Bennett Cup 08/09

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

Bennett Cup - 2008/09 Final positions

This is a season long competition based on 9 separate events: Cross-Country Relay, Opening 5, Christmas 5 Handicap, Closing 5, Club 10k, Club 10 mile and three Mob Matches (7 1/2 miles).

Who was W P D Bennett ?  The cup was presented to the Club by his mother.  Read his Obituary.


The 2008/9 final result was Chris Pike (3rd), Will Slack (1st),
Mark Ellison (2nd) after the Closing 5 - 21 March 2009

Final positions after all 9 events

                       
For the 2008-9 Bennett Cup, the field over the 9 events totalled 454, 148 individual runners (115 men, 33 women). The 30 main prizes were awarded to 22 men and 8 women shared between 27 runners (21 men, 6 women).The main prizes are denoted in red (first 3 overall) and yellow (first 3 in each race) Chris Pike, Tony Pontifex and Sarah Dowling beat the Honorary Handicapper by claiming two of these awards each. There were 7 further awards to those runners who competed in all 9 events denoted in green.
                       
Name age points points points points points points points points points points
  21/03/09 relay club 5 club 10 xmas hcp open 10k ranelagh orion slh closing 5 total
1 SLACK Will 54 21 28 32 42 45 40 54 42 54 358
2 ELLISON Mark 48 30 48 33 15 49 55 35 43 47 355
3 PIKE Chris 56 3   54 57 56 56 29 58 39 352
4 SWATTON Iain 43 56 39 44 20 26 36 40 38 51 350
5 LAWES Andy 54 43 52   49 32 34 47 48 43 348
6 JONES Mick 48 47 14 56 40 30 44 38 29 48 346
7 CARTON David 52 45 50 31 28 33 33 43 40 38 341
8 STOCKS Adrian 35   49 41 44 35 21 55 36 52 333
9 REYNOLDS Julie (L) 32 12 42 50 31 53 39 32 44 27 330
10 DELAHOY Trevor 60 1 45 24 41 60 22 56 37 29 315
11 EVANS Gareth 31   54 51 37 52 30 50 28   302
12 COATES Graham 58 27 47 35 35 37 35 31 49   296
13 BROWN Rob 58 58 16 38   22 20 42 54 35 285
14 WILLIAMS Gary 45 22 37 47   18 42 52 59   277
15 BRUCE-LITTLEWOOD Alex 18 53 23 12   20 28 58 30 45 269
16 COOK Gary 45 29 35 49 24 50   25 53   265
17= MONTGOMERY Ian 43 20 31 37     25 59 52 37 261
17= SOUTAR Tim 53   25   39 51 38 22 46 40 261
19 PONTIFEX Tony 65 38 58 59 19 27 10 41     252
20 TUCKER Andy 43 15 19   23 57   39 60 32 245
21 HALL Richard 34     46 51 55 47 45     244
22 CILIA Anne (L) 49 41   42 27 44 51 36     241
23 PAIRMAN Steve 47 1   60 18 39 26 28 34 33 239
24 PRATTEN Kate (L) 34 5 13 39 26 59 45     46 233
25 ROBINSON John 66 54 7   55 54       60 230
26 BRADSHAW Jane (L) 37 34 41 52 25 31 43       226
27 READ Glen 48   10 55 36 24 53 46     224
28 DOWLING Sarah (L) 39     18 59 58 41     42 218
29 LLOYD Simon 43     26   47 52 51 41   217
30 GRACE Drew 64 7 33     28 48 48 45   209
31 TAYLOR Ian 47 44   28   38   37 51   198
32 BEADLE David 41   30 45   34   20 55   184
33 OSMAN Jim 35 59 11 16 29 25   34     174
34 PRIESTLEY Roy 39   20 21 58 43 31       173
35 COOK Angela (L) 46 42 4     40 32 45     163
36 PENFOLD Richard 39   12     41 50 53     156
37 ROWE Colin 62     27   46 46   35   154
38 RICHES Andy 39 36 38       29 49     152
39 BUTLER Jennie (L) 35       54     60   36 150
40 EASTBURY Justine (L) 37     15 21 29 27     56 148
41 JONES-BALDOCK Carolyna (L) 35 1       15 37   56 30 139
42 DANIEL Ken 58   22   38       27 50 137
43 JELLY Alison (L) 55       56     57 23   136
44 MINTING Bob 58 57 44 23             124
45 BATER Bernie 48 11 27   46 11.5   24     119.5
46 REED Amber (L) 14   59   60           119
47 CHAMBERS Ron 74   8   34 19   12   44 117
48 SMITH Roy 46 1 21   45       47   114
49 JONES Jessica (L) 14   57             53 110
50 MITCHELL Vivienne (L) 47 33         19   57   109
51 GIBBINS Alex 32 8 46     36   18     108
52 IVES Neil 25 60 15 13     17       105
53 CHURCHUS David 78   26   16         55 97
54 RYAN Daniel 24 46     50           96
55 KEEN Cliff 50 2   22       21 50   95
56 ORTON Wilf 50 1     13   7 13 24 28 86
57 PEEL Mike 67             16 32 34 82
58 FENWICK John 61     40           41 81
59 BAILEY Jim 60 4 43   30           77
60 HILLS Paul 59 39 36               75
61 McSHANE Brendan 47     25   48         73
62 MACKRELL Peter 27     36 33           69
63 GRIFFIN Dick 57   9       59       68
64= DANIEL Richard 20 1           17   49 67
64= FERGUSON Rosemary (L) 45     14 53           67
66= JACKSON Sam 15           60       60
66= KANE Melody (L) 13   60               60
68 BUDD Siobhan (L) 33                 59 59
69= DELON Jean-Phillipe 36                 58 58
69= GASSON Mike 61 14       17   27     58
69= KURTYANEK Hector 15 35         23       58
69= MORRIS James 32     58             58
69= YATES Robert 15           58       58
74= COOK Hannah (L) 13   10   47           57
74= DRAKE Rob 30           57       57
74= EDWARDS Andy 54   24         33     57
74= HOLLINGDALE Steve 58                 57 57
74= PHILP Kirsty (L) 28     57             57
79 COMPTON Mark 53   56               56
80= CAVEY Stephen 17 55                 55
80= POWER Brian 49   55               55
82= McKINLAY Dave 24 13 18     23         54
82= PROCTOR Gregory 15           54       54
84= DAVEY Bridget (L) 41     53             53
84= WALSH Ray 52   53               53
86= KETTERINGHAM (L) Lisa 30       52           52
86= ROGERS Peter 45           13   39   52
86= TAYLOR Amanda (L) 46 52                 52
89 BROWN Abi 27 51                 51
90= APPLETON Dave 61           8 11 31   50
90= FISHER Ella (L) 21 50                 50
92= COOPER Gordon 52           49       49
92= VINTNER Jon 20 49                 49
94= BURFORD Peter 54     48             48
94= GREEN Francesca (L) 29 48                 48
94= KINSEY Nick 49     34     14       48
94= ROBINSON Rachel (L) 14       48           48
98 HALLS Jonathon 16 26       21         47
99 WILSON Bernard 62         13     33   46
100 COOPER Steve 36 10 34               44
101= BRADEN Ross 13       43           43
101= MEHMED Deniz 45     43             43
103 TUCKER Peter 27         42         42
104= AIREY Martin 38 40                 40
104= GRIFFIN Con 53 28         12       40
104= SMITH Rebecca (L) 16   40               40
107 FLAGG Duncan 43   6   32           38
108 HILL Matt 26 37                 37
109= BARBER Nick 48         16   19     35
109= TURNER John E 58           18 15     33
111= ASHENDEN Tracy (L) 38   32               32
111= PHELAN Jim 60 32                 32
113= LOVELL Peter 69                 31 31
113= SYROCKI Rebecca 11 31                 31
115= BECK John 45     30             30
115= CRONIN Mike 65 1 29               30
115= DUFFY-PENNY Kieth 45             30     30
118 SUTTON Tom 22     29             29
119 SEDDON Adrian 49 17       11.5         28.5
120= HILLIAR Darryl 40     17     11       28
120= WEBB Nigel 54     19     9       28
122 WATKINS Roy 62 1               26 27
123= BLUNDEN Martin 39             26     26
123= MERCER Will 14               26   26
125= KILAMA Frank   25                 25
125= PARROT Richard 42               25   25
127= GENTLE Chris 47           24       24
127= WEBB Danielle 16 24                 24
129= TURNER Glen 28 23                 23
129= WATLING Mark 50             23     23
131 LONG Peter 81       22           22
132 JONES Kate (L) 32     20             20
133 JACOBS Abi 24 19                 19
134 BURKART Phil   18                 18
135= MARTINEAU Mike 63   17               17
135= MORRISS Roger 60       17           17
137= CROUSER Chelsea 15 16                 16
137= HALL Robert 39           16       16
139 LEWIS David 54           15       15
140= COPLEY John 64       14           14
140= MARKS Dan 9             14     14
140= PAINTER Clive 55         14         14
143 McDONOUGH Annie (L) 52       12           12
144 SKINNER Michael 29 9                 9
145= GASSON Nick 32 6                 6
145= SHEPHEARD Pete 66 1 5               6
147= ELLISON David 41 1                 1
147= SALMON Mike 59 1                 1

 

The following is the OBITUARY that appeared in the Blackheath Harriers Gazette and Club Record No 341 - dated Aug/Sep 1929.

It is with deep regret that we have to record the death of a young and promising member, Walter Patrick Dillon Bennett, in an air crash on July last. Bennett joined the Club early in 1926, and although unable to compete regularly made considerable progress, being placed in several handicap races, notably in the Nicholls Cup last winter, when he was second; and he supported many Club social functions. He was very modest and known well to only a few, so that the tribute from the Rev. A. J. K. Martyn, headmaster of Sedbergh School, below is especially apt to assist 'Heathens of his generation to estimate the loss of this generous and unassuming character.

Walter P. D. Bennett was born in October 1907, and educated at Sedbergh School, Yorkshire. At the time of entering that school, in September, 1921, his father, who was an engineer, lived at Stocksfield-on-Tyne. Bennett joined the School-house under Major W. N. Weech, the headmaster. During his five wars at school he worked his way from the lowest to the highest form with that perseverance and pluck which characterised him all through. Though never distinguished in any branch of athletics, he exercised a strong and healthy influence on his schoolfellows, with whom he was immensely popular. After leaving school he worked with an engineering firm in London, but took up "flying" in his spare time, and after gaining his pilot's certificate was on the Reserve of Air Force Officers. It was on July 19, when he had been observed by an eye-witness to perform some daring feats, that the aeroplane, a single seater, nose-dived and crashed near Radlett, in Hertfordshire; Bennett was killed instantaneously.

We tender our profound sympathy to his mother, and to his sister and surviving brother. The sudden close to a brilliant young life is made the more pathetic as Bennett had only a few weeks previously passed the examination for entrance to King's College, Cambridge, and had been looking forward eagerly to his three years at that university.

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk