Bennett Cup 04/05

Home Up

Last updated 20 March 2005

Bennett Cup - 2004/05 Final Positions

This is a season long competition based on 9 separate events: Cross-Country Relay, Opening 5, Christmas 5 Handicap, Closing 5, Club 10k, Club 10 mile and three Mob Matches (7 1/2 miles).

Who was W P D Bennett ?  The cup was presented to the Club by his mother.  Read his Obituary.



Bob, the father, and Alastair - 2nd & 1st in this years Bennett Cup

2004-5 Bennett Cup Final Positions after 9 events

 
      1st     2nd     3rd      
    relay 5 orion xmas 10k ran slh 10m cl 5 no points
1 CLIFF Alastair 1 60 18 50 54 45 54 38 58 9 378
2 CLIFF Bob 42 47 20 54 34 40 29 47 55 9 368
3 LLOYD Simon 28 27 23 32 40 56 48 51 57 9 362
4 TUCKER Andy 1 38 51 48 55 38 30 53 47 9 361
5 PAIRMAN Steve 31 57 25 24 38 37 43 59 38 9 352
6 COOK Gary 16 44 33 36 44 31 53 58 33 9 348
7 PIKE Chris 1 40 45 34 28 44 47 55 52 9 346
8 PRATTEN Kate (L) 27 29 48 31 47 49 41 45 24 9 341
9 COATES Graham 37 32 47   48 47 49 50 29 8 339
10 BAILEY Jim   39 53 33 33 33 55 48 42 8 336
11 HILLIAR Darryl 8 37 28 45 23 39 42 57 45 9 324
12 BARBER Nick 1   34 57 42 46 59 41 28 8 308
13 COMPTON Mark 15 20 43 27 25 30 52 42 49 9 303
14 BROWN Rob 11 31 36   31 50 45 54 39 8 297
14 CILIA Anne (L) 38 21 39 25 27 41 32 44 30 9 297
16 ORTON Wilf 58 12 40 39 20 20 31 46 25 9 291
16 SHEPHEARD Pete 1 8 30 38 57 51 26 60 20 9 291
18 CRONIN Mike   18 31   49 53 40 52 34 7 277
19 CARTON David   24   47 52 54 34   60 6 271
20 LODWIG (L) Clare 43 16   56 17 52 60     6 244
21 JELLY Alison (L)   53 60 18 56       44 5 231
22 HALL Richard 12   37 37 16 58 36   27 7 223
23 SWAN Leo 1   55 52 59 42       5 209
24 DANIEL Ken 35 48     35   33   53 5 204
25 MCDONOUGH Annie (L)     10   58   38 37 54 5 197
26 COOK Angela (L)   30   60 39       56 5 185
27 DRAPER Anthony 23   56   26 35 44     5 184
28 ROWE Colin   17 27 44 29       59 5 176
29 ELLISON David 1   44   22 48 56     5 171
30 ELLISON Mark 26 42 41 42 19         5 170
31 WRIGHT Steve     14 23 32 59   39   5 167
32 BATER Bernie   36       29 58 43   4 166
33 PONTIFEX Tony   11   40 41 28   40   5 160
34 CAPEY Simon   26 17 53 14 22     22 6 154
35 BARRETT Richard     22 55     39   32 4 148
36 CHURCHUS David 10 10   29 30 25     41 6 145
37 DANIEL Chris 50 59 15           19 4 143
37 TUCKER Peter     21     26 50   46 4 143
39 COPLEY John 1 41 11 35 53         5 141
40 FISHER Barry         12   36 49 40 4 137
41 TAYLOR Ian   23 50   24 34       4 131
42 COLES Richard 4 35 24 30 37         5 130
42 HALL Robert   19       55   56   3 130
42 PRENDERGAST Eamonn 20 55     18       37 4 130
45 AYRTON Neil 5 54         35   35 4 129
46 SMITH Roy 1 46 29           50 4 126
47 OSBOURNE Ciaran   52 26   45         3 123
48 GASSON Mike 1 22   46     51     4 120
49 LAWES Andy 36 25 16 41           4 118
50 THORPE John 13 51     51         3 115
51 MULLETT Jim 32 28 52             3 112
52 BUTLER Jennie (L)   45 35           31 3 111
52 WATLING Mark   33 49     29       3 111
54 CLARE Joe   7   22   57     23 4 109
55 BURFORD Peter     57 49           2 106
56 CHAMBERS Ron   13   58 13       21 4 105
57 BARLOW Peter 1 56 46             3 103
58 JUGNARIAN Miguel         11 60     26 3 97
59 GASSON Nick 9 58         28     3 95
59 WADE Mike     59     36       2 95
61 IVES Neil   5     46       36 3 87
62 SHEPHEARD Scott 1 49           36   3 86
63 MARKS Dan     42   43         2 85
64 TURNER John R       59   24       2 83
65 BEADLE David       43 36         2 79
66 CAMP Alan   34 38             2 72
66 COOPER Steve 22       50         2 72
66 HOLMES Stephen 1 50       21       3 72
69 JONES-BALDOCK Carolina (L)       21         48 2 69
70 BALDWIN Margaret (L) 18 43               2 61
71 DAVEY Bridget (L)         60         1 60
71 PERKINS Ray 60                 1 60
73 KIFT Jo (L) 59                 1 59
74 BLUNDEN Martin     58             1 58
75 FISHER Ella (L)             57     1 57
75 LITTLEWOOD Alex 57                 1 57
77 DEMATOS Amy (L) 56                 1 56
78 GIBBINS Alex 1   54             2 55
78 GRIFFIN David 55                 1 55
80 SMITH Rebecca (L) 54                 1 54
81 ROBINSON Josh 53                 1 53
82 DANIEL Richard 1               51 2 52
82 DELAHOY Trevor 1     51           2 52
82 POWER Grace (L) 52                 1 52
85 PRICE Lucy (L) 51                 1 51
86 SMITH Lauren (L) 49                 1 49
87 BREWER Dan 48                 1 48
88 POOLE James 47                 1 47
89 DAVIES Richard 46                 1 46
89 RICKERBY Geoff             46     1 46
91 SMITH Amy (L) 45                 1 45
92 DRAKE Rob 44                 1 44
93 HOGG Chris           43       1 43
93 RYAN Daniel                 43 1 43
95 WILLIS Dale 41                 1 41
96 PALLEN Clare (L) 40                 1 40
97 RAYNER Andrew 39                 1 39
98 PEEL Mike   9   28           2 37
99 PHELAN Jim 3   32             2 35
100 McLellan Sarah (L) 34                 1 34
101 EVANS Robert 33                 1 33
102 GARCIA Hannah (L) 30                 1 30
103 PROCTOR Bryony (L) 29                 1 29
104 HOLLINGDALE Steve           27       1 27
104 MARTINEAU Mike         9       18 2 27
104 OLLENDORF Paul             27     1 27
107 GRIFFIN Dick       26           1 26
108 CHAMBERS Catherine (L) 25                 1 25
109 PAGE Lisa (L) 24                 1 24
110 PORRITT Miranda (L)           23       1 23
111 LEESON John 1       21         2 22
111 WEBB Nigel     12   10         2 22
113 STEPHENSON Barry 21                 1 21
114 PATZNER Sandra (L)       20           1 20
115 BENNETT Ray     19             1 19
115 CLIFF Harry 19                 1 19
115 LONG Peter       19             19
118 ATKINSON Jamie 17                 1 17
119 GRIFFIN Con   15               1 15
119 LEWIS David         15         1 15
119 McSHANE Brendan 1 14               2 15
122 WEBB A 14                 1 14
123 BENNETTS Cameron     13             1 13
124 RICHARDSON Max 7                 1 7
125 GODSELL Helen (L) 6                 1 6
125 ROBINSON John   6               1 6
127 CROSS Nanette   4               1 4
128 WARD Cameron 2                 1 2
129 AYRTON Dan 1                 1 1
129 CAVEY Stephen 1                 1 1
129 CLUNEY Steve 1                 1 1
129 COOMBS Sarah (L) 1                 1 1
129 D'ANGELO Robert 1                 1 1
129 DAVIS Alan 1                 1 1
129 GIBBS Laura (L) 1                 1 1
129 GODSELL Joe 1                 1 1
129 HAWKEY Terry 1                 1 1
129 HILL Matt 1                 1 1
129 JOHNSON Liz (L) 1                 1 1
129 KEOGH Nigel 1                 1 1
129 LEACH Hannah (L) 1                 1 1
129 LONGSTAFF Martyn 1                 1 1
129 McNamara Claire (L) 1                 1 1
129 O'GORMAN Barry 1                 1 1
129 PARROT Richard 1                 1 1
129 SHEARING Debbie (L) 1                 1 1
129 SHEARING Robert 1                 1 1
129 SIMMONDS Trevor 1                 1 1
129 TAYLOR Rebecca (L) 1                 1 1
129 VINEY Gemma (L) 1                 1 1
129 WATKINS Roy 1                 1 1

 

The following is the OBITUARY that appeared in the Blackheath Harriers Gazette and Club Record No 341 - dated Aug/Sep 1929.

It is with deep regret that we have to record the death of a young and promising member, Walter Patrick Dillon Bennett, in an air crash on July last. Bennett joined the Club early in 1926, and although unable to compete regularly made considerable progress, being placed in several handicap races, notably in the Nicholls Cup last winter, when he was second; and he supported many Club social functions. He was very modest and known well to only a few, so that the tribute from the Rev. A. J. K. Martyn, headmaster of Sedbergh School, below is especially apt to assist 'Heathens of his generation to estimate the loss of this generous and unassuming character.

Walter P. D. Bennett was born in October 1907, and educated at Sedbergh School, Yorkshire. At the time of entering that school, in September, 1921, his father, who was an engineer, lived at Stocksfield-on-Tyne. Bennett joined the School-house under Major W. N. Weech, the headmaster. During his five wars at school he worked his way from the lowest to the highest form with that perseverance and pluck which characterised him all through. Though never distinguished in any branch of athletics, he exercised a strong and healthy influence on his schoolfellows, with whom he was immensely popular. After leaving school he worked with an engineering firm in London, but took up "flying" in his spare time, and after gaining his pilot's certificate was on the Reserve of Air Force Officers. It was on July 19, when he had been observed by an eye-witness to perform some daring feats, that the aeroplane, a single seater, nose-dived and crashed near Radlett, in Hertfordshire; Bennett was killed instantaneously.

We tender our profound sympathy to his mother, and to his sister and surviving brother. The sudden close to a brilliant young life is made the more pathetic as Bennett had only a few weeks previously passed the examination for entrance to King's College, Cambridge, and had been looking forward eagerly to his three years at that university.

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk