National C-C

Home Up

Last updated 13 February 2020

Below is information on the National Cross Country Championships and the Southern Cross Country Championships.

Historical National Cross Country Championship website, January 28, 2020

The English Cross Country Association would like to let know fans of Cross Country running know of a web site which charts the history of the Senior Men’s National Cross Country Championships since the Senior Men’s race was first staged in 1876.

The website, www.national.crosscountrychampionship.uk  is being put together by Tony Barbat of Wallasey AC and in his introduction to the site Tony states – “Anyone who has competed in the ‘National’ will understand the wonder of this cross country race. Pitching yourself against the best runners in the country, from clubs far and wide. The stampede at the start , the kaleidoscope of club vest colours as far as the eye can see. After my experience of the race I wanted to learn more about the history of this remarkable race. So find results, reports, photos and drawings from each race.”

Tony charts every Senior Men’s race since 1876 with results, photographs, reports and film clips and is putting together a great historical cross country reference website. His ambition is to do the same for the Women’s Championship and also Junior Men and Youths.

I am sure that followers of our great sport will spend many hours looking through the years of past Nationals. The ECCA thanks Tony for his work on the project and recommends the site to the fans of the discipline.

Ian Byett
ECCA Hon Sec

 

NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP over 15Km

Each club is entitled to run a team of not less than six or more than nine competitors, selected from the names which appear in the programme. At the conclusion of the race the respective positions of the first six of each club are added together and the club with the lowest aggregate of points is declared the winner.

Steve Cluney, Blackheath Harriers President September 1993 to January 1995, holding National Cross Country Challenge Cup. 

The Finch-Wayte Cup and English Cross Country Union Shield were also awarded to us on 12 March 1994 at South Shields.

The winning team holds the FRANK WYNNE CUP for the ensuing year and each member of the scoring six receives an Association Medal. The individual winner holds the CHESHAM CUP and receives an Association Medal. Similarly silver and bronze team and individual medals. The team finishing nine runners with the least number of points (excluding the first three teams) holds the CHARLES OTWAY MEMORIAL CUP.

The leading Southern team holds the W.FINCH-WAYTE CUP and the first competitor in the team to finish will be awarded a plaque.

MINOR CLUB TROPHY is awarded to the first club who has not finished in the first 30 during the past five years.

PERSIL TROPHY is presented to the club with the lowest aggregate in the three championships.

CENTENARY TROPHY to be awarded to the first team to finish from the 11 clubs in existence at the time of the formation of the ECCU.

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP - 10Km

12 to enter, six to run, four to score. The winning club holds the HARRY HALL CHALLENGE CUP and the individual winner the ARBITER TROPHY. The leading southern team holds the ANDY CIBB TROPHY.

YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP - 7Km

12 to enter, six to run, four to score. The winning club holds the SHEFFIELD CHALLENGE TROPHY and the individual winner the J.L. WAGSTAFF TROPHY. The leading southern team holds the JACK CRUMP MEMORIAL TROPHY.


CENTENARY TROPHY (Shield)

PRESENTED ON 3RD MARCH 1984 TO THE ENGLISH CROSS COUNTRY UNION BY THE SURVIVING FOUNDER MEMBER CLUBS AS A MARK OF APPRECIATION ON BEHALF OF ALL RUNNERS WHO HAVE BENEFITED BY THE WORK OF THE UNION OVER THE PAST 100 YEARS

Founder member clubs:

Thames Hare and Hounds
Blackheath Harriers
South London Harriers
Cheshire Tally Ho Hare and Hounds
Birchfield Harriers
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Highgate Harriers
Ranelagh Harriers
Reading Athletic Club
Bristol Athletic Club
Liverpool Harriers and Athletic Club

Winners:
1984     Birchfield Harriers
1985     Birchfield Harriers
1986     Birchfield Harriers
1987     Birchfield Harriers
1988     Birchfield Harriers
1989     Coventry Godiva Harriers
1990     Coventry Godiva Harriers
1991     Highgate Harriers
1992     Blackheath Harriers
1993     Blackheath Harriers
1994     Blackheath Harriers
1995     Blackheath Harriers

Top of Page


FRANK WYNNE TROPHY (plus lid and plinth)


THE NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED TO THE NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY UNION BY FRANK WYNNE ESQ - RANELAGH HARRIERS 1905

Year Venue Team Individual
1876 Buckhurst Hill  Declared void (32 ran)  
1877 Roehampton Thames Hare & Hounds P H Stenning (Thames Hare & Hounds)
1878 Roehampton Spartan H P H Stenning (Thames Hare & Hounds)
1879 Roehampton Thames Hare & Hounds P H Stenning (Thames Hare & Hounds)
1880 Roehampton Birchfield H P H Stenning (Thames Hare & Hounds)
1881 Roehampton Moseley H G A Dunning (Clapton Beagles)
1882 Roehampton Moseley H W G George (Moseley H)
1883 Roehampton Moseley H G A Dunning (Clapton Beagles)
1884 Four Oaks, Sutton Coldfield Moseley H W G George (Moseley H)
1885 Manchester Liverpool H W Snook (Birchfield H)
1886 Croydon Birchfield H J E Hickman (Godiva H)
1887 Four Oaks, Sutton Coldfield Birchfield H J E Hickman (Godiva H)
1888 Manchester Birchfield H E W Parry (Salford H)
1889 Kempton Salford H E W Parry (Salford H)
1890 Sutton Coldfield Salford H E W Parry (Salford H)
1891 Prenton, Birkenhead Birchfield H J Kibblewhite (Spartan H)
1892 Ockham Tie between Birchfield H
and Essex Beagles
H A Heath (South London H).
In the subsequent run-off Birchfield H won by 35 pts to 43 pts
1893 Redditch Essex Beagles H A Heath (South London H)
1894 Blackpool Salford H G Crossland (Salford H)
1895 Wembley Birchfield H S Cottrill (Thames Valley H)
1896 Water Orton Salford H G Crossland (Manchester H)
1897 Trafford Park Tie between Salford H
and Manchester H
S J Robinson (Northampton & County AC)
1898 Horton, Northants Salford H S J Robinson (Northampton & County AC)
1899 Wembley Highgate H C Bennett (Finchley H)
1900 Rotherham Finchley H C Bennett (Finchley H)
1901 Leicester Essex Beagles A Shrubb (South London H)
1902 Lingfield Highgate H A Shrubb (South London H)
1903 Haydock Birchfield H A Shrubb (South London H)
1904 Wolverhampton Highgate H A Shrubb (South London H)
1905 Lingfield Highgate H A Aldridge (Highgate H)
1906 Haydock Sutton H & AC C J Straw (Sutton H & AC)
1907 Colwall Birchfield H G Pearce (Highgate H)
1908 Newbury Hallamshire H A J Robertson (Birchfield H)
1909 Haydock Birchfield H J Murphy (Hallamshire H)
1910 Derby Hallamshire H F C Neaves (Surrey AC)
1911 Taplow Hallamshire H F N Hibbins (Thrapston H & AC)
1912 Haydock Hallamshire H F N Hibbins (Thrapston H & AC)
1913 Wolverhampton Birchfield H E Glover (Hallamshire H)
1914 Chesham Surrey AC C H Ruffell (Highgate H)
1915 No Championships    
1916 No Championships    
1917 No Championships    
1918 No Championships    
1919 No Championships    
1920 Windsor Great Park Birchfield H J Guillemot (France)
1921 Doncaster Birchfield H W Freeman (Birchfield H)
1922 Hereford Birchfield H J Guillemot (France)
1923 Beaconsfield Birchfield H C E Blewitt (Birchfield H)
1924 Doncaster Birchfield H Cpl W M Cotterell (Royal Corps of Signals)
1925 Hereford Birchfield H Cpl W M Cotterell (Royal Corps of Signals)
1926 Wolverton Birchfield H J E Webster (Birchfield H)
1927 Crewe Hallamshire H E Harper (Hallamshire H)
1928 Leamington Birchfield H J E Webster (Birchfield H)
1929 Beaconsfield Birchfield H E Harper (Hallamshire H)
1930 Sheffield Birchfield H W B Howard (Kettering Town H)
1931 Kettering Birchfield H J H Potts (Saltwell H)
1932 Wolverton Birchfield H J A Burns (Elswick H)
1933 Alderley Edge Birchfield H T Evenson (Salford H)
1934 Himley Park, Dudley Birchfield H S Dodd (Wirral AC)
1935 Beaconsfield Belgrave H F Close (Reading AC)
1936 Alderley Edge Birchfield H J H Potts (Saltwell H)
1937 Stratford-upon-Avon Birchfield H H D Clark (York H)
1938 Reading Mitcham AC J T Holden (Tipton H)
1939 Worsley Belgrave H J T Holden (Tipton H)
1940 No Championships    
1941 No Championships    
1942 No Championships    
1943 No Championships    
1944 No Championships    
1945 No Championships    
1946 Leamington Spa Belgrave H J T Holden (Tipton H)
1947 Apsley Sutton H & AC A A Robertson (Reading AC)
1948 Sheffield Belgrave H S C Wooderson (Blackheath H)
1949 Bromford Bridge, Birmingham Sutton H F E Aaron (Leeds St Marks AC)
1950 Aylesbury Sutton H F E Aaron (Leeds St Marks AC)
1951 Richmond, Yorkshire Sutton H F E Aaron (Leeds St Marks AC)
1952 Great Barr, Birmingham Victoria Park AAC W Hesketh (Manchester A & CC)
1953 Reading Birchfield H D A Gordon Pirie (South London H)
1954 Birkenhead Bolton United H & AC D A Gordon Pirie (South London H)
1955 Bedford South London H D A Gordon Pirie (South London H)
1956 Warwick Sheffield United H & AC K L Norris (Thames Valley H)
1957 Parliament Hill South London H F D Sando (Aylesford PMSC)
1958 Birkenhead South London H A F Perkins (Ilford AC)
1959 Peterborough Sheffield United H & AC F Norris (Bolton United H & AC)
1960 West Bromwich Derby & County AC Basil B Heatley (Coventry Godiva H)
1961 Parliament Hill Derby & County AC Basil B Heatley (Coventry Godiva H)
1962 Stanley Park, Blackpool Derby & County AC G North (Blackpool & Fylde AC)
1963 Cambridge Coventry Godiva H Basil B Heatley (Coventry Godiva H)
1964 Leicester Portsmouth AC Mel R Batty (Thurrock H)
1965 Parliament Hill Portsmouth AC Mel R Batty (Thurrock H)
1966 Sheffield North Staffs & Stone HAC Ron Hill (Bolton United H & AC)
1967 Norwich Portsmouth AC R Taylor (Coventry Godiva H)
1968 Sutton Coldfield Coventry Godiva H Ron Hill (Bolton United H & AC)
1969 Parliament Hill Tipton H Mike Tagg (Norfolk Gazelles)
1970 Blackpool City of Stoke AC T Wright (Hallamshire H)
1971 Norwich Shettleston H Dave Bedford (Shaftesbury H)
1972 Sutton Coldfield Tipton H M Thomas (Thames Valley H)
1973 Parliament Hill Gateshead H & AC Dave Bedford (Shaftesbury H)
1974 Sheffield Derby & County AC Dave Black (Small Heath H)
1975 Stopsley, Luton Gateshead H & AC Anthony Simmons (Luton United AC)
1976 Leicester Gateshead H & AC Bernie Ford (Aldershot Farnham & District AC)
1977 Parliament Hill Gateshead H & AC Brendan Foster (Gateshead H & AC)
1978 Leeds Tipton H Bernie Ford (Aldershot Farnham & District AC)
1979 Stopsley, Luton Gateshead H & AC Mike McLeod (Elswick H)
1980 Leicester Tipton H Nick Rose (Bristol AC)
1981 Parliament Hill Tipton H Julian Goater (Shaftesbury H)
1982 Leeds Tipton H Dave Clarke (Hercules Wimbledon AC)
1983 Stopsley, Luton Aldershot Farnham & District AC Tim Hutchings (Crawley AC)
1984 Newark Aldershot Farnham & District AC Eamonn Martin (Basildon AC)
1985 Milton Keynes Aldershot Farnham & District AC Dave Lewis (Rossendale H & AC)
1986 Newcastle Tipton H Tim Hutchings (Crawley AC)
1987 Stopsley, Luton Gateshead H & AC Dave Clarke (Hercules Wimbledon AC)
1988 Newark Birchfield H Dave Clarke (Hercules Wimbledon AC)
1989 Epsom Tipton H Dave Lewis (Rossendale H & AC)
1990 Leeds Valli H Richard Nerurkar (Bingley H & AC)
1991 Stopsley, Luton Bingley H & AC Richard Nerurkar (Bingley H & AC)
1992 Newark Tipton H Eamonn Martin (Basildon AC)
1993 Parliament Hill Bingley H & AC Richard Nerurkar (Bingley H & AC)
1994 South Shields Blackheath H Dave Lewis (Rossendale H & AC)
1995 Wigmore, Luton Blackheath H Spencer Duval (Cannock & Stafford AC)
1996 Newark Bingley H & AC John Nuttall (Preston H & AC)
1997 Havant Tipton H Stefan White (Coventry Godiva H)
1998 Leeds Bingley H & AC D Bannister (Shaftesbury Barnet H)
1999 Newark Tipton H J Pugsley (Birchfield H)
2000 Stowe Tipton H Glyn Tromans (Coventry Godiva H)
2001 Durham Bingley H & AC Mike Openshaw (Birchfield H)
2002 Bristol Bingley H & AC Sam Haughian (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC)
2003 Parliament Hill Leeds City AC M Smith (Tipton H)
2004 Leeds Belgrave H Glyn Tromans (Coventry Godiva H)
2005 Birmingham Salford H & AC Glyn Tromans (Coventry Godiva H)
2006 Parliament Hill Leeds City AC Peter Riley (Leigh H & AC)
2007 Sunderland Leeds City AC Francis Tickner (Wells City H)
2008 Alton Towers Leeds City AC Tom Humphries (Cannock & Stafford AC)
2009 Parliament Hill Newham & Essex Beagles Francis Tickner (Wells City H)
2010 Leeds Aldershot Farnham and District AC Andy Vernon (AF&D AC)
2011 Alton Towers Leeds City AC Steve Vernon (Stockport Harriers & AC)
2012 Parliament Hill Leeds City AC Keith Gerrard (Newham and Essex Beagles AC)
2013 Sunderland Morpeth Harriers and AC Keith Gerrard ( Newham and Essex Beagles AC)
2014 Nottingham Bedford & County AC Steve Vernon (Stockport Harriers & AC)
2015 Parliament Hill Notts AC Charlie Hulson (Sale Harriers Manchester)
2016 Donington Park Morpeth Harriers and AC Jonny Hay (AF & D AC)
2017 Nottingham Tonbridge AC Ben Connor (Derby AC)
2018 Parliament Hill Tonbridge AC Adam Hickey (Southend-on-Sea AC)

 

Top of Page


FINCH-WAYTE CUP (plus lid and plinth)

DONATED BY THE LATE W FINCH-WAYTE IN 1931

TO BE AWARDED ANNUALLY TO THE LEADING SOUTHERN TEAM IN THE NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP

1931    South London H
1932    Command H
1933    Belgrave H
1934    Belgrave H
1935    Belgrave H
1936    Belgrave H
1937    Belgrave H
1938    Mitcham AC
1939    Belgrave H
1946    Belgrave H
1947    Belgrave H
1948    Belgrave H
1949    Reading AC
1950    Reading AC
1951    Aylesford PM
1952    Belgrave H
1953    Thames Valley H
1954    South London H
1955    South London H
1956    Thames Valley H
1957    South London H
1958    South London H
1959    South London H
1960    South London H
1961    Portsmouth AC
1962    Portsmouth AC
1963    Portsmouth AC
1964    Portsmouth AC
1965    Portsmouth AC
1966    Portsmouth AC
1967    Portsmouth AC
1968    Portsmouth AC
1969    Hercules-Wimbledon AC
1970    Hercules-Wimbledon AC
1971    Reading AC
1972    Reading AC
1973    Reading AC
1974    Hercules-Wimbledon AC
1975    Shaftesbury H
1976    Aldershot Farnham and D AC
1977    Shaftesbury H
1978    Aldershot and Farnham D AC
1979    Aldershot and Farnham D AC
1980    Invicta AC
1981    Aldershot Farnham and D AC
1982    Aldershot Farnham and D AC
1983    Aldershot Farnham and D AC
1984    Aldershot Farnham and D AC
1985    Aldershot Farnham and D AC
1986    Basildon AC
1987    Aldershot Farnham and District AC
1988    Blackheath Harriers
1989    Invicta East Kent AC
1990    Highgate Harriers
1991    Shaftesbury Barnet H
1992    Shaftesbury Barnet H
1993    Blackheath Harriers
1994    Blackheath Harriers
1995    Blackheath Harriers
1996    Blackheath Harriers
1997    Highgate Harriers
1998    Shaftesbury Barnet H
1999    Blackheath Harriers
2000    Belgrave Harriers

Plain black plinth, all engraving is on cup.

Top of Page


FRANK WYNNE CHALLENGE CUP (and plinth)

Presented to the Southern Counties Cross-Country Association 1904 by Frank Wynne Esq - Ranelagh Harriers in 1904

1884    SOUTH LONDON H
1885    SOUTH LONDON H
1886    SOUTH LONDON H
1887    FINCHLEY H
1888    FINCHLEY H
1889    SPARTAN H
1890    SPARTAN H
1891    FINCHLEY H
1892    FINCHLEY H
1893    ESSEX BEAGLES
1894    ESSEX BEAGLES
1895    FINCHLEY H
1896    FINCHLEY H
1897    FINCHLEY H
1898    ESSEX BEAGLES
1899    HIGHGATE H
1900    HIGHGATE H
1901    ESSEX BEAGLES
1902    ESSEX BEAGLES
1903    HIGHGATE H
1904    HIGHGATE H
1905    HIGHGATE H
1906    HIGHGATE H
1907    HIGHGATE H
1908    HIGHGATE H
1909    HIGHGATE H
1910    HIGHGATE H
1911    HIGHGATE H
1912    HIGHGATE H
1913    SURREY AC
1914    HERNE HILL H
1915)    NO CHAMPIONSHIP
1919)
1920    SURREY AC
1921    HIGHGATE H
1922    SURREY AC
1923    SURREY AC
1924    SURREY AC
1925    SURREY AC
1926    SURREY AC
1927    SOUTH LONDON H
1928    SOUTH LONDON H
1929    SOUTH LONDON H
1930    SOUTH LONDON H
1931    SOUTH LONDON H
1932    SOUTH LONDON H
1933    ALDERSHOT CH
1934    BELGRAVE H
1935    SURREY AC
1936    SURREY AC
1937    READING AC
1938    MITCHAM AC
1939    MITCHAM AC
1940-5    NO CHAMPIONSHIP
1946    BELGRAVE H
1947    AYLESFORD PM
1948    BELGRAVE H
1949    BELGRAVE H
1950    THAMES VALLEY H
1951    AYLESFORD PM
1952    BELGRAVE H
1953    THAMES VALLEY H
1954    SOUTH LONDON H
1955    SOUTH LONDON H
1956    THAMES VALLEY H
1957    SOUTH LONDON H
1958    SOUTH LONDON H
1959    THAMES VALLEY H
1960    THAMES VALLEY H
1961    PORTSMOUTH AC
1962    PORTSMOUTH AC
1963    PORTSMOUTH AC
1964    PORTSMOUTH AC
1965    PORTSMOUTH AC
1966    PORTSMOUTH AC
1967    PORTSMOUTH AC
1968    READING AC
1969
1970
1971    ALDERSHOT F&D AC
1972    READING AC
1973    READING AC
1974    THAMES VALLEY H
1975    SHAFTESBURY H
1976    BRIGHTON & HOVE AC
1977    ALDERSHOT F&D AC
1978    THAMES VALLEY H
1979    ALDERSHOT F&D AC
1980    ALDERSHOT F&D AC
1981    ALDERSHOT F&D AC
1982    INVICTA AC
1983    ALDERSHOT F&D AC
1984    BOURNEMOUTH AC
1985    BOURNEMOUTH AC
1986    BLACKHEATH H
1987    ALDERSHOT F & AC
1988    INVICTA AC
1989    BRIGHTON & HOVE AC
1990    BRIGHTON & HOVE AC
1991    SHAFTESBURY BARNET
1992    SHAFTESBURY BARNET
1993    BLACKHEATH HARRIERS
1994    BLACKHEATH HARRIERS
1995    BLACKHEATH HARRIERS
1996    BLACKHEATH HARRIERS
1997    HIGHGATE HARRIERS
1998    BLACKHEATH HARRIERS
1999    BLACKHEATH HARRIERS    
2000    BLACKHEATH HARRIERS
2001    THAMES HARE AND HOUNDS

NOTE: The engraving on this trophy has been backdated as, until Frank Wynne presented the cup in1904, there had been no Southern Cup for presentation.

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk