Club Champs 2008

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

The Club Championships (Track & Field) for 2008

10 September 2008 - One Hour Track Run - Norman Park 16-08-09
23 August 2008 - Main Club Championships - Norman Park 27/08/08
6 August 2008 - Club 5,000 Championships - Norman Park 8-08-08
30 July 2008 - Club 800 Championship - Norman Park 8-08-08
9 July 2008 - Johnson Bowl (Road Walk) - Norman Park 10-07-08
25 June 2008 - Club 3,000 & Walks Championships - Norman Park 26-06-08
4 June 2008 - Club Championships - Norman Park 6-06-08
14 May 2008 - 10,000 Club Championship - Norman Park 17-05-08

10 September 2008 - One Hour Track Run - Norman Park

Top of Page


23 August 2008 - Main Club Championships - Norman Park

Photos start here...

75 Metres
U13 Girls
1. Dina Asher Smith 10.1
2. Holly Fletcher 10.7
3. Aleyah Babb Benjamin 11.6
4. Sian Bailey 11.7
5. Mabel Chambers 12.5

80 Metres
Under 13 Boys
1. Chris Farrant 12.6

100 Metres
Senior Men
1. Nange Ursell (Guest) 12.3

Under 17 Men
1. Matt Fletcher 11.5
2. Dominic Coelho 11.8
3. Kieron Daly 11.9

Under 15 Boys
1. Jonathan Pettet 12.0
2. Dean Colley 12.1
3. Courtney Ubank 12.2
4. Anton Daly 12.3
5. Babajide Jemiyo 14.5

Under 13 Boys
1. Lamar Richmond 14.1
2. Lewes Burton Bell 15.1

M50
1. Tom Phillips 12.5

Under 20 Women
1. Lorraine Ugen 12.4

Under 15 Girls
1. Amara Lalemi Jacobs 13.0
2. Rhiannon Jones 14.0
3. Jessica Moore 14.0
4. Lara Lalemi 14.4
5. Rachel Giannini 14.9

400 metres
Senior Men
1. Russell Bentley 54.8

Under 20 Men
1. Richard Davies 52.8
2. Alastair Cliff 58.2

Under 17 Men
1. James Clack 55.2
2. Joshua Clarke 58.6

Under 15 Boys
1. Jonathan Pettet 53.2
2. Oliver Lane 60.1

Under 17 Women
1. Jessica Saville 62.3

1500 Metres
Senior Men
1. Russell Bentley 4.04.0
2. David Boyce (Brighton & Hove) 4.06.3
3. Colin Norris (Guest) 4.17.8

Under 20 Men
1. Alastair Cliff 4.26.9

Under 15 Boys
1. Oliver Taylor 4.30.2
2. Sam Jackson 4.43.8
3. Will Mercer 4.53.5

Under 13 Boys
1. Richard Webb 5.28.8
2. Daniel Waller 5.51.8

M35
1. Jean Philip Delon 4.29.3

M50
1. Tim Soutar 4.38.2

Senior Women
1. Siobhan Budd 4.45.7

Under 17 Women
1. Jennifer Hamer 5.08.9
2. Michelle Fewster 5.47.7

70 Metre Hurdles
1. Amber Bryan Isaacs 14.0
2. Shannon Cordell 15.7

75 Metre Hurdles
Under 13 Boys
1. Niyaz Chowdhury 13.9
2. Matthew Millard 18.1

Under 15 Girls
1. Lauren Stevens 12.4
2. Rhiannon Jones 13.1
3. Rachel Giannini 13.9
4. Ellie Duffy Penny 15.5

80 Metre Hurdles
Under 15 Boys
1. Dean Colley 13.2
100 Metre Hurdles

Under 17 Men
1. Ben Hopkins 13.9
2. Joshua Clarke 14.8

High Jump
Under 17 Men
1. James Powell 1.65
2. Raphael Olumofe 1.50

Under 15 Boys
1. Adam Willlis 1.30

Under 13 Boys
1. Reon Gowan Wade 1.45
2. Lewes Burton Bell 1.10
3. Matthew Millard 1.05
4. Daniel Waller 1.05

Under 15 Girls
1. Christine Lyston 1.50
2. Lara Lalemi 1.40

Under 13 Girls
1. Mabel Chambers 1.30
2. Sian Bayley 1.15
3. Fern Butler Korro 1.15
4. Aleyah Babb Benjamin 1.10

Long Jump
Under 17 Men
1. Alan Jolaose 5.63
2. James Powell 5.40
3. Raphael Olumofe 5.39

Under 15 Boys
1. Courtney Ubank 5.32
2. Adam Willis 4.92

Under 13 Boys
1. Reon Gowan Wade 5.54 CLUB RECORD
2. Richard Webb 3.58
3. Chris Farrant 3.50
4. Liam Cater 3.30

Under 20 Women
1. Lorraine Ugen 5.59

Under 17 Women
1. Jessica Matthews 5.19

Under 15 Girls
1. Lauren Stevens 4.73
2. Francis Read 4.69
3. Jessica Moore 4.39

Under 13 Girls
1. Dina Asher Smith 4.28
2. Fern Butler Korro 3.89
3. Holly Fletcher 3.86
4. Amber Bryan Isaacs 3.77
5. Shannon Cordell 3.70

Shot Putt
Senior Men
1. Christopjer Linque (WG&EL) 12.35

Under 17 Men
1. Anthony Oshodi (WG&EL) 17.06

Under 13 Boys
1. Joel Shonibare 8.41
2. Niyaz Chowdhury 8.38
3. Daniel Hallett 6.45
4. Richard Spencer 4.91

Under 15 Girls
1. Kelly Davey 10.48
2. Ellie Duffy Penny 8.52
3. Eleanor Dumper 8.11

Under 13 Girls
1. Aleyah Babb Benjamin 8.92
2. Fern Butler Korro 5.45

Discus
Senior Men
1. Christopher Linque (WG&EL) 42.43

Under 17 Men
1. Anthony Oshodi (WG&EL) 49.57

Under 13 Boys
1. Niyaz Chowdhury 24.02
2. Daniel Hollett 15.62
3. Richard Spencer 12.02

Under 15 Girls
1. Kelly Davey 28.23
2. Eleanor Dumper 22.16

Under 13 Girls
1. Aleyah Babb Benjamin 17.02
2. Shannon Cordell 13.81
3. Sian Bayley 12.80

Javelin
Under 15 Boys
1. Jonathan Pettet 29.71

Under 13 boys
1. Liam Cater 33.14
2. Lamar Richmond 22.78
3. Richard Webb 16.37
4. Chris Farrant 15.81
5. Richard Spencer 14.96
6. Daniel Waller 14.34
7. Lewes Burton Bell 12.40
8. Matthew Millard 11.86

Under 20 Women
1. Sarah McGuire 33.66

Under 15 Girls
1. Rhiannon Jones 24.11
2. Ellie Duffy Penny 24.03

Under 13 Girls
1. Dina Asher Smith 15.95
2. Holly Fletcher 10.11

Photos from Tom Philips

 

Top of Page


6 August 2008 - Club 5,000 Championships - Norman Park

Alex Gibbins SM 15:41.7
Alex Littlewood U20M 16:17.9
Abdi Madar SM 16:45.5
Hector Kurtyanek U17M 17:25.0
Tim Soutar M50 17:37.6
Jane Bradshaw W35 18:27.7
Andy Tucker M40 18:41.5
Peter MacKrell SM 19:03.0
Graham Coates M55 19:09.5
Andrew Lawes M50 19:46.9
Stuart Littlewood M55 19:52.9
Rob Brown M55 20:24.5
John Fenwick M60 21:42.6
Mark Compton M50 21:48.5

Top of Page


30 July 2008 - Club 800 Championship - Norman Park

800m Ladies

Katrina Cosby U20W 2:29.0
Holly Fletcher U13G 2:31.9
Jane Bradshaw W35 2:34.8
Amber Reed U15G 2:35.6
Rachel Robinson U15G 2:36.4
Chelsea Crouser U17W 2:37.4
Abi Rutter U17W 2:51.5
Sonia Woolhouse U13G 2:53.9
Amelia Gibbons U15G 2:54.1
Shannon Cordell U13G 3:24.6

800m Men

Alex Gibbins SM 2:00.1
Keith Ewing M45 2:11.6
Peter MacKrell SM 2:23.7
Ken Daniel M55 2:25.1
Tim Soutar M50 2:30.5
Robert Brown M55 2:32.3
Andrew Lawes M50 2:41.8

Top of Page


9 July 2008 - Johnson Bowl (4 mile Road Walk) - Norman Park

The Johnson Bowl race, now more than 100 years old, forms BBHAC’s road walking championship and incorporates a match against Surrey Walking Club where the several joint members score for Blackheath. As several of the active members now use  Blackheath as a regular training venue and are joint members the field – rather reduced because of the weather – were all Blackheath members

Road Walk  
Roger Michell 32:42
Shaun Lightman 38:17
Peter Hannell 38:59
Rob Brown (B&B) 40:33
David Hoben 45:06
David Johnson (B&B) DNF

Top of Page


25 June 2008 - Club 3,000 & Walks Championships - Norman Park

3000m Walk    
Tom Bosworth U20M 14:21.4
Steve Crane SM 14:46.5
Liam Baldwin U17M 15:27.7
Ian Statter M50 17:23.9
Peter Hannell M65 17:30.6
Peter Crane M60 17:57.1
Alan Pickering M55 19:14.5
Ben Parsons U15B 20:24.4
David Holborn M55 20:34.6
Bernard Inber M60 22:48.1
     
2000m Walk    
Victoria Munt U15G 12:51
     
1600m Walk    
AS U13B 10:49
     
3000m    
Danny Brewer SM 09:38.5
Tim Soutar M50 09:48.2
Cliff Keen M50 10:18.0
Andy Tucker M40 10:24.2
Mark Ellison M45 10:37.5
Siobhan Budd SW 10:37.9
David Beadle M40 10:45.0
Andrew Lawes M50 11:07.9
Amber Read U15G 11:12.7
Robert Brown M55 11:31.1

Top of Page


4 June 2008 - Club Championships - Norman Park

Only available as a PDF

Top of Page


14 May 2008 - 10,000 Club Championship - Norman Park

Men
1 Jon Thorpe SM 34:11.2
2 Andy Tucker V40 36:45.8
3 Darryl Hilliar SM 37:26.2
4 David Beadle V40 39:01.7
5 Peter MacKrell SM 39:56.2
6 Steve Pairman V45 39:59.0
7 Graham Coates V55 40:38.5
8 Andrew Lawes V50 41:19.1
9 Stuart Littlewood V55 41:23.7
10 Robert Brown V55 41:30.3
11 Amrullh Azizi U20 42:44.3
12 James Bailey V55 43:34.8
13 Chris Pike V55 45:34.1
14 Mark Compton V50 46:49.8

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk