Southern L 2002

Home Up

Last updated 10 September 2003

The Southern League (Senior Men) for 2002

13/07/02 - Southern League Div 2 - Norman Park
8/06/02 - SOUTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION 4 EAST - BRIGHTON
18/05/02 - Southern League Div 2 - Guildford
18/05/02 - Southern League Division 4East - Walthamstow
4/05/02 - Southern League Div 2 - Newnham
4/05/02 - Southern League Div 4 - Colchester

13 July 2002 Southern Mens League Div 2 - Norman Park

It was a good team performance all round and leaves us in the position of only needing to get in the top 3 in the last match to ensure that we get promoted to Div 1. Man of the Match was Jason Charter for his win in the 400m in 50.2 and fine last legs in each of the relays. Other good performances came from Andrew Rayner with 3.57 in the 1500m; Steve Cooper with a 2nd in the 800m A and 1st in 400m B string; Amir Williamson, on his debut, winning the Hammer and 4th in the discus (both A strings) and a first and two seconds for Andy Hodge on his debut for the year.

Richard

100 2 A. Harris 11.4 1 D. Lougheed 11.8
200 3 D. Lougheed 24.0 2 S. White 24.3
400 1 J. Charter 50.2 1 S. Cooper 51.6
800 2 S. Cooper 1.59.0 1 D. Ryan 1.59.8
1500 1 A. Rayner 3.57.5 2 D. Snow 4.21.9
5000 3 P. Tucker 15.50.6 2 J. Morland 16.55.6
110H 2 A. Hodge 16.6 3 P. Byfield 20.0
400H 2 S. White 61.2 3 C. Hogg 68.6
3000SC 2 P. Tucker 10.17.4 C. Hogg DNF
HJ 2=R. Chambers 1.80 1 A. Hodge 1.80
PV 2 S. Tolson 3.60 3 S. Gascoigne 2.80
LJ 3 R. Chambers 5.84 2 P. Byfield 5.65
TJ 2 P. Byfield 11.97 3 R. Chambers 10.58
SP 5 G. Hickey 10.45 4 R. Shelley 9.89
DT 4 A. Williamson 29.94 3 S. Tolson 25.52
HT 1 A. Williamson 34.72 1 S. Tolson 27.48
JT 3 A. Hodge 42.94 2 R. Shelley 38.76

4x100 2 BH (White, Harris, Lougheed, Charter) 46.1
4x400 1 BH (White, Snow, Ryan, Charter) 3.34.5

Top of Page


SOUTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION 4 EAST - BRIGHTON - Saturday 8th June

1. Brighton & Hove - 149
2. Watford - 131
3. Blackheath - 110
4. Horsham - 105

This was always going to be a difficult match for us as we were against 3 of the top 6 teams in our division, the match was made even more difficult by a number of vital members being absent and our two sprinters getting injured on Thursday night.

Our team of 13 committed themselves admirably on the day and by the end we managed to hold off 4th placed Horsham by 5 points, this persistence could be vital for our promotion hopes at the end of the season!

Notable performances were our two first places in the A and B string Hammer (Amir Williamson and Steve Gascoigne) and Nigel Keogh's two wins in the B string 110 hurdles and 400mh, our only track victories of the day. Amir's other victory in the A string Javelin and his 4th place in the discus meant that he has been nominated for the Man of the Match award and his prize will be presented to him shortly.

Paul Byfield

         A STRING                              B STRING
100 - Dave Griffin - 2nd 12.0           Nigel Keogh - 4th 12.3
200 - Pat Squires - 4th 25.5             Paul Byfield - 4th 25.4
400 - Dave Griffin - 2nd 53.4          Nigel Keogh - 2nd 54.3
800 - Neil Ayrton - 3rd 2.06.6         Paul Comber - 3rd 2.09.5
1500 - Neil Ayrton - 3rd 4.32.3       Paul Comber - 3rd 4.42.8
5000 - John Morland - 3rd 16.41.7   Pete Barlow - 3rd 17.18.0
110mh - Paul Byfield - 3rd 19.5         Nigel Koegh - 1st 20.2
400mh - Paul Byfield  - 4th 76.1       Nigel Koegh - 1st 63.9
3000sc - Mark Watling - 3rd 11.32.9 - no competitor
HJ - Paul Byfield - 4th 1.55             Nigel Keogh - 4th 1.10
PV - Steve Gascoigne - 3rd 2.60       Jim Day - 2nd 2.60
LJ - Paul Byfield - 3rd  5.86            Nigel Keogh - 4th 4.78
TJ - Paul Byfield  - 3rd 11.12           Nigel Keogh - 4th 10.34
SP - Steve Gascoigne  - 3rd 9.64     Simon Lloyd - 3rd 7.62
DT - Amir Williamson - 4th 27.46   Simon Lloyd - 3rd 19.76
HT - Amir Wlliamson - 1st 33.96     Steve Gascoigne - 1st 22.80
JT - Amir Williamson - 1st 34.20     Pat Squires  - 22.80
4x100 - 4th 48.8 (Paul Byfield, Nigel Keogh, Pat Squires, Neil Ayrton)
4x400 - 3rd 3.50.3 (Paul Byfield, Neil Ayrton, Pat Squires, Nigel Keogh)

Top of Page


Southern League Div 2 - Guildford 18 May 2002

100 3 Charter 11.4 4 Daniel 12.6
200 3 Odiete 23.4 2 Cooper 24.1
400 3 Charter 50.7 1 Godsell 53.4
800 2 Godsell 1.59.3 1 Hawkey 1.59.1
1500 3 Hawkey 4.10.1 1 Bolton 4.12.1
5000 1 McDonald 15.57.2 4 Barlow 17.19.3
110H 4 Purser 18.9 2 Holt 17.3
400H 2 Purser 60.1 2 Holt 64.5
3000SC 1 Bolton 10.10.9 4 Tolson 14.19.6
HJ 4 Chambers 1.70 4 Tolson 1.50
PV 2= Tolson 3.60 1 Gascoigne 3.40
LJ 5 Chambers 5.58 4 Daniel 5.57
TJ 3 Chambers 11.88 2 Daniel 11.73
SP 2 Burman-Roy 12.35 2 Hickey 10.39
DT 4 Burman-Roy 32.10 5 Brand 27.92
HT 2 Benn 46.72 1 Burman-Roy 42.29
JT 2 Benn 41.14 2 Brand 38.43

4x100 2 46.5 4x400 1 3.29.3

Match result 2nd 125.5

A really good result by all concerned, we were up against several of the top teams in the league. Man of the Match was Will Bolton for his wins in the B string 1500 and 45mins later in the steeplechase. Other good performances came from Simon Tolson in the pole vault, who then valiantly ran the steeplechase and picked up 2 points, Joe Godsell who won the B string 400 was second in the A string 800 and ran in both relays, and Andy Benn who got 2 seconds in the A strings for Hammer and Javelin.

On the down side, again we must have more distance runners who can do the steeplechase - Simon's run was great, but with a club like ours it should take asking nearly 15 people if they would run before getting a pole vaulter to fill in. Also, one sprinter said he would run and then never showed up - although the guys who filled in did well, this cost us about 6 points and hence the match.

Next match is at Norman Park, so hopefully we can get a good team out and move up from our current good position of 4th in the league. Richard Holt

Top of Page


Southern League Division 4East - Saturday 18th May - Walthamstow.

 

EVENT A STRING TIME/POS'N B STRING TIME/POS'N
100m Dewayne Lougheed 2nd - 11.7 Dave Griffin 3rd - 11.9
200m Dewayne Lougheed 1st - 23.7 Dave Griffin 2nd - 24.4
400m Nigel Keogh 2nd - 54.4 Dan Marks 1st - 54.1
800m Matt Gipon 1st - 2.07.4 Alex Gibbins 1st - 2.02.7
1500m Dan Snow 1st - 4.20.2 Neil Ayrton 1st - 4.32.2
5000m John Morland 2nd - 16.25 Brendan MacShane 1st - 17.42
110mh Paul Byfield 2nd -? Ian Holder (dns)
400mh Paul Byfield 2nd - 67.8 Nigel Keogh 3rd - 100.2
3000sc Mark Watling 3rd -? No competitor
HJ Paul Byfield 2nd -1.55 Ian Holder 1st - 1.50
PV Tom Robinson 1st - 3.70 Jim Day 1st - 2.60
LJ Paul Byfield 3rd - 5.49 Ian Holder 3rd - 4.61
TJ Paul Byfield 2nd - 11.87 Paul Featherston 1st - 10.47
SP Paul Featherston 1st - 10.38 Paul Byfield 2nd - 8.39
DT Paul Featherston 3rd - 22.14 Dewayne Lougheed 3rd - 16.42
HT Paul Featherston 2nd - 27.51 Nigel Keogh 4th - 6.72
JT Paul Featherston 2nd - 37.40 Ian Holder 4th - 25.56
4x100 Keogh, Griffin, Robinson, Lougheed 1st - 47.1
4x400 Griffin, Gipon, Keogh , Marks 1st -?

Another good victory for us which has put us on top of the Division, just one point ahead of Watford. Man of the match was Tom Robinson, his Pole Vault of 3.70 was one of the class performances of the day. Other good perfomances came from Dave Griffin who picked up valuable points in the sprints as well as running both relays, his lead off leg in the 4x400 put us in a commanding lead that was never bettered. Paul Featherston competed in all 4 throws and the triple jump, despite picking up an elbow injury he still managed to score 20 points on the day. Next match at Brighton will be a tough one, we are against 3 of the top 6 clubs in the division, including Watford who are in currently in second place.  Paul Byfield

Top of Page


Report from Richard Holt - Southern League Div 2 - 4 May, Newnham

Match Result
Aldershot 119
Blackheath 116
Newham 106
Bedford & County 103
Cambridge & Cole. 88

100m 1. D.Grant 10.6 1. A.Wilson 11.0
200m 2. F.Collymore 23.4 1. J.Wilkie 22.6
400m 3. S.Cooper 52.1 3. D.Griffin 54.1
800m 1. M.Airey 1.55.4 1. T.Hawkey 1.57.5
1500m 1. A.Draper 3.56.4 1. A.Rayner 4.00.6
5000m 2. P.Tucker 15.43.4 5. T.Hawkey 19.19.3
110mH 3. M.Purser 17.4 1. R.Holt 17.2
400mH 1. M.Purser 60.3 1. R.Holt 60.2
3000mSC 5. R.Williams 11.28.5 NO-ONE!!!
HJ 2= R.Chambers 1.70 3= Q.Belgrave 1.00
PV 1. A.Williams 4.30 4= A.Hardy 1.60
LJ 5. R.Chambers 5.77 3. Q.Belgrave 5.74
TJ 4. R.Chambers 11.51 4. A.Hardy 10.65
SP 2. S.Burman-Roy 12.13 3. G.Hickey 10.53
DT 3. S.Burman-Roy 32.59 4. C.Brand 26.27
HT 3. S.Burman-Roy 39.79 3. G.Hickey 25.81
JT 4. C.Brand 37.29 5. S.Burman-Roy 27.08

4x100m 3. 46.2 (Purser, Holt, Wilkie, Wilson)
4x400m 3. 3.34.3 (Cooper, Rayner, Airey, Holt) (Pat can you fill in the splits?)

Overall not bad, but disappointing not to have won the match (and quite comfortably). A few areas, as always we need to improve in, not least filling the distance events. Terry Hawkey filled in commendably in the 5000, but if we had had any runner at all in the B string 3000SC and someone
running under 18mins in the B string 5000 we would have won the match.

That's how close it was.

By the way - it's important to publicise the new "Man of the Match" Award of a sports shop voucher (15 in the case of the 2nd team). The winner at this match was Sudip Burman-Roy for his efforts in the throws (not many people will do all 4). Other notable performances came from Martin Airey (800), Antony Draper (1500), Peter Tucker (5000), Dwayne Grant(100) and Allan Williams (PV) where he had an attempt at the UK record for M45 which he narrowly missed. Oh - and the 2 old blokes in the hurdles did okay!

All the best,

Richard.

Top of Page


Southern League Div 4 - May 4th - Colchester - Report by Paul Byfield

MATCH RESULT
1st - Blackheath Harriers - 147

2nd - Colchester - 117
3rd - Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets - 99
4th - St Albans - 63
5th - Invicta East Kent 42

This was a convincing victory, once again our superiority on the track was outstanding but luckily this was backed up by some good performances in the field, particularly our double first in the PV and Paul Featherston's double wins in the SP and JT (which was a PB).

Man of the Match was Chris Daniel, competed in 4 events and a PB in the Triple Jump to come 3rd in the A string.

100m - Dewayne Lougheed, 2nd 11.7 - Leon Odiete, 1st 11.8
200m - Nange Ursell, 1st 22.5 - Leon Odiete, 1st 23.4
400m - Dewayne Lougheed, 1st 52.6 - Nigel Keogh, 1st 64.0
800m - Dan Marks, 3rd 2.07.9- Chris Daniel, 1st 2.08.1
1500m - Dan Snow, 2nd 4.26.6 - Pete Barlow, 1st 4.48.4
5000m - John Morland, 3 16.59 - Pete Barlow, 1st 17.33
110mh - Paul Byfield, 1st 20.0 - Nigel Keogh, 1st 23.4
400mh - Simon White, 1st 59.7 - Paul Byfield, 1st 73.5
3000sc - no competitor - no competitor
HJ - Paul Byfield, 3rd 1.50 - Simon Tolson, 1st 1.50
PV - Simon Tolson, 1st 3.50 - Steve Gascoigne, 1st 3.40
LJ - Paul Byfield, 3rd 5.69 - Chris Daniel, 4th 5.17
TJ - Chris Daniel, 3rd 11.67 - Nigel Keogh, 1st 11.29
SP - Paul Featherston, 1st, 10.60 - Steve Gascoigne, 1st 9.08
DT - Paul Featherston, 3rd - Simon Tolson, 3rd
HT - Paul Featherston, 2nd 29.40 - Simon Tolson, 26.54
JT - Paul Featherston, 1st 40.71 PB - Simon Tolson, 3rd 33.17
4x100 - White, Lougheed, Keogh, Odiete - 1st 47.2
4x400 - Marks, Daniel, Snow, White - 1st 3.47.8

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk