SL 2-08-03

Home Up

Last updated 4 August 2003

 

 

Southern Men's League Div One, 2 August 2003 - ?

Southern Men’s league Division 4(e) - Ware

Division 4 - Current Standings

 

 

Still waiting for Div1

Top of Page


 

Southern Men’s league Division 4(e)  2nd August 2003 – Ware - results

 

EVENT

‘A’ String

POSITION

TIME/

DISTANCE

‘B’ String

POSITION

TIME/

DISTANCE

100m

Aaron Harris

1st

11.4

Dominic Parsons

1st

11.6

200m

Aaron Harris

1st

23.4

Dominic Parsons

1st

23.5

400m

Dave McKinlay

1st

53.2

Neil Ayrton

1st

55.6

800m

Terry Hawkey

1st

2:03.2

Dave McKinlay

1st

2:06.2

1500m

Eamonn Prendergast

1st

4:14.6

James Poole

2nd

4:26.1

5000m

Alex Gibbins

1st

16:31.7

Con Griffin

 

1st

16:47.2

 

3000m s/c

Richard Hall

2nd

10:58.8

Paul Cavallo

1st

11:02.7

110mh

Paul Byfield

2nd

18.5

Jake Aust

1st

18.7

400mh

Jake Aust

1st

58.5

Paul Cavallo

2nd

71.2

4 X 100m

1) Jason Gabrielle 3) Dominic Parsons } 45.9

2) Aaron Harris      4) Edwin Telfer      } 1st                          

4 X 400m

1) Dominic Parsons – 52.00 3) Eamonn Prendergast – 54.1 } 3:33.4  (Splits

2) Dave McKinlay - 53.00    4) Terry Hawkey – 54.3             } 1st       unofficial) 

Discus

Colin Brand

3rd

27.19

Paul Featherston

2nd

25.97

Shot

Paul Featherston

3rd

9.93

Gordon Hickey

2nd

9.19

Hammer

Paul Featherston

2nd

30.20

Gordon Hickey

2nd

25.57

Javelin

Paul Featherston

2nd

41.15

Colin Brand

2nd

38.64

Long Jump

Paul Byfield

1st

5.79

Edwin Telfer

3rd

4.93

High Jump

Jason Gabrielle

3rd

1.60

Paul Byfield

1st

1.60

Triple Jump

Paul Byfield

2nd

11.61

Edwin Telfer

1st

11.37

Pole Vault

Alan Hardy

   

Jim Day

   

 
* Faulty Pole vault stands – 3pts awarded 
Overall result 
Blackheath & Bromley – 158pts
Harlow – 132pts
Victoria Park & TH – 90pts
Walthamstow – 85pts
London Heath – 63pts 

Top of Page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOUTHERN MENS ' LEAGUE

 

 

 

DIVISION 4 East

 

 

 

 

 

Round 6  2nd August 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Colchester

153

Blackheath

 900.5

 29

 

  Enfield

140

Stevenage NH

 805

 28

 

 Paddock Wood

124

Chelmsford

 797

 28

 

 Highgate

44

Barnet/TP

 827

 26

 

  St. Albans

DNS

Invicta

 660.5

 23.5

 

 

 

W. Suffolk

 717

 23

 

  Hastings

127.5

Enfield & H.

 740

 22.5

 

  West Suffolk

127

Diss

 755

 22

 

 Diss

121

Harlow

 741

 22

 

 Southend

88.5

Hastings

 711.5

 21

 

 Bexley

DNS

T. Wells & L

 694

 20

 

 

 

VPH & TH

 692

 19.5

 

Blackheath

158

Colchester H.

 713.5

 19

 

Harlow

132

Paddock Wood

 700

 18.5

 

 VPH

90

Southend

 626.5

 17

 

Walthamstow

85

Highgate

 530

 16

 

London Heathside

63

Eastbourne

 437.5

 14*

 

 

 

London H

 556.5

 13

 

  Chelmsford

134

Walthamstow

 494

 13

 

 Invicta

131

Eton M

 284

 9*

 

Barnet & Trent Park

128

Bexley

 215

 5*

 

 T. Wells

86

Dartford

 126

 4*

 

 

 

St. Albans

 94

 4*

 

  Stevenage

155

 

 

 

 

  Eastbourne

112

 

 

 

 

Eton Manor

DNS

CONGRATULATIONS TO BLACKHEATH

  Dartford

DNS

Also well done to Stevenage and Chelmsford as all three should look forward to division 3 next year depending on any re-shuffle.  

The league table is still draft until I get the final match results in. I have had a few results with minor discrepancies, but as they did not affect the match result or the table I am not proposing to make any adjustments for the odd points here and there. 

* indicates teams who have either failed to turn up or not contested more than 50% of events, generally more than once and teams could be well be relegated even if they have finished outside the relegation zone

 


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk