Other T&F 2007

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

Other Track & Field Results for 2007

23 September 2007 - Jim Day Memorial Pole Vault Competition - Norman Park  25-09-07
15 August 2007 - Open Track Meeting - Norman Park  16-08-07
12 August 2007 - Southern Senior Inter Counties, Portsmouth 3-09-07
18 July 2007 - PSUK Track & Field Championships 23-07-07
10 June 2007 - Cup 10 in 100 - first round at Copthall 13-06-07
6 June 2007 - LSAC v Achilles v British Police - Loughborough University Track  19-06-07
6 June 2007 - St Mary's Relays  9-06-07

23 September 2007 - Jim Day Memorial Pole Vault Competition - Norman Park

Pictures from Ian Brown lots & lots more here...

Hello All,

The Jim Day Memorial Meeting, 23rd September 2007, Norman Park, Bromley

 

Wow! What a day.

It really was worth all the effort.

Thank you so much to everyone who contributed.

It was indeed a team effort and Team Polestar certainly showed how to stage a pole vault competition!

I'm sure we had more than a little help from above... a favorable wind and sunshine!

At Norman Park in late September that is extremely unusual.

However the vaulters responded by making the most of the atmosphere and the conditions.

The results speak for themselves.

 

29 athletes produced 10 Lifetime Bests.

 

Notably 3 PB’s from Outstanding Performance Winner, Rosa Williams.

Her 3.11m clearance moves her to clear 2nd on the UK Under 15 Rankings behind Ellie Besford who showed why

she is the UK’s leading Under 15 vaulter by overcoming the shock of breaking her first pole early in the competition to clear further heights.

 

We also saw 2 Personal bests each from Masters vaulter, Dave Blunt and Under 20 vaulter Adam Bosher.

 

Others to record personal bests were:

Tony Weston 3.22m (Masters M55)

Chris Pilling, 4.11m (Under 17 Boys)

Lucy Stickland, 3.01m (Under 15 Girls) Sarah Clifford, 3.51m (Under 20 Women)

 

A big thank must go to the officials who endured a long day to ensure that things were legal and acceptable.

In John Robinson's case he even gave blood for the cause (the crossbar fell and hit him hard on the head).

But it was a memorable day which reminded me why I love this event so much.

 

Congratulation to you all it was a privilege to share the day with you.

I know Jim would have been very proud.......

A heartfelt thank you to all of you.

 

Allan

TEAM POLESTAR®  ...Pole Vaulting With Passion!

 

FULL RESULTS AS FOLLOWS:    
     
UNDER 13 GIRLS      
ATHLETE CLUB PERFORMANCE POSITION
Claudia Noakes Kingston Poly 2.31m 1st
Siobhan Parr Blackheath & Bromley 2.01m 2nd
     
UNDER 15 GIRLS      
ATHLETE CLUB PERFORMANCE POSITION
Rosa Williams Herne Hill Harriers 3.11m 1st
Ellie Besford Chelmsford AC 3.11m 2nd
Lucy Stickland Horsham Blue Star 3.01m 3rd
Jessica Nicole-Smith Blackheath & Bromley 2.91m 4th
Anna Huggins Blackheath & Bromley 2.11m 5th
     
UNDER 17 GIRLS      
ATHLETE CLUB PERFORMANCE POSITION
Emmeline Rendell Invicta AC 2.71m 1st
     
UNDER 20 WOMEN      
ATHLETE CLUB PERFORMANCE POSITION
Sarah Clifford Shaftesbury AC 3.51m 1st
Rachel Arnheim Blackheath & Bromley 3.41m 2nd
     
SENIOR WOMEN      
ATHLETE CLUB PERFORMANCE POSITION
Jemma Harding Bedford & County 3.61m 1st
     
MASTERS WOMEN      
ATHLETE CLUB PERFORMANCE POSITION
Alison Duke Worthing AC 2.21m 1st
Teresa Eades Dartford Harriers AC 2.11m 2nd
     
UNDER 15 BOYS      
ATHLETE CLUB PERFORMANCE POSITION
Charlee Bebolla Blackheath & Bromley 3.01m 1st
Mark Longhurst Blackheath & Bromley 3.01m 2nd
     
UNDER 17 BOYS      
ATHLETE CLUB PERFORMANCE POSITION
Chris Pilling Lewes AC 4.11m 1st
Sam Brown Lewes AC 3.61m 2nd
Gordon Lester Kingston Poly 3.51m 3rd
Christopher Peers Ashford AC 3.01m 4th
     
UNDER 20 MEN      
ATHLETE CLUB PERFORMANCE POSITION
Scott Bartlett Shaftesbury H 3.81m 1st
Adam Humphries Biggleswade AC 3.71m 2nd
Adam Bosher 3.71m 3.71m 3rd
Nick Moore Ashford AC 3.41m 4th
     
SENIOR MEN      
ATHLETE CLUB PERFORMANCE POSITION
Mike Cross Tonbridge AC 3.81m 1st
     
MASTERS MEN 1      
ATHLETE CLUB PERFORMANCE POSITION
Tony Weston (M55) Invicta AC 3.22m 1st
Rob Peers (M40) Ashford AC 2.71m 2nd
Brian Harlick (M65) Epsom & Ewell 2.31m 3rd
     
MASTERS MEN 2      
ATHLETE CLUB PERFORMANCE POSITION
Dave Blunt (M50) Epsom & Ewell 3.51m 1st
Mick Goodall (M55) Ashford AC 3.31m 2nd

Top of Page


15 August 2007 - Open Track Meeting - Norman Park

Blackheath & Bromley HAC   Open 15/08/2007 Norman Park
         
400m          
1 Alex Blair U17B 53.04 *
2 Jonathan Halls U15B 63.04  
3 Cerise Philips U20W 65.96  
4 Kaine Gardiner U13B 80.85  
         
1500m          
         
1 Alex Gibbins SM 4:05.82  
2 Dan Ryan SM 4:10.04  
3 Philip Sessman U15B 4:19.54 *
4 Matt Hill SM 4:24.30  
5 Ken Daniel M55 4:42.35 *
6 Danielle Critchley U15G 5:02.08 *
7 Adam Willis U13B 5:12.48  
8 Michelle Fewster U15G 5:15.02  
9 Jane Bradshaw SW 5:15.35  
10 Jessica Jones U13G 5:25.22  
11 Hannah Cook U13G 5:45.98  
12 Lauren Heria U13G 5:52.05  
13 Vicky Golburn U20W 5:54.73  
14 Nancy Carney-Holland U13G 6:01.99  
         
4x100m          
         
1 Mixed 46.99      
2 U17W 49.17      
3 U15B 49.63      
4 U13G 61.83      
         
200m Heat 1 w/s +0.6 m/s      
         
1 Ed Harrison U23M 22.61 *
2 Neil Francis U20M 23.36 *
3 Ben Hopkins U15B 25.20 *
4 Mark Longhurst U15B 26.03  
5 Fraser Arnott U15B 27.18  
6 Jonathan Halls U15B 28.03  
         
200m Heat 2        
         
1 Dina Asher-Smith U13G 28.28 *
2 Cerise Philips U20W 29.17  
3 Adam Willis U13B 29.52  
4 Jessica Moore U13G 29.84  
5 Mercy Adjei U23W 30.19  
6 Abi Onatade W35 32.91  
7 Kaine Gardiner U13B 33.03  
         
Triple Jump          
         
Mark Longhurst U15B 12.12 *
Jessica Matthews U17W 10.58 *
STJ Frances Read U13G 6.35  
STJ Adam Willis U13B 5.67  
         
Hammer          
         
Alex Pope SM 36.55  
Alistair Williamson U20M 66.30 *
Richard Al-Ameen U20M 56.84 *
Joseph Cooper U15B 28.30  
Colin Brand M70 33.12 *
Gordon Hickey M70 27.46 *
Beatrice Simpson W50 38.40 *
         
Javelin          
         
Alex Pope SM 45.80  
Joseph Cooper U15B 26.37  
Andrew Read M40 28.31  
Colin Brand M70 37.02 *
Gordon Hickey M70 26.17 *
Frances Read U13G 12.01  

Top of Page


12 August 2007 - Southern Senior Inter Counties, Portsmouth

Peter Tucker had a really good run, although it wasn't his PB, it was his second quickest ever time for 5k and he won the race which is the first time he's won a race at Southern inter counties level.

T9  :  5000 metres Men A    
1 Peter Tucker Kent 15:09.9
2 James Trapmore Middx 15:12.8
3 Ben Warren Sussex 15:14.8
4 Richard Gamble Herts 15:14.9
5 Garreth Riddell Essex 15:27.9
6 Paul Fernandez Oxon 16:28.1

Top of Page


18 July 2007PSUK Track & Field Championships - Stanley Park, Blackpool, Lancashire

Full results here...

5000 metres Men 
1 103 Peter Tucker Metropolitan 15.22.4
2 78 Steve Cairnes Lothian & Borders 15.34.8
3 154 Simon Lees West Midlands 16.26.7

Top of Page


10 June 2007 - Cup 10 in 100 - first round at Copthall

Full results here...  (PDF)

Photos from Andy Hodge...

Top of Page


LSAC v Achilles v British Police - Loughborough University Track, Wednesday 6 June 2007

3000m Match
-1-Peter Tucker-British Police-8.47.76
-2-Spencer Newport-LSAC-8.49.48
-3-Tim Hall -LSAC Gst-9.41.32
-4-Peter Holmes-LSAC Gst-9.45.41

Top of Page


St Mary's relays on Wednesday June 6

 

 

The athletes attempting to beat Kelly Holmes 1500m time of 3.57.9 were Amy, Jessica, Katie & Grace, they had to run 600, 400, 300, 200m and they did it in 3.53.77 and won the competition ! They were also entered in the Women's 4x100 relay running against Students and other London Clubs, they finished 2nd in a time of 49.79 their first sub 50 ! It was an exciting evening. Daniella, Grace, Katie and Rebecca are the team and they were all fantastic !!

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk