YA Grand Prix 2006

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

The Club Young Athletes Grand Prix Series Results for 2006

Details of Grand Prix 13/04/06
7 June  2006 - Mile 9-06-06
24 May 2006 - 1,000m 30-05-06
10 May 2006 - 1,500 - 3,000m 11-05-06
3 May 2006 - 800m 11-05-06
12 April 2006 - 1500m 13/04/06

7 June  2006 - Mile

The winner is Michelle Fewster. A more detailed report to follow.

 

S_Name

F_Name

Age

H/C

Actual_Time

H/C Time

Points

C/F

Total Points

Fewster

Michelle

U15G

00:53.0

05:25.6

04:32.6

7

54

61

Carney-Holland

Nancy

U13G

01:20.0

05:49.0

04:29.0

9

38

47

Yates

Robert

U13B

00:55.0

05:29.8

04:34.8

5

40

45

Szczepanski

Beau

U17M

 

 

 

 

44

44

Critchley

Danielle

U15G

01:00.0

05:34.8

04:34.8

6

31

37

Benn

Damien

U13B

01:00.0

05:30.1

04:30.1

8

27

35

Cook

Hannah

U13G

 

 

 

 

30

30

DeMatos

Amy

U15G

 

 

 

 

25

25

Braden

Ross

U13B

 

 

 

 

25

25

Proctor

Gregory

U13B

 

 

 

 

23

23

Taylor

Oliver

U13B

 

 

 

 

22

22

Cavey

Stephen

U15B

 

 

 

 

22

22

Kurtyanek

Hector

U15B

00:45.0

05:28.3

04:43.3

2

19

21

Littlewood

Alex

U17M

00:07.0

04:44.9

04:37.9

4

16

20

Channon

Bernard

U15B

 

 

 

 

19

19

Gregory

George

U13B

 

 

 

 

18

18

Sesemann

Philip

U15B

 

 

 

 

15

15

Jones

Jessica

U13G

 

 

 

 

15

15

Smith

Rebecca

U15G

 

 

 

 

15

15

Payne

Martin

U17M

 

 

 

 

15

15

Ward

Cameron

U17M

 

 

 

 

14

14

Moore

Anthony

U13B

 

 

 

 

13

13

Smith

N

U13B

 

 

 

 

11

11

Piggott

Danny

U17M

 

 

 

 

11

11

Ayisi

Julian

U15B

 

 

 

 

10

10

Clack

James

U15B

 

 

 

 

10

10

Martin

Edward

U17M

 

 

 

 

7

7

Warren

Justin

U15M

00:30.0

05:12.0

04:42.0

3

0

3

Cliff

Alistair

U17M

 

 

 

 

2

2

Evans

Robert

U17M

 

 

 

 

1

1

Clack

James

U15M

00:25.0

05:20.0

04:55.0

1

0

1

Top of Page


24 May 2006 - 1,000m

Boys    
1 Beau Szczepanski 02:47.4
2 Martyn Payne 03:10.4
3 James Clack 03:11.3
4 Hector Kurtyanek 03:14.5
5 Robert Yates 03:17.3
6 Damien Benn 03:30.7
7 Anthony Moore 03:31.4
8 Dan Piggott 03:34.0
     
Girls    
1 Michelle Fewster 03:10.2
2 Rebecca Smith 03:16.7
3 Danielle Critchley 03:18.9
4 Nancy Carney-Holland 03:31.8
5 Hannah Cook 03:41.7

 

S_Name

F_Name

Age

H/C

Actual

H/C Result

H/C Points

C/F

Total Points

Fewster

Michelle

U15G

00:40.0

03:10.2

02:30.2

13

41

54

Szczepanski

Beau

U17M

00:15.7

02:47.4

02:31.7

12

32

44

Yates

Robert

U13B

00:40.6

03:17.3

02:36.7

5

35

40

Carney-Holland

Nancy

U13G

00:51.9

03:31.8

02:39.9

3

35

38

Critchley

Danielle

U15G

00:43.9

03:18.9

02:35.0

8

23

31

Cook

Hannah

U13G

00:54.0

03:41.7

02:47.7

2

28

30

Benn

Damien

U13B

00:55.7

03:30.7

02:35.0

9

18

27

DeMatos

Amy

U15G

 

 

 

 

25

25

Braden

Ross

U13B

 

 

 

 

25

25

Proctor

Gregory

U13B

 

 

 

 

23

23

Taylor

Oliver

U13B

 

 

 

 

22

22

Cavey

Stephen

U15B

 

 

 

 

22

22

Channon

Bernard

U15B

 

 

 

 

19

19

Kurtyanek

Hector

U15B

00:36.8

03:14.5

02:37.7

4

15

19

Gregory

George

U13B

 

 

 

 

18

18

Littlewood

Alex

U17M

 

 

 

 

16

16

Sesemann

Philip

U15B

 

 

 

 

15

15

Jones

Jessica

U13G

 

 

 

 

15

15

Smith

Rebecca

U15G

00:40.0

03:16.7

02:36.7

6

9

15

Payne

Martin

U17M

00:34.1

03:10.4

02:36.3

7

8

15

Ward

Cameron

U17M

 

 

 

 

14

14

Moore

Anthony

U13B

00:58.4

03:31.4

02:33.0

11

2

13

Smith

N

U13B

 

 

 

 

11

11

Piggott

Danny

U17M

00:36.2

03:34.0

02:57.8

1

10

11

Ayisi

Julian

U15B

 

 

 

 

10

10

Clack

James

U15B

00:36.8

03:11.3

02:34.5

10

0

10

Martin

Edward

U17M

 

 

 

 

7

7

Cliff

Alistair

U17M

 

 

 

 

2

2

Evans

Robert

U17M

 

 

 

 

1

1

Top of Page


10May 2006 - 1,500 - 3,000m

S_Name

F_Name

Age

H/C

Actual

H/C Result

H/C Points

C/F

Total Points

Fewster

Michelle

U15G

06:40.0

11:05.8

04:25.8

5

36

41

Carney-Holland

Nancy

U13G

01:10.0

05:45.0

04:35.0

1

34

35

Yates

Robert

U13B

06:40.0

11:05.6

04:25.6

6

29

35

Szczepanski

Beau

U17M

05:40.0

09:52.2

04:12.2

7

25

32

Cook

Hannah

U13G

01:10.0

05:43.8

04:33.8

3

25

28

DeMatos

Amy

U15G

 

 

 

 

25

25

Braden

Ross

U13B

06:40.0

10:47.8

04:07.8

8

17

25

Proctor

Gregory

U13B

 

 

 

 

23

23

Critchley

Danielle

U15G

07:30.0

12:03.9

04:33.9

2

21

23

Taylor

Oliver

U13B

 

 

 

 

22

22

Cavey

Stephen

U15B

 

 

 

 

22

22

Channon

Bernard

U15B

 

 

 

 

19

19

Gregory

George

U13B

 

 

 

 

18

18

Benn

Damien

U13B

 

 

 

 

18

18

Littlewood

Alex

U17M

 

 

 

 

16

16

Sesemann

Philip

U15B

 

 

 

 

15

15

Jones

Jessica

U13G

 

 

 

 

15

15

Kurtyanek

Hector

U15B

06:30.0

10:35.9

04:05.9

9

6

15

Ward

Cameron

U17M

 

 

 

 

14

14

Smith

N

U13B

 

 

 

 

11

11

Ayisi

Julian

U15B

 

 

 

 

10

10

Piggott

Danny

U17M

07:30.0

12:02.1

04:32.1

4

6

10

Smith

Rebecca

U15G

 

 

 

 

9

9

Payne

Martin

U17M

 

 

 

 

8

8

Martin

Edward

U17M

 

 

 

 

7

7

Moore

Anthony

U13B

 

 

 

 

2

2

Cliff

Alistair

U17M

 

 

 

 

2

2

Evans

Robert

U17M

 

 

 

 

1

1

Top of Page


3 May 2006 - 800m

S_Name

F_Name

Age

H/C

Actual_800

H/C Result

H/C Points

C/F

Total Points

Fewster

Michelle

U15G

00:30.0

02:30.0

02:00.0

26

10

36

Carney-Holland

Nancy

U13G

00:40.0

02:41.9

02:01.9

20

14

34

Yates

Robert

U13B

00:30.0

02:30.6

02:00.6

24

5

29

DeMatos

Amy

U15G

00:20.0

02:20.3

02:00.3

25

 

25

Szczepanski

Beau

U17M

00:04.0

02:05.7

02:01.7

21

4

25

Cook

Hannah

U13G

00:40.0

02:44.0

02:04.0

12

13

25

Proctor

Gregory

U13B

00:35.0

02:35.8

02:00.8

23

 

23

Taylor

Oliver

U13B

00:30.0

02:31.3

02:01.3

22

 

22

Cavey

Stephen

U15B

00:02.0

02:04.7

02:02.7

15

7

22

Critchley

Danielle

U15G

00:30.0

02:33.9

02:03.9

13

8

21

Channon

Bernard

U15B

00:30.0

02:32.3

02:02.3

19

 

19

Gregory

George

U13B

00:30.0

02:32.3

02:02.3

18

 

18

Benn

Damien

U13B

00:40.0

02:45.7

02:05.7

6

12

18

Braden

Ross

U13B

00:30.0

02:32.5

02:02.5

17

 

17

Littlewood

Alex

U17M

00:04.0

02:06.5

02:02.5

16

 

16

Sesemann

Philip

U15B

00:25.0

02:29.9

02:04.9

9

6

15

Jones

Jessica

U13G

00:00.0

02:51.7

02:51.7

4

11

15

Ward

Cameron

U17M

00:04.0

02:07.0

02:03.0

14

 

14

Smith

N

U13B

00:40.0

02:44.1

02:04.1

11

 

11

Ayisi

Julian

U15B

00:15.0

02:19.3

02:04.3

10

 

10

Smith

Rebecca

U15G

 

 

 

 

9

9

Payne

Martin

U17M

00:10.0

02:15.1

02:05.1

8

 

8

Martin

Edward

U17M

00:08.0

02:13.2

02:05.2

7

 

7

Piggott

Danny

U17M

00:20.0

02:26.2

02:06.2

5

1

6

Kurtyanek

Hector

U15B

00:20.0

02:26.8

02:06.8

3

3

6

Moore

Anthony

U13B

00:40.0

02:48.4

02:08.4

2

 

2

Cliff

Alistair

U17M

 

 

 

 

2

2

Evans

Robert

U17M

00:15.0

02:23.9

02:08.9

1

 

1

Top of Page


12 April 2006 - 1,500m

SURNAME Actual Time Race Position HC Time HC Position HC Points
Nancy Carney-Holland 05:32.6 10 04:02.6 1 14
Hannah Cook 05:34.0 11 04:04.0 2 13
Damien Benn 05:53.2 14 04:13.2 3 12
Jessica Jones 05:47.0 13 04:17.0 4 11
Michelle Fewster 05:07.9 7 04:17.9 5 10
Rbecca Smith 05:03.0 5 04:18.0 6 9
Danielle Critchley 05:20.6 9 04:20.6 7 8
Stephen Cavey 04:31.2 1 04:21.2 8 7
Philip Sesemann 04:58.9 4 04:22.9 9 6
Robert Yates 05:12.3 8 04:27.3 10 5
Beau Szczepanski 04:37.6 2 04:27.6 11 4
Hector Kurtyanek 05:03.8 6 04:27.8 12 3
Alistair Cliff 04:48.7 3 04:28.7 13 2
Danny Piggott 05:36.2 12 04:56.2 14 1

The handicap leader is Nancy Carney-Holland who finished 10th in the race over 1500m won by second year Under 15 and English Schools hopeful Stephen Cavey in 04:31. For many it was their first race over the distance and the experience will stand them in good stead when the season starts on the 30th April. The second round of the Grand Prix series is on the 3rd of May over 800m for the Club Championship over this distance. All is not lost for those who have not competed in the first round with many more points available in the four rounds still to come.

Top of Page


Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Young Athletes Middle Distance Grand Prix

 

Young Athletes Middle Distance News

Young Athletes Middle Distance Grand Prix Launched

The first round of the Grand Prix was held over 1500m at Norman Park on Wednesday 12th April. The GP consists of 5 events run on a handicap to make provision for the different distances for each age group and levels of ability. The Grand Prix is open to girls and boys in school years 7 to11. Subject to the number of entries received races will be run on a graded basis, according to ability. The winner will be the athlete who has the highest score and competed in all five events

The handicap winner and points leader after the first round is Nancy Carney-Holland. The scratch race was won by second year under 15, Stephen Cavey. Full results are below:

Name

Actual Time

Race Position

HC Time

HC Position

HC Points

Nancy Carney-Holland

05:32.6

10

04:02.6

1

14

Hannah Cook

05:34.0

11

04:04.0

2

13

Damien Benn

05:53.2

14

04:13.2

3

12

Jessica Jones

05:47.0

13

04:17.0

4

11

Michelle Fewster

05:07.9

7

04:17.9

5

10

Rebecca Smith

05:03.0

5

04:18.0

6

9

Danielle Critchley

05:20.6

9

04:20.6

7

8

Stephen Cavey

04:31.2

1

04:21.2

8

7

Philip Sesemann

04:58.9

4

04:22.9

9

6

Robert Yates

05:12.3

8

04:27.3

10

5

Beau Szczepanski

04:37.6

2

04:27.6

11

4

Hector Kurtyanek

05:03.8

6

04:27.8

12

3

Alistair Cliff

04:48.7

3

04:28.7

13

2

Danny Piggott

05:36.2

12

04:56.2

14

1

Next Round over 800m on Wednesday 3rd May 2006 at 7:15pm, which incorporates the Club Championships over this distance.

Other Dates:
7th May
British Milers Club Young Athletes PB Classic - Watford
10th May YA GP 1500m(U13G) and 3000m (all other ages)  7:30 p.m.  - Norman Park
24th May YA GP 1000m  7:15 p.m.  - Norman Park

Standards and Qualifying Times

In an attempt to answer the questions about what grade am I, do I qualify, why is my name not in the Athletics Weekly the main standards/ qualifying times are listed below;

English Schools Athletics Association Standards for 2006

Age
Group

Event

NS

ES

CS

JB

100m

11.40

11.80

12.30

JB

200m

23.40

24.20

25.30

JB

400m

52.80

54.50

56.90

JB

800m

2:04.00

2:08.00

2:13.00

JB

1500m

4:17.00

4:22.00

4:36.00

IB

800m

1:57.00

1:59.00

2:05.00

IB

1500m

4:04.00

4:08.00

4:20.00

IB

3000m

8:55.00

9:03.00

9:30.00

IB

1500m S/C

4:30.00

4:36.00

4:58.00

SB

800m

1:53.00

1:55.00

2:02.00

SB

1500m

3:55.00

3:58.00

4:15.00

SB

3000m

8:33.00

8:36.00

9:20.00

SB

2000m S/C

6:03.00

6:07.00

6:30.00

JG

800m

2:17.00

2:20.00

2:29.00

JG

1500m

4:44.00

4:52.00

5:10.00

IG

800m

2:14.00

2:18.00

2:25.00

IG

1500m

4:39.00

4:47.00

5:04.00

IG

3000m

10:12.00

10:26.00

10:50.00

SG

800m

2:13.00

2:15.00

2:25.00

SG

1500m

4:36.00

4:43.00

5:00.00

SG

3000m

10:06.00

10:18.00

10:48.00

Key to each column

  • NS - National Standard : performance level for which Standard Badges are awarded at the National Championships.
  • ES - Entry Standard : the minimum performance level normally required to be selected for a County Team for the National Championships.
  • CS - County Standard : a good level of performance at a County Championship meeting.

Junior

Thirteen years and under fifteen years of age on 31st August at the end of the current school year

Intermediate

Fifteen years and under seventeen years of age on 31st August at the end of the current school year

Senior

Seventeen years and under nineteen years of age on 31st August at the end of the current school year

·         Note Kent Schools may not select you for the English Schools Champs if you have achieved the above standards.

 

AAA Standards

The AAA have set standards for performances over four grades and have badges for sale to recognise the standards achieved. See www.englandathletics.org 

Under 17 Men

 

 

 

 

Event

Grade 1

Grade 2

Grade 3

Grade 4

800m

1:59.0

2:02.0

2:05.0

2:12.0

1500m

4:10.0

4:16.0

4:24.0

4:34.0

3000m

9:00.0

9:20.0

9:40.0

10:10.0

1500m SC

4:30.0

4:40.0

4:52.0

5:10.0

 

 

 

 

 

Under 15 Boys

 

 

 

 

800m

2:08.0

2:12.0

2:18.0

2:25.0

1500m

4:23.0

4:33.0

4:44.0

4:57.0

3000m

9:45.0

10:00.0

10:25.0

10:55.0

 

 

 

 

 

Under 13 Boys

 

 

 

 

800m

2:23.0

2:30.0

2:38.0

2:48.0

1500m

4:50.0

5:02.0

5:14.0

5:26.0

 

 

 

 

 

Under 17 Woman

 

 

 

 

800m

2:17.0

2:22.0

2:27.0

2:35.0

1500m

4:45.0

4:52.0

5:02.0

5:15.0

3000m

10:30.0

10:55.0

11:35.0

12:25.0

 

 

 

 

 

Under 15 Girls

 

 

 

 

800m

2:21.0

2:26.0

2:34.0

2:44.0

1500m

4:48.0

5:00.0

5:15.0

5:30.0

 

 

 

 

 

Under 13 Girls

 

 

 

 

800m

2:31.0

2:38.0

2:48.0

02:58.0

1200m

4:02.0

4:12.0

4:24.0

4:40.0

1500m

5:12.0

5:25.0

5:40.0

6:00.0

 

AAA Championship Entry Standards

The standard to be achieved to enter the AAA Championships, usually held at the beginning of August. Standard must be achieved by the beginning of July when entries close.

Event

U15 Girls

U17 Woman

U15 Boys

U17 Men

800m

02:21.00

02:16.00

02:06.00

01:58.00

1500m

04:50.00

04:45.00

04:25.00

04:08.00

3000m

 

10:55.00

 

09:05.00

1500m S/C

 

 

 

04:40.00

 

British Milers Club

The British Milers' Club Young Athletes Academy is targeted at U20, U17 and U15 athletes with entry via standards which include 300m, 400m, 800m, 1500m and 3000m.

It is an exciting new concept which focuses on our young athletes and their development. There will be separate Grand Prix Meetings for Academy athletes and all of their national training courses and regional courses are geared towards those youngsters. Their sponsorship through Nike and Sportsmatch funding is secured through the delivery of the development of the Academy age groups. New designed vests for all Academy members are provided to all members. Along with the existing legendary national courses at Ardingly, Sussex and Ogmore, South Wales there will be an additional course this year in Northamptonshire.

These are exciting times for the British Milers' Club and the Academy will be at the forefront with hopefully some athletes going on to reach the highest levels.

The membership standards for the British Milers Club are as follows;

 

Membership Standard

Men

400m

800m

1500m

3000m

Under 17

53.5

2:05.0

4:20.0

9:30.0

Under 15

57.0

2:13.0

4:40.0

10:00.0

 

Women

400m

800m

1500m

3000m

Under 17

63.0

2:26.0

5:05.0

11:00.0

Under 15

46.0

(for 300m)

2:28.0

5:10.0

11:15.0

Only times achieved from 1 Jan in the previous year will count for membership qualification purposes.

Athletics Weekly Results Standards

Athletics Weekly will publish results where the follow standards are met;

Event

U17M

U15B

U13B

U17W

U15G

U13G

600

1:30

1:35

1:44

1:44

1:45

1:55

800

2:05

2:13

2:28

2:25

2:28

2:40

1000

2:45

2:55

3:10

3:12

3:15

3:30

1200

 

 

 

 

 

4:20

1500

4:20

4:35

5:05

5:05

5:10

5:30

1M

4:45

5:00

5:30

5:30

5:35

6:00

3000

9:30

10:00

11:00

11:00

11:15

 

1500SC

5:00

 

 

 

 

 


Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Young Athletes Middle Distance Grand Prix

At the Norman Park Athletics Track, Hayes Lane, Bromley All Grand Prix’s start 7.15pm

The Grand Prix consists of 5 events run on a handicap to make provision for the different distances for each age group and levels of ability. The winner will be the athlete who has the highest score and competed in all five events. Where the number of entries require more than one race to be run, this will be done on a graded basis.

Wednesday 12th April 2006 1500 m
Wednesday 3rd May 2006 800 m
Wednesday 10th May 2006 1500 m Under 13 Girls - 3000 m all other ages
Wednesday 24th May 2006 1000 m
Wednesday 7th June 2006 Mile

The Grand Prix is open to:

U17 men & women born between 1/9/89 and 31/8/91
U15 boys & girls born between 1/9/91 and 31/8/93
U13 boys & girls born between 1/9/93 and 31/8/95

Entry form and more more details

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk