SL 1-05-04

Home Up

Last updated 10 May 2004

1/05/04 - Southern League Div1 Report

The first match proved to be very successful, despite a huge number of athletes who were not available for one reason or another. Those who did turn up produced some good performances, which allowed the team to win the match. As always it wasn't just those winning their events that were important, but those who managed to pick up places that weren't maybe expected. The athlete of the meeting was Bomene Barikor who came second in the 100m A, won the 200m A, won the triple jump A and also ran a great leg in the 4x400m which allowed us to win that race to. On top of that he also competed in the long jump and 4x100m.

Close behind him were Nigel Keogh who won the A string 400m hurdles in a good time of 58.1 and also won the B string 400m despite picking up and injury near the end and Ian Allerton who ran the 100m B (3rd), 200m B (1st) and 400m A (1st) as well as anchoring the 4x400m team home. As well as these 3 there were wins for Richard Holt (400m hurdles B), Terry Hawkey (800m B), Andy Hodge (110 hurdles A), Michael Whitehouse (High Jump A) and Amir Williamson (Hammer A).

The next match is going to prove very difficult with a clash with the Junior League so we need to make sure that everyone is available.

A string B string
100 Barikor 2 11.3 Allerton 3 11.7
200 Barikor 1 22.7 Allerton 1 23.1
400 Allerton 1 50.3 Keogh 1 53.8
800 Poole 3 2.00.6 Hawkey 1 1.59.9
1500 Hawkey 3 4.13.9 Poole 2 4.20.5
5000 Smith 4 16.41.2 Calnan 3 19.32.8
110H Hodge 1 15.6 Holt 2 19.2
400H Keogh 1 58.1 Holt 1 63.5
3000SC Hall 3 11.27.7 No Athlete
HJ Whitehouse 1 1.95 Campbell 3 1.70
PV Hardy 1 3.20 Robinson 2= 1.10
LJ Barikor 5 6.02 Campbell 5 4.67
TJ Barikor 1 13.17 Hardy 4 10.48
SP Hickey 4 9.50 Hardy 4 9.01
DT Williamson 3 34.38 Hickey 4 24.40
HT Williamson 1 49.68 Hickey 3 19.40
JT Hodge 5 41.72 Williamson 4 32.20

 

Southern League Div.3 Horsham 2 May 2004

With only 9 athletes on hand to compete in this fixture it was always going to be hard.  We started well with a double win in the 400m Hurdles (Purser/Aust) and with Jim Day in the Pole Vault, who cleared a Vets record of 2.71m. Other notable performances during the day came from U/17 Alistair Tawanee in the throws, who didnít look out of place in the Senior competition, and Dave Griffin and Chris Daniel whose all round contribution kept the team going throughout the afternoon.  Jake Aust made a welcome return to competition with 2 wins (Hurdles) and numerous other points in a selection of events!  Ken (my spikes are in the car) Daniel made a more than welcome contribution in both track and the throws (?), and distance boys Chris Hogg and Mark Ellison also scored well. 

Overall we competed and scored as well as could be expected, but we need more people to be available for the remaining fixtures in order for the team to make challenge for the top places.

Event

Pos

Name

Perf

Pos

Name

Perf

100m

3

M Purser

13.2

2

J Aust

12.3

200m

3

M Purser

27.7

3

J Aust

25.8

400m

2

D Griffin

52.8

2

C Daniel

56.3

800m

3

C Daniel

2.04.5

3

K Daniel

2.30.2

1500m

3

K Daniel

4.54.0

3

D Griffin

4.55.9

5000m

3

M Ellison

17.53.5

2

C Hogg

18.38.9

3000mSC

3

C Hogg

12.23.8

 

 

 

110m H

1

M Purser

18.8

1

J Aust

18.8

400m H

1

M Purser

62.5

1

J Aust

62.9

4x100m

3

Purser

Aust

Griffn

C Daniel

51.6

4x400m

2

Aust

Purser

C Daniel

Griffin

3.44.1

LJ

3

C Daniel

5.24

2

D Griffin

5.08

TJ

3

C Daniel

10.64

2

M Purser

10.05

HJ

=2

M Purser

1.50

=3

J Aust

1.10

PV

1

J.Day

2.71

 

 

 

HT

2

A Tawanee

42.30

 

 

 

JT

3

A Tawanee

29.20

3

K Daniel

18.84

SP

4

K Daniel

4.84

4

M Purser

4.34

DT

2

A Tawanee

32.70

4

M Purser

15.80

Match Result
Bracknell                                 149
East Grinstead                        123.5
Blackheath and Bromley           115
Ealing                                       76.5

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk