Ranelagh 31-01-09

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

Ranelagh Mob Match 31 January 2009

Photos start here....

Photos from Gary Cook here...

 


The Pelling-Ratcliff Trophy
Presented in 1921

Annual Mob Match against Ranelagh Harriers

Although the first inter-club race with Ranelagh Harriers was in 1886, but it was not until 1907 that a match was run on an "all to score" or "mob match" basis. The fixture on the 12th January 1907 was from our headquarters in West Wickham. Ranelagh started with 17 runners and Blackheath 30. The scoring was 17 a side. Two years later it was agreed that the number to score would be that of the club with the smaller numerical strength, less three. This became established as the standard scoring method for all mob matches.

In 1922 a trophy was presented by E. H. Pelling of Ranelagh and E. J. Ratcliff of Blackheath to be held by the winning club each year and to be known as the Pelling-Ratcliff Cup.

Ranelagh 20 wins
Blackheath 69 wins

No competition 1914/5-1918/9 (5 years)
No competition 1939/40-1945/6 (7 years)
No race - 1962/3 or 1986/7 (2 years)

Season

  Winner

Season

  Winner
1906/07 - 1908/09 Blackheath Harriers 1978/79 - 1980/81 Blackheath Harriers
1909/10 - 1910/11 Ranelagh Harriers 1981/82   Ranelagh Harriers
1911/12 - 1912/13 Blackheath Harriers 1982/83   Blackheath Harriers
1913/14   Ranelagh Harriers 1983/84   Ranelagh Harriers
1914/15 - 1918/19 No race 1984/85 - 1985/86 Blackheath Harriers
1919/20 - 1922/23 Ranelagh Harriers 1986/87   No race
1923/24   Blackheath Harriers 1987/88 - 7988/89 Blackheath Harriers
1924/25   Ranelagh Harriers 1989/90   Ranelagh Harriers
1925/26 - 1938/39 Blackheath Harriers 1990/91 - 1998/99 Blackheath Harriers
1939/40 - 1945/46 No race 1999/2000   Ranelagh Harriers
1946/47 - 1961/62 Blackheath Harriers 2000/01   Blackheath Harriers
1962/63   No race 2001/02   Ranelagh Harriers
1963/64 - 1964/65 Blackheath Harriers 2002/03   Blackheath Harriers
1965/66   Ranelagh Harriers 2003/04   Ranelagh Harriers
1966/67 - 1969/70 Blackheath Harriers 2004/05   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
1970/71 - 1971/72 Ranelagh Harriers 2005/06   Ranelagh Harriers
1972/73 - 1976/77 Blackheath Harriers 2006/07   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
1977/78   Ranelagh Harriers 2007/08   Ranelagh Harriers
    2008/09   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC

The F B Thompson Medal - Presented in 1954 to the Individual Winner


      Race Result   Club Time          
    1 Chris ILLMAN   RAN 45:44          
    2 KURTYANEK Hector   BBHAC 49:55          
    3 Dave WRIGHT   RAN 50:04          
                       
                       
      Women Pos Club Time          
    1 BRADSHAW Jane 14 BBHAC 54:34          
    2 REYNOLDS Julie 28 BBHAC 57:35          
    3 DOWLING Sarah 32 BBHAC 58:44          
                       
      Harry Sheer Trophy Ist O50                
        Pos Club Time          
    1 Dave WRIGHT 3 RAN 50:04          
                       
      BBHAC vs Ranelagh Harrers Mob Match Result          
      Scoring     30-a-side                
            Points          
    1 Blackheath & Bromley HAC     684          
    2 Ranelagh Harriers     1312          
                       
      BBHAC Lanterne Rouge last scoring runner for BBHAC      
        Pos   Time          
      BROWN Rob 46   1:02:38          
                       
      BBHAC 7.5 mile Championship Men            
        Pos   Time          
    1 KURTYANEK Hector 2   49:55          
    2 BRUCE-LITTLEWOOD Alex 4   50:31          
    3 SOUTAR Tim 5   50:56          
                       
      BBHAC 7.5 mile Championship Women            
        Pos   Time          
    1 BRADSHAW Jane 14   54:34          
    2 REYNOLDS Julie 28   57:35          
    3 DOWLING Sarah 32   58:44          
                       
      BBHAC Handicap                
          Pos Hcap time          
    1 JACKSON Sam   16 36:17          
    2 GRIFFIN Dick   71 36:45          
    3 YATES Robert   13 37:27          
                       
      Bennett Cup Leaders after 6 events Points          
                       
    1 JONES Mick      231          
    2 ELLISON Mark     230          
    3 REYNOLDS Julie (L)     227          
    4= PIKE Chris     226          
    4= BRADSHAW Jane (L)     226          
    6 EVANS Gareth     224          
    7 SWATTON Iain     221          
    8 CARTON David     220          
    9 COATES Graham     216          
    10 PONTIFEX Tony     211          
                       
                       
pos BB RH no name age club hcp bnt pts hcp tm ran bpts tot bpts time
1   1 113 Chris ILLMAN S RAN           45:44
2 2   24 KURTYANEK Hector 15 BBHAC 07:50 35 42:05 23 58 49:55
3   3 112 Dave WRIGHT O50 RAN           50:04
4 4   2 BRUCE-LITTLEWOOD Alex 18 BBHAC 08:35 108 41:56 28 136 50:31
5 5   1 SOUTAR Tim 53 BBHAC 10:05 115 40:51 38 153 50:56
6   6 122 Howard GLEAVE O50 RAN           51:11
7 7   55 KINSEY Nick 49 BBHAC 07:00 34 45:14 14 48 52:14
8 8   52 PRIESTLEY Roy 39 BBHAC 11:05 142 41:39 31 173 52:44
9   9 105 Chris OWENS O50 RAN           52:57
10   10 119 Trevor MAGUIRE S RAN           53:29
11 11   40 EVANS Gareth 31 BBHAC 11:55 194 41:48 30 224 53:43
12 12   41 HALL Richard 34 BBHAC 14:25 152 39:34 47 199 53:59
13 13   27 YATES Robert 15 BBHAC 16:45 0 37:27 58 58 54:12
14 14   20 BRADSHAW Jane (L) 36 BBHAC 14:15 183 40:19 43 226 54:34
15   15 102 Andy BICKERSTAFF S RAN           54:53
16 16   26 JACKSON Sam 14 BBHAC 18:40 0 36:17 60 60 54:57
17 17   35 PAIRMAN Steve 47 BBHAC 13:05 118 41:58 26 144 55:03
18 18   14 WILLIAMS Gary 45 BBHAC 14:45 124 40:33 42 166 55:18
19 19   25 PROCTOR Gregory 15 BBHAC 17:05 0 38:40 54 54 55:45
20 20   11 JONES Mick  48 BBHAC 15:45 187 40:02 44 231 55:47
21 21   54 DRAKE Rob 30 BBHAC 18:20 0 37:54 57 57 56:14
22 22   39 HALL Robert 39 BBHAC 11:25 0 44:56 16 16 56:21
23   23 104 Kevin JACQUES O50 RAN           56:29
24 24   23 LLOYD Simon 43 BBHAC 17:30 73 39:09 52 125 56:39
25 25   29 ELLISON Mark 48 BBHAC 18:25 175 38:19 55 230 56:44
26 26   47 GENTLE Chris 47 BBHAC 15:00 0 42:04 24 24 57:04
27 27   17 COATES Graham 58 BBHAC 15:55 181 41:14 35 216 57:09
28 28   12 REYNOLDS Julie (L) 32 BBHAC 16:50 188 40:45 39 227 57:35
29   29 126 Chris READ S RAN           57:50
30 30   46 HILLIAR Darryl 40 BBHAC 10:40 17 47:26 11 28 58:06
31   31 101 Simon HEDGER S RAN           58:25
32 32   33 DOWLING Sarah (L) 39 BBHAC 18:05 135 40:39 41 176 58:44
33   33 117 Mike PEACE O50 RAN           58:51
34   34 116 Graham QUICK S RAN           58:52
35   35 131 Andy WOODHOUSE S RAN           59:05
36 36   13 LAWES Andy 54 BBHAC 17:50 176 41:29 34 210 59:19
37 37   16 PIKE Chris 56 BBHAC 21:05 170 38:18 56 226 59:23
38 38   48 PENFOLD Richard 38 BBHAC 21:05 53 39:17 50 103 1:00:22
39 39   19 GRIFFIN Con 53 BBHAC 13:45 28 47:09 12 40 1:00:54
40   40 118 Sandra PROSSER (L) S RAN           1:01:55
41   41 103 Bob BEATSON S RAN           1:01:58
42   42 115 Steve ROWLAND O50 RAN           1:02:00
43 43   38 CARTON David 52 BBHAC 20:35 187 41:30 33 220 1:02:05
44 44   50 PRATTEN Kate (L) 33 BBHAC 22:30 142 39:52 45 187 1:02:22
45   45 108 Chris WILSON S RAN           1:02:33
46 46   9 BROWN Rob 58 BBHAC 19:45 134 42:53 20 154 1:02:38
47 47   43 RICHES Andy 39 BBHAC 20:50 74 41:56 29 103 1:02:46
48   48 107 Sarah LINTERN (L) S RAN           1:02:50
49   49 121 Marc SNAITH S RAN           1:03:15
50   50 111 Clive NAISH O50 RAN           1:03:17
51 51   44 MITCHELL Vivienne (L) 46 BBHAC 19:45 33 43:43 19 52 1:03:28
52 52   49 SWATTON Iain 43 BBHAC 22:40 185 41:10 36 221 1:03:50
53 53   3 LITTLEWOOD Stuart 56 BBHAC 24:05   40:09   0 1:04:14
54 54   32 COOK Angela (L) 46 BBHAC 22:45 86 41:35 32 118 1:04:20
55 55   10 SLACK Will 53 BBHAC 23:45 168 40:41 40 208 1:04:26
56   56 127 Chris COMACHO S RAN           1:04:52
57 57   45 STOCKS Adrian 35 BBHAC 22:45 169 42:39 21 190 1:05:24
58 58   22 DELAHOY Trevor 60 BBHAC 23:05 171 42:22 22 193 1:05:27
59 59   28 COOPER Gordon 51 BBHAC 26:10 0 39:19 49 49 1:05:29
60   60 132 Ian ANDERSON O50 RAN           1:05:33
61   61 120 Jo PEACE S RAN           1:06:23
62 62   7 MONTGOMERY Ian 43 BBHAC 24:25 88 42:04 25 113 1:06:29
63 63   5 ROGERS Peter 45 BBHAC 19:50 0 47:00 13 13 1:06:50
64 64   30 CILIA Anne (L) 49 BBHAC 27:40 154 39:11 51 205 1:06:51
65   65 123 Wyn WILLIAMS O50 RAN           1:07:03
66 66   31 READ Glen 48 BBHAC 28:05 125 38:58 53 178 1:07:03
67 67   37 LEWIS David 54 BBHAC 22:20 0 45:08 15 15 1:07:28
68     110 Lloyd KRASNIQI (Guest) S Guest           1:07:53
69   68 125 Peter FORDHAM O50 RAN           1:07:53
70 69   6 TURNER John E 58 BBHAC 24:05 0 43:59 18 18 1:08:04
71 70   42 GRIFFIN Dick 57 BBHAC 32:05 9 36:45 59 68 1:08:50
72   71 133 Martin CLARK O50 RAN           1:09:16
73   72 114 Sonia ROWLAND (L) O50 RAN           1:09:22
74   73 130 Phil AIKEN S RAN           1:10:09
75 74   8 GRACE Drew 63 BBHAC 30:45 68 39:27 48 116 1:10:12
76 75   34 JONES-BALDOCK Carolina (L) 35 BBHAC 29:25 16 40:57 37 53 1:10:22
77 76   21 WEBB Nigel 54 BBHAC 21:50 19 48:50 9 28 1:10:40
78 77   36 PONTIFEX Tony 65 BBHAC 22:55 201 48:02 10 211 1:10:57
79 78   18 EASTBURY Justine (L) 36 BBHAC 29:25 65 41:58 27 92 1:11:23
80   79 128 Jim FORREST O50 RAN           1:12:06
81   80 106 Kirsty BANGHAM (L) S RAN           1:12:08
82 81   53 ROWE Colin 62 BBHAC 33:00 73 39:40 46 119 1:12:40
83 82   15 APPLETON Dave 61 BBHAC 15:45 0 57:07 8 8 1:12:52
84   83 124 Angus CATER O50 RAN           1:17:28
85   84 134 Mike DAVIES O50 RAN           1:17:30
86   85 129 Paul MARTINGELL O50 RAN           1:18:36
87 86   4 IVES Neil 25 BBHAC 40:50 88 44:24 17 105 1:25:14
88   87 109 Rodney OLIVER O50 RAN           1:25:30
89   88 51 ORTON Wilf 50 BBHAC 25:40 14 05:45 7 21 1:31:25
90                        

 

 

 

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk