter Koekemoer 52.02. Final. 3. 51.86
LJ. 2. Mark Awanah 7.49
JT. 12. Simon Williams 47.82 (after car accident)

Top of Page


21/06/03 - Kent U13 Championships at Ashford 21 June 2003 - Girls 23-06-03

100m
1st Chloe Shaw 13.6 (13.6/13.7)
2nd Sarah Harrison 13.9 (13.7/14.0)
4th Katrina Cosby 14.2 (13.8/14.0)
5th Georgia Cosbie 14.3 (14.5/14.2)
Estelle Patten (15.1/15.1)

200m
1st Chloe Shaw 28.5 (29.3)
2nd Sarah Harrison 29.3 (29.4)
6th Georgia Crosbie 30.3 (30.3)

800m
2nd Ruby Samuels 2.37.9 (2.37.1)
3rd Hannah Ware 2.38.9 (2.42.5)
6th Rebecca Smith 2.52.7 (2.44.7)
Charlotte Osborne (2.50.6)
Katie Gibbs (2.49.0)

1500m
3rd Hannah Garcia 5.13.3
4th Amy Smith 5.16.4
7th Jessica Findlay 5.37.0

2500km walk
1st Julia Stacey 16.49.0

Long Jump
1st Katrina Cosby 4.33m
4th Ruby Samuels 3.99m

High Jump
2nd Chloe Shaw 1.30m
(Chloe had to leave the high jump to run in the 100m)

Javelin 1st Helen Silvester 22.41

Discus 4th Estelle Patten 15.78
N.B. The figures in brackets are from previous rounds.

Top of Page


15/06/03 Warsaw, Poland

100. 2. Jonathan Barbour 10.40

200. 1. Julian Golding 20.37 (+3.6),
5. Marlon Devonish (British no 1 in 2002) 20.92.
Jonathan Barbour 21.22

Top of Page


14/06/03 British Milers Club Meeting, Eton

800. E race. 1. Russell Bentley 1.54.14

1500. A 5. Michael Skinner 3.45.41
B. 15 Jamie Atkinson 3.57.23
C. 8. Terry Hawkey 3.54.88

5000. 16. Dave Taylor 14.15.04

Women's 2000 steeplechase. 10. Shavaun Henry 7.54.42


14/06/03 - Kent & London Schools meetings 16-06-03

ALEX AL-AMEEN 80mHR 12.s 1st. 200m 24.6s 2nd.
RICHARD AL-AMEEN DT 26 SOMETHING 5th.
ADAI MONERVILLE 100m 11.8s.
DOMINIC PARSONS 100m 11.6s 3rd, 400m 51.7s 2nd.
DANIEL CASEY 1500m 4.37s 2nd.

ASHFORD
U/15
TOM DOIG J/T 37.84m.
JAMES ALAKA 100m 11.7s 2nd.
JAMES DENNETT 80mHR 12.6s.
ROBERT D'ANGELO 400m 57.5s.
BEN LAWERANCE 200m 25.7s 3rd.
SAM SIMPSON 800M 2.31.6S FINAL 8th. HEAT 2.23.9s.
SCOTT HUGGINS P/V 2.55m P/V 1st.

U/17
ALEX LETCHFORD 8OOm 2.15.6s 2nd FINAL. 2.16.8s HEAT.
DANIEL HAGUE 12.29m 3rd T/J.
MAX RICHARDSON 52.1s 400s.
ADAM BERRY P/V 2.55m 3rd.
ROB WALLACE 6.37m L/J 1st.
AUSTIN GOH H/J 1.75m 2nd .
ANTHONT MUROKO H/J 1.70m 4th.
JAMES POOLE 1500m 4.21.1s 3rd.
ALEX WORLEY 400mHR 2nd 58.4s.
STUART HARVEY J/T 60.28m  1st
ALAISTER TAWANAEE H/T 50.63m 1st.
AMIR WILLIAMSON 56.42m H/T BEST PERFORMANCE OF THE DAY

Top of Page


24-25/05/03 Inter County Championships, Bedford

Men
100. Heat 4. 1. Julian Golding 10.44, Semi 2. 10.36, Final. 5. 10.53
200. Heat 1. 1. Julian Golding 20.85 (retired from further rounds)
800. Heat 2. 5. Russell Bentley 1.55.23
Mile. 3. Michael Skinner 4.03.63
5000. 5. Bill Foster 15.08.30. 8. Andrew Rayner 15.35.48
JT. 8. Patrick Boundy 62.26

Women

200. Heat 1. 6. Louisa Guthrie 26.00
HJ. 7. Danielle Fidge 1.55
LJ. 11. Katy Bennworth 5.44
PV. 1. Liz Hughes 3.80


24-25/05/03 - South of England Championships 27-05-03

Saturday 24th May, 2003 ~ GIRLS ~ U 17 & U15
U15
800m
Rebecca Taylor 1st Heat. 2.22.33 (2)
1500m
Sarah Coombs 12th Heat 5.37.91
Long Jump
Emily Godley 8th 4.77m (3)
U17
200m
Vicki Cole 4th Heat 26.12 (3)
Jo South 6th Heat 27.83
1500m
Ella Fisher 5th Heat 4.49.55 (2)
Bryony Proctor 12th Heat 5.28.94
Discus
Rachel Blackie 6th 33.25m (2)
Vicki Thomas 9th 29.08 m (3)
Shot Putt
Vicki Thomas 5th 9.57m (3)

Sunday 25th May, 2003 ~ GIRLS ~ U17 & U15
U15
800m Final
Rebecca Taylor 2nd 2.16.9 (1)
75mH
Nina Akif 3rd Heat 12.48 (3)
Sophie Robinson 6th Heat 12.94 (3)
Discus
Flo Clarke 1st 31.57m (1)
Shaunagh Brown 2nd 29.00m (2)
Shot Putt
Flo Clarke 2nd 10.29m (2)
Shaunagh Brown 6th 9.20m (3)
U17
100m
Vicki Cole 5th Heat 12.74 (2)
Jo South 8th Heat 13.64
80mH
Harriet Robinson 1st Heat 11.5 (1)
Clare Cooper 2nd Heat 11.8 (1)
80mH Final
Harriet Robinson 2nd 11.25 (1)
Clare Cooper 5th 11.97 (2)

SOUTH OF ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2003

Medal Winners

GOLD
Flo Clarke U15 Discus
Karim Chester U20 Hammer
Alex Al-Ameen U15 80m Hurdles

SILVER
Sandra Alaneme U20 Triple Jump
Harriet Robinson U17 80m Hurdles
Rebecca Taylor U15 800m
Flo Clarke U15 Shot Putt
Shaunagh Brown U15 Discus
Jamie Atkinson U20 1500m
Karim Chester U20 Discus
Stuart Harvey U17 Javelin
Alex Al-Ameen U15 High Jump

BRONZE
Katie Benneworth U20 Long Jump
Christine Lawrence U20 Javelin
Fabian Collymore U20 200m
Amir Williamson U17 Discus
Scott Blackwell U15 200m

Top of Page


Results from the National Junior Athletics League, Medway Division (women)

100m A Clare Cooper 12.9 2nd
100m B Harriet Robinson 13.0 1st
200m A Amy Godsell 27.1 1st
200m B Keighley Douglas 28.7 2nd
400m A Katherine Mckinley 62.1 1st
400m B Stephanie Allerton 74.5 3rd
800m A Ella Fisher 2.20.2 1st
1500m A Bryony Proctor 5.22.7 1st
1500m B Sophie Williams 5.45.7 1st
3000m A Fay Waller 13.32.2 1st
3000m B Nicola Moran 14.56.6 1st
LJ A Layla Hawkins 4.73 1st B Ellie Blackwell 4.52 1st
TJ A. Harriet Robinson 9.96 1st, first ever TJ she's ever done
TJ B. Ellie Blackwell 7.70 1st, first ever TJ she's ever done
HJ A. Rachel King 1.40 1st
Shot A. Victoria Thomas 9.47 4th.B. Rachel Blackie 8.47 3rd
Discus A Rachel Blackie 29.47 1st.B.Victoria 26.66 1st
JavelinA Clare Silvester 34.98pb 1st/B.Layla hawkins 24.4 1st
HammerA Rachel Blackie 2nd 29.81/B.Victoria 22.45 1st
RELAY 4X100 won in 51.4 Clare,Ellie,Harriet,AmyG.
RELAY 4X400 won (didnot get time) Layla,Ella,Stephanie,Katherine.

Top of Page


19/04/03 Sward And Kinnaird Trophy Meeting, Kingsmeadow

Kinnaird
400. A. 6. Chris Daniel 58.53
400. B. 4. Andrew Rayner 54.53
800. A. 1. Andrew Rayner 1.57.54
800. B. 2. Neil Simpson 2.02.80
3000. A. 4. Peter Tucker 9.03.26
110H. A. 4. Richard Holt 17.4
400H. A. 1. Richard Holt 59.3

Sward
HJ. A. 2. Andy Hodge 1.80 (competing for Achilles)
PV.A 4. Jim Day 2.60
JT. A. 5. Andy Hodge 39.70 (competing for Achilles)

Top of Page


18/04/03 Long Beach, USA

110 Hurdles. 1. Mohammed Sillah Freckleton 13.99 (w +4.9)

Top of Page


14/04/03 Results from Monday 14th April, 2003 Ladywell Open day.

Under 13 girls 75m's.
Rebecca Lock 11.16
Amarayh Taitt 11.58
Estelle Patten 11.64
Shennea Harrison 11.81
F. Meazi 12.06
Jessica Bain 12.15
C Hayles 12.22

Under 13 boys 75m's
S. Graisie 11.00
r.Goates 11.21
Pharjeon 11.75

Under 15 girls 100m's
Hannah Shomade 13.78
Anna-louise Barrett 13.85
Catherine Goodridgy 14.16

Under 15 boys 100m's
Carl Pattern 13.83
Michael Gibbs 14.09
Osear Miler 16.84

Under 17 Girls 100m's
Joaana Wood 13.87

Under 17 boys 100m's
Adai Monerville 11.89
Ross Coates 12.34

Under 13 Girls 150m's
Rebecca Lock 22.97
Estelle Patton 23.58
F. Mpazi 25.31
C Hayles 27.80

Under 13 boys 150m's
Pharjoon 25.31

Under 15 girls 200m's
Hannah Shomade 31.06

Under 15 Boys 200m's
Alex Al-ameen 25.34
Michael Gibbs 30.17

Under 17 girls 200m's
Vickie Cole 27.04
Jo Woods 30.27

Under 13 girls 1500m's
Charlotte McCathy 6.06.25
Grace power 6.10.13
Shennes Harrison 7.11.53

Under 13 gilrs 800m's
Jessica Bain 2.52.69(pb)
Shennea Harrison 3.27.76

Under 15 girls 800m's
Lucy Wouters 3.11.22

Under 13 girls Long Jump
Rebacca Lock 3.79ms
Amatah Taitt 3.66ms
Estelle Patten 3.45ms

Under 13 boy's Long Jump
James Sellick 1.52

Under 15 Boys Long Jump
Carl Patten 3.90ms

Under 13 girls High Jump
Amarah Taitt 1m.15
Estelle Patten 1m

Under 13 boys High Jump
James Sellick 1m.30

Under 15 girls High Jump
Hannah shamade 1m.20

Under 15 boys High Jump
Charles Rule 1m.10
Carl Patten 1m.15

Under 15 Girls Shot
Shaunagh Brown 9.72 (pb)
Nathalie Wanogho 8.13(pb)

Under 17 Men Shot
Amier Williamson(Tawaraee) 10.90
Alistair Williamson(Tawaraee) 10.71

Under 13 girls Discus
Estelle Patten 12.18
Rebecca Lock 11.84

Under 15 girls Discus
Shaunagh Brown 29.57 (pb)
Natalie Wanogho 17.99 (pb)

Under 17 Men Discus
Amier 38.88
Alister 34.05

Under 13 boys Javelin
Jame Sellick 22.93

Under 15 boys Javelin
Charles Rule 24.14

Under 17 mens Javelin
Amier 31.34
Alister 30.79

Top of Page


13/04/03 - London Mini Marathon

London Mini Marathon
Placings of London Borough Of Bromley team.
15 - 17 years 
Boys 
58 Andrew Moulden  15.06
66 John Paul Collier  15.13
91 Stephen Leach  15.37
146 Edward Senior  16.44
160 Jason Cheng  17.09
192 Aaron Peckham  18.08
220 Peter Moreton  
Girls 
2 Ella Fisher  15.48
8 Eve Bugler  16.48
30 Bryony Proctor  17.55
38 Jennifer Knotley  18.18
44 Sophie Williams  18.35
92 Michelle Delahoy  20.15
102 Lauren Baxter  20.28
104 Sherri Stafford  20.32
13 - 14 years
Boys 
12 Daniel Casey  14.48
27 Danny Brewer  15.19
30 Jonathan Vintner 15.21
47 Robert D'Angelo  15.55
70 Matthew Fok  16.21
77 Samuel Simpson  16.28
114 Joshua White  16.59
163 Ryan Smith  18.10
Girls 
3 Rebecca Taylor  15.21
4 Katie Murray  15.56
23 Katherine Cunningham 17.50
48 Sarah Coombs  18.32
49 Jessica Fok  18.33
53 Samantha Day  18.38
133 Rachel Stokes  20.53
154 Amy Webb  21.41
11 - 12 years 
Boys 
16 Michael Thorpe  16.01
23 Edward Martin  16.17
27 Robert Evans  16.25
57 Stephen Cavey  17.21
69 Andrew Wood  17.32
91 Stephen Mumford  17.58
163 Stephen Hawkins  19.40
177 Ian Rowswell  20.12
Girls 
9 Ruby Samuels  17.42
23 Hannah Garcia  18.31
28 Hannah Ware  18.39
33 Katie Gibbs  18.42
58 Charlotte Osborne  19.31
97 Rebecca Cook  20.26
149 Claire McNamara  22.10

Top of Page


12/04/03 BLACKHEATH & BROMLEY OPEN WARM-UP Norman Park

Men
150: 1 M Champion (B&B) 16.7; 2 J Godsell (B&B) 17.1; 3 J Aust (B&B) 17.6); 4 s White (B&B) 17.8. 300: 1 J Godsell 36.3; 2 J Aust 37.4; 3 S White 38.0. 600: A Draper (B&B) 1:20.4. 800: 1 W Bolton (B&B) 1:59.9; 2 E Penendergist 2:00.5. 3000: 1 P Tucker (B&B) 9:14.2; 2 C Griffin (B&B-M45) 10.04.6; 3 P Comber (B&B) 10:52.1. PV: 1 S Tolson (B&B) 3.60; 2 J Day (B&B-M65) 2.60. SP: G Hickey (B&B-M65) 10.32. DT: 1 S Tolson 24.59; 2 C Brand (B&B) 27.38; 3 G Hickey 24.86. JT: 1 G Stander (U/A) 54.55; 2 G Hickey 30.71. HT: G Hickey 23.43.
U20
150: L Francis (B&B) 17.4; 2 D Holloway (B&B) 17.8; 3 S Henry (B&B) 18.8. 300: D Holloway 38.3. 600: D Griffin (B&B) 1:28.9. PV: A Pope (B&B) 3.40. HJ: 1 W Rulens (B&B) 1.70; 2 A Pope 1.65. LJ: A Pope 5.83. SP: A Pope 11.04. JT: 1 J Brunt (U/A) 47.26; 2 A Pope 44.43; 3 G Oakes (M&M) 36.62).
U17
150: R Read (B&B) 18.9. 300: R Read 40.9. 800: 1 M Richardson (B&B) 2:09.1; 2 A Letchford (B&B) 2:17.4. PV: R Wallace (B&B) 2.50. HJ: R Wallace 1.70. LJ: R Wallace 5.95. SP: A Tawanaee (B&B) 11.00. DT: 1 A Williamson (B&B) 42.73; 2 A Tawanaee 32.99. JT: S Harvey (B&B) 49.48. HT: 1 A Williamson 53.68; 2 A Tawanaee 45.30.
M50
DT: P Oakes (M&M) 38.81. JT: P Oakes 44.49.
M65
DT: C Brand 34.87. JT: C Brand 38.99.
Women
150: L.Guthrie (B&B) 19.3. 300: 1 S Singer (B&B) 41.0; 2 L Guthrie 41.9. 600: K O'Mahoney (B&B) 1:42.6. 3000: 1 S Budd (B&B) 10:21.5; 2 K Pratten (B&B) 12:07.0.
U20
JT: C Lawrence (B&B) 39.79.
U17
150: 1 V Cole (B&B) 19.9; 2 K Douglas (B&B) 20.1; 3 L Messinger (B&B) 22.8. 3000: T Wiley (Invicta) 11:22.8. JT: C Silvester (B&B) 27.75.
U15
SP: 1 F Clark (B&B) 9.32; 2 F Athawes (B&B) 8.22. DT: 1 F Clark 28.29; 2 F Athawes 22.37. JT: F Athawes 25.28.


12/04/03 - Hercules Wimbledon Girls Results

Under 17 Women
200. Race 2. 3. Amy Godsell 26.5
Long jump. 7. Layla Hawkins 4.33
Shot putt. 4. Layla Hawkins 8.73
Javelin. 2. Clare Silvester 30.04. 5. Layla Hawkins 26.30

Under 15 Girls
100. Race 2. 7. Anna Louise Barrett 14.1. Race 3. Nicola Molnar 13.8. Race 4.Lucy Wouters 16.3
800. 3. Lucy Wouters 3.08.7
High Jump. 3. Lauren Blackie 1.30
Long Jump. 13. Nicola Molnar 4.03
Shot putt. 2. Flo Clark 9.48. 5. Shanaugh Brown 9.06
Discus. 1. Flo Clark 28.53. 2.Shanaugh Brown 27.73

Under 13 Girls
100. Race 1. 8. Helen Silvester 16.5. Race 3. 4. Estelle Patten 14.7
200. Race 3. 2. Estelle Patten 32.6
800. Race 2. 7. Jessica Findlay 2.53.2. Race 3. 5. Katrina Cosby 2.43.8
Long Jump. 10. Estelle Patten 3.41.

Top of Page


6/04/03 Hercules Wimbledon Trophy Meeting, Crystal Palace

Under 17 men
100. Race 2. 3. Dominic Parsons 11.6. Race 4. 1. Daniel Haque 11.5
200. Race 2. 2. Dominic Parson 23.5
High jump. 4. Rob Wallace 1.75
Long Jump. 3. Rob Wallace 5.98. 7. Daniel Haque 5.60
Javelin. 1. Stuart Harvey 52.51
Discus. 3. Amir Williamson 38.27

Under 17 Women
200. Race 2. 3. Amy Godsell 26.5
Long jump. 7. Layla Hawkins 4.33
Shot putt. 4. Layla Hawkins 8.73
Javelin. 2. Clare Silvester 30.04. 5. Layla Hawkins 26.30

Under 15 Boys
100. Race 1. 4. Scott Blackwell 12.0
200. Race 1. 3. Scott Blackwell 23.9. Race 2. Alex AlAmeen 24.6
High Jump. 1. Alex AlAmeen 1.60
Shot Putt. 2. Scott Blackwell 11.77. 7. Richard AlAmeen 9.43
Discus. 3. Richard AlAmeen 26.11

Under 15 Girls
100. Race 2. 7. Anna Louise Barrett 14.1. Race 3. Nicola Molnar 13.8. Race 4.Lucy Wouters 16.3
800. 3. Lucy Wouters 3.08.7
High Jump. 3. Lauren Blackie 1.30
Long Jump. 13. Nicola Molnar 4.03
Shot putt. 2. Flo Clark 9.48. 5. Shanaugh Brown 9.06
Discus. 1. Flo Clark 28.53. 2.Shanaugh Brown 27.73

Under 13 Girls
100. Race 1. 8. Helen Silvester 16.5. Race 3. 4. Estelle Patten 14.7
200. Race 3. 2. Estelle Patten 32.6
800. Race 2. 7. Jessica Findlay 2.53.2. Race 3. 5. Katrina Cosby 2.43.8
Long Jump. 10. Estelle Patten 3.41.

Top of Page


5/04/03 Crawley Open Meeting

Under 20 Men
Hammer. 1. Karim Chester 62.18
Javelin. 2. Karim Chester 42.14

Under 17 Men
Hammer. 1. Amir Williamson 54.52. 2. Alistair Tawanaee 44.95
Discus. 1. Amir Williamson 35.07


5/04/03 - Beta Meeting, Haringey

U15 results
100m
A. Serita Solomon 3. 13.44
B. Lauren Blackie 4. 14.50

200m
A. Emily Godley 3. 28.97
B. Jade Castell-Thomas 3. 29.02

800m
A. Charlotte Osborne 6. 2.59.06
B. Ruby Samuels (U13) 1. 2.34.91

1500m
A. Lauren Underwood 3. 5.42.04
B. Danielle Barley 2. 6.38.43

75mH
A. Serita Solomon 2. 13.25

High J.
A. Lauren Blackie 5. 1.30m
B. Katie Cowell 3. 1.25m

Long J.
A. Jade Castell-Thomas 1. 4.84m
B. Emily Godley 1. 4.67m

Shot P.
A. Florence Clarke 2. 9.36m
B. Frances Athawes 1. 8.26m

Discus A.
Florence Clarke 2. 23.59m
B. Harriet Curr 3. 14.17m

Javelin
A. Frances Athawes 1. 22.39m
B. Harriet Curr 3. 8.30m

Relay
4 x 100m 1. 53.52
Jade Castell-Thomas
Lauren Blackie
Emily Godley
Serita Solomon

Top of Page


22/03/03 Crawley Spring Warm-up Meeting

U15 Girls Long Jump
1. Jade Castell-Thomas 4.92m p.b.
2. Lauren Blackie 4.58m p.b.

U15 Girls High Jump
2. Rachel Arnheim 1.35m p.b.
4. Lauren Blackie 1.30m p.b.

U15 Girls 80m
Jade Castell-Thomas 11.4
Lauren Blackie 11.6
Rachel Arnheim 12.5

U13 Girls 600m
1. Katrina Cosby 1.50.9 p.b.

U13 Girls 150m
1. Katrina Cosby 20.6 p.b.

U17 Men Long Jump
1. Rob Wallace 5.75m

U17 Men Shot
1. Rob Wallace 11.13m

Top of Page


North of the Border an Athlete's Preparations Continue... 4-02-03
Crieff veteran, Malky Cannon, continued his re-born athletics career at  the weekend with a mixed bag of performances at the Scottish National  Indoor Masters Championships at the Kelvin Hall International Sports Hall  in Glasgow. Malky took part in the pole vault, high jump, 60m Hurdles and  the two-day heptathlon in preparation for the European Indoor  Championships in Northern Spain on 6th March.  Gold medals in the pole vault and hurdles and a silver in the high jump  were overshadowed by an under-par performance over two days in the  heptathlon and a disappointing 9th place against top athletes from all  over Britain. "It is a wake-up call to me that if I am to perform to my  potential in San Sebastian, I am going to have to increase my training. I  probably over-stretched myself by completing 10 events over the weekend  but I was keen to test the body after a long winter lay-off. I also  sustained a slight injury which will hamper my preparation but I am still  hopeful that the trip will be worthwhile. I am competing in the  Pentathlon and the high jump in Spain and will be in a Great Britain vest  for the first time so I am very keen to make it a tournament to remember."  Malky competes for top London club Blackheath Harriers but is looking for  a local club to compete for during the summer.   

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk