Club Champs 2013

Home Up

 
Last updated 17 December 2015

 

The Club Championships (Track & Field) for 2013

 

11 September 2013 - One Hour Track Run (non-championship) - Norman Park 12-09-13
28 August 2013 - 1 mile*, Sprint hurdles, 400/300m hurdles; plus non-championship  javelin and  hammer - Norman Park 30-08-13
12 August 2013 - Champs & Open meeting: 100/75m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, triple jump javelin - Norman Park 13-08-13
24 July 2013 - Club 5,000 Championships - Norman Park 25-07-13
8 July 2013 - Champs & Open meeting: 200/150m, 800m*, 100m, 400m, 1500m, pole vault, discus, shot - Norman Park 25-07-13
12 June 2013 - 3000m walks - Norman Park
10 June 2013 - Champs & Open meeting: 400/300m, 1500m*, 100m, 200m, 800m, long jump, hammer - Norman Park 25-07-13
5 June 2013- Johnson Bowl (road walk) - Norman Park 6-06-13
29 May 2013 - 10,000 Club Championship - Norman Park 30-05-13
18 May 2013 - Steeplechase (M&W), included in the Southern Athletics League - Norman Park
13 May 2013 - Champs & Open meeting: 100m, 400m, 800m, 1500, 3000*, high jump, shot, discus - Norman Park 18-05-13

 


11 September 2013 - One Hour Track Run (non-championship) - Norman Park

 

David Beadle run M40 14,480m
Shaun Lightman walk M70 9,720m
Micky Harren (G) walk M75 9,540m
Peter Hannell walk M70 9,400m
D Delaney (G) walk M70 8,550m
David Hoben walk M60 8,495m

 

Top of Page


28 August 2013 - 1 mile, Sprint hurdles, 400/300m hurdles; plus non-championship  javelin and  hammer - Norman Park

 

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Club Champs Results - 28.08.13
               
Mile              
Race 1              
  1 150 Ross Braden Blackheath and Bromley SM 4:36.8  
  2 137 Daniel Kennedy Blackheath and Bromley SM 4:41.4  
  3 154 Clare Elms Dulwich Runners W45 5:05.2  
  4 140 Jessica Keene Blackheath and Bromley U15G 5:16.6  
  5 160 Adrian Stocks Blackheath and Bromley M35 5:20.6  
  6 145 Duncan Hussey Dulwich Runners M45 5:21.0  
  7 130 Naomi Kingston Blackheath and Bromley U15G 5:27.3  
  8 131 Yasmin Austridge Blackheath and Bromley U15G 5:28.4  
  9 134 Graham Coates Blackheath and Bromley M60 5:31.5  
  10 138 Mike Mann Herne Hill Harriers M65 5:33.0  
  11 144 Oscar Hussey Blackheath and Bromley U15B 5:33.6  
  12 153 Kim Hainsworth Blackheath and Bromley SW 5:35.0  
  13 149 Robert Perry Blackheath and Bromley U15B 5:38.4  
  14 129 Mary Guy Blackheath and Bromley U15G 5:53.9  
               
               
Race 2              
  1 167 Steve Pairman Blackheath and Bromley M50 5:34.6  
  2 146 Michael Reeves Petts Wood M45 5:54.3  
  3 159 Matthew Selwood Blackheath and Bromley SM 5:59.6  
  4 147 Barry Wetherilt Blackheath and Bromley M55 6:02.8  
  5 133 Peter Hamilton Blackheath and Bromley M65 6:08.7  
  6 141 Nigel Bulmer Blackheath and Bromley M45 6:09.1  
  7 163 Chris Pike Blackheath and Bromley M50 6:10.2  
  8 139 Mick Kenne Blackheath and Bromley M50 6:13.2  
  9 142 Scott Bulmer Blackheath and Bromley U15B 6:14.0  
  10 157 Amy Leach Blackheath and Bromley U15G 6:15.3  
  11 164 John Turner Blackheath and Bromley M60 6:28.6  
  12 161 David Leal Blackheath and Bromley M55 6:33.8  
  13 165 Maz Turner Blackheath and Bromley W60 8:51.8  
               
               
300m Hurdles            
               
  1 128 Leah Everson Blackheath and Bromley U17W 47.5  
               
               
400m Hurdles            
               
  1 151 Lennox Thompson Newham and Essex SM 58.4  
  2 162 Sahr-Martin Sesay Bexley SM 71.2  
               
               
70m Hurdles            
               
  1 132 Zoe Austridge Blackheath and Bromley U13G 16.9  
               
               
75m Hurdles            
               
  1 155 Isabella Hilditch Blackheath and Bromley U15G 11.7  
  2 166 Megan Beamon-Browne Blackheath and Bromley U15G 12.2  
  3 148 Akini Gondwe Blackheath and Bromley U15G 12.6  
  4 156 Kate Purser Blackheath and Bromley U15G 13.8  
               
               
80m Hurdles            
               
  1 158 Edward Adams Blackheath and Bromley U15B 13.4  
               
               
110m Hurdles            
               
  1 162 Sarh-Martin Sesay Bexley SM 22.0  
               
               
Hammer              
               
  1 136 Anna Barnett Blackheath and Bromley U15G 30.35  
               
               
Javelin              
               
  1 152 Mike Van Den Dobbelsteen Blackheath and Bromley M40 49.83  
               
  1 168 Korede Osinibi Blackheath and Bromley U15B 32.24  
  2 158 Edward Adams Blackheath and Bromley U15B 32.19  
               
  1 170 Angus Harrington Blackheath and Bromley U13B 35.68  
  2 169 Alex Alders Unattached U13B 24.95  
               
  1 143 Laura Graham Blackheath and Bromley U15G 31.15  
  2 148 Akina Gondwe Blackheath and Bromley U15G 21.02  
               
  1 135 Eloise Locke Blackheath and Bromley U13G 28.27  
               

 

 

Top of Page


24 July 2013 - Club 5,000 Championships - Norman Park

 

Pos Num Name   Time
1 5 Peter Tucker SM 15:43.7
2 51 Alex Gibbins SM 15:50.6
3 17 Richard Webb U17 16:00.8
4 61 Gareth Evans M35 17:12.8
5 9 Nigel Haffenden SM 19:33.5
6 84 Graham Coates M60 20:08.3
7 65 Rob Brown M60 20:49.6
8 31 Scott Bulmer U15 21:15.4
9 49 David Carton M55 21:29.7
10 18 John E Turner M60 22:05.4
11 12 Sally Haffenden SW 22:18.0
12 35 Nigel Bulmer M45 22:26.5
13 87 Tracy Ashenden W40 23:25.8
14 83 David Leal M55 23:31.1
15 86 Cheryl Battersby SW 23:33.8
16 25 Angela Powell W45 24:49.4
17 23 Sue Dowse W45 25:33.6
18 85 Danielle Wright SW 28:25.2
19 19 Maz Turner W60 30:16.0

 

Top of Page


5 June 2013- Johnson Bowl (road walk) - Norman Park

 

Incorporated within the Surrey Walking Clubs Gazette Cup

 

 

1 D Crane SWC 33:53
2 S Allen Barnet 35:45
3 S Lightman B&BHAC 37:25
4 M Martin Paddock Wood 37:30
5 R Michell B&BHAC 38:11
6 M Harren SWC 39:45
7 P Hannell B&BHAC 39:50
8 D Maskell VAC 39:53
9 R Brown B&BHAC 40:10
10 C Flint SWC 40:43
11 A MArtin Tonbridge 42:28
12 D Delawey SWC 42:37
13 R Cliff B&BHAC 43:40
14 S Hollingdale B&BHAC 43:45
15 D Hoben B&BHAC 44:53
16 A Harren SWC 45:47
17 S Campbell Dartford 46:15

 

Top of Page


29 May 2013 - 10,000 Club Championship - Norman Park

 

1 Richard Jones, Eastbourne 36:21.3
2 Tom Desborough 37:36.7
3 Andy Tucker 38:46.0
4 Con Griffin 39:50.8
5 David Beadle 40:34.5
6 Adrian Stocks 40:52.2
7 Nigel Haffenden 41:19.9
8 Ambber Reed 42:17.6
9 David Carlton 45:21.9
10 Gerald Sterling 46:34.1
11 Sally Haffenden 46:42.6
12 David Leal 47:36.5
13 Bob Cliff 50:02.1

 

Top of Page


Club Championships 2013

Mon  13 May        (19.15)  Champs & Open meeting: 100m, 400m, 800m, 1500, 3000*, high jump, shot, discus

Sat  18 May          Steeplechase (M&W), included in the Southern Athletics League

Wed  29 May        (19.30)  10,000m*

Wed  5 June         (19.30)  Johnson Bowl (road walk in Norman Park)

Mon  10 June       (19.15)  Champs & Open meeting: 400/300m, 1500m*, 100m, 200m, 800m, long jump, hammer

Wed  12 June       (19.30)  3000m walks

Mon  8 July           (19.15)  Champs & Open meeting: 200/150m, 800m*, 100m, 400m, pole vault, discus, shot

Wed  24 July        (19.30)  5,000m*

Mon  12 August    (19.15)  Champs & Open meeting: 100/75m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, triple jump javelin

Wed  28 August    (19.15)  1 mile*, Sprint hurdles, 400/300m hurdles; plus non-championship  javelin and  hammer

Wed  11 September (19.30)  1 hour run (non-championship)

 

Champs & Open meetings: All events are open to members and non-members. Underscored events also count as club championships for members. All track events will be graded. Entry forms will be available on the club website, from Norman Park and from team managers and coaches.

 

Club Championship awards

One medal will be awarded to the winner of each Championship event. Additionally, if there are five or more competitors a second place medal will be awarded and a third place medal will be awarded if eight or more athletes compete.

 

200/150m, for example, indicates different distances for younger age groups. Starred events(*), as well as being a Club Championship, make up a middle distance Grand Prix and will incorporate a handicap competition.

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk