Club Champs 2016

Home Up

 
Last updated 15 September 2016

 

The Club Championships (Track & Field) for 2016

 

Wed 14 September 2016 1 hour run 15-09-16
Wed 24 August 2016  sprint hurdles,  javelin, hammer 28-08-16
Sat 20 August 2016 Steeplechase (M&W), included in the Southern Athletics League
Mon 15 August 2016 (Electronic timing)  100/75m, 200, 400m, 800m, 1 mile*, long jump, discus, shot 18-08-16
Wed 27 July 2016 5,000m* 28-08-16
Mon 11 July 2016 (Electronic timing)  200/150m, 800m*, 100m, 400m, 1500m, triple jump,  pole vault, javelin 14-07-16
Wed 6 July 2016  10,000m* 7-07-16
Wed 29 June 2016 Johnson Bowl (road walk in Norman Park) 30-06-16
Mon 13 June 2016 (Electronic timing)  400/300m, 1500m*, 100m, 800m, high jump, long jump, hammer 13-06-16
Wed 1 June 2016 3000m*;  (19.50)  3000m walks 1-06-16
Mon 23 May 2016 (Electronic timing) 100m, 400m, 800m, 1500,  shot, discus, pole vault 23-05-16

All events are open to members and non-members. Underscored events also count as club championships for members. All track events will be graded. Entry forms will be available on the club website and from Norman Park.

Club Championship awards
One medal will be awarded to the winner of each Championship event. Additionally, if there are five or more competitors a second place medal will be awarded and a third place medal will be awarded if eight or more athletes compete.

200/150m, for example, indicates different distances for younger age groups.

Starred events (*), as well as being a Club Championship, make up a middle distance Grand Prix and will incorporate a handicap competition.


14 September 2016 1 hour run

 

1 Hour Run 14 September 2016
1.   Carol Penlington    14.950km
2.   Amber Read 14.640km
3.   David Beadle 14.270km
4.   Andy Tucker 13.540km
5.   Paul Kerkgyarto 13.490km
6.   Steve Evenden 13.400km
7.   Mike Simms 13.380km
8.   Rob Brown 13.320km
9.   Iain Swatton 13.250km
10. Glen Reed 12.850km
11. Chris Pike 12.775km
12. Dave Leal 12.640km
13. James Unwin 12.360km
14. Neil Ives 10.370km
15. Gerry Alger 10k  (49:36)  

Top of Page


27 July 2016 5,000m

 

Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC       
5000m Championships      
27th July 2016, Norman Park      
         
         
Race 1        
1 Gareth Evans Blackheath and Bromley SM 16:37.7
2 Roger Vilardell Petts Wood Runners SM 16:50.4
3 Tom Desborough Blackheath and Bromley SM 17:29.2
4 Kevin Chadwick Dulwich Runners SM 17:32.3
5 Steve Starvis Striders of Croydon M40 17:34.5
6 Luca Ercolani Blackheath and Bromley M40 18:08.8
7 Paul Sharpey Blackheath and Bromley SM 18:11.1
8 Graham Hollingdale Blackheath and Bromley SM 18:12.8
9 Carole Penlington Blackheath and Bromley W40 18:45.3
10 Johnny Gill Petts Wood Runners M50 18:52.0
11 Dave Groom Petts Wood Runners M50 19:16.2
12 Bryan Donnelly Blackheath and Bromley M40 19:25.2
13 David Beadle Blackheath and Bromley M40 19:31.2
14 Rory Liston Petts Wood Runners SM 19:50.4
         
         
Race 2        
1 Damian Mayes Blackheath and Bromley M40 19:42.8
2 Tim Ayres Blackheath and Bromley SM 19:46.1
3 Adrian Stocks Blackheath and Bromley M40 19:55.3
4 Mike Simms Blackheath and Bromley M40 20:10.2
5 Andrew Lawes Blackheath and Bromley M60 20:13.0
6 Robert Brown Blackheath and Bromley M65 20:30.5
7 Barry Wetherilt Blackheath and Bromley M60 21:26.0
8 David Carton Blackheath and Bromley M50 21:28.5
9 Steve Evenden Blackheath and Bromley SM 21:41.2
10 Chris Pike Blackheath and Bromley M60 21:47.5
11 Will Brindley Blackheath and Bromley M40 21:48.1
12 Donelle Yapp Blackheath and Bromley SW 22:03.5
13 Dave Leal Blackheath and Bromley M50 22:03.5
14 John E Turner Blackheath and Bromley M65 22:49.5

 

Top of Page


6 July 2016  10,000m Norman Park

 

Club 10, 000m Championships - 6 July 2016      
1 207 Marco Arcuri B&BHAC   35:51.7
2 209 Lee Flanagan Croydon Harriers 36:05.6
3 206 Chris Tuck B&BHAC   36:53.7
4 203 Kevin Chadwick Croydon Harriers 37:04.4
5 204 K Klidzia Croydon Harriers 37:15.1
6 205 Roger Beswick B&BHAC   37:30.5
7 219 Richard Taylor B&BHAC   38:19.0
8 201 Carole Penlington B&BHAC   38:23.1
9 211 Graham Hollingdale B&BHAC   38:59.2
10 221 Damian Hayes B&BHAC   41:52.4
11 216 Andy Lawes B&BHAC   41:56.6
12 212 Mike Simms B&BHAC   43:49.7
13 208 Rob Brown B&BHAC   43:50.3
14 220 Ade Stocks B&BHAC   43:54.4
15 202 Dave Carton B&BHAC   44:22.8
16 210 P Kerebgyart B&BHAC   44:31.1
17 214 Davis Leal B&BHAC   46:07.6
18 215 Doneele Yapp B&BHAC   46:59.4
19 217 Peter Rogers B&BHAC   47:40.8
20 218 John E Turner B&BHAC   47:56.3

 

Top of Page


29 June 2016 Johnson Bowl (road walk in Norman Park)

 

Johnson Bowl 29 June 2016, Norman Park  
4 Miles      
1 David Crane   SWC  33:50
2 Shaun Lightman   SWC & B&BHAC 37:18
3 Roger Michell   SWC & B&BHAC 38:30
4 Dan Maskell   SWC 41:26
5 Peter Hannell   SWC & B&BHAC 42:28
6 Steve Hollingdale   B&BHAC 44:18
7 David Hobden   SWC & B&BHAC 45:39
         
2km        
1 Jack Childs   Medway 10:28
2 Issy Bridge   B&BHAC 11:17
3 Jules Williams   Croydon 13:09
4 Abi Smith   B&BHAC 13:54

 

Top of Page


1 June 2016 3000m; 3000m walks

 

Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC  
Norman Park      
2nd June 2016      
         
         
3000m        
         
1 Joss Barber U17M Blackheath and Bromley 09:27.0
2 Marco Arcuri U20M Blackheath and Bromley 09:43.0
3 Callum Myatt U17M Blackheath and Bromley 10:18.0
4 Charlie Andrews U17M Blackheath and Bromley 10:31.0
5 Carole Penlington W40 Blackheath and Bromley 10:39.0
6 Steve Starvis M45 Striders of Croydon 10:40.0
7 Sarah Belaon W40 Blackheath and Bromley 11:16.0
8 Jane Bradshaw W40 Blackheath and Bromley 11:25.0
9 Jennie Butler W40 Blackheath and Bromley 11:44.0
10 Steve Pairman M55 Blackheath and Bromley 11:45.0
11 Nick Barber M55 Blackheath and Bromley 11:50.0
12 Andy Lawes M60 Blackheath and Bromley 12:01.0
13 Rob Brown M60 Blackheath and Bromley 12:09.0
14 Nick Swatton M50 Blackheath and Bromley 12:15.0
15 Mike Simms M50 Blackheath and Bromley 12:22.0
16 Jason Short M40 Blackheath and Bromley 12:38.0
         
         
3000m Walk      
         
1 Luc Legon U20M Cambridge Harriers 15:13.0
2 Isabelle Bridge U15G Blackheath and Bromley 18:01.0
3 Shaun Lightman M70 Blackheath and Bromley 18:34.0
4 Dan Maskell M65 SWC 18:50.0
5 Peter Hannell M70 Blackheath and Bromley 18:55.0
6 H Harran M75 SWC 19:31.0
7 Geraldine Legon W55 Bexley 19:55.0
8 Chris Flint M70 SWC 20:28.0
9 Indigo Burgin U17W Cambridge Harriers 20:55.0
10 David Hoben M65 SWC 21:08.0
11 Marijana Urbany W45 Bromley Vets 21:43.0

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk