150 Miles

Home Up

150 Miles Leaderboard

Entry fees for all 150th Leaderboard mile events is £1.50 - this includes entry to Norman Park athletics track, provided the 150th Leaderboard mile is your only use of the track in that session.

As a reminder, we can also accept entries for timed miles run elsewhere, subject to a verfication on Power of 10 and the payment of the £1.50 entry fee.

If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to email brooksienick@icloud.com

Top of Page


Current times as at 15 August 2019

We now have a new leader in the Leaderboard Mile after Phil Sesemann ran 4.04.33 in Cork last night.

Rank Name Age Sex Performance Age Group % Venue Date  
1 Phil Sesemann 26 Male 4.04.33 91.10% Cork, Ireland 14/08/2019  
2 Josh Schofield 22 Male 4.20.55 85.46% Leeds 03/04/2019  
3 Sam Reardon 15 Male 4.31.0 88.64% London 26/05/2019  
4 Danny Brewer 30 Male 4.45.42 78.18% Bromley 17/07/2019  
5 Marco Arcuri 20 Male 4.47.86 78.16% Bromley 17/07/2019  
6 Martin Richardson 34 Male 4.52.3 77.39% Bromley 17/06/2019  
7 Matthew Smith 14 Male 4.56.0 82.72% Westminster 26/05/2019  
8 Niamh Bridson Hubbard 21 Female 4.57.1 84.68% Bromley 11/08/2019  
9 Jon Pairman 22 Male 5.02.2 73.68% Bromley 17/06/2019  
10 Alessio Tutt 14 Male 5.04.49 80.38% Bromley 22/07/2019  
11 Darren Corneille 39 Male 5.05.47 76.53% Bromley 22/07/2019  
12 Luca Ercolani 47 Male 5.07.86 80.71% Bromley 22/07/2019  
13 Ross Braden 26 Male 5.11.7 71.41% Bromley 07/08/2019  
14 Joshua Dowling 22 Male 5.14.3 70.85% Bromley 31/07/2019  
15 Roger Beswick 57 Male 5.15.31 85.53% Bromley 17/07/2019  
16 Tom Desborough 22 Male 5:18.0 70.02% Bromley 07/04/2019  
17 Ian Firla 48 Male 5.20.28 78.19% Bromley 17/07/2019  
18 Hannah Clark 14 Female 5.21.0 83.11% Westminster 26/05/2019  
19 Amarissa Sibley 14 Female 5.21.5 83.08% Bromley 11/08/2019  
20 Kate Price 14 Female 5.25.0 82.19% Westminster 26/05/2019  
21 Paul Sharpe 39 Male 5.26.0 71.71% Bromley 07/08/2019  
22 Tim Ayres 31 Male 5.28.04 68.18% Bromley 17/07/2019  
23 Ted Marston 14 Male 5.29.9 74.22% Bromley 11/08/2019  
24 Amy Leach 19 Female 5.33.5 75.73% Bromley 31/07/2019  
25 Lucas Elmqvist 10 Male 5.34.3 81.49% Bromley 11/08/2019  
26 Paul Kerekgyarto 42 Male 5.36.5 71.05% Bromley 31/07/2019  
27 Adrian Stocks 45 Male 5.38.3 72.31% Bromley 11/08/2019  
28 Daniella Harper 15 Female 5.38.7 77.78% Bromley 11/08/2019  
29 Ellie Osmond 16 Female 5.38.71 76.81% Bromley 22/07/2019  
30 Steve Pairman 57 Male 5.38.8 79.60% Bromley 31/07/2019  
31 Damian Hayes 48 Male 5.39.44 73.78% Bromley 17/07/2019  
32 Oscar Whitcomb 12 Male 5.40.6 75.33% Bromley 29/05/2019  
33 Tim Sowter 53 Male 5:40.7 76.47% Bromley 07/04/2019 Guest
34 Paul Leng 54 Male 5.42.80 76.71% Bromley 17/07/2019  
35 Richard Byford 32 Male 5.43.82 65.25% Bromley 17/07/2019  
36 Megan Barlow 11 Female 5:45.2 81.99% Bromley 07/04/2019  
37 Stuart Cullum 49 Male 5.45.4 73.07% Bromley 17/06/2019  
38 Tallulah Ndikanwu 12 Female 5.46.0 79.98% Westminster 26/05/2019  
39 Dave Beadle 52 Male 5.48.72 74.25% Bromley 17/07/2019  
40 Sofia Plum-Maher 13 Female 5.49.58 77.67% Bromley 22/07/2019  
41 Amy Miller 16 Female 5.50.7 74.19% Bromley 11/08/2019  
42 Maria Salamanca 10 Female 5:53.5 82.16% Bromley 07/04/2019  
43 Steve Evenden 42 Male 5.53.9 67.56% Bromley 07/04/2019  
44 Heath Griffin 9 Male 5.54.3 79.73% Bromley 22/07/2019  
45 Harry Fage 12 Male 5.54.56 72.37% Bromley 17/07/2019  
46 Nick Barber 58 Male 5.55.44 76.52% Bromley 22/07/2019  
47 George Collins 18 Male 5.57.8 64.33% Bromley 31/07/2019  
48 Luciana Smith 10 Female 5.58.1 80.99% Bromley 07/08/2019  
49 Ken Daniel 69 Male 5.58.18 83.96% Bromley 17/06/2019  
50 Bill Foster 60 Male 6.01.4 76.58% Bromley 17/07/2019  
51 Ian Montgomery 53 Male 6.04.06 71.63% Bromley 29/05/2019  
52 Rob Brown 69 Male 6.05.2 82.34% Bromley 17/07/2019  
53 Nigel Haffenden 52 Male 6.06.2 70.63% Bromley 11/08/2019  
54 William Brindley 46 Male 6.08.21 66.96% Bromley 12/06/2019  
55 Bernie Bater 58 Male 6.09.1 73.69% Bromley 31/07/2019  
56 Mike Simms 51 Male 6.10.2 69.30% Bromley 12/06/2019  
57 Oliver Smith 34 Male 6.12.0 60.81% Bromley 11/08/2019 guest
58 Mark Ellison 59 Male 6.13.1 73.53% Bromley 11/08/2019  
59 Rod Harrington 52 Male 6.13.84 69.18% Bromley 07/04/2019  
60 Tim Soutar 63 Male 6:16.3 75.59% Bromley 17/06/2019  
61 Amelie Willars 14 Female 6.17.4 70.77% Bromley 11/08/2019  
62 Matthew Sowter 9 Male 6:18.0 74.67% Bromley 07/04/2019 guest
63 Bob Minting 69 Male 6.18.6 79.43% Bromley 17/06/2019  
64 Andrew Lawes 64 Male 6:19.5 75.67% Bromley 07/04/2019  
65 Pat Gordon 53 Male 6.19.7 68.67% Bromley 11/08/2019 guest
66 Jenny Leng 52 Female 6.23.38 80.01% Bromley 17/07/2019  
67 James Unwin 56 Male 6.23.8 69.67% Bromley 29/05/2019  
68 Isaac Evans 10 Male 6.24.4 70.87% Bromley 13/07/2019 guest
69 Samuel Harper 53 Male 6.25.2 67.69% Bromley 11/08/2019  
70 Andy Tucker 53 Male 6:25.8 67.55% Bromley 07/04/2019  
71 John Leeson 61 Male 6.26.8 72.18% Bromley 11/08/2019  
72 Nic Corry 46 Male 6.27.26 63.66% Bromley 17/07/2019  
73 Abigail Smith 14 Female 6.28.0 68.84% Westminster 26/05/2019  
74 Olivia Magee-Brown 12 Female 6.29.1 71.12% Bromley 13/07/2019  
75 Sally Haffenden 49 Female 6.29.7 75.75% Bromley 11/08/2019  
76 Sam Barlow 10 Male 6.30.8 69.71% Bromley 11/08/2019  
77 Donnelle Yapp 24 Female 6.31.98 64.18% Bromley 17/07/2019  
78 Holly Platt 17 Female 6.35.90 64.91% Bromley 22/07/2019  
79 Dave Leal 62 Male 6.36.12 71.11% Bromley 17/07/2019  
80 Clem Leon 63 Male 6.36.41 71.69% Bromley 17/07/2019  
81 Aaron Sebuwufu 9 Male 6.38.21 70.88% Bromley 22/07/2019  
82 Barry Wetherilt 62 Male 6.38.7 70.65% Bromley 29/05/2019  
83 Jamie Ellerton 9 Male 6.39.1 70.72% Bromley 11/08/2019  
84 Fred Bentley 10 Male 6.39.9 68.12% Bromley 11/08/2019  
85 Charlotte Bloodworth 10 Female 6.40.2 72.47% Bromley 11/08/2019  
86 Cara Gould 13 Female 6.41.3 67.66% Bromley 11/08/2019  
87 Lydia Marston 10 Female 6.42.0 72.14% Bromley 11/08/2019  
88 Robert Pairman 19 Male 6.43.0 56.42% Bromley 17/06/2019  
89 Isla Griffin 11 Female 6.44.7 69.84% Bromley 07/04/2019  
90 Nick Swatton 55 Male 6.45.7 65.35% Bromley 13/07/2019  
91 Ruariri Carey 8 Male 6.48.3 71.93% Bromley 11/08/2019  
92 Lily Bridgeman 10 Female 6.50.2 70.73% Bromley 08/04/2019  
93 Maddie Marston 12 Female 6.53.2 66.97% Bromley 11/08/2019  
94 John E Turner 68 Male 6:56.0 71.54% Bromley 07/04/2019  
95 Chris Pike 66 Male 7.00.6 69.45% Bromley 07/08/2019  
96 Beth Regan 10 Male 7.02.8   Bromley 11/08/2019  
97 Jack Barlow 8 Male 7.03.1 69.41% Bromley 11/08/2019  
98 Ray Walsh 62 Male 7.03.1 66.58% Bromley 31/07/2019  
99 Julian Golding 44 Male 7.08.9 56.59% Bromley 07/04/2019  
100 Tom Leeson 31 Male 7.09.9 52.01% Bromley 07/04/2019  
101 Helen Godsell 65 Female 7.16.79 84.57% Bromley 17/07/2019  
102 Graham Coates 68 Male 7.21.3 67.44% Bromley 07/08/2019  
103 Reynaldo Guevara 41 Male 7.25.9 53.22% Bromley 11/08/2019  
104 Arthur Evenden 8 Male 7.29.65 65.31% Bromley 17/07/2019  
105 Ian Young 71 Male 7.30.61 68.32% Bromley 17/07/2019  
106 Zoe Kingsmell 56 Female 7.39.32 70.46% Bromley 17/07/2019  
107 Dave Miller 60 Male 7.42.9 59.78% Bromley 11/08/2019 guest
108 Jackie Montgomery 55 Female 7.45.5 68.58% Bromley 11/08/2019  
109 Sally Smith 51 Female 7.49.25 64.52% Bromley 17/07/2019  
110 Dick Griffin 67 Male 7:53.1 62.33% Bromley 07/04/2019  
111 Seamus Maher 47 Male 8.02.1 51.54% Bromley 11/08/2019 guest
112 David Carton 62 Male 8.13.7 57.05% Bromley 11/08/2019  
113 Justin Golding 8 Male 8.15.1 59.33% Bromley 07/04/2019  
114 Drew Grace 74 Male 8.16.2 64.79% Bromley 11/08/2019  
115 Anne Cilia 60 Female 8.17.5 68.84% Bromley 11/08/2019  
116 Steve Hollingdale 68 Male 8.19.2 59.62% Bromley 31/07/2019  
117 Margaret Baldwin 69 Female 8.20.5 78.75% Bromley 31/07/2019  
118 Tracey Braden 58 Female 8.32.2 64.97% Bromley 07/08/2019 guest
119 Julia Pairman 56 Female 8.33.2 63.06% Bromley 03/06/2019  
120 Sam Purser 47 Female 8.36.8 55.72% Bromley 11/08/2019  
121 Martyn Longstaff 67 Male 8.37.1 57.01% Bromley 11/08/2019  
122 Samantha Golding 43 Female 8:37.7 52.99% Bromley 07/04/2019  
123 Bob Cliff 68 Male 8.45.4 56.64% Bromley 11/08/2019  
124 Chris Woodcock 76 Male 8.45.41 63.35% Bromley 17/07/2019  
125 David Appleton 71 Male 8.46.0 39.62% Bromley 07/08/2019  
126 Bernard Wilson 72 Male 8.54.5 58.37% Bromley 11/08/2019  
127 Joseph Evans 7 Male 9.07.1 56.12% Bromley 13/07/2019 guest
128 Gareth Evans 41 Male 9.08.0 43.30% Bromley 13/07/2019 paced Joseph Evans
129 George Bentley 7 Male 9.11.8 55.64% Bromley 11/08/2019  
130 Maz Turner 68 Female 9.23.29 69.97% Bromley 17/07/2019  
131 Tony Pontifex 76 Male 9.50.31 56.39% Bromley 17/07/2019  
132 Karen Desborough 54 Female 9:52.4 53.20% Bromley 07/04/2019  
133 John Baldwin 82 Male 9.55.6 64.16% Bromley 29/05/2019  
134 Derek Gregory 80 Male 10.33.4 57,25% Bromley 17/06/2019  
135 Mark Desborough 55 Male 10:37.9 41.56% Bromley 07/04/2019  
136 Shaun Lightman 75 Male 10:39.2 52.07% Bromley 29/05/2019 race walked
137 Peter Lovell 80 Male 10.55.6 55.31% Bromley 31/07/2019  
138 Stan Ridgewell 69 Male 11.42.8 42.79% Bromley 11/08/2019  
139 Denis Lawrie 72 Male 11.50.7 43.90% Bromley 07/08/2019  
140 Peter Hannell 76 Male 11.57.7 46.38% Bromley 29/05/2019  
141 Chris Haines 74 Male 12:30.2 42.87% Bromley 07/04/2019  
142 Alan Pickering 70 Male 12.56.78 39.15% Bromley 17/07/2019  
143 Sheila Griffin 66 Female 15.19.6 40.81% Bromley 03/06/2019  
144 Terri Shotton 73 Female 15.20.0 45.92% Bromley 03/06/2019 Walked
145 Rita White 77 Female 15:58.6 47.46% Bromley 07/04/2019  
146 David White 76 Male 16:50.9 32.92% Bromley 07/04/2019  

 

Top of Page


150 Mile Leaderboard 11 August 2019

Results from leaderboard mile on Sunday with 50 runners and a new ladies leader in Niamh Bridson Hubbard clocking a sub 5 minute mile.

Race 1

       

1

Jamie Ellerton

6.39.1

Bees

 

2

Fred Bentley

6.39.9

Bees

 

3

Charlotte Bloodworth

6.40.2

Bees

 

4

Lydia Marston

6.42.0

Bees

 

5

Ruariri Carey

6.48.3

Bees

 

6

Beth Regan

7.02.8

Bees

 

7

Jack Barlow

7.03.1

Bees

 

8

George Bentley

9.11.8

Bees

 
         

Race 2

       

1

Niamh Bridson Hubbard

4.57.1

   

2

Alessio Tutt

5.08.1

   

3

Luca Ercolani

5.17.7

   

4

Amarissa Sibley

5.21.5

   

5

Ted Marston

5.29.9

   

6

Lucas Elmqvist

5.34.3

   

7

Amy Leach

5.35.2

   

8

Hannah Clark

5.37.1

   

9

Adrian Stocks

5.38.3

   

10

Daniella Harper

5.38.7

   

11

Amy Miller

5.50.7

   

12

Meghan Barlow

5.59.4

   

13

Luciana Smith

6.06.0

   

14

Heath Griffin

6.07.7

Bees

 

15

S.P. Maher

6.13.6

   

16

Amelie Willars

6.17.4

   

17

Sam Barlow

6.30.8

   

18

Cara Gould

6.41.3

   

19

Maddie Marston

6.53.2

   
         

Race 3

       

1

Nigel Haffenden

6.06.2

   

2

Oliver Smith

6.12.0

guest

 

3

Mark Ellison

6.13.1

   

4

Pat Gordon

6.19.7

guest

 

5

Samuel Harper

6.25.2

   

6

John Leeson

6.26.8

   

7

Andrew Lawes

6.27.2

   

8

Sally Haffenden

6.29.7

   

9

Dave Leal

6.37.5

   

10

Ian Montgomery

6.57.2

   

11

Reynaldo Guevara

7.25.9

   

12

Dave Miller

7.42.9

guest

 

13

Jackie Montgomery

7.45.5

   

14

Sally Smith

7.55.0

guest

 

15

Seamus Maher

8.02.1

guest

 

16

David Carton

8.13.7

   

17

Drew Grace

8.16.2

   

18

Anne Cilia

8.17.5

   

19

Sam Purser

8.36.8

   

20

Martyn Longstaff

8.37.1

   

21

Abigail Smith

8.42.7

race walked

22

Bob Cliff

8.45.4

   

23

Bernard Wilson

8.54.5

   

24

Stan Ridgewell

11.42.8

   

 

Photos from Adrian Stocks

Top of Page


150 Leaderboard Mile Update17 July 2019 - At the Open meeting the club saw many new club members come to action in the mile challenge so we now have almost 100 having undertaken the challenge.

The full table of performances is below but now we have added in some mile races from elsewhere the table is changing a lot. Josh Schofield has the fastest mile at 4.20.55 while Amarisa Sibley leads the ladies event with 5.24.0 from Kate Price 1 second behind. Ken Daniel is the fastest {ast President with 6.10.4 and we have 13 athletes above 80% on the age group rankings with Sam Reardon leading the way on 88.64%.

Nick Brooks

Top of Page


150th Anniversary Mile Leaderboard Round 1

Norman Park and 9 degrees welcomed 35 competitors to the first in a series of mile challenges over the coming 150th year of our great club. An overcast day but with no wind meant athletes could set down a marker for the season, many running personal bests having not raced this rarely held event before.

The three main categories of men, women and age graded means we have Sam Reardon leading the mens category with 4.53.8, Tom Desborough 2nd in 5.18.0 and nine year old Heath Griffin 3rd in 5.54.3. In the ladies section the youngsters lead the pack with Megan Barlow first in 5.45.2, Maria Salamanca second in 5.53.5 and Isla Griffin third in 6.44.7, these athletes are aged 11, 10 and 11 respectively, with Rob Brown and Helen Godsell very close behind.

In the age graded challenge Maria Salamanca leads with 82.16% followed by Megan Barlow 81.99% and Sam Reardon 81.71%.

Other tables of interest will be created as the season unfolds, among the Presidents Ken Daniel leads, Tim Soutar is 2nd and Julian Golding 3rd, and the VPs are led by Rob Brown, with Adrian Stocks 2nd and Andy Tucker 3rd.

Thanks to John and Margaret Baldwin for timekeeping and Denis

Rank

Name

Age

Sex

Performance

Age Group %

Venue

Date

   

1

Sam Reardon

15

Male

4:53.8

81.71%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

2

Tom Desborough

22

Male

5:18.0

70.02%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

3

Tim Sowter

53

Male

5:40.7

76.47%

Bromley

07/04/2019

Guest

 

4

Megan Barlow

11

Female

5:45.2

81.99%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

5

Maria Salamanca

10

Female

5:53.5

82.16%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

6

Heath Griffin

9

Male

5.54.3

79.73%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

7

Rob Brown

68

Male

6:05.9

81.32%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

8

Ken Daniel

68

Male

6:10.4

80.44%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

9

Stuart Cullum

49

Male

6:11.3

68.05%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

10

Adrian Stocks

45

Male

6:12.0

65.76%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

11

Tim Soutar

63

Male

6:16.3

75.59%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

12

Matthew Sowter

9

Male

6:18.0

74.67%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

13

Andrew Lawes

64

Male

6:19.5

75.67%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

14

Andy Tucker

53

Male

6:25.8

67.55%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

15

John Leeson

61

Male

6:40.0

69.80%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

16

Isla Griffin

11

Female

6.44.7

69.84%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

17

Lily Bridgeman

10

Female

6.50.2

70.73%

Bromley

08/04/2019

   

18

John E Turner

68

Male

6:56.0

71.54%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

19

Julian Golding

44

Male

7;08.9

56.59%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

20

Tom Leeson

31

Male

7.09.9

52.01%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

21

Helen Godsell

65

Female

7:35.8

81.00%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

22

Sally Smith

50

Female

7:49.2

63.74%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

23

Dick Griffin

67

Male

7:53.1

62.33%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

24

Justin Golding

8

Male

8.15.1

59.33%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

25

Abigail Smith

14

Female

8:25.2

52.89%

Bromley

07/04/2019

race walked

26

David Carton

62

Male

8:29.5

55.34%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

27

Samantha Golding

43

Female

8:37.7

52.99%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

28

Maz Turner

68

Female

9:29.4

68.13%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

29

Karen Desborough

54

Female

9:52.4

53.20%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

30

Mark Desborough

55

Male

10:37.9

41.56%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

31

Shaun Lightman

75

Male

10:47.1

50.53%

Bromley

07/04/2019

race walked

32

Chris Haines

74

Male

12:30.2

42.87%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

33

Rita White

77

Female

15:58.6

47.46%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

34

Sheila Griffin

66

Female

16:50.9

37.12%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

35

David White

76

Male

16:50.9

32.92%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

Top of Page


 

RUN A MILE TO CELEBRATE OUR CLUB'S 150th BIRTHDAY


We have now tweaked the 150 Miles Leaderboard project -   attached is a summary of the small print and how it will work as one of the key events to celebrate 150 years of the Club.

More details will be sent to members shortly and posted at the clubhouse and Norman Park. This is for everyone in the club, young or old; so do put 7 April in your diaries when we encourage ALL members to join us at Norman Park for at least 5 to 12 minutes to run a mile to get this event under way. Starting time 11.00am.

 We want to see marathon runners, park runners, walkers, throwers, jumpers, Wednesday nighters, Vice Presidents and Past Presidents as well as Norman Park season ticket holders!

Tim Ayres                                Nick Brooks                             Steve Hollingdale

 


 

1.     It will be called “150 Miles Leaderboard”, a project put forward by the 150 Committee under the Management Committee’s authority

2.     All correspondence and further information about it will be available from brooksienick@icloud.com  

3.     Project delegated to a sub committee comprising Tim Ayres, Nick Brooks and Stephen Hollingdale, whose decision will be final in the event of any query

4.     Project will run from AGM 2019 till AGM 2020, the 150 years celebration period

5.     ALL First and Second  Claim Club members, including Associate members are encouraged to participate, irrespective of age, gender, or standard

6.     The top 150 members’ times will be updated regularly and displayed on the Club’s website and elsewhere, as appropriate

7.     Opportunities to run a mile will be provided at Club Open Meetings, Club Championships and possibly at the end of the occasional home fixture, e.g. Southern Athletics League. An inaugural opportunity will occur on Sunday 7th April at Norman Park commencing 11:00 AM. Normal entrance fees to the track will apply. Further opportunities will be provided , dependent on demand and track availability with details being posted on the website and at Norman Park.

8.     Where electronic timing has been provided by the Club for the meeting, it will be used for 150 Miles Leaderboard performances. Otherwise the Club’s timekeepers will be acceptable.

9.     Leaderboard entry fee will be £1:50 per attempt, monies to be banked alongside other entry fees to the credit of Club’s bank account

10.  Club members running a mile elsewhere will be able to have that inserted on the 150 Miles Leaderboard on production of suitable evidence of that performance and payment of £1:50 administration fee to the Project Organiser

11.  Prizes of £50 each will be awarded to best male and female athletes as well as for the best age adjusted performance. In the event of the best male or female athlete also achieving the best age adjusted performance, the third prize will go to the second best age adjusted performance athlete.

12.  Only the member’s fastest time will appear on the Leaderboard.

13.  It is intended that all 150 members on the 150 Miles Leaderboard at AGM 2020 shall receive a suitable memento.

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk