Other T&F 2016

Home Up

 

Last updated 16 October 2016

Other Track & Field - Information & Results for 2016

 

General Information on B&BHAC Open Meetings 16-04-16
15 October 2016 - England Athletics Award Evening 16-10-16
25 September 2016 - Jim Day Pole Vaulting Event - Carshalton 28-09-16
27-28 August 2016 - EA U15 & U17 Age Group Championships - Bedford 28-08-16
24 August 2016 - sprint hurdles,  javelin, hammer 28-08-16
17 August 2016 - BMC - Sydney Wooderson 800 - Sutcliff Park 18-08-16
17 August 2016 - Manchester International 18-08-16
15 August 2016 - B&BHAC Open Meeting - Norman Park 18-08-16
12-21 August 2016 - Olympic Games - Rio 21-08-16
31 July 2016 - U13 Inter Counties - Kingston 10-08-16
22-24 July 2016 - Anniversary Games - London Olympic Stadium 26-07-16
11 July 2016 - B&BHAC Open Meeting - Norman Park 14-07-16
6-10 July 2016 - European Athletics Championships -  Amsterdam 10-07-16
13 June 2016 - B&BHAC Open Meeting - Norman Park 15-06-16
23 May 2016 - B&BHAC Open Meeting - Norman Park 24-05-16
17 April 2016 - Development Day - Norman Park 21-04-16
17-20 March 2016 - World Indoor T&F Championships, Portland Oregon USA 20-03-16

15 October 2016 - England Athletics Award Evening

EA report here...

Blackheath and Bromley members were award for their achievements during 2016

Top of Page


25 September 2016 - Jim Day Pole Vaulting Event - Carshalton

Three athletes achieved PBs - Ethan Kitteridge U15 boy 2.43 (previous 2.40), Zoe Austridge 2.63 (previous 2.40) U15 girl, Pedro Gleadall U15 boy new club record 3.53 (previous 3.41).
Scott Huggins PB 5.23 senior, plus a few others did indoor best.
John Wakeman had 11 BBHAC athletes competing on Sunday.

Full write-up & results

Top of Page


27-28 August 2016 - EA U15 & U17 Age Group Championships - Bedford

Katy-Ann McDonald gets a Gold and a Championship Record in the U17 800m

Top of Page


24 August 2016 sprint hurdles,  javelin, hammer

300m Hurdles          
  1 1 Clem Leon Blackheath and Bromley M60 49.7
  2 6 Zoe Austridge Blackheath and Bromley U15G 50.0
  3 12 Baranby Corry Blackheath and Bromley U13B 54.3
             
             
400m Hurdles          
  1 18 Bailey Stickings Blackheath and Bromley U20M 55.4
  2 15 Richard Morris South London Harriers SM 55.6
             
  1 11 Coleman Corry Blackheath and Bromley U17M 60.1
  2 24 Ben Gardiner Blackheath and Bromley U15B 71.3
             
  1 5 Yasmin Austridge Blackheath and Bromley U17W 65.1
  2 7 Kelsey Fuss Blackheath and Bromley U20W 74.0
             
             
70m Hurdles          
  1 8 Olivia English Blackheath and Bromley U13G 12.4
  2 21 Akeiyla Robinson-Pascal Blackheath and Bromley U13G 12.6
             
             
75m Hurdles          
  1 3 Jacob Byfield Blackheath and Bromley U13B 12.3
  2 12 Baranby Corry Blackheath and Bromley U13B 14.5
  3 4 Matthew Smith Blackheath and Bromley U13B 16.2
             
  1 10 Ella Brown Blackheath and Bromley U15G 14.5
             
             
80m Hurdles          
  1 14 Caelan Raju Blackheath and Bromley U15B 11.6
  2 2 Rico Cottrell Blackheath and Bromley U15B 11.8
             
             
100m Hurdles          
  1 11 Coleman Corry Blackheath and Bromley U17M 15.5
             
             
110m Hurdles (99.4cm)        
  1 17 Mensah Elliott Blackheath and Bromley M35 14.5
  2 16 Joe Appiah Kent AC M45 15.5
             
             
Javelin            
  1 25 Josh Buddle-Smith Blackheath and Bromley U13B 21.57
             
  1 22 Josie Kaufman-Hill Blackheath and Bromley U15G 24.77
             
  1 11 Coleman Corry Blackheath and Bromley U17M 34.23
             
  1 23 Samantha Kaufman-Hill Blackheath and Bromley W40 24.75
             
             
Hammer            
  1 20 Stuart Thurgood Herne Hill Harriers M40 50.73
  2 19 David Bauer Harlow M50 39.47
             
  1 27 Victoria Wiltshire Blackheath and Bromley U17W 49.6
  2 30 Carys Marsden Blackheath and Bromley U17W 36.27
             
  1 28 James Lancaster Blackheath and Bromley U17M 58.13
  2 13 Charlie Short Blackheath and Bromley U15B 31.12
             
  1 29 Sean Lancaster Blackheath and Bromley U15B 23.36
             
  1 26 Dylan Reeves-Fellows Blackheath and Bromley U20M 25.86

Top of Page


17 August 2016 - BMC - Sydney Wooderson 800 - Sutcliff Park

Full results


Photograph of Dave Cordell presenting prize to winner of the Sydney Wooderson race

It was a great race with the first five finishing within a tenth of a second. The eventual winner was Kyle Langford of Shaftesbury Barnet in a time of 1:48.94 unfortunately, for him, missing Sydney's time of 1:48.4, therefore not winning the special bonus of a total 250.

Top of Page


17 August 2016 - Manchester International

Full results on Power of Ten

Katy-Ann McDonald won the 800 yesterday evening, running for England, in a new U17/20 Club record of 2.05.03. Holly Mills (GB juniors) was second in the LJ and Divine Oladipo (GB Juniors) was in the medals in shot and discus. Modupe Shokunbi (Bal/UKWAL) and Charmont_ Webster Tape (GB Juniors) were in the sprint relays.
Joe Fuggle was representing GB Juniors in 400H but not aware of any other of our men competing (although Jonathan Illori was there).

Tim Soutar

Top of Page


15 August 2016 - B&BHAC Open Meeting - Norman Park

Blackheath & Bromley H AC Open - 15.8.16
75m  Time :19:20        
Heat:1      Wind : 1.0         
  1 87 Eve Ward                  Blackheath and Bromley U13G 10.33
  2 1 Achieng Oneko             Blackheath and Bromley U13B 10.55
  3 10 Cora Barnett              Hercules Wimbledon U13G 11.37
  4 33 Matthew Smith             Blackheath and Bromley U13B 11.44
             
100m  Time :19:59        
Heat:1      Wind : -0.4         
  1 65 Elias Balogun             Cambridge Harriers U20M 11.10
  2 125 Duyane Bovell             Blackheath and Bromley SM 11.29
  3 70 Daniel Ogun               Sutton & District U23M 11.40
  4 132 Chaka Maillet             Thames Valley H SM 11.41
  5 37 Michael Damoah            Blackheath and Bromley U17M 11.52
  6 76 Ben Sutton                Blackheath and Bromley U17M 11.72
  7 99 Daniel Pitman             Medway and Maidstone U23M 11.78
  8 135 Nima Jam                  Thames Valley H SM 11.82
             
100m  Time :19:59        
Heat:2      Wind : -0.5         
  1 78 Tshou Casuegie            Herne Hill Harriers U23M 11.43
  2 74 Luke Moore                Cambridge Harriers U17M 11.73
  3 8 Chizute Ogbedeh           Blackheath and Bromley U17M 11.96
  4 58 Rico Cottell              Blackheath and Bromley U15B 12.10
  5 55 Iestyn Thomas             Liverpool University U23M 12.11
  6 154 Mel Mitchell              Unattached SM 12.17
  7 134 Oje Izirejn               Croydon Harriers SM DNF   
    80 Simon Marshall            Unattached SM DNF   
             
100m  Time :19:59        
Heat:3      Wind : 1.7         
  1 64 Voke Agoda                Unattached U17M 11.74
  2 20 Henry Whichello           Blackheath and Bromley U15B 12.30
  3 116 Caelan Raju               Blackheath and Bromley U15B 12.36
  4 108 Lewis Makey               Medway and Maidstone U20M 12.42
  5 48 Wole Odele                Cambridge Harriers M50 12.72
  6 102 Guy White                 Tonbridge AC U15B 12.78
  7 107 Alex Pillow               Unattached SM 12.80
  8 110 Lewis Cable               Medway and Maidstone U17M 12.83
             
100m  Time :19:59        
Heat:4      Wind : 0.4         
  1 155 Olu Oduwusi               Unattached SM 11.98
  2 56 Nick Lauder               Vets AC M45 12.82
  3 92 Elizabeth Ibidunni        Blackheath and Bromley U20W 13.09
  4 90 Edwin Roberts             Blackheath and Bromley U15B 13.15
  5 120 Elizabeth Butler-Clock    Andover U20W 13.15
  6 59 Tom Phillips              Blackheath and Bromley M60 13.24
  7 11 Deco Mitchell-Rowe        Blackheath and Bromley U23M 13.44
  8 72 George Choat              Newham & Essex Beagles SM 14.04
             
100m  Time :19:59        
Heat:5      Wind : -0.3         
  1 104 Harry Paul                Unattached U15B 13.21
  2 67 Jamiyla Robinson-Pascal   Blackheath and Bromley U20W 13.33
  3 4 Antonia Alapafuja         Blackheath and Bromley U17W 13.52
  4 128 Grace Fullerton           Blackheath and Bromley U15G 13.59
  5 15 Gabrielle Dalsan          Blackheath and Bromley U17W 13.77
  6 96 Faith Prince              Herne Hill Harriers U13G 13.84
  7 93 Rahmat Ottun              Blackheath and Bromley U15G 13.92
  8 86 Mya Russell               Unattached U13G 14.03
             
100m  Time :19:59        
Heat:6      Wind : 0.6         
  1 75 Cameron Dobell            Unattached U13B 13.77
  2 123 Jordanah Meshe            Blackheath and Bromley U17W 13.77
  3 97 Zsiriah Thomas            Blackheath and Bromley U15G 13.82
  4 114 Esther Owinde             Blackheath and Bromley U15G 14.14
  5 84 Jesse Bailey              Blackheath and Bromley M35 14.25
  6 61 David Hinds               Serpentine M65 14.29
  7 131 Greta May Elliott         Blackheath and Bromley U15G 14.71
             
100m  Time :19:59        
Heat:7      Wind : -0.7         
  1 31 Maatin Adewunmi           Blackheath and Bromley SM 12.31
  2 28 Lauren Farley             Medway and Maidstone U15G 13.69
  3 87 Eve Ward                  Blackheath and Bromley U13G 13.82
  4 42 Oliver Robertson          Blackheath and Bromley U13B 14.53
  5 79 Abigail Linney            Unattached U15G 14.78
  6 52 Emily Purser              Blackheath and Bromley U15G 14.94
  7 44 Rashidah Ayinbode         Blackheath and Bromley U15G 14.96
  8 129 Shantae Taylor            Blackheath and Bromley U17W 15.16
             
100m  Time :19:59        
Heat:8      Wind : -1.0         
  1 25 Joshua Obee               Blackheath and Bromley U20M 12.53
  2 1 Achieng Oneko             Blackheath and Bromley U13B 14.26
  3 40 Olaide Akinbobola         Blackheath and Bromley U15B 15.07
  4 16 Georgia Sullivan          Blackheath and Bromley U13G 15.12
  5 19 Heidi Forsyth             Blackheath and Bromley U13G 15.43
  6 98 Kiara Hurst               Cambridge Harriers U15G 15.93
  7 137 Sarah Stephen             Blackheath and Bromley U17W 16.31
  8 14 Gabby Buddle-Smith        Blackheath and Bromley U13G 16.34
             
400m  Time :20:20        
Heat:1             
  1 89 Adrien Coulibaly          Blackheath and Bromley U23M 49.21
  2 60 Akeem Akintokun           Newham & Essex Beagles SM 49.31
  3 133 Reece Dimech              Medway and Maidstone U23M 50.60
  4 141 Ben Pattison              Basingstoke & Mid Hants U15B 50.87
  5 143 James Peeney              Bexley SM 52.63
  6 138 William Pope              Blackheath and Bromley U20M 52.85
  7 135 Nima Jam                  Thames Valley H SM 54.01
  8 136 Sam Kelway                Shettlestoun Harriers SM 54.33
             
400m  Time :20:20        
Heat:2             
  1 167 Robert Suckling           Blackheath and Bromley U15B 54.81
  2 150 Oscar Hussey              Blackheath and Bromley U17M 54.85
  3 145 Aleksander Wiltshire      Blackheath and Bromley U20M 55.53
  4 113 Becky McLinden            Blackheath and Bromley SW 57.89
  5 69 Ewan Wood                 Tonbridge AC U15B 58.04
  6 21 Isabella Hilditch         Blackheath and Bromley U20W 58.92
  7 95 Bede Pitcairn             Tonbridge AC U17M 60.39
  8 45 Stephanie Mitchell        Herne Hill Harriers SW 61.40
             
400m  Time :20:20        
Heat:3             
  1 130 Deco Mitchell-Rowe        Blackheath and Bromley U23M 58.92
  2 160 Oliver Goodwin            Blackheath and Bromley U15B 59.19
  3 152 Tim Ayres                 Blackheath and Bromley SM 59.30
  4 56 Nick Lauder               Vets AC M45 59.63
  5 91 Geroge Seely              Thanet U15B 59.64
  6 49 Yasmin Austridge          Blackheath and Bromley U17W 59.67
  7 35 Megan Walsh               Blackheath and Bromley U17W 59.70
  8 164 Roderick Cookey           Cambridge Harriers U23M 71.81
             
400m  Time :20:20        
Heat:4             
  1 18 Grace Scopes              Blackheath and Bromley U17W 61.30
  2 23 Jamie Fernandes           Petts Wood Runners SM 62.80
  3 127 Christopher Naglik        Unattached U13B 62.82
  4 122 Annabel carter            Invicta East Kent U23W 63.31
  5 177 Alice Prentice            Blackheath and Bromley U15G 65.80
  6 121 Douglas Lucas             Cambridge Harriers M65 66.23
  7 79 Abigail Linney            Unattached U15G 71.87
             
800m  Time :20:42        
Heat:1             
  1 29 Lewis Mills               Blackheath and Bromley U17M 2:04.52
  2 158 Marshall Smith            Ashford AC U17M 2:05.53
  3 159 Sol Harris-Woodford       Kingston & Poly U17M 2:06.47
  4 109 Adrian Hayes              Crawley M45 2:07.91
  5 174 Matthew Francis           Cambridge Harriers U15B 2:09.34
  6 140 George Pope               Blackheath and Bromley U17M 2:11.70
  7 153 Johannes Sadler           Medway and Maidstone U15B 2:12.41
  8 142 Saskia Huxham             Hallamshire Harriers U17W 2:12.46
  9 27 Keir Lundy                Blackheath and Bromley U15B 2:14.60
  10 163 Olukorede Fasina          Tonbridge AC U13B 2:23.70
             
800m  Time :20:42        
Heat:2             
  1 190 Finlay Brannan            Blackheath and Bromley U17M 2:11.44
  2 2 Alastair Locke            Dulwich Runners SM 2:16.75
  3 156 Alexander Donnelly        Medway and Maidstone U15B 2:18.86
  4 111 Tim Kimber                Crawley M45 2:19.07
  5 162 Samuel Reardon            Blackheath and Bromley U13B 2:19.83
  6 39 Morgan Squibb             Blackheath and Bromley U15G 2:20.13
  7 81 Andy Gannaway             Winchester & District M50 2:20.42
  8 176 Nicholas Prentice         Unattached M45 2:25.02
  9 100 Alex Macheath             Cambridge Harriers U13B 2:28.28
  10 7 Charles Winton            Blackheath and Bromley U15B 2:30.39
  11 12 Donelle Yapp              Blackheath and Bromley SW 2:42.17
             
800m  Time :20:42        
Heat:3             
  1 13 Ellie Dolby               Blackheath and Bromley U13G 2:22.60
  2 151 Amber Reed                Blackheath and Bromley U23W 2:26.95
  3 169 Jessica Neal              Blackheath and Bromley U15G 2:27.74
  4 22 Jacob Alley               Herne Hill Harriers U15B 2:27.88
  5 165 Thomas Penlington         Blackheath and Bromley U13B 2:28.12
  6 112 Thomas Kimber             Crawley U13B 2:28.28
  7 173 Samantha Leighton         Blackheath and Bromley U20W 2:31.13
  8 171 Eberhard Prill            Dulwich Runners M50 2:32.88
  9 179 Thomas Beare              Hercules Wimbledon U13B 2:34.84
  10 180 Clarissa Atlee            Unattached U20W 2:46.86
             
800m  Time :20:42        
Heat:4             
  1 34 Max Gregson               Blackheath and Bromley U13B 2:33.57
  2 23 Jamie Fernandes           Petts Wood Runners SM 2:36.26
  3 33 Matthew Smith             Blackheath and Bromley U13B 2:36.91
  4 6 Benjamin Campbell         Blackheath and Bromley U13M 2:41.11
  5 42 Oliver Robertson          Blackheath and Bromley U13B 2:42.92
  6 75 Cameron Dobell            Unattached U13B 2:44.01
  7 105 Alan Mundy                Petts Wood Runners M55 2:44.34
  8 157 Jake Anthony              Unattached U13B 2:46.60
  9 175 Isabelle Bridge           Blackheath and Bromley U15G 2:46.77
  10 147 Peter Johnson             Striders of Croydon M50 2:47.83
  11 149 Charlotte Waters          Dartford Harriers U13G 3:07.13
             
200m  Time :21:04        
Heat:1      Wind : 0.0         
  1 77 Niclas Baker              Crawley U23M 21.63
  2 78 Tshou Casuegie            Herne Hill Harriers U23M 22.79
  3 178 Wade Thompson             Cambridge Harriers U23M 22.92
  4 58 Rico Cottell              Blackheath and Bromley U15B 23.96
  5 76 Ben Sutton                Blackheath and Bromley U17M 24.11
  6 55 Iestyn Thomas             Liverpool University U23M 24.44
    99 Daniel Pitman             Medway and Maidstone U23M DNS   
             
200m  Time :21:04        
Heat:2      Wind : 0.2         
  1 108 Lewis Makey               Medway and Maidstone U20M 25.04
  2 170 Alfie Earnshaw            Highgate Harriers U15B 25.19
  3 183 Oliver Briars             Blackheath and Bromley U15B 25.22
  4 20 Henry Whichello           Blackheath and Bromley U15B 25.26
  5 110 Lewis Cable               Medway and Maidstone U17M 25.86
  6 148 Moussa F Traore           Unattached SM 26.20
             
200m  Time :21:04        
Heat:3      Wind : -1.5         
  1 144 Emma Giles                Medway and Maidstone SW 26.63
  2 192 Holly Mpassy              Blackheath and Bromley U15G 26.92
  3 46 Tamara Duncan             Blackheath and Bromley U20W 27.54
  4 176 Nicholas Prentice         Unattached M45 28.70
  5 96 Faith Prince              Herne Hill Harriers U13G 29.10
  6 97 Zsiriah Thomas            Blackheath and Bromley U15G 29.16
             
200m  Time :21:04        
Heat:4      Wind : -1.4         
  1 182 Rachel Yeldham            Blackheath and Bromley U17W 28.64
  2 61 David Hinds               Serpentine M65 28.94
  3 114 Esther Owinde             Blackheath and Bromley U15G 29.16
  4 6 Benjamin Campbell         Blackheath and Bromley U13M 31.50
  5 119 Meeka Duhaney-Pionnock    Blackheath and Bromley U15G 31.52
  6 40 Olaide Akinbobola         Blackheath and Bromley U15B 32.22
             
200m  Time :21:04        
Heat:5      Wind : 0.3         
  1 66 Akeiyla Robinson-Pascal   Blackheath and Bromley U13G 29.53
  2 50 Zoe Austridge             Blackheath and Bromley U15G 29.55
  3 52 Emily Purser              Blackheath and Bromley U15G 30.63
  4 42 Oliver Robertson          Blackheath and Bromley U13B 30.91
  5 44 Rashidah Ayinbode         Blackheath and Bromley U15G 30.94
  6 85 Kelsey Pullin             Blackheath and Bromley U13G 31.19
  7 9 Chloe Skipp               Blackheath and Bromley U13G 31.59
  8 24 Josh Buddle-Smith         Blackheath and Bromley U13B 32.83
             
Mile  Time :21:26        
Heat:1             
  1 43 Philip Coales             Striders of Croydon SM 4:44.95
  2 184 Charlie Davis             Blackheath and Bromley U20M 4:46.29
  3 186 Michael Eagling           Blackheath and Bromley U17M 4:51.29
  4 2 Alastair Locke            Dulwich Runners SM 4:53.79
  5 188 Roger Vilardell           Petts Wood Runners SM 4:54.03
  6 146 Callum Myatt              Blackheath and Bromley U17M 4:56.87
  7 172 Chris Tuck                Blackheath and Bromley SM 4:58.12
  8 197 Julian Gevers             Kent AC M45 5:07.16
  9 181 Kate Curran               Blackheath and Bromley U23W 5:12.12
  10 32 Matthew Ostrowski         Striders of Croydon SM 5:17.90
  11 47 Tom Brash                 Blackheath and Bromley U13B 5:19.09
             
Mile  Time :21:26        
Heat:2             
  1 193 Matthew Pond              Blackheath and Bromley U15B 5:36.13
  2 152 Tim Ayres                 Blackheath and Bromley SM 5:38.15
  3 196 Paul Leng                 Petts Wood Runners M50 5:40.54
  4 194 Stephen Pond              Petts Wood Runners M40 5:43.77
  5 189 David Groom               Petts Wood Runners M50 5:44.55
  6 191 Sarah Belaon              Blackheath and Bromley SW 5:46.14
  7 195 Michael Reeves            Petts Wood Runners M50 5:50.64
  8 38 Mike Mann                 Dulwich Runners M65 6:03.66
  9 198 Eleanor Simmons Dulwich Runners W35 6:03.69
  10 147 Peter Johnson             Striders of Croydon M50 6:05.33
  11 187 Martin Cunningham         Petts Wood Runners M50 6:06.37
  12 5 Barry Wetherilt           Blackheath and Bromley M60 6:10.71
  13 161 Kyanwendo Ganya           Unattached U15B 6:32.52
             
Shot            
             
  1 115 Blessing Joshua Newham & Essex Beagles U17W 11.97
  2 68 Eve Keith Blackheath and Bromley U17W 10.46
             
  1 36 Michael Burfoot Blackheath and Bromley U15M 12.89
  2 102 Guy White Tonbridge AC U15B 11.02
             
  1 139 Hannah Macaulay Blackheath and Bromley U15G 11.63
  2 28 Lauren Farley Medway and Maidstone U15G 10.52
             
  1 118 Gypsy Nash Medway and Maidstone U13G 5.84
             
  1 24 Josh Buddle-Smith Blackheath and Bromley U13B 4.45
             
Discus            
  1 100 Alex Macheath Cambridge Harriers U13B 18.51
  2 47 Tom Brash Blackheath and Bromley U13B 16.37
             
  1 118 Gypsy Nash Medway and Maidstone U13G 22.75
             
  1 36 Michael Burfoot Blackheath and Bromley U15M 35.49
  2 102 Guy White Tonbridge AC U15B 26.66
  3 126 Sean Lancaster Blackheath and Bromley U15B 21.29
             
  1 139 Hannah Macaulay Blackheath and Bromley U15G 31.31
             
  1 124 James Lancaster Blackheath and Bromley U17M 41.90
             
  1 57 Anna Barnett Blackheath and Bromley U20W 31.06
             
  1 166 Dele Aladesse Blackheath and Bromley U20M 42.84
  2 168 Louis Simmons Wycombe Phoenix U20M 38.99
             
  1 117 Matthew Baptiste Newham & Essex Beagles SM 44.26
             
Long Jump          
             
  1 106 Reon Gowan-Wade Unattached U23M 7.01
  2 63 Jeremiah Nampura Sutton & District U23M 6.16
  3 73 Peter Akin Unattached U23M 6.00
  4 54 Thomas Casey Llanrwst AC U20M 5.99
  5 53 Ioan Hughes Welsh Masters M35 5.81
  6 71 Callum Gardiner Blackheath and Bromley U20M 5.69
  7 31 Maatin Adewunmi Blackheath and Bromley SM 5.64
  8 62 Marvin Sinclair Newham & Essex Beagles SM 5.43
  9 88 Ben Edozie Blackheath and Bromley U17M 5.28
  10 82 Joanne Ware Tonbridge AC U20W 5.22
  11 26 Karina Harris Blackheath and Bromley U17W 4.89
  12 91 George Seery Thanet U15B 4.83
  13 94 L J Wright Blackheath and Bromley U15B 4.46
  14 50 Zoe Austridge Blackheath and Bromley U15G 4.32
  15 17 Grace Goddard Blackheath and Bromley U15G 4.27
  16 51 Zoe Martial Blackheath and Bromley U15G 4.27
  17 127 Christopher Naglik Unattached U13B 4.14
  18 19 Heidi Forsyth Blackheath and Bromley U13G 4.09
  19 101 Cameron Macheath Cambridge Harriers U13B 3.96
  20 103 Lucinda White Tonbridge AC U13G 3.78
  21 83 Matthew Chance Unattached U13B 3.63
  22 6 Benjamin Campbell Blackheath and Bromley U13M 3.57
  23 24 Josh Buddle-Smith Blackheath and Bromley U13B 3.12
  24 16 Georgia Sullivan Blackheath and Bromley U13G 3.03
  25 14 Gabby Buddle-Smith Blackheath and Bromley U13G 2.69

 

Top of Page


12-21 August 2016 - Olympic Games - Rio

One club, one Olympics, two athletes, 4 finals, one Bronze, one 4th, two 5ths, one is 20, one 22, roll on 2020!


Adam helped the GB team to 5th in the Mens 4 x 100


Bronze Olympic Medal for Dina in the 4 x 100m - Fantastic!
And a new national record of 41.77


What a run by Adam! Given 4th in the same time as 3rd in the final of the 200m in the Olympic Games


Dina helps the GB Team into the finals of the 4 x 100m relay


Fantastic run by Dina to finish 5th in the Olympic Games, we are all so proud.

 

Great run by Adam to make the 200m final of the Olympic Games

 

 


 

Dina makes the final... Final is at 02:30 on Thursday

A few photos from our President...


With old member Chris McGeorge at Copacobana beach


Adam runs 20.20 to go into the next round on Thursday at 02:00


Dina runs 22.77 to progress to the next round on Wednesday at 02:00

 


A happy couple...

Dina & Adam participation

UK Times      
Mon 15 August

13:35

Rnd 1 200w
Tues 16 15:50 Rnd 1 200m
Wed 17 02:00 Semi 200w
Thur 18 02:00 Semi 200m
  02:30 Final 200w
  15:20 Rnd 1 4x100w
  15:40 Rnd 1 4x100m
Fri 18 02:30 Final 200m
Sat 20 02:15 Final  4x100w
  02:35 Final  4x100m

 

Top of Page


31 July 2016 - U13 Inter Counties - Kingston

Full results here...

Under-13 Inter-Counties, Kingsmeadow Stadium, Sunday 31st July 2016

Six U13 Blackheath and Bromley boys made their Kent track debuts last week at the U13 Inter Counties match at Kingston Surrey.

Robert Murray had a great day running a fast 13.68 in the 100m and putting the shot over well over 10m.

Sam Reardon threw a big PB in the javelin with 31.53 and ran well in the quick tactical 1500m.

Jacob Byfield was the quickest of the day over the 75m hurdles, running a fantastic new personal best into a head wind and just six hundredths short of the club record.
Jacob produce another personal best this time jumping 5.05m in the long jump.

Connor Sutton, in his first year in the age group, represented Kent in the 100m just out side his best ever time.

This quartet of Connor, Sam, Jacob and Robert then made up the sprint relay team and were proud to be running in their Kent colours. They recorded one of their fastest times ever but not quite as fast as the previous weeks best when representing BBHAC at the Olympic park in the Club connect relays, where they ran themselves high up the rankings with a rapid 51.87.

Alex Sibley won his first Kent vest and ran well in the 800m, as did first year in the age group Max Gregson who was rewarded with his Kent vest for his fantastic season also over 800m.

Well done to all the boys and we look forward to seeing you proudly wearing your hard earned Kent vests when next training at Norman Park.

Paul

Top of Page


22-24 July 2016 - Anniversary Games - London Olympic Stadium

At the IAAF Diamond League held at the London Anniversary Games Adam Gemili came up against Usain Bolt and although he was unable to beat Bolt on the night he finished a fantastic third in the 200m in 20.07 for a seasons best. The following day Adam ran the second leg in the GB 4X100 relay which they won in 37.78 for a world leading performance meaning that an Olympic medal is a strong possibility if they can stay fit and get the baton round.

In the 100m Dina Asher Smith ran a seasons best in the 100m in 11.07 in qualifying and then ran 11.09 for 4th in the final into a headwind which meant a real attack on her 10.99 pb will have to wait for another day. Dina also ran in the ladies 4X100m relay where the team set a new British record of 41.81 and they too have a shot at an Olympic medal.

Our women's under 20 relay team came first.

Photos by Kieran Galvin / Action Foto Sport

Top of Page


11 July 2016 - B&BHAC Open Meeting - Norman Park

Blackheath & Bromley H AC Open - 11.7.16
             
             
150m  Time :19:18        
Heat:1      Wind : 1.2         
  1 69 Vanessa Grant             Herne Hill Harriers SW 19.98
  2 67 Barrington King           Harrow M50 20.33
  3 73 Macie Gordon              Herne Hill Harriers U15G 20.90
  4 2 Akeiyla Robinson-Pascal   Blackheath and Bromley U13G 21.25
  5 42 Renee Bel-Momodu          Blackheath and Bromley U13G 21.56
  6 88 Kelsey Pullin             Blackheath and Bromley U13G 22.21
  7 104 Shania Copeland           Unattached U13G 23.81
             
200m  Time :19:37        
Heat:1      Wind : 0.3         
  1 70 Aaron Carter              Crawley U23M 22.55
  2 64 Craig Cox                 Crawley SM 22.77
  3 82 Andrew Smitherman         Cheltenham Harriers SM 22.97
  4 60 Ishmael Smith-John        Blackheath and Bromley SM 23.13
  5 7 Bailey Stickings          Blackheath and Bromley U20M 23.28
  6 110 Danny Burrowes            Thames Valley Harriers U20M 23.77
             
200m  Time :19:37        
Heat:2      Wind : 0.3         
  1 13 Chizute Ogbedeh           Blackheath and Bromley U17M 23.83
  2 22 Emmanuel Adeoye           South London Harriers U20M 24.36
  3 117 Kyron Morgan              Blackheath and Bromley U15B 24.37
  4 75 Rico Cottell              Blackheath and Bromley U15B 24.41
  5 43 Robert Abbott             Blackheath and Bromley U17M 25.36
  6 62 Caelan Raju               Blackheath and Bromley U15B 25.43
  7 66 Nick Lander               Vets AC M45 26.20
  8 71 Ayoola Ajayi              Hercules Wimbledon U20W 27.17
             
200m  Time :19:37        
Heat:3      Wind : 1.7         
  1 25 Henry Whichelo            Blackheath and Bromley U15B 25.22
  2 36 Matthew Adams             Blackheath and Bromley U15B 25.76
  3 32 Lewis Stickings           Blackheath and Bromley U17M 26.39
  4 95 Myles Duffus              Blackheath and Bromley U15B 27.13
  5 61 Tom Phillips              Blackheath and Bromley M60 27.25
  6 93 Lauren Goddard            Blackheath and Bromley U15G 28.23
  7 24 Eva Stephanou