NJL 2004

Home Up NJL 2004

Last updated 14 September 2004

National Junior Athletic League Results for 2004

12 September 2004 - National Junior Athletic League Final - Derby photos here... 14-09-04
25 July 2004 - National Junior Athletic League - Haringey 4-08-04
20 June 2004 - National Junior Athletic League - Eton 23-06-04
23 May 2004 - National Junior Athletic League - Sutton 25-05-04
25 April 2004 - National Junior Athletic League - Copthall 25-04-04

12 September 2004 - National Junior Athletic League Final - Derby

We ended up 4th in the Ladies & 5th in the Mens - a great performance.

The official results are here: Men's results  Ladies results

Photos here...

Mens

EVENT 'A' String Position Time/Distance 'B' String' Position Time/Distance
100m T Balogun 4th 11.16 D Bovell 4th 11.40
200m C Musa 5th 22.73 D Haque 3rd 22.49
400m M Richardson 5th 50.51 I Allerton 4th 51.61
800m J Poole 6th 2.02:60 D Griffin 3rd 2.04:97
1500m J Poole 7th 4.22:53 R Davies 6th 4.29:81
3000m R Perkins 7th 9.30:18 D Brewer 4th 9.41:30
2000m s/c M Leal 8th 7.19:36 R Bains 7th 7.21:21
110mH A Worley 7th 16.30 A Pope 7th 16.88
400mH A Worley 6th 59.85 R Daniel 7th 64.00
4 x 100m C Musa, T Balogun 2nd 43.15      
D Haque, D Bovell          
4 x 400m M Richardson, S Blackwell 4th 3.25:36      
D Parsons, I Allerton          
Discus A  Williamson 6th 37.42 A Pope 5th 34.46
Shot A Pope 7th 11.50 A Tawanaee 7th 10.62
Hammer A Williamson 1st 57.58 A Tawanaee 2nd 50.25
Javelin S Harvey 2nd 58.76 A Middleton 6th 37.22
Long Jump B Samuels 5th 6.20 D Haque 4th 6.20
High Jump M Whitehouse 2nd 2.10 D Campbell 2nd 1.85
Triple Jump I Allerton 4th 12.56 D Bovell 5th 12.08
Pole Vault T Robinson 1st 4.30 A Pope 1st 4.20

The overall positions were as follows:
Enfield & Haringey 276pts
Shaftesbury Barnet 220pts
Birchfield Harriers 205pts
Harrow AC 202pts
Blackheath & Bromley 199pts
Liverpool Harriers - 193pts
Gateshead Harriers 188pts
Sale Harriers 134pts

Womens
100M A. AMY GODSELL 5TH 12.56 B. VICKI COLE 6TH 13.07
200M A. AMY GODSELL 6TH 25.88 B. CLARE COOPER 4TH 26.49
400M A. REBECCA SYROKI 3RD 58.32 B. KATIE MURRAY 1ST 59.98
800M A. RACHEL CHADWICK 6TH 2.25.38 B. SARAH COOMBS 6TH 2.34.03
1500M A. KATIE MURRAY 5TH 5.07.17 B. BRYONY PROCTOR 6TH 5.26.61
3000M A. DEBBIE SHEARING 7TH 12.11.65 B. VANESSA EVANS 6TH 13.02.11
100MH A. CLAIRE COOPER 5TH 15.27 B. JO WOOD 3RD 17.11
400MH A. LEANNE CRITCHLEY 6TH 68.39 B. JO WOOD 4TH 72.26
DISCUS A. RACHEL BLACKIE 8TH 27.49
HAMMER THROW A. RACHEL BLACKIE 3RD 44.88 B. VICTORIA THOMAS 1ST 44.87
HIGH JUMP RACHEL KING 6TH 1.50 B. ANNA SMITH 7TH 1.45
JAVELIN A. CHRISTINE LAWRENCE 3RD 37.58 B. RACHELLE BRACE 3RD 29.67
LONG JUMP A. JADE CASTELL 8TH 4.93 B. LEANNE CRITCHLEY 6TH 4.75
POLE VAULT RACHEL KING 4TH 2.45 B. RACHELLE BRACE 2ND 2.15
SHOT PUTT A. VICTORIA THOMAS 6TH 9.57 B. FLORENCE CLARK 4TH 8.29
TRIPLE JUMP A. JADE CASTELL 6TH 10.76 B. RACHEL KING 3TH 10.18
4X100M RELAY LEANNE, VICKI COLE, AMY, CLAIRE 1ST 49.68
4X400M RELAY KATIE MURRAY, RACHEL CHADWICK, AMY GODELL, REBECCA SYROKI 4TH 4.08.68

WE CAME 4TH IN THE FINAL WITH 183 POINTS. WELL DONE GIRLS!

Top of Page


25 July 2004 - National Junior Athletic League - Haringey

Womens
100M A. MONTELL DOUGLAS 12.00 1ST
100M B. VICKI COLE 12.90 3RD
200M A. MONTEL DOUGLAS 24.20 2ND
200M B. VICKI COLE 26.30 4TH
400M A. LAYLA HAWKINS 63.20
400M B. KATIE MURRAY 62.20 1ST
800M A. KATIE MURRAY 2.24.2 5TH
800M B. BRYONY PROCTOR 2.28.4 4TH
1500M A. SARAH COOMBS 5.11.6 6TH
1500M B. BRYONY PROCTOR 5.15.7 5TH
3000M A. DEBBIE SHEARING 11.55.1 6TH
100MH A. HARRIET ROBINSON 14.70 1ST
100MH B. JO WOOD 17.00 2ND PB
400MH A. LEANNE CRITCHLEY 68.50 2ND PB
400MH B. JO WOOD 77.10 4TH
LJ A. JADE CASTELL 4.80 5TH
LJ B. RACHEL KING 4.73 2ND
TJ A. SANDRA ALANEME 11.60 1ST
TJ. B. JADE CASTELL 10.60 1ST
HJ. A. LAYLA HAWKINS 1.50 4TH
HJ. B. ANNA SMITH 1.45 3RD
PV. A. RACHEL KING 2.30 2ND
PV. B. RACHELLE BRACE 2.15 2ND
SHOT. A. VICTORIA THOMAS 9.82 3RD
SHOT B. FLO CLARK 8.41 3RD
DISCUS. A. FLO CLARK 35.70 4TH
DISCUS B RACHEL BLACKIE 28.61 4TH
JAVELIN A. RACHELLE BRACE 31.90 3RD
JAVELIN B. FRANCES ATHAWES 30.48 2ND
HAMMER A. VICTORIA THOMAS 44.99 2ND PB
HAMMER B. RACHEL BLACKIE 44.07 1ST
4X100M LEANNE,VICKI COLE,HARRIET,MONTEL 49.18 1ST
4X400M LAYLA 64.5,LEANNE 61.5,BRYONY 66.7,KATIE MURRAY 60.5. 4.12.2 4TH

WE CAME SECOND WITH 175 POINTS, AND WE ARE SECOND OVERALL. SO WE WILL BE ON THE WAY TO THE FINAL.

Mens

EVENT 'A' String Position Time/Distance 'B' String' Position Time/Distance
100m T Balogun 4th 10.80 D Bovell 3rd 10.90
200m T Balogun 4th 22.30 S Blackwell 4th 22.90
400m M Richardson 3rd 50.70 R D'Angelo 8th 55.10
800m R Davies 8th 2.09:8 R D'Angelo 7th 2.09:4
1500m T Murphy 8th 4.28 T Ayres 7th 4.42:2
3000m D Brewer 4th 9.34:5 T Doig 6th 10.51:3
2000m s/c R Bains 8th 7.19:3 D Willis 5th 7.54:4
110mH A Pope 3rd 18.60 N/C    
400mH A Worley 3rd 58.2 D Willis 6th 64.10
4 x 100m B Samuels,T Balogun 1st 43.30      
S Blackwell, D Bovell          
4 x 400m R Davies, R D'Angelo 7th 3.43:7      
T Ayres, S Blackwell          
Discus A Tawanaee 5th 39.97 A Williamson 3rd 35.15
Shot A Pope 2nd 13.42 A Tawanaee 5th 10.04
Hammer A Williamson 1st 58.60 A Tawanaee 1st 45.45
Javelin S Harvey 2nd 58.60 T Doig 4th 38.03
Long Jump B Samuels 6th 5.91 A Pope 4th 5.74
High Jump D Willis = 7th 1.60 S Blackwell 7th 1.50
Triple Jump D Bovell 7th 12.04 A Worley 4th 11.98
Pole Vault T Robinson 1st 4.20 S Huggins 1st 3.50
Total            
           
Non-Scorers            
100m   LJ        
B Samuels 11.30 D Eden 5.52      
D Eden 12.00          

Match results is as follows:

Enfield & Haringey 288pts
Shaftesbury Barnet 281pts
Harrow 270pts
Bournemouth 235pts
Blackheath & Bromley 229pts
WSEH 206pts
Norwich 203pts
Medway & Maidstone 173pts

Top of Page


20 June 2004 - National Junior Athletic League - Eton

Womens
100m 3rd Harriet Robinson 12.6pb/2nd Rebecca Syroki 12.7pb
200m 5th Rachel Chadwick 26.6/Leanne Critchley 27.0pb
400m 1st Rebecca Syroki 58.9pb/Stephanie Allerton 69.5
800m Ella Fisher 2.21.03/ 3rd Rachel Chadwick 2.21.0
1500m 4th Ella Fisher 4.57.2/3rd Bryony Proctor 5.11.4
3000m 5th Debbie Shearing 11.39.0 pb
100mhdles 2nd Harriet Robinson 14.5pb/ 1st Katie Welch 17.2pb
400mhdles 4th Katie Welch 72.7/3rd Stephanie Allerton 79.5
Shot 5th Victoria Thomas 9.70/ 2nd Flo Clark 9.61pb
PV 4th Rachel King 2.00
Hammer 3rd Rachel Blackie 44.64 / 1st Victoria Thomas 43.62pb
Discus 3rd Flo Clark 34.94 / 3rd Rachel Blackie 29.32
HJ 2nd Anna Smith 1.55 / 4th Rachel King 1.35
LJ 2nd Jade Thomas 4.94 / 4th Leanne Critchley 4.15
TJ 2nd Jade Thomas 11.12pb / 2nd Rachel King 10.47
Javelin 7th Rachelle Brace 26.44
4X100M Relay 2nd 52.2 Leanne,Jo South,Rachelle,Harriet
4x400m relay 3rd 4.08.5 (same time as second place)
Katie 67.00,Ella 62.4,Rachel Chadwick 60.5,Rebecca 58.6pb

MATCH RESULT points 214 1/2 3rd

Mens

EVENT 'A' String Position Time/Distance 'B' String' Position Time/Distance
100m T Balogun 3rd 11.00 D Bovell 2nd 11.2
200m D Haque 6th 22.50 C Musa 3rd 23.00
400m I Allerton 4th 50.80 M Richardson 1st 50.3
800m J Poole 3rd 2.00:0 D Griffin 4th 2.03:0
1500m J Poole 3rd 4.15:5 R Bains 6th 4.30:1
3000m D Brewer 8th 10.01:05 S Martin 7th 10.36:2
2000m s/c T Beech 8th 7.20:7 M Leal 4th 7.25:3
110mH R Jones 8th 20.1 M Leal 8th 21.8
400mH A Worley 4th 58.50 R Daniel 3rd 61.20
4 x 100m I Allerton, T Balogun          
D Haque, D Bovell 1st 43.00      
4 x 400m M Richardson, J Poole          
A Worley, Ian Allerton 3rd 3.27:3      
Discus B Lockwood 1st 43.43 A Williamson 1st 42.07
Shot B Lockwood 2nd 13.95 A Pope 1st 12.98
Hammer A Williamson 1st 55.79 M Covington 1st 47.71
Javelin S Harvey 2nd 55.86 A Middleton 3rd 41.78
Long Jump D Haque 5th 5.95 B Samuels 3rd 5.81
High Jump M Whitehouse = 2nd 1.95 D Campbell 2nd 1.85
Triple Jump D Haque 3rd 12.87 D Bovell 1st 12.82
Pole Vault S Huggins 4th 3.50      
Total            
           
Non-Scorers            
100m   200m   800m   Hammer
C Musa 11.2 B Samuel 24.00 R Davies 2.04:8 A Tawanaee
S Stephens 12.7     T Ayres 2.09:4 48.36
R Barns 13.1          

1 Shaftesbury Barnet 254.5pts
2 Blackheath & Bromley 241.5pts
3 Enfield & Haringey 233pts
4 Harrow 232pts
5 WSEH 209pts
6 Norwich 159pts
7 Bournemouth 141pts
8 Medway & Maidstone 139pts

Top of Page


23 May 2004 - National Junior Athletic League - Sutton

Womens
100m Amy Godsell 12.5 1st / Vicki Cole 13.2 4th
200m Amy Godsell 25.7 2nd / Clare Cooper 25.8pb 1st
400m Katherine McKinley 59.8 2nd / Rebecca Syroki 60.6 pb 1st
800m Ella Fisher 2.18.5 5th /Sarah Coombs 2.30.3 5th
1500m Katie Murray 4.52.8pb 6th / Bryony Proctor 5.17.7 2nd
3000m Vanessa Evans 12.32.1 6th
100mhdles Clare Cooper 15.4 1st /Leanne Critchley 21.2 5th
400mhdles Leanne Critchley 72.6 5th /Stephanie Allerton 77.1 5th
LJ Jade Castell 4.94 4th / Leanne Critchley 4.64 2nd
HJ Anna Smith 1.55 pb 2nd / Rachel King 1.35 6th
TJ Rachel King 10.82pb 2nd / Jade Castell 10.78pb 1st
PV Rachel King 2.30 3rd
Javelin Christine Lawrence 37.07 1st / Frances Athawes 29.09 1st
Shot Victoria Thomas 9.61 4th / Rachel Blackie 8.54 4th
Discus Rachel Blackie 32.28 3rd /Victoria Thomas 30.17 3rd
Hammer Victoria Thomas 42.8pb 3rd/ Rachel Blackie 41.18pb 1st
4x100m Leanne,Amy,Vicki,Clare 1st 49.2
4x400m Rebecca 60.8,Katie 60.5, Ella 60.9, Katherine 59.4 2nd 4.01.6

Mens

EVENT 'A' String Position Time/Distance 'B' String' Position Time/Distance
100m C Musa 3rd 11.3 D Bovell 2nd 11.4
200m C Musa 3rd 22.5 S Blackwell 4th 23.6
400m I Allerton 2nd 50.7 M Richardson 1st 51.20
800m J Poole 4th 2.00:4 D Griffin 4th 2.03:6
1500m R Perkins 8th 4.22:3 T Murphy 7th 4.26:2
3000m R Perkins 5th 9.22:1 D Brewer 4th 9.43:3
2000m s/c M Leal 8th 7.17:6 R Daniel 7th 7.42:9
110mH D Holloway 7th 18.00 M Leal 5th 22.00
400mH D Holloway 7th 58.6 R Daniel 4th 64.1
4 x 100m C Musa,S Blackwell 2nd 44.10      
B Samuel, D Bovell          
4 x 400m M Richardson,D Griffin 3rd 3.29:3      
S Blackwell, I Allerton          
Discus A Williamson 2nd 42.37 A Tawanaee 1st 38.34
Shot A Pope 3rd 12.43 L Hall-Henry 3rd 10.85
Hammer A Williamson 1st 55.17 A Tawanaee 1st 50.98
Javelin S Harvey 2nd 57.18 R Wallace 6th 31.87
Long Jump R Wallace 5th 5.88 B Samuels 4th 5.46
High Jump M Whitehouse 1st 2.05 D Campbell 2nd 1.80
Triple Jump B Samuels 7th 11.53 R Wallace 2nd 11.42
Pole Vault T Robinson 1st 4.10 A Berry 3rd 2.90
Total            
           
Non-Scorers            
100m   200m   800m    
E Telfer 12.2 D Bovell 22.90 R D'Angelo 2.09:8  
  B Samuel 24.40      
  D Morgan 26.00      

Overall result
 

On scrutinising the results from Sunday, I found that both Harrow and City of Norwich had not declared a complete 4 x 100 relay team and Shaftesbury had not declared the correct B string discus competitor.

The points awarded have been adjusted accordingly. The final points and positions are as follows:-

1. E & H 283
2. B & B 269
3. Harrow 266
4. Shaftesbury 241
5. W.S.E & H 226
6. Bournemouth 206.5
7. M & M 200.5
8. Norwich 174

Top of Page


25 April 2004 - National Junior Athletic League - Copthall

Womens
100m A. Harriet Robinson 12.9 5th /B. Clare Cooper 12.71st
200m A. Amy Godsell 25.6 4th/B.Rebecca Syrocki 26.2 3rd
400m A.Katherine Mckinley 59.6 2nd/B.Rachel Chadwick 61.0 3rd
800m A.Ella Fisher 2.19.1 4th/B.Caroline McQuillan 2.32.9 7th
1500m A. Bryony Proctor 5.21.2 8th/B.Caroline McQuillan 5.55.1 8th
3000m A.Debbie Shearing 12.15.2 7th/V. Evans 12.25.6 7th
100mH.A.Clare Cooper 15.2 1st/
400mH A.Stephanie Allerton 78.5 7th
PV. Rachel King 2.30 3rd
HJ. A. Anna Smith 1.50 6th/B. Rachel King 1.45 4th
LJ A. Jade Castell 5.11 3rd/ B.Leanne Critchley 4.42 4th
Triple jump A. Jade Castell 10.43 4th B. Rachel King 10.26 2nd
Shot A.Victoria Thomas 9.26 5th/B.Flo Clark 9.06 3rd
Discus A. Flo Clark 32.52 3rd/ B. Rachel Blackie 31.78 3rd
Hammer A. Rachel Blackie 40.73 2nd/B.Victoria Thomas 37.81 1st.
Javelin A. Christine Lawrence 39.70 1st/Frances Athawes 29.78 1st
4x100M 49.7 1st, Harriet, Clare, Leanne, Amy
4x400M 4.05.6 3rd Rachel C 62.5/Rebecca 61.8/Ella 61.4 Katherine 59.9

Girls team finished 3rd which was a very good result. Top 4 from the 8 team Southern Premier Division go through to the National Final. Three matches to go.

Mens

EVENT 'A' String Position Time/Distance 'B' String' Position Time/Distance
100m T Balogun 2nd 11.1 D. Bovell 2nd 11.3
200m D Haque 2nd 22.00 S. Blackwell 4th 23.2
400m I. Allerton 2nd 51.00 M.Richardson 5th 52.3
800m D.Griffin 7th 2.02:8 J.Poole 2nd 2.01:3
1500m J.Poole 6th 4.17 R.Perkins 4th 4.24:9
3000m R.Perkins 4th 9.22:6 D.Brewer 4th 9.47:8
2000m s/c T.Beech   No competition M.Leal   No Competition
110mH A Worley 8th 17.00 D.Holloway 2nd 16.8
400mH A Worley 6th 58.5 D Holloway 2nd 59.5
4 x 100m D Haque,S Blackwell          
C.Musa & D Bovell 2nd 44.2      
4 x 400m     Disqualified      
           
Discus A Tawanaee 2nd 37.25 A Williamson 2nd 35.59
Shot A Pope 4th 11.8 L Hall-Henry 2nd 10.99
Hammer A.Williamson 1st 55.9 A.Tawanaee 1st 45.29
Javelin S.Harvey 2nd 56.38 T.Doig 4th 34.99
Long Jump A Pope 6th 6.09 D Haque 3rd 6.08
High Jump M.Whitehouse Jt 1st 2.05 D.Campbell 5th 1.80
Triple Jump D.Haque 4th 12.71 A.Worley 3rd 12.08
Pole Vault A Pope 1st 4.0m T Robinson 1st 3.5m
Total            
           
Non-Scorers            
100m   200m   1500m    
C Musa 11.3 C Musa 23.00 T Beech 4.37:4  
M Riley 11.9 D Morgan 25.80 M Leal 4.54:5  
E Telfer 12          
           
Shot   Discus        
B Lockwood 14.07 B.Lockwood 45.07      

Overall result
Enfield & Haringey 286
Blackheath & Bromley 267
Shaftesbury Barnet 252
Harrow A.C. 224
WSEH 196
Norwich 194
Medway & Maidstone 189
Bournmouth A.C. 179

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk