Awards

Home Up

Last updated 03 October 2017

 

Awards Criteria 3-10-17

Club Trophies 

Honours Awards

 


Club Trophies 

As originally published in 'The Centenary History of the Blackheath Harriers'

TROPHY AWARDED FOR  PRESENTED
CROSS-COUNTRY   
CLUB  1880
     5 Mile Challenge   
DAVIS  1922
     7 1/2 Mile Championship   
ROWLAND  1895
     10 Mile Championship   
KING MORRISON  1936
     5 Mile Junior Championship   
PAUL JACKSON MEMORIAL  1966
     3 1/2 Mile Youth Championship   
BROWNING TANKARD  1974
     10,000 metres Veteran Championship   
BENNETT MEMORIAL  1930
     Points Handicap for season   
PONSFORD PEWTER  1956
     1st Veteran to finish v S.L.H.   
SCOTTING SALVER  1962
     Handicap Winner in S.L.H. Mob Match   
FOOKS  1928
     1st member in Kent C.C.   
RAPLEY  1904
     1st member in Southern C.C.   
MUNRO  1957
     1st member in English C.C.   
ROGER SMITH TANKARD  1978
     1st Veteran member in Kent Veterans Championship   
D.K. SAUNDERS CUP  1975
     Winner of 'Closing 5'   
JACK SIMS SALVER  1976
     Outstanding example and performance in cross-country  
PARRISH  1946
     1st School Team in 3 1/2 miles Inter-Schools C.C. race   
R.A.G. SMITH (RAGS)  1964
     1st School Team within 10 miles radius of Hayes (except
     Parrish winner) in 3 1/2 miles Inter-Schools C.C. race 
 
NICHOLLS  1896
     Inter-Club Mob Match v S.L.H.   
PELLING-RATCLIFF  1922
     Inter-Club Mob Match v Ranelagh H.   
   
ROAD   
A.G.V. ALLEN CUP  1982
     Marathon Championship   
REYNOLDS PEWTER  1966
     1st member in Kent 20 mile road race   
TED PEPPER TROPHY  1979
     Winner of B .H. 7 mile open road race   
BROMLEY ADVERTISER  1963
     Winning Team in B.H. open relay   
CHIEF WHIP'S TROPHY  1986
     1st member in Ted Pepper race who has competed in all three
      mob matches (S.L.H.,Ranelagh H., andOrion H.) 
 
   
TRACK AND FIELD   
RAMPLEY  1896
     100 metres Championship   
WOOD  1912
     200 metres Championship   
REAY  1909
     400 metres Championship   
BARCLAY-ESSEN  1890
     800 metres Championship   
PASH  1900
     1 mile Championship (first claim members only)   
MORGAN  1929
     3000 metres Championship   
REYNOLDS BOWL  1965
     5000 metres Championship   
BRICKWOOD TANKARD  1970
     10000 metres Championship   
WALTER  1896
     2000 metres Steeplechase Championship   
SCHOFIELD  1956
     100 metres Junior Championship   
BURLEY  1948
     400 metres Junior Championship   
HOWARD  1924
     800 metres Junior Championship   
WOODERSON  1956
     1 mile Junior Championship   
PAT CHURCHER  1989
     Most improved runner in the Dreamer's Mile   
LINDSAY SALVER  1959
     Oustanding example and performance in Track or Field  
PONSFORD  1955
     Member scoring most points in any seven of the Senior Club   
     Field Event Championships  
HORNAL  1954
     Best performance in Club Junior Field Event Championships   
JOHN POWELL YOUTH TROPHY  1985
     Most significant contribution to team in team manager's opinion  
BROWNING TROPHY  1975
     Junior or younger member contributing most by example and
     performance in Track or Field
 
JOHN POWELL I AND D TROPHIES  1984
     Awarded for Improvement and Determination in each category
     to a member who has received no other award youth
 
LESTERCUP  1989
     Youth who has contributed most to Senior Track Teams  
   
OTHERS   
JOHNSON BOWL  1902
     7 1/2 mile Road Walk  
MARYON-WILSON  1893
     66 yard Swim  
ST. JOHN MATTHEWS 1903
     Club v S.L.H. Rowing Race  
FRANKEISS  1929
     Club v Ranelagh H. v S.L.H. & Others Rowing Race  
LEE BRAND TANKARD  1979
     Youngest member of Club Rowing Crew   
R.E. WALKER BOWL  1961
     Held by President for use on Punch Bowl Nights   
PONSFORD SALVER 1955
     Held by President   
PRESIDENT'S CHAIR  1957
     For use by the President at Club H.Q.   
CECIL POLLARD CANDELABRA 1975
     Held by President  
CECIL POLLARD TANTALUS  1977
     For use by the President at Club H.Q.   

 

Top of Page


 

Honours Awards

Honours are awarded for a single athletic performance or achievement in U20 or Senior competition, subject to meeting specific criteria. These include gaining international selection, specific finishing positions in County, Regional or National Championships, with T&F performances needing to meet the current UKA Grade 1 standard.

 

Honours can only be gained once in each age category, and U20 athletes can gain Senior Honours if competing in a Senior competition.

 

* means Junior Honour

1927   P H FRANCIS 1991   L ANDERSON*
    R D BELL     S BOBB*
1928   R D BELL     A BROWN*
1930   E L PAGE     N BRUNNING
1931   E L PAGE     E CLARKE*
    L G PARKES     A GEDDES
    A C J POOLE*     J S HARRISON
1932   A G V ALLEN     S J HARRISON*
    L W ELLIS     A ILO*
    E L PAGE     J S QUARRY
    L G PARKES     A SHARP
    C A WIARD     S J TIMMINS*
    C J R WOODS 1992   S AKINJIOLA*
    W A HODKINSON*     A J ALGEO*
    S C WOODERSON*     D C BARKER*
1933   H S SMITH     S N BRAMBLE*
    L G PARKES     M K BUNDOCK*
    C T PASCALL*     J N JACKSON*
    D F G HORWOOD*     N LEVY
1934   S C WOODERSON     L J NEWMAN
    L G PARKES     G SUNSHINE*
    A C J POOLE     D W TAYLOR
    C A WIARD     E H WODU*
    D F G HORWOOD*     A F WOODHOUSE*
1935   F S WHITTINGHAM 1993   T BLAKE
1936   C V ALONSO     P A BRICE
1937   L V CORNISH     K DENHAM*
    N D CULLEN     A J DRAPER*
    J C OXLAND     J GOLDING*
    D E REYNOLDS     D L SMITH
    H L ROACHE     M R STEINLE
    M W JENKINS*     G SUNSHINE
    C S M QUIGLEY*     E H WODU
1946   R R CHOAT 1994   M CHAMPION* 
    H N NUNNS     K DENHAM
    D CHILD*     P J HOGSTON
1947   G E MONSHALL     L J NEWMAN
    J FURNISS     E Y UDECHUKU*
    P B SMITH 1995   A W BENN*
    E J MALONE*     S BRICE
    K M HORNE*     T DICKINSON
1948   J BRAUGHTON     M FINDLAY*
    K LOVEDAY*     J GOLDING
    W LOSCOMBE*     R KIRBY
1949   J E LINDBLOM* 1997   N HOQUE*
1950   A D COOTE     N MORGAN*
    G J GOSLING     C MOSS*
    D G POOLEY*     N THOMAS*
1951   C BUSBY 1998   S AUSTIN*
    R A MORLEY     A J DRAPER
    L E PIPER     S J HARRISON
    T J BETTERIDGE*     J P MILLS
    A P HUGHES*     M SILLAH-FRECKELTON*
    D K JAMES*     S M SINGER*
    E J SAWKINS*     M S SKINNER*
1952   N F EVERARD*     A WILSON*
    B F PEARCE* 1999   M AWANAH*
    B G STONE*     D L BURLEY*
    T SULLIVAN*     L S S EDWARDS*
    A J WEEKS-PEARSON*     M ELLIOTT
1953   W A AYLETT     P FISHER
    J B HERRING*     D GRANT*
    T M O’REILLY*     A LASHORE
    D A PINCKARD*     K PORTER*
    A J WEEKS-PEARSON      N T URSELL*
1954   C M BRAND* 2000   A J ARRAND
    C D PURVES     J A BARBOUR
1955   H A ABBOTT*     M S CHAMPION
    D R BELL*     L S S EDWARDS
    G R LAST*     L EDWARDS
    J MEKLER 2001   D AYRTON*
    I R SMITH     D J MOULTON
1956   D J FOURNEL*     M SILLAH-FRECKELTON
    A H GEDGE*     M S SKINNER
    D J HAHN*     A WILSON
1957   G HICKEY 2002   K CHESTER*
    D R LIVETT*     J GODSELL*
    I M ROSS*     D GRANT
    E J SAMPSON     T S HAWKEY*
1958   P DUFFY* 2004   S ALANEME*
    K R GILHAM*     R BAIN*
    P R R JACKSON*     T B CHIWIRA
    P G R LYON*     F COLLYMORE
    B M SHAPCOTT*     M DOUGLAS*
1959   W D JENKINS*     E M HUGHES
    J E C WHALL     C E LAWRENCE*
1960   M J BATTY*     T C ROBINSON*
    R J HARKER*      M WHITEHOUSE*
    J M CHEESEMAN*     A WILLIAMSON*
    H A HALL* 2005   R BLACKIE*
    J LISSAMAN     R BLACKIE
    T J SHRUBSALL*     S BOBB
    J E WHITE*     D HAQUE*
1962   B W HEAVER*     E J HARRISON*
    J B HERRING     S D HARVEY*
1963   J A FARRINGTON     S HENRY*
    R J RICHARDSON*     R SYROCKI*
    G C THOMAS     A WILLIAMSON
1964   J M HANSLIP* 2006   R AL-AMEEN*
    N R MONSHALL*     S ALANEME
    R E NORLEY*     J JACKSON
    I R SHANKS*     S BROWN*
    J E WHITE     B CLAYTON
1965   J R BALDWIN     M DOUGLAS
    G A GOODEN     D A G DOYLEY*
    G J GOWER*     D A G DOYLEY
    B W HEAVER     S M HUGGINS*
    S MAHONEY     C E LAWRENCE
    D J ROSS*     C G O’RAWE-HOBBS*
    A E WADHAMS     S OVERALL
    I C WILSON*     S SOLOMON*
1966   P J HUDSON     V R THOMAS*
    C SERGEANT* 2007   J A ALAKA*
    D N WRIGHT     A AL-AMEEN*
1967   J FAIRCLOTH*     L BLACKIE*
    G J GOWER     V COLE
    G L HAMLYN     E V GODLEY*
    J T WATTS     S M HUGGINS
1968   N J BAILEY*     L S PRESNELL*
    J V BAKER     A L SHAND-WHITTINGHAM *
    D A McIVER*     O H SOBODU*
    R RICHARDSON     V R THOMAS
    M J TURNER     ALASTAIR WILLIAMSON*
1969   M HORE* 2008   S BROWN
    M J MAHONEY*     C COOPER
1970   J A CLARE     A BRUCE-LITTLEWOOD*
    A G DUNNETT*     S HARVEY
    M WILLIS     C G O’RAWE-HOBBS
1971   D W BERRY     F OWOLADE*
    M G K GOODWIN*     B PROCTOR
    C R HAINES     R SYROKI
1972   R J COLES*     L UGEN*
    T J WALHEN 2009   K ADEDOYIN*
1973   R A MICHELL     J ALAKA
1974   N BROOKS*     R ARNHEIM
    A EDWARDS*     K COSBY*
1976   N BROOKS     K CHESTER
    R J COLES     L ELY
    J M SPOONER*     A GODSELL
1977   M A WINCH     E HARRISON
1978   T R FULGER     P HUGHES
    T LLEWELYN     I IVY*
1980   P A ASHEN*     J MATTHEWS*
    P R AUSTRIDGE*     C MOORE
    R FARISH*     J OLASAN*
1981   S M GREEN     F OWOLADE
    K A HORNE*     D PUTNAM*
    L G WATSON     M SOUTHWART*
    P D YATES     L UGEN
1982   P ASHEN 2010   B BARIKOR
    K A HORNE     S BROWN
    D L WILSON*     S EFIANNAYI*
1983   P N DAVIES     T GILLING
    N J KEOGH*     B C HOPKINS*
1984   P R AUSTRIDGE     J ILORI*
    G C SAVORY     A JORDON*
1985   D J BRAND     J LAWRENCE*
    P A BYFIELD*     M LONGHURST*
    A J HODGE*     S MILNER*
    B KcSTRAVICK     E MURTY
    N TERRY*     A L SHAND-WHITTINGHAM
1986   V CORLESS*     S SOLOMON
    W EVANS* 2011   S ABRAMS*
    W R FOSTER     D ASHER-SMITH*
    J A OVERALL*     L BLACKIE
    L R WRIGHT     A BRUCE-LITTLEWOOD
1987   G L ARTHEY*     F FOSTER*
    W R CASWELL     A GEMILLI*
    D N COLEMAN     A JORDON
    A J A GUILDER     J LAWRENCE
    N A HAFFENDEN*     M LONGHURST
    R A V HOLT*     O NEWPORT*
    J S QUARRY*     J OLOSAN
1988   D D BAKER*     D PUTNAM
    J D BARTON 2012   K DALY
    L BULSON*     A GEMILLI
    K S T BUNCE     J ILORI
    P W CHAMBERS*     S MILNER
    J P FORREST*     F READ*
    C HAMPLETT     M SOUTHWART
    G R HARRISON*     S TIMMINS
    M R MAKIN 2013   Z ASANTE
    C A McGEORGE     D ASHER-SMITH
    J J K MULCAHY*     G BROWN*
    J G N THOMPSON     R DICKENS*
    M R WILLIAMS     C HYLTON*
1989   S C COLE*     C MATTHEWS
    D J HEATH     C MORTEN*
    N J KEOGH     J THOMAS*
    S J NEWPORT      
    L F ROGERS*      
    G SINGER*      
    D J WHITCOMBE*      
1990   G L ARTHEY      
    R V BATES      
    B J ELDRED*      
    A J HODGE      
    D J LEE      
    N LEVY*      
    D L MORRIS      
    J C MURRAY*      
    M NARTEY*      

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk