Southern L 2001

Home Up

Last updated 15 September 2003

The Southern League (Senior Men) for 2001

21/07/01 - Southern League Div 4, Ware
7/07/01 - Southern Mens League Div 2, Linford Christie Stadium
7/07/01 - Southern League Division 4 - Mile End
23/06/01 - Southern Mens League, Norman Park
2/06/01 - Southern Mens League, Stevenage
2/06/01 - Southern Mens League Div 4, Norman Park

SOUTHERN LEAGUE - DIVISION 4 - WARE - 21ST JULY 2001

Once again a solid team performance with our dominance on the track being demonstrated by our A+B string victories in the following events - 200m, 400m, 800m, 400mH

 Paul Byfield

  A string   B string  
100m  2nd  Dwayne Lougheed 11.6 1st Jack Wilkie 11.9
200m 1st Jack Wilkie 23.6 1st Martyn Bucknall 25.3
400m  1st Jamie Beighton 53.5 1st Will Greenly 54.3
800m 1st Matt Lucht 2.05.1 1st Paul Comber 2.14.5
1500m  3rd Nick Gasson 4.47.1 2nd Paul Comber 4.57.6
5000m  2nd Nick Gasson 17.01.6 2nd Pete Barlow 17.14.8
110mh 3rd Paul Byfield 19.5 2nd Nigel Keogh 23.2
400mh 1st Paul Byfield 64.0 1st Nigel Keogh 71.1
3000mSC 3rd Mark Ellison 11.44.3 2nd Pete Barlow 11.52.5
4X100m 1st (Bucknall,Wilkie, Beighton,Lougheed)  46.3
4x400m 1st (Greenly, Bucknall, Lougheed, Beighton)  3.36.3
HJ 2nd Paul Byfield 1.60 4th Jack Wilkie 1.10
PV 3rd John Robinson (vet) 2.00 3rd Paul Byfield 1.00
LJ 3rd Paul Byfield 5.62 3rd Dwayne Lougheed 5.07
TJ 3rd Paul Byfield 12.05 1st Nigel Keogh 11.08
SP 4th Pat Squires 8.57 4th Martyn Bucknall 7.76
DT 4th Colin Brand 25.52 (vet) 4th John Robinson 14.75
JT 4th Colin Brand 35.88 4th Pat Squires 9.29
HT 4th Pat Squires 16.46 4th John Robinson 12.98

 

1st Harlow 143
2nd Blackheath  130
3rd Hastings  118
4th Highgate 103
5th London AC 6

Top of Page


Southern Mens League Div 2, Linford Christie Stadium 7/7/01

100 1 Daniel Plummer 11.0 1 Gavin Neblett 11.4
200 1 Daniel Plummer 22.2 1 Gavin Neblett 23.5
400 1 Joseph Godsell 50.6 3 Jamie Beighton 52.5
800 2 Steve Cooper 1.58.7 1 Rob Laming 1.58.5
1500 1 Rob Laming 4.03.7 1 Andrew Rayner 4.08.2
5000 3 Peter Tucker 15.43.5      
110H 3 Richard Holt 20.5 2 Jake Aust 19.8
400H 3 Jake Aust 60.7 3 Richard Holt 67.7
3000s/c            
HJ 4 Rob Chambers 1.60 3= Richard Holt 1.00
LJ 5 Rob Chambers 5.55 5 Richard Holt 4.45
TJ 4 Rob Chambers 10.45      
PV 1 Tom Robinson 3.20 2 Steve Gascoigne 2.40
SP 5 Simon White 9.55 3 Steve Gascoigne 9.12
DT 3 Simon White 34.41 4 Steve Gascoigne 23.44
JT 5 Steve Gascoigne 32.05 4 Richard Holt 25.92
HT 4 Steve Gascoigne 23.04 5 Richard Holt 11.90
4x100 4   46.7      
4x400 1   3.26.9      
Match 1 Yeovil 128      
2 Exeter 125      
3 Blackheath 102.5      
4 Puma TVH 90      
5 Braintree 68.5      

Top of Page


Southern League Division 4 - MILE END - 7th JULY - results

Up against some very good opposition this was a great team performance that featured some significant contributions from quite a few athletes. There were notable debuts from three of our under 17's (Alex Pope, Robin Shelley and Dave Griffin), plus priceless points from some of our more experience athletes, bearing in mind that we clinched third place by ONE POINT! (Nigel Keogh, Con Griffin & Mark Ellison to name but a few.)

  A STRING B STRING
100m 2nd Dwayne Lougheed 11.3 =pb 1st Aaron Harris 11.5
200m 2nd Jack Wilkie 22.7 2nd Dwayne Lougheed 23.3
400m 1st Will Greenly 53.3 1st Dan Marks 53.7
800m 3rd Dave Griffin (u17) 2.08.1 2nd Dan Marks 2.08.7
1500m 4th Con Griffin 4.41.9 4th Paul Comber 4.47.0
5000m 3rd Con Griffin 16.46.8 3rd Mark Ellison 17.12.7
110mh 3rd Paul Byfield 22.0   ----------------------  
400mh 3rd Paul Byfield 65.1 4th Nigel Keogh 1.53.1 (injured)
3000msc 3rd Dave Ellison 10.58.2 4th Mark Ellison 11.57.0
HJ 3rd Paul Byfield 1.60m 3rd Alex Pope 1.55m =pb
PV 4th Alex Pope 2.20m =3rd John Robinson (vet) 2.00
LJ 3rd Paul Byfield 5.59m 4th Jack Wilkie 4.13m
TJ 2nd Paul Byfield 11.88m 2nd Nigel Keogh 11.34m
SP 5th Robin Shelley (u17) 9.07m 4th Paul Byfield 7.97m
DT 5th Robin Shelley 26.45m 2nd Alex Pope 23.86m
JT 4th Robin Shelley 37.58m 5th Paul Byfield 26.34
HT 5th John Robinson 11.76   --------------------  
4x100 DISQ (Aaron Harris, Jack Wilkie, Will Greenly, Dwayne Lougheed) 
4X400 1st (Dave Griffin, Dan Marks, Dwayne Lougheed, Will Greenly)

 

1st  Victoria Park  139
2nd  Tower Hamlets  123
3rd  Blackheath  98.5
4th  Colchester  97.5
5th  Ashford  74

(subject to confirmation)
Paul Byfield


Southern Mens League, Norman Park 23/6/01

100 1 Daniel Plummer 11.4 1 Gavin Neblett 11.6
200 1 Daniel Plummer 22.40 1 Gavin Neblett 23
400 1 Joseph Godsell 51.3 1 Jamie Beighton 52.4
800 2 Rob Laming 2.00.1 2 Daniel Moore 2.04.1
1500 1 Rob Laming 4.03.6 1 Steve Holmes 4.17.4
5000 1 Roy Smith 15.36.6 1 Peter Tucker 15.40.1
110H 2 Nigel Keogh 19.1 2 Richard Holt 18.3
400H 1 Daniel Moore 56.2 1 Nigel Keogh 61.5
3000s/c 2 Daniel Moore 10.34.6 2 Pat Calnan 10.53.2
HJ 3 Rob Chambers 1.75 4= Richard Holt 1.00
LJ 5 Rob Chambers 5.69 5 Richard Holt 4.06
TJ 5 Nigel Keogh 11.30 3 Rob Chambers 11.15
PV 1 Alan Hardy 3.40 2= Steve Gascoigne 1.10
SP 2 Paul Archer 12.30 3 Alan Fairbairn 9.19
DT 2 Alan Fairbairn 36.10 3 Paul Archer 23.75
JT 4 Steve Gascoigne 35.34 3 Richard Holt 33.56
HT 3 Alan Fairbairn 32.91 2 Steve Gascoigne 25.26
           
4x100 1   44.6      
           
4x400 1   3.28.3      
           
Match 1 Kingston 143.5      
2 Blackheah 138      
3 Serpentine 104.5      
4 Newquay 91.5      
5 Royal Navy 46.5      


Southern Mens League, Stevenage 2/6/01

100 2 George Isodo 11.3 4 Will Greenly 12.0
200 5 Jamie Beighton 24.00 4 Will Greenly 25.1
400 2 Jamie Beighton 52.4 3 Will Greenly 54.3
800 5 Simon White 2.18.0      
1500 3 Alex Gibbins 4.18.1 3 Peter Tucker 4.27.0
5000 2 Peter Tucker 15.54.6 1 Scott McDonald 16.07.4
110H 1 Jake Aust 19.1      
400H 1 Jake Aust 59.9 3 Will Greenly 77.6
3000s/c            
HJ 2= Rob Chambers 1.75 5 Richard Holt 1.00
LJ 5 Rob Chambers 5.20 3 Will Greenly 4.65
TJ 3 Rob Chambers 11.12 3 Jamie Beighton 10.14
PV            
SP 4 Simon White 10.09 3 Alan Fairbairn 9.40
DT 2 Simon White 33.86 1 Alan Fairbairn 31.56
JT 5 Richard Holt 29.62 5 Alan Fairbairn 21.19
HT 3 Alan Fairbairn 31.05 5 Richard Holt 9.96
           
4x100 4   46.4      
           
4x400 3   3.35.3      
           
Match 1 Bracknell 124      
2 Newham 121      
3 Medway 114.5      
4 Blackheath 84.5      
5 Hillingdon 72      

Top of Page


Southern Mens League Div 4, Norman Park 2/6/01

100 3 Dewayne Lougheed 11.4 4 Paul Byfield 12.1
200 3 Dewayne Lougheed 23.50 2 Nigel Keogh 24
400 3 Paul Byfield 55.0 1 Steve Holmes 53.9
800 1 Rob Laming 1.59.0 1 Steve Holmes 2.04.9
1500 1 Rob Laming 4.09.7 1 Andrew Rayner 4.27.8
5000 2 Con Griffin 17.00.3 1 Pete Barlow 17.08.5
110H 4 Nigel Keogh 18.4 2 Ian Holder 20.7
400H 1 Nigel Keogh 61.3 3 Paul Featherston 64.2
3000s/c 2 Dave Ellison 11.18.9 2 Mark Ellison 12.10.6
HJ 4 James Proctor 1.70 4 Ian Holder 1.50
LJ 4 Paul Byfield 5.55 3 Denis Wallington 5.30
TJ 4 Paul Byfield 11.32 1 Nigel Keogh 11.21
PV 2 Jim Day 2.60 4 Paul Featherston 2
SP 1 Gordon Hickey 10.62 2 Simon Lloyd 7.72
DT 3 Colin Brand 26.49 2 Denis Wallington 23.18
JT 1 Paul Featherston 39.56 1 Colin Brand 35.8
HT 1 Gordon Hickey 26.25 1 Paul Featherston 23.10
           
4x100   DNF        
           
4x400 1   3.35.2      
           
Match 1 Blackheath 134      
2 Watford 113.5      
3 West Suffolk 104.5      
4 Tunbridge Wells 97      
5 Enfield And Haringey 82      

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk