Other T&F 2004

Home Up Other T&F 2004

Last updated 13 August 2004

Other Track & Field Results for 2004

August 2004 - Assorted results for August 2004
25 July 2004 - U13 Inter-Counties Meeting held at Kingsmeadow Stadium  2-08-04
18 July 2004 - Golden Jubilee Cup Semi Final Results 31-07-04
10/11 July 2004 - AAAs Championships and Olympic Trials, Manchester 12-05-04
9 July 2004 - English Schools Championships, Gateshead 11-05-04
Pre July 2004 12-07-04

Assorted results for August 2004

4th August
BMC Regional Races, Eltham
800. A. 2. Michael Skinner 1.49.9, B. 1. Andrew Rayner 1.54.4, 5. Joe Mills 1.55.4, 8. Steve Cooper 1.58.3, 9. Terry Hawkey 1.59.3
1500. A.4. Dave Taylor 3.49.7 (CLUB M40 RECORD). B. 5. Rebecca Taylor 4.46.1 (U15)

LPR 9KM walk
3. Peter Hannell 54.23

5th August
Assembly League, Victoria Park
M55. 1. Peter Hamilton 20.11

7th August
Celtic Junior Games
Under 17s
Pole Vault. 2. Scott Huggins (Scotland) 3.40

8th August
Under 23 Inter Area fixture, Derby
(Cleveland Cup)
Men
100. 3. Fabian Collymore 10.57 (+5.3)
200. 3. Fabian Collymore 21.57 (+3.8)

(Derby Challenge)
Women
200.2. Montell Douglas 24.40
Long Jump. 3. Katy Benneworth 5.35

SEAA Inter County fixture, Abingdon
Under 20 Men.
Pole Vault. 2. Alex Pope 3.80
Hammer. 1. Amir Williamson 60.44
Under 20 Women
Triple Jump. 2. Sandra Alaneme 11.60
Hammer. 2. Rachel Blackie 46.08
Under 15 Boys
200. 1.James Alaka 22.54 (CLUB RECORD) 7th fastest ever in the UK
Hammer. 1. Joe Stockton 53.33
Under 15 Girls
800. 1. Rebecca Taylor 2.18.02
3km walk. 2. Holly Williams 18.46.70
Long Jump. 4. Rachel Blackie 5.10
Pole Vault. 3. Rachel Arnheim 2.70 (CLUB UNDER 17 AND UNDER 15 RECORD)

Top of Page


U13 Inter-Counties Meeting held at Kingsmeadow Stadium on 25 July 2004

A number of the Club's athletes were selected to represent Kent against eleven other counties in the above meeting and their results were as follows: 
         
  Event String Position Time/Distance
Boys' Results        
Elliott Cox 100m A 4th 12.9
Elliott Cox 200m A 2nd 25.47
Stephen Cavey 800m A 1st 2.14.50
Joe Harding 1500m B 4th 4.58.34
Cavey/Cox 4x100m A Disq -
         
Team Result Surrey   1st 316.5
  Kent   4th 279.5
         
  Event String Position Time/Distance
Girls' Results        
Rebecca Cook 100m A 6th 14.2
Amy de Matos 1500m A 4th 5.00.87
Jessica Matthews HJ A 5th 1.35
Katherine Jones Shot A 6th 8.09
Katherine Jones Discus A 3rd 21.07
Estelle Patten Discus B 2nd 18.26
Grace Sheppard 100m N/S 1st 14.31
Sheppard/Cook 4x100m A 1st 53.84
         
Team Result Berkshire   1st 293
  Kent   3rd 288.5

Top of Page


Golden Jubilee Cup Semi Final Results 18 July 2004

  Men     Women  
100   Fabian Collymore DQ 4 Vickie Cole 13.3
200 2 Fabian Collymore 21.6 1 Montell Douglas 24.8
400 1 Tawanda Chiwira 47.8 3 Sam Singer 58.9
800 1 Michael Skinner 1.51.6 4 Jennie Butler 2.22.4
1500 1 Michael Skinner 3.46.0 3 Jennie Butler 4.57.2
5000 4 Barry Stephenson 15.30.1 1 Jennie Butler 10.30.6
10000 3 Rory Byrne 34.46.4      
110H 2 Andy Hodge 15.5 3 Layla Hawkins 18.2
400H 4 Nigel Keogh 58.3 4 Layla Hawkins 74.9
3000s/c 2 Daniel Moore 9.54.4   -  
HJ 1 Michael Whitehouse 2.05 4= Layla Hawkins 1.55
LJ 2 Sam Bobb 6.61 3 Layla Hawkins 4.87
TJ 2 Sam Bobb 14.72 3 Sandra Alaneme 11.78
PV 3 Allan Williams 4.00 1 Liz Hughes 3.80
SP 6 Steve Timmins 11.03 1 Myrtle Augee 13.47
DT 5 Steve Timmins 31.96 3 Myrtle Augee 38.02
JT 4 Steve Timmins 45.99 1 Christine Lawrence 39.81
HT 3 Amir Williamson 51.33 3 Myrtle Augee 34.79
4X100 1 Neil Simpson 41.8 1 Vickie Cole 50.00
  Tawanda Chiwira     Louisa Guthrie  
  Fabian Collymore     Sam Singer  
  Duayne Bovell     Montell Douglas  
4x400 2 Neil Simpson (49.4) 3.22.1 3 Louisa Guthrie (62.8) 4.09.3
  Daniel Moore (51.5)     Montell Douglas (62.4)  
  Barry Stephenson (55.2)     Vickie Cole (64.6)  
  Tawanda Chiwira (46.0)     Sam Singer (59.5)  
Match 1 Belgrave 271.5      
2 Blackheath & Bromley 249.5      
3 Basingstoke 167      
4= Southend 153      
4= Walton 153      
6 Herne Hill 144      
7 Bedford 89.5      
8 Swansea 74.5      

Top of Page


AAAs Championships and Olympic Trials, Manchester 10th/11th July

Men
100. Heat4. 4. Fabian Collymore 10.78
Semi 7. Fabian Collymore 10.88
200. Heat 1. 2. Julian Golding 21.11, 5. Fabian Collymore 21.64
Heat 2. 2. Dwayne Grant 21.52
Final. 3. Dwayne Grant 21.27, 5. Julian Golding 21.36
400. Heat 4. 7. Alloy Wilson 48.61
1500. Heat 2. 2. Michael Skinner 3.45.79
Final. 3. Michael Skinner 3.50.77
110 hurdles. Heat 1. Mohammed Sillah Freckleton dnf
5000 walk. 13. Robert Bain 24.11.07
Triple Jump. 9. Sam Bobb 14.75

Women
100 Heat 1. 5. Montell Douglas 12.49
200 Heat 1. 5 Montell Douglas 24.95
Triple Jump. 10. Sandra Alaneme 11.85
Pole Vault. 2. Liz Hughes 3.95

Top of Page


9 July 2004 English Schools Championships, Gateshead

Senior Boys
100. H1. 2. Tunde Balogun 10.81 H2. 5. Duayne Bovell 11.06
Semi A. 5. Duayne Bovell 11.02, Semi B. 3. Tunde Balogun 10.88
Final. 3. Tunde Balogun 10.80
High Jump. 4. Michael Whitehouse 2.01
Shot. 4. Bobby Lockwood 14.90
Hammer. 1. Amir Williamson 58.39, 3. Mark Covington 51.46

Senior Girls
100 hurdles. 5. Harrit Robinson 14.90
Javelin. 4. Christine Lawrence 40.37

Intermediate Boys
200. H1. 2= Daniel Haque 22.50
Semi B. 2. Daniel Haque 22.30
Final. 2. Daniel Haque 21.89
400. H1. 2. Dominic Parsons 51.50, 5. Scott Blackwell 52.16
Semi A. 5. Dominic Parsons 51.54
Javelin. 3. Stuart Harvey 64.69
Hammer. 2. Alistair Tawanaee 58.22

Intermediate Girls
300. H3. 3. Amy Godsell 41.10, 4. Rebecca Syrocki 41.17
Final 6. Amy Godsell 40.82, Rebecca Syrocki 40.92
80H. H2 2. Clare Cooper 11.74
Triple Jump. 2. Jade Castell Thomas 11.29, 15. Rachel King 10.49
Discus. 5. Flo Clark 35.72
Hammer. 1. Rachel Blackie 48.06 Championship Record and 4th on UK all time list, 4. Victoria Thomas 40.33.

Junior Boys
100. H4. 1. James Alaka 11.12
Semi 2. 1. James Alaka 11.18
Final 1. James Alaka 11.14
Hammer. 1. Joe Stockton 53.54, 2. Richard AlAmeen 51.61

Junior Girls
100. H3. 6 Vanessa Nakangu 12.85
800. H2. 3. Rebecca Taylor 2.17.43
Final. 5. Rebecca Taylor 2.14.68
75Hurdles. H1. 1. Serita Solomon 11.51
Semi B. 2. Serita Solomon 11.42
Final. 2. Serita Solomon 11.21
Long jump. 6. Lauren Blackie 5.16
Discus. 1. Shaunagh Brown 36.88, 13. Amarah Taitt 24.21

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk