Nat Road Relay

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

 

National Road Relays

Thanks go to PP Graham Botley for the information from 1970 to 1996

Complaints, corrections for data from 1997 to 2013 and the all time summaries should be past to PP Ian Wilson.

Contents

1. A Brief History of National Road Relay Running in England
2. Summary Best Performances
3. B&B Times and leg positions from 1970 to 2013

VERY SPECIAL NOTE

The course record has stood since 1980 at 4:00:37. The individual legs time are worth  considering. They are:

Short stage 14:39, 14:27, 14:28, 14:46, 14:43, 14:19 = 1:27:32 ave 14:35

Long Stage 25:53, 25:51, 26:02, 25:37, 24:53, 24:49 = 2:33:05 ave 25:31

Ian Wilson may be contacted as follows:

Home 01869-811817 Email ianwilson@sheffieldhc.co.uk


A BRIEF HISTORY OF NATIONAL ROAD RELAY RUNNING IN ENGLAND

From http://www.gbrathletics.co./bc/road.htm  it can be seen that the News of the World organised a London to Brighton Road Relay in 1925. Although Surrey AC staged a race in1924.

Up to 1950 the race was restricted to Southern Clubs, however in 1951 the race was opened and adopted as an unofficial "national" championship. This carried on until 1965 when traffic levels on the A23 rendered the event dangerous and the Police no longer allowed it to continue. Results of these races can be found on this web site. The BH Centenary History says "BH generally finished in the first dozen". No doubt full results can be found in the Gazettes of the day.

No "national" championship was held in 1966 but in 1967 the AAA's started supporting a National Road Relay. The first being held in Leicester in April 1967. It was held in Leicester for the next two years, 1968 and 1969, but on different courses. No doubt full results can be found in the Gazettes of the day.

In 1970 the event moved to Sutton Park where it is still held today.

For the first four years the long leg was 5.6 miles. In 1974 the start and finish was moved to the current position which had the effect of shortening both the long and short legs by the same amount. According to the 1974 AW report of the race the long leg became 5 miles 900 yds, about 5.511 miles. This is a reduction of around 156 yds for each leg. It is this course that has been used ever since.

Details of the event can be found on the gbathletics web site. As a matter of interest it says the current long leg is 5.4 miles which would make it about 350 yds shorter for both legs. Not sure which is correct.

In 1970 BH missed the start by 6:45 because our coach (motor) got delayed in traffic due to the construction of the M6. We had a strong team but just slipped further and further back.

Top of Page


SUMMARY OF SUTTON PARK NATIONAL ROAD RELAY RESULTS      
NOTE:  The information on this page was correct  up to 2004.  It has not been reviewed since then.
The National 12 Stage Relay has been held in Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield,  32 times in the 34 years since 1970.  The only exception being when it was held at Derby in 1973.  There have been only 12 winning Clubs.  They are listed below, in order of their Best Winning times.  Also listed are the Best 12 times ever recorded: 
                 
The Twelve Winning Clubs Best Time Year   The Twelve Best Times Best Time Year Place
                   
1 Bristol AC 04:00:37 1980   1 Bristol AC 04:00:37 1980 Record
2 Gateshead H 04:02:01 1988   2 Tipton H 04:01:51 1980 2nd
3 Bingley H 04:02:06 1996   3 Gateshead H 04:02:01 1988  
4 Tipton H 04:02:58 1986   4 Bingley H 04:02:06 1996  
5 Aldershot F & D AC 04:03:01 1982   5 Birchfield H 04:02:53 1988 2nd
6 Coventry Godiva H 04:03:04 1988   6 Gateshead H 04:02:56 1987  
7 Blackheath H 04:03:04 1995   7 Tipton H 04:02:58 1986  
8 Birchfield H 04:03:38 1986   8 Aldershot F & D AC 04:03:01 1982  
9 Belgrave H 04:04:51 2002   9 Coventry Godiva H 04:03:04 1988 3rd
10 Shaftesbury  04:06:24 1993   10 Blackheath H 04:03:04 1995  
11 Swansea 04:06:26 1994   11 Tipton H 04:03:11 1982 2nd
12 Salford H 04:06:37 1997   12 Gateshead H 04:03:25 1979 Record
                 
Up to and including 2003 the number of wins by Clubs are:      
                 
13 wins Tipton H 2 wins  Salford H, Belgrave H and Aldershot Farnham & District  
6 wins Gateshad H 1 win    Bingley H, Blackheath H, Bristol AC, Coventy Godiva H,  
3 wins Birchfields H    Shaftesbury Barnet H and Swansea H    
Fastest Short Stages                
All Time       Blackheath      
1 Chris Davies 13:23 2004   1 Dave Heath 13:47 1999  
2 Rob Denmark,  13:33 1992   2 Dave Heath 13:54 1996  
3 Barry Smith 13:36 1980   3 Spencer Newport 13:55 1995  
4 Brendan Foster 13:37 1976   4 Spencer Newport 13:57 1992  
5 Ian Hamer 13:40 1992   5 Spencer Newport 13:59 1989  
  Justin Hobbs 13:40 1994   6 Spencer Newport 14:07 1990  
7 Kevin McCluskey 13:41 1993   7 Mark Steinle 14:10 1994  
8 Peter O'Callanghan 13:44 1986   8 Dave Lee 14:11 1994  
  Darrus Burrows 13:44 1996   9 Mike Skinner 14:12 2004  
  Jon Solly 13:44 1996   10 Bill Foster 14:13 1986  
  Adrian Passey 13:44 1999   11 Alan Guilder 14:14 1989  
12 G Davey 13:45 1995   12 Alan Guilder 14:17 1988  
13 Dave Heath 13:47 1999   13 Dave Lee 14:22 1992  
  Chris Thompson 13:47 2003     Steve Dodd 14:22 1995  
                 
Fastest Long Stages       * Indicates first stage      
All Time       Blackheath      
1 David Moorcroft 24:27.0 1982   1 Dave Taylor 25:24.0 1995  
2 Brendan Foster 24:28.0 1974   2 Dave Taylor 25:38.0 1996  
3 Rob Denmark 24:30.0 1994   3 Mark Steinle 25:48.0 2002  
4 Nick Rose 24:36.0 1979   4 James Harrison 25:49.0 1994  
5 Ian Stewart 24:38.0 1978   5 Spencer Newport 25:51.0 1997  
6 Bernie Ford 24:42.0 1980   6 Richard Coles* 25:56.0 1978  
7 Eamonn Martin 24:47.0 1989     Darrell Smith 25:56.0 1993  
8 Allister Hutton 24:50.0 1982   8 Mark Steinle* 25:59.0 1997  
9 Richard Nerurkar 24:50.0 1996   9 Dave Taylor 26:02.0 1999  
10 Jack Buckner 24:51.0 1985     Dave Heath* 26:02.0 2000  
  Julian Goater 24:51.0 1979   11 Alan Guilder* 26:07.0 1991  
12 Andrew Pearson 24:52.0       Phil Hogston* 26:07.0 1995  
          13 Dave Taylor 26:14.0 2001  

 

Top of Page


B&B INDIVIDUAL TIMES AND POSITIONS ON LEG      
         
1970   1971   1972  
Coventry 04:13:52 Birchfield Harriers 04:10:58 Tipton Harriers 04:13:17
Bob Hawtin (21) (a) 35:42     Ian Wilson (17) 27:17
Peter Horwood (21) 15:36     Peter Horwood (14) 15:24
Chris Haines (21) 28:45     John Baldwin (8) 26:59
I  McIntyre (21) 16:25     Bob Hawtin (8) 15:41
Ian Wilson (21) 27:40 9th in Southern (b)   Bob Richardson (15) 26:37
Nigal Bailey (21) 16:12     Chris Woodcock (11) 15:26
Joe Clare (21) 29:00 Did not start   C Fourie (12) 28:04
Chris Woodcock (21) 16:40     Graham Botley (12) 15:57
John Baldwin (21) 28:03     Joe Clare (11) 27:59
Peter Shepheard (21) 16:41     Mick Hamlin (13) 16:18
Nick Mandeville (21) 28:25     Chris Haines (13) 28:43
J Boswell (21) 16:23     Peter Shepheard (13) 16:26
21st 04:35:32     13th 04:22:24
(a) BH missed the start by 6min 45sec having been delayed by the construction of the M6! (b) Only the first 8 Teams in the area road relays qualified for the National race in those days.    
   
   
         
1973   1974 (c)   1975  
    Tipton Harriers 04:06:35 Gateshead 04:06:11
    Peter Hamilton (21) 27:17    
Held at Derby   Barry O'Gorman (23) 15:08    
    Peter Horwood (24) 26:56    
BH did not enter as 2 weeks before we had completed our first 24 hour 10 man x 1 mile relay at Crystal Palace. Richard Coles (19) 14:48    
Bob Richardson (15) 26:37 16th in Southern  
Martin Athawes (15) 15:24    
Ian Wilson (17) 27:34 Did not qualify  
Joe Clare (17) 15:29    
    Chris Haines (21) 27:54    
    Chris Woodcock (20) 15:24    
    John Baldwin (20) 27:05    
    Graham Botley (19) 15:07    
    13th (19th) (d) 04:14:43    
    (c) Long and short legs shortened from this year.  See Notes.    
       
       
         
1976   1977   1978  
Gateshead 04:04:14 Gateshead 04:05:00 Tipton 04:03:49
        Richard Coles (3) 25:55
        Ted Pepper (8) 15:07
        Ian Wilson (18) 28:01
        Ian Young (19) 15:31
9th in Southern   16th in Southern   Martin Athawes (22) 28:03
        Julian Spooner (22) 15:11
Did not qualify   Did not qualify   Barry O'Gorman (25) 29:47
        Andy Frankish (25) 15:32
        Bob Cliff (25) 28:47
        Tim Soutar (25) 15:08
        Andy Edwards (25) 29:07
        Peter Horwood (25) 16:18
        25th 04:23:17
         
1979   1980   1981  
Gateshead 04:03:25 Bristol 04:00:37 Tipton 04:05:33
    Barry O'Gorman (28) 00:28:17    
    Martin Athawes (27) 00:15:06    
    Richard Coles (25) 00:26:35    
    Ken Daniel (25) 00:15:27    
16th in Southern   Ian Wilson (27) 00:28:16 21st in Southern  
    R Wright (27) 00:16:09    
Did not qualify   Bob Cliff (27) 00:28:40 Did not qualify  
    Andy Frankish (27) 00:15:24    
    Les Roberts (27) 00:28:03    
    Ian Young (27) 00:16:00    
    Chris Haines (27) 00:28:38    
    J Wilkinson (27) 00:16:02    
    27th 04:22:37    
         
1982   1983   1984  
Aldershot 04:03:01 Birchfield  04:05:16 Tipton H 04:04:43
           
           
           
           
15th in Southern   24th in Southern   27th in Southern  
           
Did not qualify   Did not qualify   Did not qualify  
           
           
           
           
           
           
         
1985   1986   1987  
Tipton H 04:04:52 Tipton 04:02:58 Gateshead 04:02:56
    Pat Calnan (27) 27:28    
    John Nash (26) 14:35    
    Bill O'Donnell (29) 27:31    
    Bill Foster (19) 14:13    
14th in Southern   Richard Coles (20) 27:22 16th in Southern  
    Gary Arthey (19) 14:41    
Did not qualify   Les Roberts (19) 27:23 Did not qualify  
    Richard Coe (19) 15:29    
    Paul Betts (19) 27:56    
    S Thompson (23) 16:04    
    Ken Pike (23) 28:47    
    Ken Daniel (25) 15:53    
    25th  4:17:22    
         
1988   1989   1990  
Gateshead 04:02:01 Tipton 04:03:47 Tipton H 04:03:43
Richard Coles (27) 27:25.0 Les Roberts (34) 27:42 Bill O'Donnell (26) 27:03
Alan Guilder (17) 14:17.0 Tony Linford (33) 15:09 Richard Coles (25) 14:59
M Jones (29) 28:03.0 Richard Coles (34) 27:34 Alan Guilder (25) 27:24
Richard Farish (23) 14:47.0 Alan Guilder (28) 14:14 Spencer Newport (19) 14:07
Clive Tulloh (19) 26:56.0 T Nash (30) 28:04 T Nash (21) 27:51
Dave Taylor (16) 14:37.0 Spencer Newport (24) 13:59 Dave Hassall (23) 15:32
Pat Calnan (21) 27:49.0 Bill Foster (17) 26:17 Pat Calnan (27) 27:54
A Thompson (22) 15:28.0 Richard Farish (17) 14:42 Roy Smith (28) 15:58
Ken Pike (23) 28:22.0 Jerry Barton (28) 26:13 Mark Colpus (28) 27:47
Richard Coe (24) 15:40.0 Mark Watling (13) 15:22 N May (28) 16:11
Dave Hassall (25) 29:03.0 M Trinca (13) 27:59 Mark Watling (29) 29:07
Paul Betts (25) 16:14.0 Bill O'Donnell (12) 15:02 N Davidson (29) 15:57
25th 04:18:41 12th 4:12:17 29th 4:19:50
         
1991   1992   1993  
Tipton H 04:04:13 Tipton 04:04:51 Shaftsbury 04:06:26
Alan Guilder (7) 27:07 Alan Guilder (7) 26:24 Paddy Brice (??) 26:17
Liam Bulson (15) 15:29 Dave Lee (3) 14:22 Daren Neale (??) 14:40
Dave Taylor (26) 27:34 Darell Smith (3) 26:39 Tim Dickinson (??) 27:02
Giles Clifford (27) 15:44 Andy Geddes (2) 14:36 Andrew Hollens (??) 14:48
Paddy Brice (32) 28:14 Dave Taylor (2) 26:27 Mark Steinle (??) 27:00
B Saddler (32) 15:34 Spencer Newport (1) 13:57 Dave Lee (??) 14:33
Mark Watling (37) 28:42 Andrew Hollens (2) 27:55 Darell Smith (??) 25:56
Dave Hassall (36) 15:33 Dave Heath (2) 14:24 Pat Calnan (??) 15:03
Tony Baldock (34) 27:50 Jamie Harrison (2) 26:31 Mark Colpus (??) 27:21
Richard Coles (33) 14:36 J Jefferies (3) 15:25 Steve Dodd (??) 14:35
Pat Calnan (33) 28:35 Mark Colpus (4) 27:49 Jerry Barton (??) 26:46
Mark Colpus (31) 15:03 Tim Dickinson (6) 15:12 Dave Heath (??) 14:40
31st 04:20:01 6th 4:09:41 8th 4:08:46
        Unable to find individual leg positions as my AW is missing and the Gazette give a report and times only.
       
       
       
         
1994   1995   1996  
Swansea 04:06:26 Blackheath 04:03:04 Bingley 04:02:06
Phil Hogston (15) 26:46 Phil Hogston (4) 26:07 Mark Steinle (6) 26:00
Paddy Brice (9) 14:35 Steve Dodd (1) 14:22 Roy Smith (17) 15:13
Mark Colpus (11) 27:02 Tim Dickinson (1) 26:32 Spencer Newport (4) 26:05
Pat Calnan (11) 15:05 Alan Guilder (1) 14:38 Giles Clifford (3) 15:02
Dave Taylor (10) 26:52 Darell Smith (1) 26:19 Alan Guilder (9) 27:22
Alan Guilder (9) 14:53 Simon Baines (1) 14:23 Pat Calnan (10) 14:50
Jamie Harrison (4) 25:49 Dave Taylor (1) 25:24 Darell Smith (10) 27:06
Mark Steinle (4) 14:10 Mark Steinle (1) 14:28 Phil Hogston (9) 14:46
Jerry Barton (5) 27:21 Jamie Harrison (1) 26:16 Simon Baines (9) 27:30
Gary Arthey (5) 14:37 Spencer Newport (1) 13:55 J Strudley (10) 15:16
Spencer Newport (4) 26:26 Bill Foster (1) 26:17 Dave Taylor (7) 25:38
Dave Lee (3) 14:11 Dave Lee (1) 14:23 Dave Heath (6) 13:54
3rd 4:07:47 1st 4:03:04 6th 4:08:42
    Upto 2013 this is the 9 = Best Time ever and 2nd best since 1988.    
       
       
       
         
1997   1998   1999  
Salford Harriers 04:06:37 Birchfield Harriers 04:07:06 Tipton Harriers 04:06:22
Mark Steinle (4) 25:59     Jeremy Bradley (25) 27:03
Jeremy Bradley (15) 15:13     Joe Mills (17) 14:56
Liam Bulson (28) 28:13     Giles Clifford (29) 29:04
Darrell Smith (19) 14:32     Martin Airey (25) 15:25
Roy Smith (20) 27:35 13th in Southern   Dave Taylor (10) 26:02
Dave Taylor (17) 14:50     Dave Heath (5) 13:47
Spencer Newport (11) 25:51 Did not enter   Roy Smith (7) 28:08
Richard Parrott (13) 15:38     Mike Skinner (7) 15:04
Mark Colpus (13) 28:11     Pat Calnan (10) 29:30
Pat Calnan (13) 15:57     Richard Daniels (11) 15:59
Peter Barlow (22) 31:03     Tim Dickinson (10) 28:18
Richard Daniels (21) 15:53     Liam Bulson (10) 15:26
20th 04:18:55     10th 04:18:42
One Team DQ at end of race so we moved up 1 place.        
       
       
         
2000   2001   2002  
Salford Harriers 04:08:04 Tipton Harriers 04:10:27 Belgrave Harriers 04:04:51
Dave Heath (1) 26:02 Pat Calnan (56) 29:25 Andrew Rayner (30) 27:45
Lee Cooper (5) 15:31 Mike Skinner (39) 14:40 Ant Draper (32) 15:38
John Morland (34) 31:04 Dave Taylor (16) 26:14 Bill Foster (23) 27:47
Joe Mills (29) 14:39 Bill Foster (22) 15:57 Terry Hawkey (27) 16:05
Liam Bulson (28) 29:34 Mark Steinle (14) 26:41 Peter Tucker (32) 29:21
Matt DeFraitus (27) 16:25 David Moulton (14) 15:42 Nick Gasson (33) 16:33
Mark Steinle (16) 26:27 Tim Dickinson (13) 28:40 Mark Steinle (17) 25:48
Dave Lee (13) 15:09 Nick Morgan (17) 18:04 David Moulton (16) 15:30
Giles Clifford (13) 29:22 Mark Watling (24) 32:02 Roy Smith (16) 28:11
Andrew Rayner (14) 16:36 Ken Daniel (24) 16:47 Robin Williams (17) 17:11
Richard Parrott (14) 29:36 Pichard Parrott (26) 30:56 Giles Clifford (18) 29:07
Tim Dickinson (14) 15:25 Richard Coles (31/29) 19:12 Pat Calnan (18) 17:17
14th 04:25:50 29th 04:34:20 18th 04:26:13
         
2003   2004   2005  
Belgrave Harriers 04:08:55 Aldershot 04:10:15 Belgrave H 04:08:36
Jamie Atkinson (40) 28:48 Barry Stephenson (17) 27:28 Barry Stephenson (55) 30:10
Andrew Rayner (32) 15:11 Mike Skinner (3) 14:12 Jamie Atkinson (43) 15:37
Mike Skinner (16) 26:46 Jamie Atkinson (13) 29:03 Mike Skinner (22) 26:27
Ant Draper (18) 15:30 Bill Foster (13) 15:28 Peter Tucker (26) 16:04
Peter Tucker (17) 28:37 Dave Taylor (6) 26:22 Andy Rayner (21) 27:53
Bill Foster (14) 15:16 Nick Gasson (8) 16:06 Bill Foster (19) 15:51
Rory Byrne (13) 28:00 Roy Smith (10) 30:10 Russel Bently (18) 27:57
Joe Mills (12) 15:01 Ciaran Osbourne (11) 16:31 J Thorpe (19) 16:01
Jeremy Bradley (14) 29:47 Chris Hogg (26) 35:02 Mark Steinle (14) 27:34
Nick Gasson (14) 16:13 Ken Daniel (26) 17:27 Roy Smith (15) 16:33
Roy Smith (14) 29:19   3:47:49 Spencer Newport (14) 28:01
Pat Calnan (14) 17:08     Joe Mills (13) 14:49
14th  04:25:36 dnf!   13th 04:22:57
         
2006   2007   2008  
Newham & Essex B 04:10:08 Leeds City AC 04:11:31 Leeds City AC 04:09:40
Jamie Atkinson (19) 27:29 James Poole (30) 00:27:59    
Joe Mills (15) 15:20 Jamie Atkinson (23) 00:15:34    
D Warrington (21) 28:52 Mike Skinner (12) 00:26:51 No Team in Southern   
Daniel Ryan (23) 16:21 Joe Mills (13) 00:15:36    
Dave Taylor (15) 27:09 Peter Tucker (14) 00:28:23 Did not qualify for  
Nick Gasson (15) 16:10 Daniel Ryan (15) 00:15:56 National event  
James Poole (16) 29:01 Alan Camp (20) 00:30:27    
Richard Daniel (16) 16:46 J Vintner (19) 00:16:40    
Peter Tucker (16) 29:10 Neil Humphreys (20) 00:30:56    
Ken Daniel (16) 16:48 Spencer Newport (19) 00:15:31    
Roy Smith (18) 31:37 Chris Hogg (24) 00:32:07    
Dave Griffin (19) 17:57 Danny Brewer (22) 00:16:32    
19th 04:32:40 22nd 04:32:32    
         
2009   2010   2011  
Belgrave H 04:04:43 Newham & Essex B 04:09:12 Tipton H 04:10:36
A B-Littlewood (35) 28:12        
Mike Skinner (13) 14:04 Only 2 runners in    No Team in Southern  
Andy Rayner (21) 27:57 Southern who both ran first leg      
Dave McKinlay (21) 15:54        
Andy Conway (25) 29:23 Did not qualify for   Did not qualify for  
Daniel Ryan (24) 16:27 National event   National event  
Peter Tucker (21) 27:43        
Frank Kilma (21) 15:56        
Dave  Griffin (19) 28:37        
           
           
           
dnf!          
         
2012   2013   2014  
Tipton H 04:10:17 Belgrave H 04:12:54    
Andy Rayner (19) 27:00 Andy Rayner (10) 26:47    
James Poole (5) 14:20 James Poole (1) 14:22    
Peter Tucker (24) 29:51 Alex Gibbins (14) 29:06    
Philip Sesemann (24) 16:07 Steve Cooper (20) 16:52    
Mike Skinner (18) 26:42 Mike Skinner (14) 26:50    
Stephen Cavey (19) 15:37 G Vacharopoulos (16) 16:29    
Ben Cockburn (22) 30:31 Peter Tucker (16) 27:24    
Dave McKinlay (22) 16:06 Ross Braden (17) 17:30    
James Darling (25) 30:14 Scott Overall (12) 26:18    
Ian Firth (21) 16:04 Dave McKinlay (13) 16:34    
Danney Brewer (24) 30:31 Fintan Parkinson (16) 30:55    
Jack Swallow (22) 16:31 Danny Brewer (19) 16:56    
22nd 04:29:34 19th (8th Southern) 4:26:02    
         

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk