Road 2001

Home Up Parris Series 2001 Ted Pepper 01 Nat Relay 28-4-01 London 22-04-01

Last updated 17 September 2003

Road Running & Road Relays Results for 2001

Parris Memorial Series for 2001 Fastest Legs
17/11/01 - Brighton 10k
27/10/01 - National 6 stage Road Relays, Sutton Park Birmingham
29/09/01 - Southern 6 Stage Road Relay at Aldershot
29/09/01 - St Albans Half Marathon
29/09/01 - Pete Atkinson Memorial 5, Leeds
22/09/01 - Kent Road Relay Championships, Canterbury
9/09/01 - The First National 10k Championship,  Cheltenham
7/05/01 - Ted Pepper 10k
22/04/01 - National 12 stage Road Relays photos
22/04/01 - London Marathon and photos - Wednesday night photos here...
22/04/01 - April London Mini-Marathon
7/04/01 - Southern 6 & 12 Stage, Milton Keynes
31/03/01 - 13.5 Mile Fila Breakfast Run
25/03/01 - Worthing 20 & Druck 5km Bath University
18/03/01 - Hastings Half Marathon
18/03/01 - London Borough of Bromley team for the Adidas London Mini Marathon
17/03/01 - Mercia Half Marathon, Portugal
11/03/01 - Borough Of Bromley, London Mini Marathon Trials
4/03/01 - Greenwich 10km Road Race
18/02/01 - Tunbridge Wells Half Marathon
18/02/01 - Imperial College Hyde Park Relays

17-11-01 Brighton 10km

15. Con Griffin 33.30 (4th vet - 1st v45)

Top of Page


National 6 stage Road Relays, Sutton Park Birmingham 27 October

Report from Ian Wilson: Well done BH,B women and men's teams in this event!

Noon, Women's 4 x 4.314km.

BH,B's first time in this event and a good start at 45th place out of 86 teams, 73 Clubs and 15th Southern Club having been 17th in the Southern event.

Leg 1 Jenny Butler 15.30, 22nd place
Leg 2 Karyn O'Mahoney 16.42, 34th place
Leg 3 Zoe Morrell 17.03, 32nd place
Leg 4 Sarah Cummings 19.29, 45th place.
Total time 1.08.44 (race won in 58.44 so 10mins to knock off!!!!)

A fine team performance! What about two teams next year?

(I suppose that I should mention that we beat Harborough AC by 72sec!!)

2.00pm Men's 6 x 5.847km (Longer than last year we are told).

We finished 8th (4th Southern Club) after a very exciting race.

Leg 1 Mike Skinner 17.26, 2nd place (=10th fastest of the day)
Leg 2 Joe Mills 18.02, 4th place
Leg 3 Roy Smith 18.21, 9th place
Leg 4 Dan Ayrton 17.51, 7th place (6th fastest on leg)
Leg 5 Tim Dickinson 17.49, 5th place (4th fastest on leg)
Leg 6 Bill Foster 18.21, 8th place.
Total time 1.47.50 (race won in 1.45.28 so 2m22s to knock off)

A good team performance from start to finish. It pushes last years 32nd into the dim distant past. As a race it was very exciting to watch from start to finish.

Think who was missing from our line up, both older established stars and the younger up and coming group. Add 6 of them to this group and a top three place in the Nat 12 stage road relay on Saturday the 27 April 2002 must be possible. Book the date along with that of the Southern, Nat qualifying event, at Milton Keynes on Sunday the 7 April 2002.

Thanks to the teams, the tent delivery and erection team (John & Margaret Baldwin), and to the great band of supporters. All in all an excellent day.

Regards Ian Wilson

Top of Page


Southern 6 Stage Road Relay 29 September 2001 at Aldershot

Good News!! BH,B have qualified for the National 6 stage RR on Saturday the 27th October 2001 in Sutton Park.

The Result (Provisional) is as follows:-

1 Roy Smith 18.51 14th
2 Bill Foster 19.03 11th
3 Rory Byrne 20.18 13th
4 David Moulton 20.08 15th
5 Joe Mills 18.51 11th
6 Jeremy Bradley 19.47

Team 11th Total 1.55.27 (last year BH did 1.56.58)

Fastest time of the day 1 Mohamed Farah 17.28 (last year Dave Taylor 17.40)

Southern 6 Stage Road Relay 29 September 2001 at Aldershot - Vets over 50

leg 1 Joe Clare 25th 24.47
leg 2 Ken Daniel 14th 21.12 (5th fastest of day)
leg 3 PH 10th 22.07
leg 4 Jim Phelan 10th 23.03

SEAA Women's 4 Stage Road Relay

Ladies Team 17th.

1. Jennie Butler 13.52
2. Karyn O Mahoney 15.19
3. Zoe Morrell 15.48
4. Sarah Cummins 17.08

Under 17 Boys Team 18th

1. Ray Perkins 13.13
2. Dan Snow 13.10
3. Chris Daniel 13.24
4. David Griffin 14.55

Top of Page


29 September St Albans Half Marathon

Men

1. Scott McDonald 72.03
7. Paddy Brice 77.45

Women

1. Julia Harrington 92.06

Top of Page


29 September Pete Atkinson Memorial 5, Leeds

7. Mark Colpus 30.41

Top of Page


22 September 2001 Kent Road Relay Championships, Canterbury

Under 13 Boys

2nd. 28.45

1. Michael Thorpe 9.53
2. Robert D'Angelo 10.12
3. Danny Brewer 8.58 (fastest leg of the day)

Under 15 Boys

5th.

1. Dan McKeown 10.46
2. Dale Willis 11.00
3. Tom Beech 10.48

Under 17 Boys

2nd. 44.21

1. Ray Perkins 14.30
2. Chris Daniel 15.02
3. Dan Snow 14.49

Top of Page


THE FIRST NATIONAL 10k CHAMPIONSHIP - 9 SEPTEMBER CHELTENHAM

I arrived at this race not expecting to see any BH runners, but there were 4! This was an Intercounties Championship but only 1 was running for Kent and beat all the Kent runners; and all were in front of the last Kent runner!!!

The results can be found on www.national10k.co.uk

The BH places were:-
1 Julius Kibet Kenya 28.36
2 Rob Denmark Basildon 28.53
3 Daniel Kiprugut Kenya 28.55
19 Dan Ayrton BH 30.25
22 Barry Royden Medway AC 30.32 (1st Kent team)
54 Scott McDonald BH 31.42 (4th Kent team)
78 Andrew Rayner BH 32.49
101 Russell Bentley BH 33.22
(Going to Loughborough in September!)

I also met Roger Morris, who now lives in Cheltenham, is fit and well and ran in the race. I have not yet found his name in the results, but there were around 2000 running!

regards

Ian

Top of Page


22 April 2001 London Mini-Marathon

 

11-12 Girls 11-12 Boys
2nd Rebecca Taylor 17:23
5th Aimee Boyle 17:37
72nd Rachel Stokes 20:33
81st Sophie Robinson 20:48
1st Chris Place 15:55
22nd D Brewer 16:55
214 Finished

 

222 Finished

 

13-14 Girls 13-14 Boys
62nd Bryony Procter 19:03
115th S Williams 20:33
63rd Stephen Leach 16:38
97th Michael Shirley 17:22
231 Finished

 

223 Finished

 

15-17 Boys
17th Ray Perkins 14:32
37th Chris Daniel 14:57
43rd Daniel Snow 15:10
143rd Billy Davies 17:22 (Lewisham)
194th Alexandre Pope 19:41
231 Finished

 

If we missed you out, then please advise us via YAP on the Blackheath Website.
Commiserations to Joe Sweeney who was with the leading pack near the end and who had to drop out through illness.

Top of Page


7 April Southern 6 Stage for women, Milton Keynes

8th team Blackheath Harriers, Bromley
1. Cath Castledine 22.33
2. Jennie Butler 20.11
3. Siobhan Budd 20.42
4. Karyn O Mahoney 22.02
5. Gemma Viney 22.31
6. Hazel Barker 23.52

Southern 12 Stage for men, Milton Keynes
1. Dan Ayrton 25.38
2. William Bolton 18.09
3. Pat Calnan 26.56
4. Andrew Rayner 19.54
5. Giles Clifford 26.48
6. Eamonn Prendergast 19.58
7. John Morland 27.15
8. Ken Daniel 19.06
9. Peter Tucker 26.06
10. Mark Watling 19.27
11. Richard Parrott 27.40
12. Ran out of runners so failed to complete a team

Dan Ayrton 1st leg Will Bolton 2nd leg Pat Calnan 3rd leg
Dan to the fore...

Photos from Mike Mahoney
Top of Page


31 March 13.5 Mile Fila Breakfast Run

1   Gary Staines 1:10:03

2   Nick Kinsey 1:15:54

120 John McConville 1:34:34

129 Clayton Aves 1:35:16

555 Les Smith 1:53:05

Top of Page


25 March Worthing 20

7. Roy Smith 1.57.15
22. Darryl Hilliar 2.01.21

V40
12. Mark Ellison 2.10.45

Druck 5km Bath University

4. Dave Taylor 14.16
17. Jeremy Bradley 15.09

Top of Page


18 March Hastings Half Marathon

1     1:04:11 Stephen Ariga Athlete from Kenya
13   1:14:17 Scott McDonald Blackheath Harriers
18   1:16:43 Nick Kinsey, Blackheath Harriers V1 1st Vet
29   1:18:48 Darryl Hilliar, Blackheath Harriers
56   1:21:07 Nick Morgan, Blackheath Harriers
59   1:21:32 Cornelius Griffin, Blackheath Harriers V2
128 1:24:59 Jim Phelan, Blackheath Harriers V3
171 1:26:33 Lee Bryant, Blackheath Harriers
188 1:27:16 Andy Tucker, Blackheath Harriers
298 1:30:40 Colin McEntee, Blackheath Harriers V3
314 1:30:57 John McConville, Blackheath Harriers V1
354 1:32:03 David King, Blackheath Harriers V1
474 1:34:56 Bernard Leahy, Blackheath Harriers V4
506 1:35:39 Peter Lovell, Blackheath Harriers V5 1st o/60
509 1:35:42 Michael Salmon, Blackheath Harriers V3
524 1:36:11 John Isaacs, Blackheath Harriers V4
592 1:37:18 Richard Griffin, Blackheath Harriers V2
654 1:38:34 Wilfred Orton, Blackheath Harriers V1
731 1:39:46 Nigel Webb, Blackheath Harriers V2
735 1:39:49 Roger Hogwood, Blackheath Harriers V2
865 1:42:00 Brian Smith, Blackheath Harriers V1
923 1:43:00 James Mullett, Blackheath Harriers V4
929 1:43:05 Richard Strong, Blackheath Harriers V3
1004 1:44:29 Colin Poole, Blackheath Harriers V5
1062 1:45:27 Mark Compton, Blackheath Harriers V2
1233 1:48:28 David Churchus, Blackheath Harriers V7
1238 1:48:35 John Briffa, Blackheath Harriers V3
1393 1:51:06 Les Smith, Blackheath Harriers V2
1568 1:54:27 Diane Hill, Blackheath Harriers V1 (F)
2122 2:05:26 Peter Prisley, Blackheath Harriers V3
2366 2:12:35 Alan Pickering, Blackheath Harriers V3
2367 2:12:37 Mike Cronin, Blackheath Harriers V4
2368 2:12:37 John Leeson, Blackheath Harriers V1

2nd Team of four
1st Vets Team of four

Top of Page


18 March London Borough Of Bromley team for the Adidas London Mini Marathon On 22nd of April

Boys 11-12

Carl Hewson
James Lenton
Daniel Brewer
Paul Burr
Joseph Greenhalgh
Samuel Simpson
Christopher Place
Adam Derwin

Girls 11-12

Rebecca Taylor
Abbie Williamson
Aimee Boyle
Rachel Stokes
Elizabeth Fox
Sophie Robinson
Kate Rhule
Sadie Pharo

Boys 13-14

Robert Bain
Andrew Moulden
Stephen Leach
John Collier
James Camp
Michael Shirley
Paul Simmons
Tony Slattery

Girls 13-14

Ella Fisher
Holly Mumford
Elizabeth Kenny
Sophie Williams
Rebecca Syrocki
Bryony Proctor
Susan Jackson
Sarah Pennycook

Boys 15-17

David McKinlay
Joe Sweeney
Ray Perkins
Daniel Snow
Philip Richards
Kevin Wood
Chris Daniel
Alex Pope

Girls 15-17

Kate Bugler
Eve Bugler
Gemma Baker
Tamia Wilson
Hannah Williams
Julia Neely
Fay Waller
Jenna Patmore

Top of Page


17 March Mercia Half Marathon, Portugal

1. Mark Steinle - 64:29 - He won by three minutes

Top of Page


11 March Borough Of Bromley, London Mini Marathon Trials

11-12 Girls

1. Rebecca Taylor
3. Aimee Boyle
4. Rachel Stokes
6. Sophie Robinson

11-12 boys

3. Daniel Brewer

13-14 girls

4. Sophie Williams
6. Bryony Proctor

13-14 boys

3. Stephen Leach
6. Michael Shirley

15-17 girls

1. Kate Bugler
2. Eve Bugler
5. Hannah Williams

15-17 boys

2. Joe Sweeney
3. Ray Perkins
4. Daniel Snow

Top of Page


4 March Greenwich 10km Road Race

Men

2. Roy Smith 33.10
5. Darryl Hilliar 36.03
6. Pat Calnan 36.06

1st team Blackheath

Women

3. Jennie Butler 38.28

Top of Page


18 February Tunbridge Wells Half Marathon

67. Lee Bryant 1.26.06
152. Dave King 1.33.56
188. Peter Lovell 1.36.04
275. Dick Griffin 1.40.43
286 Martyn Longstaff 1.41.16
322. Roger Hogwood 1.42.38
376. Alison Jelly 1.45.21
399. Brian Smith 1.46.07
502. David Churchus 1.50.47

Top of Page


18/02 Imperial College Hyde Park Relays

1. Oxford University (including Jeremy Bradley 15.44 - 3rd fastest individual of the day)

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk