Parris Series 2006

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

Parris Memorial Series - 2006

Held on Wednesday evenings this is a summer series based on a 3.12 mile loop.   It is open to anyone and is run as a yacht handicap - slowest goes off first and the fastest last.  The theory being that you all finish as a bunch. 

The handicapper is Rob Brown to whom all complaints should be addressed!

Named after Roy Parris who sadly died after an heroic fight against cancer.  Roy was a regular Wednesday Nighter right up until the last - he enjoyed his running as well as the social side of the club.  This event is an apt tribute to Roy.

Final Standings - 2006 Parris Handicap 10-09-06
6-09-06 - Parris Handicap 10-09-06
16-08-06 - Parris Handicap 19-08-06
19-07-06 - Parris Handicap 21-07-06
21-06-06 - Parris Handicap 26-06-06
17-05-06 - Parris Handicap 22-05-06
19-04-06 - Parris Handicap 21-04-06

6-09-06 - Parris Handicap

Pos Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest  
1 Will Pook 00:10:15 00:32:18 00:22:03 27 18  
2 Jason Daly 00:14:00 00:32:49 00:18:49 25 6  
3 Sophie Cowper 00:13:15 00:33:09 00:19:54 23 10 1st F
4 David Carton 00:13:30 00:33:11 00:19:41 21 9  
5 John Copley 00:10:15 00:33:13 00:22:58 20 20  
6 Darryl Hilliar 00:16:00 00:33:15 00:17:15 19 1 1st M
7 Barry Wetherilt 00:13:15 00:33:18 00:20:03 18 11  
8 Steve Gardner 00:08:00 00:33:19 00:25:19 17 22  
9 Chris Pike 00:13:15 00:33:20 00:20:05 16 12  
10 Mick Jones 00:15:30 00:33:24 00:17:54 15 2 2nd M
11 Mark Compton 00:12:30 00:33:30 00:21:00 14 16  
12 Steve Pairman 00:15:00 00:33:32 00:18:32 13 3 3rd M
13 Graham Coates 00:15:00 00:33:35 00:18:35 12 4  
14 Colin McEntee 00:13:00 00:33:39 00:20:39 11 14  
15 Gary Cook 00:14:45 00:33:43 00:18:58 10 7  
16 Andy Tucker 00:15:00 00:33:46 00:18:46 9 5  
17 Rhiannon Lloyd 00:09:45 00:33:49 00:24:04 8 21 3rd F
18 Mike Cronin 00:12:45 00:34:00 00:21:15 7 17  
19 Ian Taylor 00:15:00 00:34:12 00:19:12 6 8  
20 Clare Lodwig 00:12:00 00:34:17 00:22:17 5 19 2nd F
21 Jim Bailey 00:13:45 00:34:37 00:20:52 4 15  
22 Tom Sutton 00:15:00 00:35:09 00:20:09 3 13  
23 Ron Chambers 00:05:00 00:39:04 00:34:04 2 23  
24 Roy Watkins 00:00:00 00:39:17 00:39:17 1 24  
25 Bernie Bater 00:15:00 DNF        

Top of Page


16-08-06 - Parris Handicap

Pos Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest  
1 David Carton 00:13:00 00:32:57 00:19:57 28 10  
2 Rhiannon Lloyd 00:09:30 00:33:12 00:23:42 26 22  
3 Mick Jones 00:15:15 00:33:15 00:18:00 24 2 2nd M
4 Mark Compton 00:12:30 00:33:22 00:20:52 22 15  
5 Sophie Cowper 00:13:00 00:33:27 00:20:27 21 13 2nd F
6 Bryony Proctor 00:14:45 00:33:29 00:18:44 20 6 1st F
7 Rob Drake 00:15:00 00:33:30 00:18:30 19 3 3rd M
8 Barry Wetherilt 00:13:15 00:33:32 00:20:17 18 12  
9 Steve Pairman 00:15:00 00:33:33 00:18:33 17 4  
10 Graham Coates 00:15:00 00:33:34 00:18:34 16 5  
11 Darryl Hilliar 00:16:00 00:33:35 00:17:35 15 1 1st M
12 Kate Jones 00:11:30 00:33:37 00:22:07 14 18 3rd F
13 Jim Bailey 00:13:30 00:33:43 00:20:13 13 11  
14 Colin Mc Entee 00:13:00 00:33:47 00:20:47 12 14  
15 Jason Daly 00:14:00 00:33:51 00:19:51 11 9  
16 John Copley 00:10:15 00:33:56 00:23:41 10 21  
17 Trevor Delahoy 00:09:30 00:34:11 00:24:41 9 23  
18 Andy Tucker 00:15:15 00:34:13 00:18:58 8 7  
19 Craig Daly 00:06:00 00:34:18 00:28:18 7 24  
20 Mike Cronin 00:13:00 00:34:19 00:21:19 6 16  
21 Wilf Orton 00:12:15 00:34:24 00:22:09 5 19  
22 Steve Eccles 00:12:45 00:34:26 00:21:41 4 17  
23 Gary Williams 00:15:00 00:34:28 00:19:28 3 8  
24 Martin Lundie 00:06:00 00:35:20 00:29:20 2 25  
25 Terry Brightwell 00:13:30 00:36:39 00:23:09 1 20  

Top of Page


19-07-06 - Parris Handicap

Pos Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest  
1 Bryony Proctor 00:14:00 00:33:12 00:19:12 23 4 1st F
2 Rob Drake 00:14:15 00:33:17 00:19:02 21 3 3rd M
3 Craig Daly 00:06:00 00:33:18 00:27:18 19 19  
4 Bernie Bater 00:15:00 00:33:24 00:18:24 17 2 2nd M
5 Mick Jones 00:15:15 00:33:34 00:18:19 16 1 1st M
6 Mike Gasson 00:09:30 00:33:39 00:24:09 15 17  
7 David Carton 00:13:00 00:33:48 00:20:48 14 10  
8 Jason Daly 00:14:30 00:33:56 00:19:26 13 6  
9 Richard Penfold 00:14:15 00:33:59 00:19:44 12 7  
10 Gary Cook 00:14:45 00:34:04 00:19:19 11 5  
11 Pete Rogers 00:14:00 00:34:08 00:20:08 10 8  
12 Barry Wetherilt 00:13:30 00:34:12 00:20:42 9 9  
13 Clare Lodwig 00:12:30 00:34:20 00:21:50 8 13 3rd F
14 Chris Pike 00:13:15 00:34:35 00:21:20 7 12  
15 Mark Compton 00:12:45 00:34:40 00:21:55 6 14  
16 Sophie Cowper 00:14:00 00:35:09 00:21:09 5 11 2nd F
17 Mike Cronin 00:13:00 00:35:15 00:22:15 4 15  
18 Trevor Delahoy 00:10:45 00:36:25 00:25:40 3 18  
19 Martin Lundie 00:05:45 00:36:48 00:31:03 2 20  
20 Leo Swan 00:14:15 00:36:49 00:22:34 1 16  
21 Dave Leal 00:12:00 DNF        

Top of Page


21-06-06 - Parris Handicap

Pos Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest  
1 Craig Daly 00:05:30 00:32:59 00:27:29 23 20  
2 Clare Lodwig 00:12:00 00:33:01 00:21:01 21 14 1st L
3 Bernie Bater 00:14:45 00:33:19 00:18:34 19 2 2nd M
4 Chris Pike 00:13:15 00:33:21 00:20:06 17 11  
5 Barry Wetherilt 00:13:30 00:33:28 00:19:58 16 9  
6 Kate Jones 00:11:15 00:33:32 00:22:17 15 16 2nd L
7 David Carton 00:13:00 00:33:39 00:20:39 14 12  
8 Jason Daly 00:14:45 00:33:42 00:18:57 13 6  
9 Mick Jones 00:15:15 00:33:46 00:18:31 12 1 1st M
10 Leo Swan 00:14:15 00:33:47 00:19:32 11 7  
11 Steve Pairman 00:15:00 00:33:48 00:18:48 10 5  
12 Andy Tucker 00:15:15 00:34:02 00:18:47 9 4  
13 Martin Blunden 00:14:30 00:34:14 00:19:44 8 8  
14 Rhiannon Lloyd 00:09:45 00:34:14 00:24:29 7 19  
15 Colin McEntee 00:13:15 00:34:20 00:21:05 6 15  
16 Wilf Orton 00:13:30 00:34:23 00:20:53 5 13  
17 John Leeson 00:12:00 00:34:29 00:22:29 4 17  
18 Rob Brown 00:14:30 00:34:36 00:20:06 3 10  
19 Carolyna Jones-Baldock 00:12:00 00:34:38 00:22:38 2 18 3rd L
20 Dave Ellison 00:16:00 00:34:42 00:18:42 1 3 3rd M
21 Mike Peel 00:12:00 DNF     21  

Top of Page


17-05-06 - Parris Handicap

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest  
1 Mike Salmon 00:11:45 00:32:44 00:20:59 31 15  
2 John Leeson 00:11:15 00:33:15 00:22:00 29 19  
3 Rhiannon Lloyd 00:09:15 00:33:19 00:24:04 27 25  
4 Paul Ollendorf 00:10:00 00:33:25 00:23:25 25 23  
5 Kate Jones 00:10:45 00:33:32 00:22:47 24 21 3rd L
6 Clare Lodwig 00:12:15 00:33:38 00:21:23 23 16 1st L
7 Stuart Littlewood 00:14:30 00:33:42 00:19:12 22 8  
8 Graham Coates 00:15:15 00:33:44 00:18:29 21 2 2nd M
9 Bernie Bater 00:15:00 00:33:48 00:18:48 20 3 3rd M
10 Jason Daly 00:14:45 00:33:49 00:19:04 19 7  
11 Martin Lundie 00:06:00 00:33:49 00:27:49 18 27  
12 Alex Littlewood 00:17:15 00:33:52 00:16:37 17 1 1st M
13 David Carton 00:13:15 00:34:07 00:20:52 16 14  
14 Barry Wethrilt 00:14:00 00:34:11 00:20:11 15 10  
15 David Beadle 00:15:15 00:34:12 00:18:57 14 4=  
16 Steve Pairman 00:15:15 00:34:12 00:18:57 13 4=  
17 Chris Pike 00:13:45 00:34:13 00:20:28 12 12  
18 Mick Jones 00:15:15 00:34:14 00:18:59 11 6  
19 Lee Bryant 00:14:00 00:34:17 00:20:17 10 11  
20 Martin Blunden 00:15:00 00:34:28 00:19:28 9 9  
21 Anne Cilia 00:11:15 00:34:47 00:23:32 8 24  
22 Terry Brightwell 00:14:15 00:34:54 00:20:39 7 13  
23 Mike Cronin 00:13:30 00:35:04 00:21:34 6 18  
24 Carolina Jones-Baldock 00:12:30 00:35:13 00:22:43 5 20 2nd L
25 Martyn Longstaff 00:12:00 00:35:14 00:23:14 4 22  
26 Craig Daly 00:06:00 00:35:28 00:29:28 3 28  
27 Wilf Orton 00:14:45 00:36:14 00:21:29 2 17  
28 Sarah Sartori 00:11:15 00:37:30 00:26:15 1 26  

Top of Page


19-04-06 - Parris Handicap

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest  
1 Wilf Orton 00:12:00 00:31:44 00:19:44 38 12  
2 Tom Sutton 00:13:00 00:32:09 00:19:09 36 8  
3 Jason Daly 00:13:30 00:32:31 00:19:01 34 7  
4 Alex Littlewood 00:15:30 00:32:37 00:17:07 32 1 1st M
5 Tom Leeson 00:03:15 00:32:57 00:29:42 31 33  
6 Ken Daniel 00:15:00 00:32:59 00:17:59 30 2 2nd M
7 John Leeson 00:03:15 00:33:00 00:29:45 29 34  
8 Mike Peel 00:03:15 00:33:01 00:29:46 28 35  
9 Adrian Seedon 00:13:00 00:33:07 00:20:07 27 15  
10 Stuart Littlewood 00:13:30 00:33:11 00:19:41 26 11  
11 Paul Ollendorff 00:09:30 00:33:13 00:23:43 25 28  
12 David Carton 00:13:15 00:33:16 00:20:01 24 13  
13 Clare Lodwig 00:12:15 00:33:36 00:21:21 23 23 3rd L
14 Brendan McShane 00:14:45 00:33:38 00:18:53 22 5  
15 Mick Jones 00:15:15 00:33:42 00:18:27 21 3 3rd M
16 Bernie Bater 00:15:00 00:33:54 00:18:54 20 6  
17 Mike Cronin 00:13:30 00:33:56 00:20:26 19 19  
18 Dave Leal 00:12:15 00:33:59 00:21:44 18 25  
19 Barry Wetherilt 00:13:45 00:34:00 00:20:15 17 16  
20 John E Turner 00:13:45 00:34:07 00:20:22 16 18  
21 Viv Mitchell 00:13:45 00:34:12 00:20:27 15 20 1st L
22 Mark Compton 00:12:45 00:34:15 00:21:30 14 24  
23 Leo Swan 00:14:45 00:34:16 00:19:31 13 9  
24 Dave Beadle 00:15:30 00:34:19 00:18:49 12 4  
25 Pete Rogers 00:14:15 00:34:21 00:20:06 11 14  
26 Kate Pratten 00:13:30 00:34:36 00:21:06 10 21 2nd L
27 Chris Pike 00:13:45 00:34:53 00:21:08 9 22  
28 Craig Daly 00:06:15 00:34:59 00:28:44 8 31  
29 Steve Pairman 00:15:30 00:35:03 00:19:33 7 10  
30 Terry Brightwell 00:14:45 00:35:04 00:20:19 6 17  
31 Martin Lundie 00:06:15 00:35:09 00:28:54 5 32  
32 Rhiannon Lloyd 00:10:30 00:35:31 00:25:01 4 29  
33 Phil Mitchell 00:12:15 00:35:56 00:23:41 3 27  
34 Mike Martineau 00:10:00 00:36:31 00:26:31 2 30  
35 Pete Shepheard 00:08:00 00:39:49 00:31:49 1 36  
none Ella Fisher     00:22:17   26  

Top of Page


Final Standings - 2006 Parris Handicap

Name 04/06 05/06 06/06 07/06 08/06 09/06 Total Position
David Carton 24 16 14 14 28 21 117 1
Jason Daly 34 19 13 13 11 25 115 2
Mick Jones 21 11 12 16 24 15 99 3
Barry Wetherilt 17 15 16 9 18 18 93 4
Clare Lodwig 23 23 21 8   5 80 5
Bernie Bater 20 20 19 17     76 6
Rhiannon Lloyd 4 27 7   26 8 72 7
Steve Pairman 7 14 10   20 13 64 8
John Leeson 29 29 4       62 9
Chris Pike 9 12 17 7   16 61 10
Craig Daly 8 3 23 19 7   60 11
Mark Compton 14     6 22 14 56 12
Kate Jones   24 15   14   53 13
Paul Ollendorff 25 25         50 14
Wilf Orton 38 2 5   5   50 14
Alex Littlewood 32 17         49 16
Graham Coates   21     16 12 49 16
Sophie Cowper       5 21 23 49 16
Stuart Littlewood 26 22         48 19
Bryony Proctor       23 20   43 20
Mike Cronin 19 6   4 6 7 42 21
Rob Drake       21 19   40 22
Tom Sutton 36         3 39 23
Darryl Hilliar         15 19 34 24
Tom Leeson 31           31 25
Mike Salmon   31         31 25
Ken Daniel 30           30 27
John Copley         10 20 30 27
Colin McEntee     6   12 11 29 29
Mike Peel 28           28 30
Adrian Seedon 27           27 31
Martin Lundie 5 18   2 2   27 31
Will Pook           27 27 31
Dave Beadle 12 14         26 34
Andy Tucker     9   8 9 26 34
Leo Swan 13   11 1     25 36
Brendan McShane 22           22 37
Pete Rogers 11     10     21 38
Gary Cook       11   10 21 38
Dave Leal 18           18 40
Martin Blunden   9 8       17 41
Jim Bailey         13 4 17 41
Steve Gardner           17 17 41
John E Turner 16           16 44
Viv Mitchell 15           15 45
Mike Gasson       15     15 45
Terry Brightwell 6 7     1   14 47
Richard Penfold       12     12 48
Trevor Delahoy       3 9   12 48
Kate Pratten 10           10 50
Lee Bryant   10         10 50
Anne Cilia   8         8 52
Carolyna Jones-Baldock   5 2       7 53
Ian Taylor           6 6 54
Martyn Longstaff   4         4 55
Steve Eccles         4   4 55
Phil Mitchell 3           3 57
Rob Brown     3       3 57
Gary Williams         3   3 57
Mike Martineau 2           2 60
Ron Chambers           2 2 60
Pete Shepheard 1           1 62
Sarah Sartori   1         1 62
Dave Ellison     1       1 62
Roy Watkins           1 1 62

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk