Organisation

Home Up Officers Presidents etc

Last updated 20 May 2020

Track & Field Team Managers for 2020 18-05-20

Your President for 2020/21 is Nic Corry 28-03-20
Administrative Structure of the Club
Identify some of the Officers
Photos of Past Presidents and Vice Presidents

 

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC

BOARD OF DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES

Alan Pickering PP, Paul Patten VP, Tim Soutar PP, Chris Hilditch VP, Ian Young VP, David Appleton VP, John Baldwin PP, Julie Asher-Smith VP

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

President: Nic Corry
Immediate Past President: Julian Golding IPP
Chairman of Management Committee: (Co-opted) Nick Brooks PP
Hon Secretary: (Co-opted) Helga Pullin
Hon Treasurer: David Appleton VP
Hon Membership Secretary: Rob Brown VP
Head of Finance: Stephen Hollingdale PP
Head of Active Athletics: Paul Byfield PP
Head of Winter: Bob Cliff PP
Head of Track & Field: Mark Purser VP
Head of House & Social: Denis Lawrie PP
Head of Development: Tim Soutar PP
Head of Communications: Tim Ayres VP
Other Committee Members: Paul Austridge VP, Maz Turner VP, Adrian Stocks VP
Existing Past Presidents of Blackheath Harriers: (to 2003) John R Baldwin (1975/6), Colin M Brand (1978/9), Brian G Stone (1979/80), Ian C Wilson (1981/2), Derek L Gregory (1986/7), Alan M Pickering (1992/3), Steve H Cluney (1994/5), David White (1995/6), Mike J Mahoney (1997/8), Chris R Haines (1998/9), Richard J Coles (1999/2000), Mike Davies (2000/1), Mike L Peel (2001/2), Pat Calnan (2002/3)

Existing Past Presidents of Bromley AC: (to 2003) Joyce Hepher, Junior Field, Paul Jearum, Maureen Miller

Past Presidents of Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC: John Robinson (2003/4), Margaret Baldwin (2004/5), Anne Cilia (2005/6), Ken Daniel (2006/7), Les Roberts (2007/8), Tim Soutar (2008/9), Alison Brand (2009/10), Richard Coe (2010/11), Denis Lawrie (2011/12), Steve Hollingdale (2012/13), Bob Cliff (2013/14), Dick Griffin (2014/15), Dave Cordell (2015/16), Bill Foster (2016/17), Nick Brooks (2017/18), Paul Byfield (2018/19), Julian Golding (2019/29)

Existing Vice Presidents of Blackheath Harriers: John E Lindblom (1962), Tony V Hayday (1968), Richard J Edmonds (1969), Robert Richardson (1969), John Lissaman (1972), Barry M Shapcott (1973), Geoff R Last (1974), Frank C Rogers (1976), Jerry C W Friend (1977), Andy W Frankish (1979), Peter E Shepheard (1979), Peter C Hannell (1980), Mike A Winch (1981), Ian K Young (1982), Gordon Brooks (1986), Simon Parsons (1990), Jim Phelan (1990), Nigel Keogh (1991), Trevor Llewelyn (1991), John Wakeman (1993), Mark I L Watling (1993), Steve J Freemantle (1995), R Colin Poole (1995), Alan R Stevens (1995), Nick Nuttall (1997), John E Turner (1997), Peter Lester (1998), Bill Clapham (1999-2013), Mike J Cronin (1999), David Liston (2000), Roger A Michell (2000), Roger Counter (2002), Len Dalmon (2002), Roy Smith (2002)

Vice Presidents of Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC: John Blackie (2003 ex BAC), Ian Dibbens (2003 ex BAC), Hilary Gibbs (2003 ex BAC), David Taylor (2003 ex BH), Simon Tolson (2003 ex BH), Myrtle Augee (2004), Helen Godsell (2004), Simon Lloyd (2004), Anthony Pontifex (2004), Brian Power (2004), Nick Gasson (2005), Brendan McShane (2005), Paul Patten (2006), Michael Skinner (2006), Ray Gibson (2007), Richard Holt (2007), Mark Purser (2007), Rob Brown (2007), Bob Minting (2007), Costas Karageorghis (2008). Tom Phillips (2008), Terri Shotton (2008), Andy Tucker (2009), Roy Watkins (2009), Allan Williams (2009), David Appleton (2010), Peter Lovell (2010), Steve Pairman (2010), Colin Rowe (2010), Paul Austridge (2011), Con Griffin (2011), Deniz Mehmed (2011), Wilf Orton (2012), Mick Jones (2013), Mike Sheppard (2013), Julie Asher-Smith (2014), Jane Bradshaw (2014), Alex Gibbins (2014, Richard Hall (2014), Dave McKinlay (2014), Tim Ayres (2015), Sheila Griffin (2015), Jackie Montgomery (2015), Adrian Stocks (2015), Maz Turner (2015), Claire Austridge (2016), Shaunagh  Brown (2016), Andy Rayner (2016), Karen Desborough (2017), Chris Hilditch (2017), Mark Steinle (2017), Jay Galley (2018), Clem Leon (2018), Rod Harrington (2019), Nick Swatton (2019)

Active Athletics Track & Field Secretary: John Hubbard, john.hubbard@live.co.uk
Cross-Country Secretary: Bob Cliff PP
Coaching Co-0rdinator: Roy Dickens - roy.dickens@btinternet.com
Officials Secretary (Summer): Mike Davies PP
Officials Secretary (Winter): Steve Hollingdale PP
Schools Liaison Officer: Paul Brash paul.brash@hotmail.co.uk
Rankings Co-ordinator: Pat Calnan PP
Hon Track Handicapper: Vacant
Safeguarding officer: Claire Austridge VP claire_austridge@yahoo.co.uk
Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS): Julie Asher-Smith VP Julie.ashersmith@tesco.net 
Hotel Booking Manager: Vacant
Tent: ?
Hon Cross-Country Handicapper: Chris Haines PP
Chief Trail Layer: David Carton
Cross-Country Manager (Senior 1st Team): Chris Tuck, Dan Kennedy and Ross Braden
Cross-Country Manager (Women): Vacant
Cross-Country Manager (Girls): Vacant
Cross-Country Manager (Boys): Vacant
London Marathon Co-ordinator: Peter Lovell VP
Other Trophies Secretary: John Reardon
300 Group Organiser: Anthony Pontifex VP
House & Social
Chair: Denis Lawrie PP
Hon Wine Treasurer: Dave Appleton VP
Wine Committee: Gerry Alger, Dave Appleton VP, Claire Austridge VP, Dave Cordell PP, Roger Counter VP, Dick Griffin PP, Sheila Griffin VP, Shirley Poole, Dave White PP, Colin Poole VP
Communications Gazette Team: Wilf Orton VP, Peter Rogers & Ozzie Austin
Courier Editor: Pat Calnan PP
Press & Publicity: Nick Brooks PP
Website: Mike Peel PP
Archivists: Pat Calnan PP; Brian E Boulton
Development Committee: Pat Calnan PP, Mike Davies PP, Ken Daniel PP
Sponsorship/Fund Raising Vacant
Auditors Club Accounts:  TBA
Wine Committee:
Peter C Hannell VP
300 Club:
David Appleton VP

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC

 TEAM MANAGERS SUMMER  2020 

Age Group Name Email 
NAL (Men) Rod Harrington rodrjh@gmail.com
NAL (Women) Niamh Bridson Hubbard niamhbridsonhubbard@outlook.com
SAL Nick Swatton n.swatton@ntlworld.com 
Masters Men John Turner nothairynow@yahoo.co.uk 
Masters Women Maz Turner mazzi.turner@yahoo.co.uk 
U17 & Junior Men Nic Corry bbhacuam@gmail.com 
U17 & Junior Women Tim Soutar tim@timsoutar.co.uk 
U15 Boys  Ian Firla Ian.firla@gmail.com
Steve Starvis steve.starvis@hotmail.com 
U15 Girls Karen Desborough kdesborough259@btinternet.com 
Rose Bennett rose1karina2@btinternet.com 
U13 Boys Paul Austridge paulaustridge@me.com 
Reynaldo Guevarra rgi77@me.com
U13 Girls Karen Desborough kdesborough259@btinternet.com 
Rose Bennett rose1karina2@btinternet.com 

 

Which age group? Track and field age groups for 2020

Senior men and women born before 1/1/01
                                                                                                                   School years

Under 20 men and women born between 1/1/01 and 31/8/03               12 and 13

Under 17 men and women born between 1/9/03 and 31/8/05              10 and 11

Under 15 boys and girls born between 1/9/05 and 31/8/07                    8 and 9

Under 13 boys and girls born between 1/9/07 and 31/8/09                    6 and 7

Masters age on date of competition from 35 years upwards

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk