Ranelagh 2-02-08

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

Ranelagh Mob Match 2 February 2008

Photos start here....

Results are here...


The Pelling-Ratcliff Trophy
Presented in 1921

Annual Mob Match against Ranelagh Harriers

Although the first inter-club race with Ranelagh Harriers was in 1886, but it was not until 1907 that a match was run on an "all to score" or "mob match" basis. The fixture on the 12th January 1907 was from our headquarters in West Wickham. Ranelagh started with 17 runners and Blackheath 30. The scoring was 17 a side. Two years later it was agreed that the number to score would be that of the club with the smaller numerical strength, less three. This became established as the standard scoring method for all mob matches.

In 1922 a trophy was presented by E. H. Pelling of Ranelagh and E. J. Ratcliff of Blackheath to be held by the winning club each year and to be known as the Pelling-Ratcliff Cup.

Ranelagh 20 wins
Blackheath 68 wins

No competition 1914/5-1918/9 (5 years)
No competition 1939/40-1945/6 (7 years)
No race - 1962/3 or 1986/7 (2 years)

Season

  Winner

Season

  Winner
1906/07 - 1908/09 Blackheath Harriers 1978/79 - 1980/81 Blackheath Harriers
1909/10 - 1910/11 Ranelagh Harriers 1981/82   Ranelagh Harriers
1911/12 - 1912/13 Blackheath Harriers 1982/83   Blackheath Harriers
1913/14   Ranelagh Harriers 1983/84   Ranelagh Harriers
1914/15 - 1918/19 No race 1984/85 - 1985/86 Blackheath Harriers
1919/20 - 1922/23 Ranelagh Harriers 1986/87   No race
1923/24   Blackheath Harriers 1987/88 - 7988/89 Blackheath Harriers
1924/25   Ranelagh Harriers 1989/90   Ranelagh Harriers
1925/26 - 1938/39 Blackheath Harriers 1990/91 - 1998/99 Blackheath Harriers
1939/40 - 1945/46 No race 1999/2000   Ranelagh Harriers
1946/47 - 1961/62 Blackheath Harriers 2000/01   Blackheath Harriers
1962/63   No race 2001/02   Ranelagh Harriers
1963/64 - 1964/65 Blackheath Harriers 2002/03   Blackheath Harriers
1965/66   Ranelagh Harriers 2003/04   Ranelagh Harriers
1966/67 - 1969/70 Blackheath Harriers 2004/05   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
1970/71 - 1971/72 Ranelagh Harriers 2005/06   Ranelagh Harriers
1972/73 - 1976/77 Blackheath Harriers 2006/07   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
1977/78   Ranelagh Harriers 2007/08   Ranelagh Harriers

The F B Thompson Medal - Presented in 1954 to the Individual Winner


BBHAC Handicap pos hcp time        
1 JONES-BALDOCK Carolina (L) 58 30:22        
2 RICHES Andy 62 32:28        
3 DELAHOY Trevor 56 34:26        
             
Bennett Cup Leaders after 7 events          
    pts        
1 TUCKER Andy   273        
2 CILIA Anne (L)   266        
3= McDONOUGH Annie (L)   264        
3= BEADLE David   264        
5= DELAHOY Trevor   263        
5= COATES Graham   263        
7 LAWES Andy   262        
8 PIKE Chris   260        
9 BRADSHAW Jane (L)   258        
10= WILLIAMS Gary   256        
10= COOK Gary   256        
             
pos name hcp bnt pts hcp time ran bpts tot b pts time
4 SMITH Roy 07:15 84 39:50 29 113 47:05
6 SOUTAR Tim 08:55 75 38:54 33 108 47:49
7 BESWICK Roger 06:30 84 41:42 28 112 48:12
10 AYRTON Neil 11:25 1 38:07 40 41 49:32
11 HILLIAR Darryl 10:55 27 38:40 36 63 49:35
12 KEEN Cliff 11:00 0 38:36 37 37 49:36
13 COOK Gary 10:35 224 39:17 32 256 49:52
15 TUCKER Andy 15:15 219 34:55 54 273 50:10
16 BEADLE David 11:30 233 39:18 31 264 50:48
19 WILLIAMS Gary 12:25 221 38:40 35 256 51:05
21 PAIRMAN Steve 14:55 98 37:08 47 145 52:03
22 COATES Graham 15:05 218 37:16 45 263 52:21
25 FERGUSON Rosemary (L) 15:30 84 37:27 42 126 52:57
26 SUTTON Tom 17:15 14 35:49 52 66 53:04
31 LLOYD Simon 15:55 175 38:09 39 214 54:04
33 LAWES Andy 16:45 221 37:34 41 262 54:19
34 BRADSHAW Jane (L) 16:00 220 38:29 38 258 54:29
37 BROWN Rob 20:30 184 34:34 57 241 55:04
42 PIKE Chris 17:40 226 38:43 34 260 56:23
44 PHELAN Jim 22:00 75 34:45 55 130 56:45
45 SEDDON Adrian 19:35 56 37:11 46 102 56:46
47 BARBER Nick 19:55 211 37:21 44 255 57:16
51 CARTON David 22:30 126 35:45 53 179 58:15
52 CRONIN Mike 22:20 189 35:58 51 240 58:18
54 LODWIG Clare (L) 22:00 119 36:28 48 167 58:28
56 DELAHOY Trevor 24:15 205 34:26 58 263 58:41
58 JONES-BALDOCK Carolina (L) 28:40 121 30:22 60 181 59:02
59 BAILEY Jim 21:55 126 37:21 43 169 59:16
62 RICHES Andy 27:15 180 32:28 59 239 59:43
67 EASTBURY Justine (L) 25:15 155 36:20 49 204 1:01:35
68 McDONOUGH Annie (L) 26:00 214 36:07 50 264 1:02:07
72 CILIA Anne (L) 28:25 210 34:43 56 266 1:03:08
73 SLACK Will 24:10 173 39:35 30 203 1:03:45
77 FENWICK John 23:00 222 42:12 27 249 1:05:12
85 ORTON Wilf 22:15 0 57:55 26 26 1:20:10
               

Teams: (Scoring 31 a side)
1. Ranelagh Harriers 920
2. Blackheath & Bromley 1047

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk