NJL 2003

Home Up

Last updated 15 October 2003

National Junior League Results for 2003

14/09/03 NJL Southern Promotion Match 15-10-03
National Junior League 2003 - final results & info 11-09-03
7/09/03 - National Junior League Final - Moorways Stadium, Derby 11-09-03
17/08/03 - National Junior Athletics League, Medway Division, Deangate 18-08-03
17/08/03 - National Junior Athletics League, Southern Premier Division, Eton

14/09/03 NJL Southern Promotion Match

Our girls/women gained promotion in the National Junior League Southern Promotion Match today at the Copthall Stadiumm.

The Team Fay & Nicola
The Presentation Rachel

 

Results as follows:
Blackheath and Bromley 265
Bristol 241
Harrow 228
Havant 175
Dartford 119
Ipswich 99
Yate 94
Reading 0

Well done to Bridget and the girls on the day, and to Jean Blackwell for getting them there!
We will now have both our boys and girls in the Premier Division next Season!

Top of Page


National Junior League Final - Moorways Stadium, Derby - 7 September 2003 

Team Manager Fran Robinson & Team Captain Chris Daniel

With 20 athletes unavailable for the Final the remaining 22 travelled to Derby knowing that as a team they would finish in 8th place but there was quality competition available for individual athletes to test their skills.On the day, the team obviously peaked too soon, as with 2 events completed they were sitting proudly in 2nd place, only 2 points behind the leaders! In the hammer competition Amir Williamson gained a silver medal with a personal best throw of 49.99m. His brother Alistair also throwing a best of 43.13m gained a bronze medal in the B string. In the 400m hurdles Tom Robinson gained a B string bronze medal with a p.b. of 58.54s. That was the sum total of the medals and it was downhill from there on in. There were some good performances throughout the afternoon however. Lloyd Francis ran a best of 11.29s in the 100m and 23.57s in the 200m. David Holloway squeezed inside his p.b. in the 110m hurdles. Michael Leal and Richard Daniel achieved p.b.ís in the steeplechase. Tom Robinson just missed out on a further medal in the pole vault and had to settle for 4th place on count back. The 4 x 400m relay team were upgraded to 4th following a disqualification. Team Captain Chris Daniel picked up our National Junior League Trophy at the end of a pleasant weekend in the Midlands where the rain that was promised never arrived.  

 

 

A String

 

 

 

B String

 

100m

5

D Bovell

11.32s

 

5

L Francis

11.29s

200m

7

L Francis

23.57s

 

8

D Holloway

24.09s

400m

5

I Allerton

50.71s

 

5

D Parsons

51.73s

800m

8

T Hawkey

1.59.79

 

7

C Daniel

2.06.65

1500m

5

T Hawkey

4.12.04

 

6

J Poole

4.29.15

3000m

8

M Leal

11.08.15

 

 

P Moreton

dnf

2000m SC

7

M Leal

7.50.48

 

7

R Daniel

8.34.14

110m H

8

S Mulligan

16.96s

 

6

D Holloway

17.12s

400m H

5

S Mulligan

58.34s

 

3

T Robinson

58.54s

Long Jump

8

R Wallace

6.11m

 

8

E Telfer

5.13m

Pole Vault

4

T Robinson

3.90m

 

5

A Pope

3.30m

High Jump

8

S Harvey

1.65m

 

7

R Wallace

1.65m

Triple Jump

8

D Haque

12.42m

 

7

W Eversley

11.87m

Shot Putt

8

W Eversley

10.13m

 

 

A Pope

nm

Hammer

2

AWilliamson

49.99m

 

3

A Tawanaee

43.13m

Discus

8

A Tawanaee

30.67m

 

 

AWilliamson

nm

Javelin

5

S Harvey

51.66m

 

7

A Pope

35.77m

4 x 100m

6

L Francis

 

4x400m

4

D Parsons

53.2s

 

 

D Parsons

 

 

 

D Griffin

52.8s

 

 

E Telfer

 

 

 

S Mulligan

51.0s

 

 

D Haque

44.77s

 

 

I Allerton

49.9s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.26.9

 A total of 42 athletes have competed in the league this season, comprising :- U20(3rd year) 5, U20(2nd year) 13, U20(1st year) 11, U17(2nd year) 6, and U17(1st year) 7 

Top of Page


National Junior Athletics League, Medway Division, Deangate 17/8/03

  A     B  
100 3 Katy Benneworth 13.1 2 Joanna South 13.3
200 3 Keighley Douglas 27.3 1 Joanna South 27.4
400 1 Layla Hawkins 60.9 1 Leanne Critchley 72.7
800 1 Bryony Proctor 2.40.2   -  
1500   -     -  
3000   -     -  
100H 3 Katy Benneworth 19.0 1 Rachel King 21.2
400H 2 Leanne Critchley 83.1   -  
HJ 1 Rachel King 1.50 1 Layla Hawkins 1.35
LJ 1 Katy Benneworth 5.28 1 Layla Hawkins 5.06
TJ 1 Katy Benneworth 10.25 1 Rachel King 10.24
PV   -     -  
SP 4 Jenny Agyekum 6.39 3 Sarah Olney 5.90
DT 3 Joanna South 19.91 1 Jenny Agyekum 17.49
JT 2 Clare Silvester 30.76 2 Sarah Olney 20.84
HT 4 Jenny Agyekum 12.13      
4X100 1 Katy Benneworth 51.9      
  Joanna South        
  Keighley Douglas        
  Layla Hawkins        
4x400   -        
Athlete of the match - Katy Benneworth for her win in the triple jump  
           
Match 1 Blackheath & Bromley 224      

Top of Page


National Junior Athletics League, Southern Premier Division, Eton 17/8/03

 

  A     B  
100 1 Fabian Collymore 10.9 1 Duayne Bovell 11.3
200 2 Fabian Collymore 21.9 3 Max Richardson 23.9
400 2 Ian Allerton 50.9 1 Stuart Wenden 50.2
800 4 Terry Hawkey 2.00.7 7 Tom Webb 2.07.5
1500 6 Chris Daniel 4.22.6 1 Lee Haze 4.24.3
3000 2 Jamie Atkinson 9.01.1 1 Terry Hawkey 9.22.9
110H 6 Andrew Johnson 16.0 4 David Holloway 17.4
400H 3 Shaun Mulligan 60.1 2 Andrew Johnson 61.1
2000s/c   -     -  
HJ 8 Jason Gabrielle 1.70   -  
LJ 7 Jason Gabrielle 5.39 5 Lloyd Francis 5.36
TJ 7 David Holloway 11.14 4 Chris Daniel 10.86
PV   -     -  
SP 5 Trevenan Walther Symons 11.44 2 Leon Hall Henry 10.72
DT 7 Trevenan Walther Symons 28.17 4 Leon Hall Henry 22.79
JT 7 Trevenan Walther Symons 38.60 8 Chris Daniel 7.10
HT 4 Trevenan Walther Symons 39.49 5 Leon Hall Henry 17.03
4X100 1 Fabian Collymore 43.6      
  Duayne Bovell        
  Lloyd Francis        
  Edwin Telfer        
4x400 2 Stuart Wendon (49.3) 3.25.8      
  Ian Allerton (49.5)        
  Chris Daniel        
  Max Richardson        
Match 1 Enfield & Haringey 300      
2 Shaftesbury Barnet 281.5      
3 Bournemouth 246      
4 Harrow 243      
5 Blackheath & Bromley 212      
6 Basingstoke 195.5      
7 Medway & Maidstone 191      
8 Milton Keynes 151      

Top of Page


NATIONAL JUNIOR LEAGUE RESULTS 2003

 

HARROW

27 APRIL

 

 

BARNET

22 JUNE

 

 

HARROW

27 JULY

 

 

ETON

17 AUGUST

 

 

100m     A

              B

8 J Wilkie

2 D Bovell

11.8

11.6

 

4 D Bovell

4 L Francis

11.6

11.7

 

7 L Francis

4 D Parsons

11.7

11.8

 

1 F Collymore

1 D Bovell

10.9

11.3

 

200m     A

              B

5 J Wilkie

3 B Samuels

23.6

23.3

 

4 D Bovell

3 D Parsons

23.1

23.6

 

5 L Francis

2 D Parsons

24.0

23.4

 

2 F Collymore

3 MRichardson

21.9

23.9

 

400m     A

              B

4 I Allerton

3 D Griffin

51.5

53.3

 

1 I Allerton

2 MRichardson

49.7

50.8

 

3 I Allerton

1 S Wenden

51.4

50.8

 

2 I Allerton

1 S Wenden

50.9

50.2

 

800m     A

              B

2 T Hawkey

5 D Ryan

2.00.8

2.07.2

 

8 C Daniel

4 D Griffin

2.12.0

2.04.9

 

3 T Hawkey

2 MRichardson

2.02.6

2.02.4

 

4 T Hawkey

7 T Webb

2.00.7

2.07.5

 

1500m    A

              B

1 T Hawkey

4 C Daniel

4.12.1

4.33.2

 

6 L Haze

3 J Poole

4.18.5

4.21.7

 

2 T Hawkey

3 J Poole

4.11.8

4.27.1

 

6 C Daniel

1 L Haze

4.22.6

4.24.3

 

3000m    A

              B

1 J Atkinson

2 T Webb

  8.58.3

  9.35.5

 

1 J Atkinson

1 T Hawkey

  8.53.4

  8.55.1

 

6 L Haze

5 P Moreton

 9.59.6

12.41.9

 

2 J Atkinson

1 T Hawkey

  9.01.1

  9.22.9

 

110mH   A

              B

4 A Johnson

4 D Holloway

15.9

19.0

 

4 A Johnson

4 S Mulligan

15.6

17.0

 

7 A Worley

5 E Telfer

17.6

20.7

 

6 A Johnson

4 D Holloway

16.0

17.4

 

400mH   A

              B

3 A Johnson

3 C Daniel

59.1

67.5

 

2 S Mulligan

2 A Worley

56.0

60.0

 

3 A Worley

1 T Robinson

59.1

60.0

 

3 S Mulligan

2 A Johnson

60.1

61.1

 

2000m    A

S/C        B

5 L Hine

4 T Beech

7.22.1

8.21.8

 

6 M Leal

6 R Daniel

7.59.0

8.39.9

 

6 L Hine

7 T Beech

6.58.4

7.36.6

 

 

 

 

High J    A

              B

6 D Campbell

3 R Wallace

1.80

1.75

 

5 G Rulens

5= R Wallace

1.75

1.65

 

8 D Campbell

7 J Gabriel

1.75

1.65

 

8 J Gabriel

1.70

 

Long J    A

              B

8 Q Belgrave

5 R Wallace

6.13

5.87

 

5 R Wallace

5 A Pope

5.96

5.72

 

8 T Robinson

6 A Pope

5.74

5.71

 

7 J Gabriel

5 L Francis

5.39

5.36

 

Triple J   A

              B

7 D Holloway

5 Q Belgrave

11.69

11.06

 

2 D Haque

4 W Eversley

13.02

11.67

 

6 A Worley

3 D Haque

12.34

11.57

 

7 D Holloway

4 C Daniel

11.14

10.86

 

Pole V    A

              B

2 T Robinson

2 A Pope

3.65

3.50

 

3 T Robinson

2 A Pope

3.80

3.65

 

2 T Robinson

1 A Pope

3.85

3.70

 

 

 

 

Shot       A

              B

1 K Chester

4 T Walther-S

14.06

10.72

 

1 K Chester

3 T Walther-S

13.88

10.72

 

1 K Chester

5 D Bovell

13.75

9.75

 

5 T Walther-S

6 L Hall-Henry

11.44

10.72

 

Discus    A

              B

5 Williamson

3 A Pope

36.29

31.84

 

1 K Chester

4 A Tawanaee

43.12

26.36

 

1 K Chester

3 A Tawanaee

46.22

33.02

 

7 T Walther-S

4 L Hall-Henry

28.17

22.79

 

Javelin    A

              B

2 S Harvey

2 A Pope

54.84

43.89

 

1 S Harvey

3 A Pope

55.42

35.29

 

3 S Harvey

3 A Pope

52.92

33.09

 

7 T Walther-S

8 C Daniel

38.60

7.10

 

 
 

Hammer A

               B 

1 K Chester

A Williamson

57.08

nm

 

1 K Chester

2 A Tawanaee

56.71

41.85

 

1 K Chester

2 AWilliamson

57.03

44.73

 

4 T Walther-S

5 L Hall-Henry

39.49

17.03

 

4 x 100
Relay

4 L Francis

  J Wilkie

  T Robinson

  D Bovell

 

 

 

44.6

 

4 D Parsons

   A Johnson

   L Francis

   D Bovell

 

 

 

45.2

 

7 A Worley

   E Telfer

   J Gabriel

   D Haque

 

 

 

46.8

 

1 L Francis

   D Bovell

   E Telfer

   F Collymore

 

 

 

43.6

 

4 x 400
Relay

5 A Johnson

MRichardson

D Griffin

I Allerton

 

 

     54.7

     55.6

     53.2

     52.9

  3.36.4

 

3 D Parsons

   C Daniel

   MRichardson

   I Allerton

51.8

53.5

52.0

48.9

3.26.2

 

1 D Parsons

   I Allerton

   MRichardson

   S Wenden

 

52.75

51.35

52.45

50.35

3.26.9

 

2 MRichardson

  C Daniel

  I Allerton

  S Wenden

52.5

54.5

49.5

49.3

3.25.8

 

   

 

Match 1

mp

 

Match 2

mp

 

Match 3

mp

 

Match 4

mp

 

1

Enfield & H

310

1

Shaftesbury B

300

1

Shaftesbury B

322

1

Enfield & H

291

 

2

Shaftesbury B

306

2

Enfield & H

297

2

Enfield & H

283

2

Shaftesbury B

283.5

 

3

Harrow

276

3

Blackheath & B

284

3

Blackheath & B

264

3

Bournemouth

247

 

4

Blackheath & B

264

4

Harrow

283

4

Harrow

263

4

Harrow

244

 

5

Medway & M

199.5

5

Bournemouth

203

5

Medway & M

200

5

Blackheath & B

213

 

6

Bournemouth

174.5

6

Medway & M

186

6

Basingstoke

184

6

Basingstoke

196.5

 

7

Basingstoke

155

7

Milton Keynes

158

7

Bournemouth

182

7

Medway & M

192

 

8

Milton Keynes

151

8

Basingstoke

146

8

Milton Keynes

147

8

Milton Keynes

152

 

 

National Junior League 2003 Final League Tables  
Southern Premier Division

1

Shaftesbury Barnet

30

1211.5

2

Enfield & Haringey

30

1181

3

Harrow

21

1066

4

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC

21

1025

5

Bournemouth

15

806.5

6

Medway & Maidstone

13

775.5

7

Basingstoke & Mid Hants

9

681.5

8

Milton Keynes

5

608

 Northern Premier Division

1

Gateshead Harriers

32

1156.5

2

Birchfield Harriers

25

988.5

3

Notts AC

22

973.5

4

Liverpool Harriers

21

941

5

Middlesbrough

15

843

6

Sale Harriers

14

848

7

Stoke

11

807.5

8

Bolton

4

422

 Top 4 teams in each division meet in the National Final at Derby on Sunday 7 September 2003

INDIVIDUAL POINTS SCORERS

1

2

3

4

NAME

Match 1

Match 2

Match 3

Match 4

TOTAL

x

x

x

 

K Chester

11+11

11+11+11

11+11+11

 

88

x

x

x

x

T Hawkey

9+11

9

8+9

7+9

62

x

x

x

 

A Pope

7+7+6

4+6+7

3+6+9

 

55

x

x

x

 

T Robinson

9

8

3+9+9

 

38

x

x

x

x

I Allerton

7

11

8

9

35

x

x

 

x

A Johnson

8+7

7

 

5+7

34

x

x

x

x

D Bovell

7

7+7

4

9

34

x

x

 

x

T Walther-Symons

5

6

 

6+4+4+7

32

x

x

 

x

J Atkinson

11

11

 

9

31

x

x

x

 

S Harvey

9

11

8

 

28

x

x

 

x

C Daniel

6+5

3

 

5+5+1

25

 

x

x

 

A Worley

 

7

8+4+5

 

24

 

x

 

x

S Mulligan

 

9+5

 

8

22

x

x

x

x

M Richardson

r

7

7

6

20

 

 

 

x

F Collymore

 

 

 

11+9

20

x

x

 

 

R Wallace

4+6

6+3

 

 

19

 

x

x

x

L Haze

 

5

5

9

19

x

 

 

x

D Holloway

5+4

 

 

5+4

18

x

x

x

x

L Francis

r

5

4+5

4

18

n

x

x

 

A Tawanaee

ns

7 +5

6

 

18

 

 

x

x

S Wenden

 

 

9

9

18

 

x

x

 

D Parsons

 

6

5+7

 

18

 

 

 

x

L Hall-Henry

 

 

 

7+5+4

16

 

x

x

 

D Haque

 

9

6

 

15

x

 

x

 

A Williamson

0+6

 

7

 

13

n

x

x

 

J Poole

ns

6

6

 

12

x

x

 

 

D Griffin

6

5

 

 

11

x

 

x

 

L Hine

6

 

5

 

11

x

 

 

 

J Wilkie

3+6

 

 

 

9

x

 

 

x

T Webb

7

 

 

2

9

 

 

x

x

J Gabriel

 

 

2

3+4

9

x

 

x

 

D Campbell

5

 

3

 

8

x

 

 

 

Q Belgrave

3+4

 

 

 

7

x

 

x

 

T Beech

5

 

2

 

7

x

 

 

 

B Samuels

6

 

 

 

6

 

x

 

 

G Rulens

 

6

 

 

6

 

x

 

 

M Leal

 

5

 

 

5

 

x

 

 

W Eversley

 

5

 

 

5

x

 

 

 

D Ryan

4

 

 

 

4

n

n

x

x

E Telfer

ns

 

4

r

4

 

 

x

 

P Moreton

 

 

4

 

4

n

x

 

 

R Daniel

ns

3

 

 

3

n

 

 

 

J Appleton

ns

 

 

 

 

 

n

 

 

S Martin

 

ns

 

 

 

 

n

 

 

D McKinlay

 

ns

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scoring Competitors

 

 

 

 

 

21

17

13

15

Juniors

 

 

 

 

 

4

9

10

3

U17s

 

 

 

 

 

25

36

40

42

Cumulative scorers

 

 

 

 

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk