Bennett Cup 19/20

Home Up

Last updated 29 September 2019

Bennett Cup - 2019/20

This is a season-long competition based on 9 separate events: Cross-Country Relay, Opening 5, Christmas 5 Handicap, Closing 5, Club 10k, Club 10 mile and three Mob Matches (7 1/2 miles).

Who was W P D Bennett ?  The cup was presented to the Club by his mother.  Read his Obituary.

 


The 2018/19 final result was: 1st Luca & 3rd Jason -  after the Closing 5 - 10 March 2019


After Club 5

  age bnt pts bnt pts bnt pts number
  29/09/19 relay club 5 total events
           
1= STOCKS Adrian 45 28 27 55 2
1= LEESON John 61 30 25 55 2
3 GEORGIADIS Joseph 17 20 24 44 2
4 BEADLE David 52 8 26 34 2
5= HARRINGTON Rod 53 1 29 30 2
5= MYATT Callum 18 0 30 30 1
7 SALAKO Ifetobi 18 29 0 29 1
8 BESWICK Roger 57 0 28 28 1
9 SMITH Millie (L) 18 27 0 27 1
10 BARNES Ailbhe (L) 15 26 0 26 1
11 KENNEDY Dan 27 25 0 25 1
12= KEREKGYARTO Paul 43 1 23 24 2
12= MEERS Jason  50 24 0 24 1
14= BARBER Joss 20 23 0 23 1
14= LAWES Andy 64 1 22 23 2
16 LENG Jake 16 22 0 22 1
17= DOLBY Ellie (L) 15 21 0 21 1
17= PAIRMAN Steve 57 0 21 21 1
19 CORRY Nic 46 0 20 20 1
20= SWATTON Iain 54 0 19 19 1
20= WOOD Theo 18 19 0 19 1
22= READ Glen 58 0 18 18 1
22= STONEHAM Isabelle (L) 15 18 0 18 1
24 TAYLOR Ian 58 0 17 17 1
25= HARPER Daniella (L) 15 16.5 0 16.5 1
25= WHITE Zoe (L) 16 16.5 0 16.5 1
27= MILLER Amy (L) 16 14.5 0 14.5 1
27= OSMOND Ellie (L) 17 14.5 0 14.5 1
29 BRADEN Ross 24 13 0 13 1
30 ELLISON Mark 59 12 0 12 1
31 HALL Richard 44 11 0 11 1
32 VINTNER Jon  31 10 0 10 1
33 UNWIN James 56 9 0 9 1
34 DEIGHTON Ella (L) 15 7 0 7 1
35 PANTON Bethany 16 6 0 6 1
36 DOWLING Josh 22 5 0 5 1
37 DESBOROUGH Tom 22 4 0 4 1
38 GIBBINS Alex 43 3 0 3 1
39 COOPER Steve 46 2 0 2 1
40= DANIEL Ken 69 1 0 1 1
40= DANIEL Richard 31 1 0 1 1
40= DANIELS Richard 48 1 0 1 1
40= ERCOLANI Luca 47 1 0 1 1
40= EVANS Gareth 41 1 0 1 1
40= EVENDEN Steve 42 1 0 1 1
40= FISHER Henry 17 0 1 1 1
40= FORSYTH Heidi (L) 15 1 0 1 1
40= GRIFFIN Cornelius 64 1 0 1 1
40= LEACH Amy (L) 19 1 0 1 1
40= SHORT Jason 49 1 0 1 1
40= WETHERILT Barry 63 1 0 1 1
           
    43 ran 16 ran    
    32 men  16 men    
    12 women  0 women    

 

Results after all nine events for 2018/19

Paid up members only included...

  85 runners (75 men, 10 women) took part in the 9 Bennett Cup races recording 212 performances (193 male, 19 female). The biggest field was 48 for the Will Bolton Relays and the smallest 9 for the Closing 5. 30 individual prizes were awarded to 26 men; Steve Hough, Jason Short and James Unwin beat the handicapper by picking up more than one prize. 2 further awards are made to Luca Ercolani and Steve Hough who were the only runners to compete in all 9 events   
   
   
   
                        points number
    age relay club 5 orion xmas open 10k club 10 slh ran clo 5 total events
                           
1 ERCOLANI Luca 46 35 45 53 45 51 52 55 57 56 449 9
2 HOUGH Steve 45 17 47 51 44 58 55 53 53 58 436 9
3 SHORT Jason 48 15 49 47 57 41 0 59 50 57 375 8
4 PAIRMAN Steve 57 34 0 54 46 56 58 49 55 0 352 7
5 EVENDEN Steve 42 48 50 52 40 50 59 48 0 0 347 7
6 KEREKGYARTO Paul 42 39 56 46 51 47 54 0 51 0 344 7
7 DESBOROUGH Tom 22 54 37 59 37 45 51 54 0 0 337 7
8 UNWIN James 56 59 42 0 43 0 0 57 54 59 314 6
9 BRADSHAW Jane (L) 47 27 48 48 47 52 56 0 0 0 278 6
10 BEADLE David 51 30 43 44 0 42 0 47 0 54 260 6
11 TUCKER Andy 53 0 44 0 44 59 48 51 0 0 246 5
12 MARKS Bailey 15 51 57 38 53 37 0 0 0 0 236 5
13 BLANDEN Harvey 15 26 55 57 50 44 0 0 0 0 232 5
14 SHARPE Paul 38 0 0 0 0 40 53 58 56 0 207 4
15 TURNER John E 68 0 59 43 42 0 57 0 0 0 201 4
16 AYRES Tim 30 13 35 33 54 38 0 0 0 0 173 5
17 BUTLER Jennie (L) 45 0 0 0 56 55 49 0 0 0 160 3
18 TAYLOR Ian 57 0 0 36 0 53 60 0 0 0 149 3
19 LAWES Andy 64 0 0 0 32 60 0 56 0 0 148 3
20 BROWN Robert 68 52 0 0 0 46 0 0 49 0 147 3
21 CORRY Nic 46 0 0 42 38 0 0 0 0 55 135 3
22 STOCKS Adrian 45 0 0 0 34 49 0 0 48 0 131 3
23 PIKE Chris 66 0 0 32 0 43 50 0 0 0 125 3
24 ARCURI Luigi 61 0 58 56 0 0 0 0 0 0 114 2
25 PHELAN Jim 70 0 0 0 0 0 0 60 52 0 112 2
26= GEORGIADIS Joseph 17 57 53 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 110 2
26= MARKS Dan 43 21 0 29 60 0 0 0 0 0 110 3
28 BARBER Nick 58 0 0 58 0 0 0 50 0 0 108 2
29 ELLISON Mark 58 0 0 45 0 0 0 0 59 0 104 2
30 BRINDLEY William 46 0 0 60 41 0 0 0 0 0 101 2
31 EVANS Gareth 41 45 0 55 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 2
32 BYFORD Richard 31 20 0 37 0 39 0 0 0 0 96 3
33= ANTHONY Heath 49 42 51 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 93 2
33= PARKINSON Fintan 40 0 0 35 0 0 0 0 58 0 93 2
35= SLACK Will 64 40 52 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 92 2
35= SWATTON Iain 53 0 39 0 1 0 0 0 0 52 92 3
35= TUCK Chris 29 58 0 34 0 0 0 0 0 0 92 2
38= AVES Clayton 53 0 0 31 0 0 0 0 60 0 91 2
38= KENNEDY Dan 27 60 0 30 0 0 0 0 1 0 91 3
40 HARRINGTON Rod 52 0 0 0 36 0 0 0 0 53 89 2
41= HORTON Gracie (L) 16 38 0 0 49 0 0 0 0 0 87 2
41= LEAL David 62 0 40 0 0 0 0 0 47 0 87 2
43 GIBBINS Alex 42 33 0 0 0 48 0 0 0 0 81 2
44 TURNER Maz (L) 68 0 38 0 39 0 0 0 0 0 77 2
45 WEBB Richard 22 19 0 0 0 54 0 0 0 0 73 2
46 COATES Graham 68 0 36 0 35 0 0 0 0 0 71 2
47 CULLUM Stuart 49 0 60 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 61 2
48 LEESON John 61 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 60 60 1
49 BRIGHT Oliver 15 0 0 0 59 0 0 0 0 0 59 1
50 BRASH Tom 15 0 0 0 58 0 0 0 0 0 58 1
51 FIRLA Ian 48 0 0 0 0 57 0 0 0 0 57 1
52 COCKBURN Ben 26 56 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 56 1
53= BRUCE-LITTLEWOOD Alex 28 55 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 55 1
53= HAFFENDEN Nigel 52 0 0 0 55 0 0 0 0 0 55 1
53= SIMMS Mike 51 16 0 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 55 2
56 MYATT Callum 17 0 54 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 54 1
57 VINTNER Jon  30 53 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 53 1
58= HARRINGTON Bertie 20 0 0 0 52 0 0 0 0 0 52 1
58= KINSEY Nick 59 0 0 0 0 0 0 52 0 0 52 1
60= ADAMS Austin 55 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 50 1
60= AYRTON Neil 57 0 0 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 50 1
62= LENG Jake 15 49 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 49 1
62= TUCKER Peter 37 0 0 49 0 0 0 0 0 0 49 1
64 HARRINGTON Angus 17 0 0 0 48 0 0 0 0 0 48 1
65 SMITH Millie (L) 17 47 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 47 1
66= GRIFFIN Cornelius 63 0 46 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 46 1
66= HOLLINGDALE Graham 31 46 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 46 1
68 BRADEN Ross 23 44 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 44 1
69 SQUIB Morgan (L) 15 43 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 43 1
70= BARBER Joss 19 0 0 41 0 0 0 0 0 0 41 1
70= PANTON Bethany 15 41 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 41 1
70= SWATTON Nick 55 0 41 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 41 1
73 BULLEN Matt 54 0 0 40 0 0 0 0 0 0 40 1
74 DAVIS Alex 16 37 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 37 1
75 SALAKO Ifetobi 17 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 36 1
76 WOOD Theo 17 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 32 1
77 ARCURI Marco 19 31 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 31 1
78 SUCKLING Robert 17 29 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 29 1
79 DAVIS Emily (L) 15 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 28 1
80 HALL Richard 44 25 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25 1
81 REED Amber (L) 24 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 24 1
82 ELMQVIST Sara (L) 43 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23 1
83 BRASH Paul 54 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22 1
84 PENLINGTON Carole (L) 44 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 1
85 WETHERILT Barry 62 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14 1
      48 ran 26 ran 33 ran 30 ran 24 ran 13 ran 14 ran 15 ran  9 ran 85 ran  
      40 men 24 men 32 men 26 men 22 men 11 men 14 men 15 men 9 men 75 men  
      8 women 2 women 1 woman 4 women 2 women 2 women 0 women 0 women 0 women 10 women  

 

The following is the OBITUARY that appeared in the Blackheath Harriers Gazette and Club Record No 341 - dated Aug/Sep 1929.

It is with deep regret that we have to record the death of a young and promising member, Walter Patrick Dillon Bennett, in an air crash on July last. Bennett joined the Club early in 1926, and although unable to compete regularly made considerable progress, being placed in several handicap races, notably in the Nicholls Cup last winter, when he was second; and he supported many Club social functions. He was very modest and known well to only a few, so that the tribute from the Rev. A. J. K. Martyn, headmaster of Sedbergh School, below is especially apt to assist 'Heathens of his generation to estimate the loss of this generous and unassuming character.

Walter P. D. Bennett was born in October 1907, and educated at Sedbergh School, Yorkshire. At the time of entering that school, in September, 1921, his father, who was an engineer, lived at Stocksfield-on-Tyne. Bennett joined the School-house under Major W. N. Weech, the headmaster. During his five years at school he worked his way from the lowest to the highest form with that perseverance and pluck which characterised him all through. Though never distinguished in any branch of athletics, he exercised a strong and healthy influence on his schoolfellows, with whom he was immensely popular. After leaving school he worked with an engineering firm in London, but took up "flying" in his spare time, and after gaining his pilot's certificate was on the Reserve of Air Force Officers. It was on July 19, when he had been observed by an eye-witness to perform some daring feats, that the aeroplane, a single seater, nose-dived and crashed near Radlett, in Hertfordshire; Bennett was killed instantaneously.

We tender our profound sympathy to his mother, and to his sister and surviving brother. The sudden close to a brilliant young life is made the more pathetic as Bennett had only a few weeks previously passed the examination for entrance to King's College, Cambridge, and had been looking forward eagerly to his three years at that university.

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk