Road 2009

Home Up Ted Pepper 2009 London 26-04-09 Parris Series 2009

Last updated 17 December 2015

 

Road Running & Road Relays Results for 2009

 

22 November 2009 - Colyton Fiver Road Sunday 25-11-09

14 November 2009 - Lord Mayor's Show - One Mile Race 18-11-09

17 October 2009 - National Road Relays Sutton Park 18-10-09

11 October 2009 - Petts Wood 10k 11-10-09

27 September 2009 - Southern Road Relays 2009 1-10-09

2009 Parris Handicap 3-09-09

9 August 2009 - Sidmouth Festival 10k 10-08-09

17 May 2009 - Ottery 10k 27-05-09

10 May 2009 - Halstead & Essex Marathon 13-05-09

10 May 2009 - Ranelagh Richmond Half Marathon 12-05-09

5 May 2009 - Watford 10k  4-05-09

4 May 2009 - Ted Pepper 10k Road Race 20-05-09

26 April 2009 - Mini London Marathon 7-05-09

26 April 2009 - London Marathon 20-05-09

18 April 2009 - National 12 Stage Road Relays  20-04-09

5 April 2009 - Southern 12 Stage Road Relays  6-04-09

5 April 2009 - Paddock Wood Half Marathon Results  6-04-09

22 February 2009 - Sussex Beacon Half Marathon Results  23-02-09

1 February 2009 - Watford Half Marathon  3-02-09

18 January 2009 - Dartford 10 mile  21-01-09


22 November 2009 - Colyton Fiver Road Sunday 25-11-09

 

25th Bob Minting Blackheath & Bromley AC M55  0:33:45

 

1st M55
Looking far too good...

Regards to all.
Chris Woodcock


Top of Page


 

14 November 2009 - Lord Mayor's Show - One Mile Race

Our girls are on the right hand side...

Here are the results from the lord mayors mile.

Boys 11&12
William Fuller 12th  05:30:03
Richard Webb13th 05:30:37

Girls 11&12
Kate Curran 1st 5.34.50 Bromley
Georgina Kennedy 2nd 5.43.20 Bromley

Girls 13 & 14
Hope Stenning 14th 5.47.2 Bromley
Jessica Jones 23rd 5.52.2 Bromley

Girls 15 & 16
Amy Mitchell 9th 5.34.22 Croydon
Krystal Galley 11th 5.35.35 Bromley
Danielle Critchley 20th 5.46.53 Bromley
Claire Parkin 25th 6.01.37 Croydon
Rachel Robinson 30th 6.09.47 Lewisham

Boys 13 & 14
Adam Willis 30th 5.14.31 Bexley
Will Ruiz 34th 5.17.61 Bromley
Anthony John 54th 5.49.24 Bromley

Boys 15 & 16
Martin Parry 18th 4.39.41 Bromley

Mick Jones

Top of Page


17 October 2009 - National Road Relays Sutton Park

 

Men

1 Newham & Essex Beagles ‘A’ 1:43:14

14 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers 1:47:51

 

1 Alex Bruce-Littlewood (43) 18:20
2 Andrew Rayner (29) 17:56
3 Alex Gibbins (27) 18:39
4 Michael Skinner (17) 17:23
5 Scott Overall (12) 17:03
6 James Poole (14) 18:30

Full results here...

 

Ladies

1 Aldershot Farnham & Dist ‘A’ 57:09

26 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers 1:04:13

 

1 Bryony Proctor (25) 15:21
2 Elaine Murty (19) 15:38
3 Jen Hamer (22) 16:41
4 Jane Bradshaw (26) 16:33

Full results here...

 

Photos from John Robinson

Top of Page


 

11 October 2009 - Petts Wood 10k

 

Chip Pos Chip Time Surname Forename Gender Team/Club
2 00:36:11 Marks Daniel M Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Ac
31 00:41:45 Braden Ross M Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Ac
60 00:44:03 Pike Christopher M Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Ac
63 00:44:12 Brown Robert M Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Ac
66 00:44:17 Lawes Andrew M Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Ac
92 00:45:49 Stocks Adrian M Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Ac
108 00:46:21 King David M Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Ac
157 00:48:26 Barber Nick M Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Ac
182 00:49:34 Mcdonough Annie F Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Ac
192 00:49:48 Wade Michael M Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Ac
208 00:50:12 Wood Zoe F Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Ac
388 00:57:22 Tolson Simon M Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Ac
 

Top of Page


27 September 2009 - Southern Road Relays 2009

 

Well done to all the team who made a HUGE effort yesterday at the Southern 6 Stage Road Relays. We had our highest placing for years and the buzz in the camp was fantastic, WE CAME 5TH!!

 

The results were:
5th Place - Blackheath & Bromley Harriers - A Team 1:53:58

Time Placing

Alex Bruce-Littlewood 18:41 12

Andrew Rayner 18:38 4

Steve Holmes 20:48 13

Michael Skinner 18:09 6

James Poole 19:28 7

Scott Overall 18:14 5

 

Blackheath & Bromley HAC - B Team
Richard Daniel - 20.45

A big thanks needs to go to the whole team, but special thanks needs to go to Steve Holmes who stepped up to the plate at the last minute to run for the A Team.

I'd also better mentioned Mr Scott Overall who at 1pm yesterday was on the start line for the Windsor Half Marathon! Due to his lack of funding from UKA Scott has to put food to his table so he chose to stretch his legs out before the road relays. He trotted round to an impressive 66mins for the Half and then quickly drove down to Aldershot to run a even more impressive 18.14 for the last leg. Well done Scott (great commitment for the club).

The great news is that we have easily qualified for the National 6 Stage Road Relays at Sutton Park on Saturday 17th October 2009. With a few other athletes returning to the squad we should be looking for another high finish.
Nick Gasson

Photos from John Robinson

Top of Page


9 August 2009 - Sidmouth Festival 10k


Bob Minting 50:48

A note from Bob:

As Ken will confirm, the Sidmouth Festival Run is not a Road Race, it is a VERY hilly, muddy, rough, off-road course, of about 10k, to the nearest 5 miles. Chris happened to snap me on the only 20m of the course which is on tarmac - probably because he wanted to keep his feet dry!

For the record I was 38th (of 184) in 50:48 (which was about a minute faster than my time last year).

As you will see from my vest, I was trying to run incognito.

Bob

Top of Page


17 May 2009 - Ottery 10k

POS No. Name M/F D.O.B Time min.sec
1 134 PAUL DUFF M 13/10/64 35.13
         
14 150 BOB MINTING M 16/05/50 40.55

Top of Page


10 May 2009 - Halstead & Essex Marathon

Some of us were out flying the flag at the weekend. Results from Hot and Hilly Essex Marathon.

Big up to Peter, he ran the Orpington Marathon on Saturday then beat his time on the Sunday. Not a bad effort.

165 3:53:05 STOCKS, Adrian BLACKHEATH & BROMLEY HARRIERS AC M OPEN  
255 4:11:34 ROGERS, PETER BLACKHEATH & BROMLEY HARRIERS AC M45  
 

Top of Page


10 May 2009 - Ranelagh Richmond Half Marathon

1st    1:09:24   Peter Tucker              Blackheath & Bromley           SM     85.95% grading

Full results http://www.ranelagh-harriers.com/results/090510.html

Top of Page


5 May 2009 - Watford 10k

1st 0:32:56 TUCKER, Peter Blackheath Harriers Men

Full results - http://www.sportsystems.net/Results/ResultsWatford09_10K.pdf

Top of Page


26 April 2009 - Mini London Marathon

 The adidas® Mini London Marathon 2009

Photos from Phil Mercer

 

Photos from Geoff Webb

Photos from Mick Jones

Non-Bromley finishers in the mini marathon

Girls 15-17
33. Clare Parkin (Croydon) 20.38
44. Amy Mitchell (Croydon) 20.45
70. Rachel Robinson (Lewisham) 21.49

Boys 13-14
26. Will Mercer (Croydon) 17.42
39. Adam Willis (Bexley) 17.58

Girls 13-14
9. Emily Nolan (Greenwich) 19.07
133. Kassia Soardes (Lewisham) 23.25

position

agegroup

no.

name

age

borough/region

time

28

26

199

» Parry, Martin (GBR)

Boys 15-17

Bromley

0:16:28

36

33

195

» Kurtyanek, Hector (GBR)

Boys 15-17

Bromley

0:16:43

64

53

196

» Taylor, Oliver (GBR)

Boys 15-17

Bromley

0:17:11

66

55

194

» Jackson, Sam (GBR)

Boys 15-17

Bromley

0:17:11

114

84

197

» Proctor, Gregory (GBR)

Boys 15-17

Bromley

0:17:43

119

87

198

» Donohue, Robert (GBR)

Boys 15-17

Bromley

0:17:44

145

103

193

» Halls, Jonathon (GBR)

Boys 15-17

Bromley

0:17:57

186

54

201

» Greenhill, Thomas (GBR)

Boys 13-14

Bromley

0:18:17

190

56

207

» Ruiz, William (GBR)

Boys 13-14

Bromley

0:18:19

14

5

229

» Reed, Amber (GBR)

Girls 13-14

Bromley

0:18:37

242

146

200

» Braden, Ross Stuart (GBR)

Boys 15-17

Bromley

0:18:43

250

22

216

» Fuller, William (GBR)

Boys 11-12

Bromley

0:18:51

24

1

235

» Kennedy, Georgina (GBR)

Girls 11-12

Bromley

0:18:58

297

35

212

» Webb, Richard (GBR)

Boys 11-12

Bromley

0:19:20

332

114

202

» Punnett, Alex (GBR)

Boys 13-14

Bromley

0:19:35

40

5

236

» Curran, Katherine (GBR)

Girls 11-12

Bromley

0:19:48

51

28

224

» Galley, Krystal (GBR)

Girls 15-17

Bromley

0:19:59

407

71

209

» Selway, James Philip (GBR)

Boys 11-12

Bromley

0:20:09

61

21

231

» Jones, Jessica (GBR)

Girls 13-14

Bromley

0:20:11

417

76

213

» Parkinson, Louis Tom (GBR)

Boys 11-12

Bromley

0:20:12

428

155

205

» Moore, Anthony John (GBR)

Boys 13-14

Bromley

0:20:17

70

36

218

» Critchley, Danielle Marie (GBR)

Girls 15-17

Bromley

0:20:19

77

37

221

» Kane, Melody (GBR)

Girls 15-17

Bromley

0:20:27

456

92

214

» Desborough, Thomas (GBR)

Boys 11-12

Bromley

0:20:29

87

35

228

» Stenning, Hope Amelia (GBR)

Girls 13-14

Bromley

0:20:36

position

agegroup

no.

name

age

borough/region

time

469

100

210

» Mullins, Ashley (GBR)

Boys 11-12

Bromley

0:20:40

91

42

220

» De Matos, Amy (GBR)

Girls 15-17

Bromley

0:20:40

479

106

211

» Lindsay, Ciaran (GBR)

Boys 11-12

Bromley

0:20:44

483

108

215

» Evans, Miles (GBR)

Boys 11-12

Bromley

0:20:46

111

17

240

» Galley, Janae (GBR)

Girls 11-12

Bromley

0:20:58

112

44

227

» Heria, Lauren Rose (GBR)

Girls 13-14

Bromley

0:20:59

112

18

237

» Jackson, Issy (GBR)

Girls 11-12

Bromley

0:20:59

116

53

222

» Fewster, Michelle Sarah (GBR)

Girls 15-17

Bromley

0:21:00

513

183

204

» Benson, Gavin (GBR)

Boys 13-14

Bromley

0:21:02

123

55

219

» Crouser, Chelsea (GBR)

Girls 15-17

Bromley

0:21:09

140

28

239

» Warman, Holly (GBR)

Girls 11-12

Bromley

0:21:18

142

59

223

» Smith, Rebecca (GBR)

Girls 15-17

Bromley

0:21:19

148

31

233

» Davison, Louise (GBR)

Girls 11-12

Bromley

0:21:21

156

33

238

» Keyte, Rebecca (GBR)

Girls 11-12

Bromley

0:21:27

581

197

206

» Kew, Jack (GBR)

Boys 13-14

Bromley

0:21:48

197

78

217

» Maslin, Sophia (GBR)

Girls 15-17

Bromley

0:21:59

232

88

226

» Fletcher, Holly (GBR)

Girls 13-14

Bromley

0:22:28

250

93

230

» Cook, Hanna (GBR)

Girls 13-14

Bromley

0:22:41

272

70

234

» Woodhouse, Sonia (GBR)

Girls 11-12

Bromley

0:22:52

380

137

232

» Miller, Mollie Rae (GBR)

Girls 13-14

Bromley

0:23:54

402

146

225

» Gibbons, Amelia (GBR)

Girls 13-14

Bromley

0:24:02

Team Results

GIRLS 15/16/17 2ND PLACE TEAM PLACE   GIRLS 13/14 5TH PLACE TEAM PLACE   GIRLS 11/12 1ST PLACE TEAM PLACE
KRYSTAL GALLEY 28   AMBER REED 5   GEORGINA KENNEDY 1
DANIELLE CRITCHLEY 36   JESSICA JONES 21   KATE CURRAN 5
MELODY KANE 37   HOPE STENNING 35   JANAE GALLEY 17
AMY DE MATOS 42   LAUREN HERIA 44   ISSY JACKSON 18
MICHELLE FEWSTER 53   HOLLY FLETCHER 88   HOLLY WARMAN 28
CHELSEA CROUSER 55   HANNA COOK 93   LOUISE DAVISON 31
REBECCA SMITH 59   MOLLIE RAE MILLER 137   REBECCA KEYTE 33
SOPHIA MASLIN 78   AMELIA GIBBONS 146   SONIA WOODHOUSE 70
                     
BOYS 15/16/17 7TH PLACE TEAM     BOYS 13/14 21 ST PLACE TEAM     BOYS 11/12 8 TH PLACE TEAM  
MARTIN PARRY 26   THOMAS GREENHILL 54   WILLIAM FULLER 22
HECTOR KURTANYAK 33   WILLIAM RUIZ 56   RICHARD WEBB 35
OLIVER TAYLOR 53   ALEX PUNNETT 114   JAMES SELWAY 71
SAM JACKSON 55   JOHN MOORE 155   LOUIS PARKINSON 76
GREGORY PROCTOR 84   GAVIN BENSON 183   THOMAS DESBOROUGH 92
ROBERT DONAHUE 87   JACK KEW 197   ASHLEY MULLINS 100
JONATHAN HALLS 145           CIARAN LINDSAY  
ROSS BRADON 242           MILES EVANS  

Top of Page


18 April 2009 - National 12 Stage Road Relays

Well done to all those that competed on Saturday at the National 12 Stage Road Relays. Unfortunately we didn't finish a team but the were some good runs!

The results were:

Alex Bruce-Littlewood (35) 28:12
Michael Skinner (13) 14:04
Andrew Rayner (21) 27:57
Dave McKinlay (21) 15:54
Andrew Conway (25) 29:23
Daniel Ryan (24) 16:27
Peter Tucker (21) 27:43
Frank Kilama (21) 15:56
Peter Tucker (19) 28:37

Thanks to all of you that have competed for the Senior Men's team during the season.

I hope you all have a great Summer on the track and hope you all meet your goals.

Good luck to Alex Gibbins and Richard Hall for the London Marathon next week, I'll be out on course shouting at you!

At last the winter is over! I can finally put my feet up.

See you all soon.

Nick

Top of Page


5 April 2009 - Southern 12 Stage Road Relays

Well done to the all those that competed on Sunday at the Southern 12 Stage Road Relays, you all made a huge effort and need to be congratulated for it.

Considering all the problems we had with the odd athlete dropping out at the last minute and letting the team down, we manage to get a full team to the start line.

Thanks need to go to Andrew Conway and Martin Airey for changing the running order at the last minute, unfortunately many of us were stuck in traffic behind a LARGE MOVING LOAD on the M25 and M1 so we had to venture across country in order to get to Milton Keynes on time.

Thanks also need to go to our ex-president Tim Souter who stepped in at the last minute on Saturday to finish the team, without his commitment we would have failed to qualify for the National 12 Stage on the 18th April.

It was great to see some of our younger lads running good times and our older guys like Dave Taylor and Martin Airey back in action. Well done to young Frank Kilama who ran extremely well in his first senior event, our fastest short leg of the day.

The results were as follows:
Andrew Conway - 26.16 21st
Martin Airey - 18.49 24th
Alex Bruce-Littlewood - 26.56 23rd
Dave Mckinlay - 18.14 22nd
James Poole - 25.23 16th
Frank Kilama - 17.57 12th
Dave Taylor - 26.21 12th
Adam Atkinson - 19.06 12th
Jean Delon-Philippe - 27.21 15th
Tim Souter - 19.33 14th
Danny Brewer - 29.22 17th
Richard Daniel - 19.25 19th

We have qualified for the National 12 Stage on Saturday 18th April 2009 at Sutton Coldfield.

Nick

Top of Page


5 April 2009 - Paddock Wood Half Marathon Results  

Chip Time                         Actual Time
59 01:23:18 Richard Hall 01:23:23
83 01:24:36 Keith Ewing 01:24:50
100 01:25:46 Len Crowder 01:25:50
179 01:29:38 Paul Delicata 01:29:44
484 01:39:33 Stephen Henning 01:40:08
496 01:40:16 Adrian Stocks 01:40:37
583 01:42:31 Carolyna Eastbury 01:43:23
658 01:44:15 Ian Montgomery 01:45:07
677 01:44:47 Glen Read 01:45:39
1228 01:59:13 Roger Hogwood 02:00:02
1376 02:04:02 Colin Illingworth 02:04:54

Top of Page


4 May 2009 - Ted Pepper 10k Road Race

Download entry form

Top of Page


22 February 2009 - Sussex Beacon Half Marathon Results

69 01:23:24 HALL, Richard Men 21-39 01:22:56
65 01:23:16 BEADLE, David Men 40-49 01:23:07
127 01:25:50 AYRTON, Neil Men 40-49 01:25:42
128 01:25:52 GREEN, Francesca Ladies 21-39 01:25:45
144 01:26:31 WILLIAMS, Gary Men 40-49 01:25:56
151 01:26:43 DELICATA, Paul Men 21-39 01:26:34
201 01:28:30 MERRITT, Nicholas Men 21-39 01:27:54
216 01:28:54 ELLISON, Mark Men 40-49 01:28:46
246 01:29:49 HILLIAR, Darryl Men 40-49 01:29:14
536 01:36:20 STOCKS, Adrian Men 21-39 01:35:21
500 01:35:42 ELLISON, David Men 40-49 01:35:35
919 01:42:22 CILIA, Anne Ladies 40-49 01:41:54
1290 01:47:39 BRIEN, Patrick Men 21-39 01:46:05
2375 01:58:53 READ, Glen Men 40-49 01:50:49
2152 01:56:29 COBBETT, Peter Men 60-69 01:52:23

 

14th Mens Team            
               
62 01:23:16 BEADLE, David Men 40-49 5867 65
66 01:23:24 HALL, Richard Men 21-39 4648 69
118 01:25:50 AYRTON, Neil Men 40-49 5040 127
132 01:26:31 WILLIAMS, Gary Men 40-49 5078 144
378 05:39:02 Totals          
               
18th Mens Team            
               
138 01:26:43 DELICATA, Paul Men 21-39 4669 151
182 01:28:30 MERRITT, Nicholas Men 21-39 152 201
196 01:28:54 ELLISON, Mark Men 40-49 57 216
222 01:29:49 HILLIAR, Darryl Men 40-49 5316 246
738 05:53:57 Totals          
               
64th Mens Team             
               
444 01:35:42 ELLISON, David Men 40-49 5 500
477 01:36:20 STOCKS, Adrian Men 21-39 106 536
1701 01:56:29 COBBETT, Peter Men 60-69 1700 2152
1846 01:58:53 READ, Glen Men 40-49 1827 2375
4468 07:07:24 Totals          

Top of Page


1 February 2009 - Watford Half Marathon

Blackheath & Bromley win team prize!

4 1:10:26 TUCKER, Peter Senior Men

12 1:13:20 GIBBINS, Alex Senior Men

48 1:21:46 EWING, Keith V40 Male - 64 3:45:33 Totals First Team

63 1:23:14 HALL, Richard Senior Men

Top of Page


18 January 2009 - Dartford 10 mile

After winning the club 10k on saturday, had a little jog around the Dartford 10m road race and won that too in a course record (as it was a new course!) 1st and 2nd were the same 2 athletes as last years race but this time Crispian Bloomfield who had won the race for the previous 2 years had to settle for 2nd.

Full results here.

1 0:53:37 TUCKER, Peter Blackheath Harriers All Men 833 1
2 0:53:57 BLOOMFIELD, Crispian Billericay Striders All Men 3 2
3 0:55:02 MARTELLETTI, Paul Victoria Park Harriers All Men 959 3
 
58 1:06:13 CROWDER, Len Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Male vet 40
110 1:10:00 GREEN, Francesca Blackheath & Bromley Harriers All Ladies
127 1:10:56 HILLIAR, Darryl Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Male vet 40
192 1:13:46 KING, Dave Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Male vet 50
225 1:15:17 BUNCLARK, Nick Blackheath & Bromley Harriers All Men
247 1:16:00 STOCKS, Adrian Peter Blackheath & Bromley Harriers All Men
260 1:16:36 CARTER, Paul Blackheath & Bromley Harriers All Men
316 1:19:11 DELAHOY, Trevor Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Male vet 60
380 1:21:35 JONES, Kate Blackheath & Bromley Harriers All Ladies
405 1:22:17 EASTBURY, Justine Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Female Vet 35

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk