Grand Prix 2006

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

The Club Grand Prix Series Results for 2006

Overall Grand Prix after all events 14-06-06
7 June 2006 - Mile 14-06-06
24May 2006 - 5,000m 14-06-06
10May 2006 - 3,000m 17-05-06
3 May 2006 - 800m 17-05-06
12 April 2006 - 10,000m 20/04/06

Overall Grand Prix after 5 events

Men
20 Andrew Conway and winner of the Menís Grand Prix
18 Con Griffin
16 Rob Hall
13 Mark Ellison & Dave McKinlay

Women
26 Carolyna Jones-Baldock and winner of the Womenís Grand Prix
20 Elle Harker
13 Anne Cilia

Handicap after 5 events
89 Con Griffin and winner of the John Hoy Memorial Shield
63 Rob Brown
55 Graham Coates
48 Anne Cilia
47 Mark Ellison
45 Bob Cliff
43 Barry Wetherilt

Top of Page


Club  1 Mile Championship, age groups combined, Weds 7 June

 

1

Alex Gibbins

4.31.3

0.25

4.06.3

8

7

2

Dave McKinlay

4.33.0

0.25

4.08.0

9

6

3

Alex Bruce-Littlewood

4.44.9

0.39

4.05.9

6

9

4

Lee Warren

5.04.4

1.00

4.04.4

5

10

5

Justin Warren

5.12.0

1.03

4.09.0

11

4

6

James Clack

5.20.0

1.14

4.06.0

7

8

7

Mark Ellison

5.21.3

1.05

4.16.3

14

1

8

Michelle Fewster

5.25.6

1.23

4.02.6

3

13

9

Hector Kurtyanek

5.26.3

1.18

4.08.3

10

5

10

Robert Yates

5.29.8

1.33

3.56.8

1

17

11

Danielle Critchley

5.34.8

1.25

4.09.8

12

3

12

Rob Brown

5.38.6

1.27

4.11.6

13

2

13

Stuart Littlewood

5.41.2

1.40

4.01.2

2

15

14

Bob Cliff

5.53.0

1.50

4.03.0

4

11

Grand Prix points

Men
10 Alex Gibbins
8 Dave McKinlay
6 Alex Bruce-Littlewood
5 Lee Warren
4 Justin Warren
3 James Clack
2 Mark Ellison
1 Hector Kurtyanek

Women
10 Michelle Fewster
8 Dannielle Critchley

Top of Page


Club 5000M Championship, age groups combined, Weds 24 May

 

pos

name

time

handicap

net time

h/c pos

h/c pts

1

Andrew Conway

16.27.2

0.55

15.32.2

21

7

2

Rob Hall

16.48.1

2.00

14.48.1

8

20

3

Con Griffin

17.01.4

2.25

14.36.4

4

24

4

Alastair Cliff

17.20.4

3.30

14.50.4

10

18

5

Mark Ellison

17.57.4

3.25

14.32.4

3

26

6

Brendan McShane

18.12.2

3.55

14.17.2

2

28

7

Paul Sharpe

18.15.2

3.15

15.00.2

19

9

8

Graham Coates

18.20.1

3.30

14.50.1

9

19

9

Andy Tucker

18.33.4

2.50

15.43.4

23

5

10

Darryl Hilliar

18.47.8

2.40

16.07.8

25

3

11

Steve Pairman

18.51.3

3.55

14.56.3

13

15

12

David Beadle

18.54.9

3.55

14.59.9

17

11

13

Hector Kurtyanek

19.01.8

2.45

16.16.8

26

2

14

Rob Brown

19.07.4

4.25

14.42.4

6

22

15

Beau Szczepanski

19.44.0

2.30

17.14.0

27

1

16

Barry Wetherilt

20.05.2

5.10

14.55.2

12

16

17

John E Turner

20.11.9

5.20

14.51.9

11

17

18

Bob Cliff

20.18.1

5.20

14.58.1

14

14

19

Bridget Davey

20.28.9

5.30

14.58.9

15

13

20

Chris Pike

20.30.0

5.30

15.00.0

18

10

21

Dan Piggott

20.32.3

4.50

15.42.3

22

6

22

Diane Osborn

20.59.6

6.00

14.59.6

16

12

23

Elle Harker

21.40.0

5.40

16.00.0

24

4

24

Dave Leal

21.49.0

6.45

15.04.0

20

8

25

Carolyna Jones-Baldock

20.50.3

7.45

14.05.3

1

30

26

Martyn Longstaff

23.02.0

8.15

14.47.0

7

21

27

Anne Cilia

23.10.9

8.30

14.40.9

5

23

Grand Prix points

Men
10 Andrew Conway
8 Rob Hall
6 Con Griffin
5 Alastair Cliff
4 Mark Ellison
3 Brendan McShane
2 Paul Sharpe
1 Graham Coates

Women
10 Bridget Davey
8 Diane Osborn
6 Elle Harker
5 C Jones-Baldock
4 A Cilia

Top of Page


Club 3000M Championship, age groups combined, Weds 10 May 

 

POS NAME TIME H/C NET H/C POS H/C PTS

1

A CONWAY 9.23.6

30

8.53.6

9

21

2

B SZCZEPANSKI 9.52.2

1.30

8.22.2

1

32

3

C GRIFFIN 9.56.3

1.27

8.29.3

2

30

4

P HAMILTON 10.23.3

1.16

9.07.3

19

11

5

S HENRY 10.29.0

1.23

9.06.0

18

12

6

D ELLISON 10.29.3

1.05

9.24.3

26

4

7

M ELLISON 10.29.6

1.15

9.14.6

21

9

8

B McSHANE 10.32.2

2.00

8.32.2

3

28

9

H KURTYANEK 10.35.9

1.40

8.55.9

13

17

10

G COATES 10.37.2

2.00

8.37.2

4

26

11

M JONES 10.40.5

1.45

8.55.5

11

19

12

J BUTLER 10.44.7

1.41

9.03.7

16

14

13

R BRADEN 10.47.8

1.45

9.02.8

15

15

14

D BEADLE 10.52.7

1.57

8.55.7

12

18

15

R BROWN 10.59.0

2.10

8.49.0

5

25

16

R YATES 11.05.6

2.15

8.50.6

6

24

17

M FEWSTER 11.05.8

2.15

8.50.8

7

23

18

P ROGERS 11.26.6

2.30

8.56.6

14

16

19

B WETHERILT 11.34.9

2.30

9.04.9

17

13

20

J E TURNER 11.39.1

2.30

9.09.1

20

10

21

B CLIFF 11.54.3

3.00

8.54.3

10

20

22

C PIKE 12.01.1

2.30

9.31.1

27

3

23

D PIGGOTT 12.02.1

2.45

9.17.1

22

8

24

D CRITCHLEY 12.03.9

2.45

9.18.9

24

6

25

E HARKER 12.32.4

3.15

9.17.4

23

7

26

D LEAL 12.38.3

3.05

9.33.3

28

2

27

C JONES-BALDOCK 12.49.6

2.55

9.54.6

29

1

28

S CLUNEY 12.52.3

3.30

9.22.3

25

5

29

A CILIA 13.34.9

4.43

8.51.9

8

22

 Grand Prix points

Men
10 Andrew Conway
  8 B Szczepanski
  6 C Griffin
  5 P Hamilton
  4 D Ellison
  3 M Ellison
  2 B McShane
  1 H Kurtyanek

Women
10 Shavaun Henry
  8 J Butler
  6 E Harker
  5 C Jones-Baldock
  4 A Cilia

Overall Grand Prix after 3 events

Men
12 Pete Tucker and Con Griffin
10 Scott Jarred and Andrew Conway
  9 Dave Ellison
  8 Rob Hall, Dave Warrington and Beau Szczepanski
  7 Mark Ellison
 

Women
21 Carolyna Jones-Baldock
14 E Harker
10 B Proctor and S Henry
  9 A Cilia
  8 J Butler

 Handicap after 3 events

 65 Con Griffin
36 Graham Coates
32 M Jones and B Szczepanski
30 P Rogers and J Daley
29 M Compton and E Harker
28 P Tucker

Top of Page


Club 800M Championship, age groups combined, Weds 3 May 

 

POS NAME TIME H/C NET H/C POS H/C PTS

1

S JARRED 2.01.4

11

1.50.4

16

11.5

2

D WARRINGTON 2.01.7

12

1.49.7

11

16.5

3

R D'ANGELO 2.02.6

13

1.49.6

8

19

4

D McKINLAY 2.02.7

7

1.55.7

24

4

5

N GASSON 2.03.1

16

1.47.1

5

23

6

R DANIEL 2.03.1

9

1.54.1

23

5

7

P TUCKER 2.04.3

15

1.49.3

7

21

8

S CAVEY 2.04.7

15

1.49.7

11

16.5

9

A ATKINSON 2.05.8

16

1.49.8

13

15

10

D WILLIS 2.06.4

16

1.50.4

16

1.5

11

A LITTLEWOOD 2.06.5

16

1.50.5

18

9

12

RICHARD HALL 2.06.9

20

1.46.9

4

24

13

C WARD 2.07.0

16

1.51.0

21

7

14

J DALEY 2.12.7

38

1.34.7

1

30

15

K DANIEL 2.18.6

29

1.49.6

8

19

16

C GRIFFIN 2.19.6

30

1.49.6

8

19

17

M JONES 2.25.3

35

1.50.3

15

13

18

B PROCTOR 2.25.5

35

1.50.5

18

9

19

R BROWN 2.29.9

37

1.52.9

22

6

20

M ELLISON 2.32.2

34

1.58.8

26

2

21

B WETHERILT 2.35.1

45

1.50.1

14

14

22

N BARBER 2.40.5

50

1.50.5

18

9

23

M COMPTON 2.43.7

60

1.43.7

3

26

24

E HARKER 2.48.8

60

1.48.8

6

22

25

J LEESON 2.48.8

71

1.37.8

2

28

26

C JONES-BALDOCK 2.54.5

44

2.10.5

27

1

27

A CILIA 3.11.4

75

1.56.4

25

3

 Grand Prix points

 Men
10 Scott Jarred
  8 D Warrington
  6 R DíAngelo
  5 D McKinlay
  4 N Gasson
  3 R Daniel
  2 P Tucker
  1 S Cavey  

 

Women
10 Bryony Proctor
  8 E Harker
  6 C Jones-Baldock
  5 A Cilia

Top of Page


CLUB 10000m CHAMPIONSHIP, Weds 12 April 2006 revised 14-05-06

 

POS NAME TIME H/C NET H/C POS H/C PTS

1

Peter Tucker 34.37.9 3.15 31.22.9

11

7

2

Rob Hall 35.30.5 7.00 28.30.5

5

13

3

Con Griffin 36.19.5 8.30 27.49.5

3

16

4

Dave Ellison 36.51.3 7.45 29.06.3

7

11

5

Mark Ellison 37.23.6 7.15 30.08.6

9

9

6

Alastair Cliff 39.03.9 10.15 28.48.9

6

12

7

Rob Brown 40.26.9 10.00 30.26.9

10

8

8

Pete Rogers 41.30.3 13.15 28.15.3

4

14

9

John E Turner 43.17.9 11.45 31.32.9

12

6

10

Mike Salmon 43.17.9 17.30 25.47.9

1

20

11

Mark Compton 45.39.8 13.00 32.39.8

15

3

12

Steve Hollingdale 46.33.5 18.45 27.48.5

2

18

13

Dave Leal 47.48.8 16.15 31.33.8

13

5

14

Tony Pontifex 48.48.9 17.15 31.33.9

14

4

15

Neil Ives 52.11.8 17.45 34.26.8

17

1

See below

Craham Coates 39.03.9 9.45 29.18.9

8

10

See below

Carolyna Jones-Baldock  46.40.3 13.45 32.55.3

16 

2

 

Graham Coates outsprinted Alastair Cliff at the end of 24 laps but didnít complete 25. Alastair did and we have given Graham the same time for the purpose of handicapping and Grand Prix points.  Carolyna Jones-Baldock was given a time of 44.48.3 for also completing 24 laps.  For the purpose of the Grand Prix and the Handicap competition her time has been adjusted to 46.40.3 for the full 10km. Graham and Carolyna have been placed 7th and 14th. Graham scores 2 Grand Prix points and Rob Brown 1 point for an adjusted 8th place. Pete Rogers in an adjusted 9th place scores no Grand Prix points. Carolyna is credited with 10 Grand Prix points.  The above handicaps have been applied giving them net times of 29.18.9 and 32.55.3 respectively for 8th and 16th in the handicap competition.  Carolyna also wins the gold medal as Club Ladies Champion.

Grand Prix points

Men
10 Peter Tucker
  8 Rob Hall
  6 Con Griffin
  5 Dave Ellison
  4 Mark Ellison
  3 Alastair Cliff
  2 Graham Coates
  1 Rob Brown
 

Women
10 Carolyna Jones-Baldock

Handicap after 1 event

20    Mike Salmon
18    Steve Hollingdale
16    Con Griffin
14    Pete Rogers
13    Rob Hall
12    Alastair Cliff
11    Dave Ellison
10    Graham Coates
 

NEXT EVENT 800m Wednesday, 3 May 2006, starts 7.30pm

Then 3000m Weds 10 May, 5000m Weds 24 May, 1 mile Weds 7 June

Top of Page

GRAND PRIX 2006

Dates are as follows:

Weds 12th April, 7.30pm - 10,000m
Weds 3rd May, 7.30pm - 800m
Weds 10th May, 7.30pm - 3,000m
Weds 24th May, 7.30pm - 5,000m
Weds 7th June, meeting starts 7pm - 1 mile

All at Norman Park 

Due to the unavailability of the Track after 7th June, all the Grand Prix events this year will be held by that date.

Apart  from the individual Grand Prix competitions for men and women, each event will be handicapped with the series winner receiving the John Hoy Memorial Shield which was presented for the first time last year to Ciaran Osborne by Johnís widow Nim.

The fields last year were very pleasing and we would hope that this will be repeated this year.  We would, however, like to see more ladies taking part.

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk