Southern L 2005

Home Up

Last updated 1 August 2005

The Southern Men's League (Senior, U20 & U17 Men) for 2005

We are in both Div 1 and Div 3(South) for the Southern League

20 August 2005 - Southern League -  Div 1 Parliament Hill
30 July 2005 - Southern League - Div 1 Norman Park - Div 3S Norman Park 1-08-05
9 July 2005 - Southern League - Div 1 Aldershot - Div 3S Horsham 14-07-05
25 June 2005 - Southern League - Div 1 Haringey - Div 3S Norman Park 14-07-05
21 May 2005 - Southern League - Div 1 Luton - Div 3S Barn Elms 28-05-05
7 May 2005 - Southern League - Div 1 Ashford - Div 3S Tooting 30-05-05

30 July 2005 - Southern League - Div 1 Norman Park

100 A 1 Domonic Parsons 11.5 B 2 Scott Jarred 11.90
200 A 5 Dale Willis 25.10 B 5 Richard Holt 34.3
400 A 2 Domonic Parsons 50.20 B 1 Scott Jarred 51.00
800 A 4 David McKinley 2.05.1 B 4 Michael Claff 2.03.9
1500 A 4 Nick Gasson 4.07.5 B 3 Jon Thorpe 4.10.2
5000 A 3 Peter Tucker 15.24.0 B 4 Ciaran Osborn 16.38.2
110H A 3 Richard Holt 19.6 B 2 Mark Purser 17.80
400H A 5 Richard Holt 60.1 B 1 Mark Purser 61.9
3000S/C A       B      
HJ A 4 Dale Willis 1.55 B 4 Simon Tolson 1.10
LJ A 4 Dale Willis 5.54 B 5 Richard Holt 4.11
TJ A 5 Dale Willis 10.91 B 2 Phil Blatch 10.84
PV A 2 Simon Tolson 3.80 B 3 Alan Hardy 2.40
SP A 5 Phil Blatch 9.46 B 5 Alan Fairbairn 9.14
DT A 4 Alan Fairbairn 34.98 B 5 Phil Blatch 24.72
JT A 3 Phil Blatch 44.90 B 5 Richard Holt 24.32
HT A 5 Phil Blatch 27.25 B 3 Alan Fairbairn 22.17
4X100 A 4 Mark Purser 47        
    Dale Willis          
    David McKinley          
    Scott Jarred          
4X400 A 4 David McKinley 3.30.9        
    Nick Gasson          
    Domonic Parsons          
    Scott Jarred          
               
Match   1 Basingstoke 136        
  2 Milton Keynes 117        
  3 Tonbridge 114        
  4 Blackheath and Bromley 82.5        
  5 Windsor 73.5        

 

30 July 2005 - Southern League - Div 3S Norman Park

100 2 Dan McEwan 11.9   3 Ricky Fox 15.9 (Injured)
200 2 Dan McEwan 24.6   3 Neil Ives 30.7  
400 3 Richard Daniel 53.2   1 Chris Daniel 56.4  
800 1 Dan Ryan 1.59.4   1 Jeff Rickerby 2.08.5  
1500 3 Dave Griffin 4.25.3   3 Mark Watling 4.43.1  
5000 3 Rob Hall 16.51.7   1 Mark Ellison 17.45.4  
3000 S/C 3 Michael Leal 11.39.2          
110 HURD 3 Jeff Rickerby 22.6          
400 HURD 2 Richard Daniel 62.3   1 Nigel Keogh 60.3  
LONG JUMP 2 Dan McEwan 5.37   2 Mark Daniel 5.19  
TRIPLE JUMP 3 Chris Daniel 10.29   3 Jeff Rickerby 9.17  
 HIGH JUMP 2 Richard Daniel 1.50   3 Mark Daniel 1.10  
POLE VAULT 3 Jim  Day 2.40   3 Richard Daniel 1.50  
SHOT 3 Gordon Hickey 9.23   2 Colin Brand 8.28  
HAMMER 3 Colin Brand 22.05   2 Gordon Hickey 21.1  
DISCUS 3 Colin Brand 25.49   1 Gordon Hickey 24.58  
JAVELIN 2 Colin Brand 37.71   2 Adam Atkinson 36.92  
4X100 2 Keogh, Ryan, Rickerby, McEwan 48.8        
4X400 1 Keogh, C Daniel, Ryan, R Daniel 3.37.4        
               
               
  Match Result            
               
1 Medway and Maidstone   152        
2 Eastbourne   147        
3 Blackheath and Bromley   127        

Top of Page


9 July 2005 - Southern League - Div 1 Aldershot

100 A 2 Michael Champion 11.3 B 1 Jack Wilkie 11.20
200 A 1 Michael Champion 22.40 B 1 Jack Wilkie 23
400 A 1 Ian Allerton 49.90 B 1 Scott Jarred 52.10
800 A 1 Martin Airey 2.01.9 B 2 David McKinley 2.04.6
1500 A 3 David McKinley 4.22.8 B 2 Martin Airey 4.24.0
5000 A 5 Mark Ellison 18.10.1 B      
110H A 3 Richard Holt 17.7 B 5 Scott Jarred 21.20
400H A 3 Richard Holt 61.4 B      
3000S/C A 5 Richard Hall 11.48.5 B 5 Richard Holt 14.25.6
HJ A 5 Michael Champion 1.55 B 3 Jack Wilkie 1.00
LJ A 5 Michael Champion 5.57 B 4 Mark Purser 5.51
TJ A 5 Ian Allerton 11.24 B 5 Jack Wilkie 9.19
PV A 1 Allan Williams 4.15 B 1 Alan Hardy 3.00
SP A 5 Alan Hardy 7.83 B      
DT A 5 Richard Holt 19.24 B 5 Mark Purser 18.65
JT A 5 Richard Holt 27.17 B 5 Mark Purser 23.09
HT A 5 John Robinson 13.47 B 5 Mark Purser 6.76
4X100 A 1 Ian Allerton 43.7        
    Scott Jarred          
    Michael Champion          
    Jack Wilkie          
4X400 A   Michael Champion 3.25.4       52.4
    Scott Jarred         51.3
    Jack Wilkie         52.9
    Ian Allerton         48.8
Match   1 Bournemouth 121        
  2 Vale of Aylesbury 113        
  3 Aldershot 111        
  4 Dartford 100.5        
  5 Blackheath and Bromley 90.5        

 

9 July 2005 - Southern League - Div 3S Horsham

100 A 3 Dan McKeown (U20) 12.3 B 1 Tim Ayres (U20) 12.7
200 A 3 Dan McKeown (U20) 24.8 B 2 Tim Ayres (U20) 25.2
400 A 1 Richard Daniel (U20) 53.3 B 3 Alex Letchford 56.4
800 A 2 Robert D'Angelo (U17) 2.03.6 B 4 Richard Barrett 2.33.8
1500 A 4 Alex Bruce Littlewood (U17) 4.24.9 B   David Griffin Did not finish
5000 A 3 Darryl Hilliar 18.09.2 B      
110H A 2 Ian Holder (M40) 21.5 B      
400H A 1 Richard Daniel (U20) 62.0 B 1 Nigel Keogh 61.8
3000S/C A 3 Tim Ayres (U20) 11.53.9 B 3 Richard Barrett 13.11.5
HJ A 2 Richard Daniel (U20) 1.50 B 2 Ian Holder (M40) 1.50
LJ A 4 Ian Holder (M40) 5.21 B 4 Dan McKeown (U20) 5.03
TJ A 3 Dan McKeown (U20) 10.97 B 3 Tim Ayres (U20) 9.83
PV A 2 Jim Day (M70) 2.40 B 1 Richard Daniel (U20) 2.30
SP A 4 Gordon Hickey (M70) 8.94 B 4 Richard Barrett 4.96
DT A 4 Gordon Hickey (M70) 22.39 B 4 Nigel Keogh 16.62
JT A 4 Gordon Hickey (M70) 25.25 B 4 Ken Daniel (M55) 18.35
HT A 4 Gordon Hickey (M70) 20.72 B 4 Ken Daniel (M55) 5.07
4X100 A 2 Dan McKeown (U20) 48.4        
    Nigel Keogh          
    Alex Letchford          
    Tim Ayres (U20)          
4X400 A 1 Nigel Keogh 3.35.9        
    Alex Letchford          
    Richard Daniel (U20)          
    Robert D'Angelo (U17)          
               
Match   1 Hillingdon 146.5        
  2 Horsham 133.5        
  3 Hastings 109.5        
  4 Blackheath & Bromley 103.5        

Top of Page


25 June 2005 - Southern League - Div 1 Haringey

100 A 2 Michael Champion 11.5 B 2 Domonic Parsons 11.40
200 A 3 Michael Champion 22.50 B 4 Scott Jarred 23.9
400 A 2 Domonic Parsons 50.90 B 1 Scott Jarred 51.60
800 A 4 Michael Claff 2.03.6 B      
1500 A 3 Michael Claff 4.21.2 B      
5000 A 2 Roy Smith 16.39.6 B      
110H A 4 Mark Purser 18.2 B 2 Richard Holt 20.30
400H A 3 Mark Purser 62.9 B 2 Richard Holt 61.4
3000S/C A       B      
HJ A 5 Michael Champion 1.55 B      
LJ A 5 Mark Purser 5.32 B 5 Phil Blatch 4.93
TJ A       B      
PV A 3 Alan Hardy 3.00 B 3 John Robinson 1.20
SP A 5 Phil Blatch 9.31 B 5 John Robinson 4.87
DT A 5 Phil Blatch 25.43 B 5 Mark Purser 19.10
JT A 3 Phil Blatch 50.81 B 5 Richard Holt 30.23
HT A 5 Phil Blatch 21.17 B 4 Alan Hardy 11.79
4X100 A 5 Mark Purser 45.9        
    Scott Jarred          
    Michael Champion          
    Domonic Parsons          
4X400 A 5 Mark Purser 4.03.2        
    Scott Jarred          
    Richard Holt          
    Michael Champion          
Match   1 Havering 127        
  2 Winchester 117        
  3 Enfield and Haringey 113        
  4 Woking 98        
  5 Blackheath and Bromley 66        

 

25 June 2005 - Southern League - Div 3S Norman Park

400mH
A 2 Richard Daniel 61.3 B 4 Richard Barrett 81.2

100m
A 2 Dan McEwan 12.0 B 1 Paul Rochester 11.4

800m
A 2 Richard Daniel 2:05.3 B 2 Nigel Keogh 2:09.4

5000m
A 3 Ciaran Osbourne 16:30.7 B 3 Mark Ellison 17:45.3

400m
A 1 Richard Daniel 54.1 B 2 Alex Letchford 57.5

110mH
A 2 Ian Holder 20.8 B NR

200m
A 2 Dan McEwan 24.8 B 3 Alex Letchford 23.9

1500m
A 1 Ant Draper 4:09.3 B 1 Mark Watling 4:44.7

4x100m
1 B&B 47.0 McEwan, Rochester, Keogh & Karageorghis

3000m S/C
A 2 Dave Ellison 11:26.7 B 3 Richard Barrett 13:04.1

4x400m
2 B&B 3:43.5 Daniel, Keogh, Letchford & Watling

Pole Vault
A 3 Jim Day 2.40 B 2 Richard Daniel 1.20

Hammer
A 1 Amir Williamson *50.82* B 3 Pat Boundy 28.64

Shot Putt
A 2 Pat Boundy 10.93 B 2 Gordon Hickey 8.62

Long Jump
A 4 Dan McEwan 4.77 B 4 Nigel Keogh 4.74

High Jump
A 4 Ian Holder 1.40 B Richard Barrett NJ

Javelin
A 1 Pat Boundy *55.61* B 2 Leo Swan 20.93

Triple Jump
A 4 Dan McEwan 9.48 B 4 Richard Barrett 7:42

Discus
A 2 Amir Williamson *36.45* B 1 Pat Boundy 33.23

* Athletics Weekly performance

1 Bracknell 138
2 B&B 129
3 Croydon 117
4 Chichester 104

Top of Page


21 May 2005 - Southern League - Div 1 Luton

100 A 3 Marvin Riley (U20) 11.6 B 5 Chris Daniel 13.6
200 A 5 Simon White 25.1 B 5 Mark Purser 27.2
400 A 4 Joe Godsell 54.7 B 4 Chris Daniel 58.2
800 A 2 Martin Airey 2.00.9 B 1 Joe Godsell 2.01.1
1500 A 5 Martin Airey 4.14.3 B 2 Peter Tucker 4.16.0
5000 A 3 Jon Thorpe 16.04.3 B 4 Darryl Hilliar 18.20.4
110H A 2 Simon White 17.1 B 1 Mark Purser 18.9
400H A 4 Simon White 60.7 B 3 Mark Purser 63.8
3000S/C A       B      
HJ A 4 Mark Purser 1.20 B 5 Chris Daniel 1.20
LJ A 4 Mark Purser 5.26 B 3 Chris Daniel 5.16
TJ A 5 Mark Purser 10.35 B 3 Chris Daniel 9.81
PV A 1 Simon Tolson 3.90 B 1 John Robinson (M60) 1.95
SP A 5 Simon White 9.39 B 4 Alan Fairbairn (M40) 8.90
DT A 1 Alan Fairbairn (M40) 36.46 B 3 Simon White 23.24
JT A 4 Simon White 34.12 B 3 Simon Tolson 29.65
HT A 4 Alan Fairbairn (M40) 32.13 B 2 Simon Tolson 24.15
4X100 A 5 Mark Purser 49.4        
    Simon White          
    Chris Daniel          
    Joe Godsell          
4X400 A 5 Jon Thorpe 3.52.2        
    Martin Airey          
    Chris Daniel          
    Joe Godsell          
               
Match   1 Serpentine 111        
  2= Luton 110        
  2= Nene Valley 110        
  4 Exeter 100        
  5 Blackheath & Bromley 89        

 

21 May 2005 - Southern League - Div 3S Barn Elms

100 A 3 Dan McKeown (U20) 12.0 B 1 Paul Rochester (U20) 11.3
200 A 4 Tim Ayres (U20) 24.4 B 2 Dan McKeown (U20) 24.9
400 A 1 Scott Jarred 53.0 B 3 Geoff Rickerby 59.1
800 A 2 Dan Ryan 2.08.7 B 2 Richard Hall 2.25.1
1500 A 2 Dan Ryan 4.32.8 B 2 Nick Gasson 4.38.1
5000 A 2 Nick Gasson 16.36.3 B 2 Roy Smith (M40) 16.46.8
110H A 2 Ian Holder (M40) 22.7 B 2 Geoff Rickerby 21.1
400H A 2 Richard Hall 72.7 B 2 Geoff Rickerby 67.6
3000S/C A 3 Richard Hall 11.52.6 B 1 Richard Barrett 12.43.8
HJ A 4 Ian Holder (M40) 1.45 B 3 Richard Hall 1.40
LJ A       B      
TJ A 3 Dan McKeown (U20) 11.23 B 2 Tim Ayres (U20) 9.77
PV A 4 Jim Day (M70) 2.50 B 2 Alan Hardy (M45) 2.30
SP A 3 Patrick Boundy 11.08 B 4 Chris Marchant (M40) 9.46
DT A 3 Patrick Boundy 33.57 B 3 Chris Marchant (M40) 23.00
JT A 4 Geoff Rickerby 35.66 B 3 Tim Ayres (U20) 20.64
HT A 4 Patrick Boundy 30.50 B 4 Richard Barrett 10.82
4X100 A 2 Dan McKeown (U20) 46.4        
    Paul Rochester (U20)          
    Tim Ayres (U20)          
    Scott Jarred          
4X400 A 2 Geoff Rickerby 3.55.5        
    Tim Ayres (U20)          
    Dan Ryan          
    Scott Jarred          
               
Match   1 Cambridge Harriers 145        
  2 Richmond And Twickenham 132        
  3 Blackheath And Bromley 117        
  4 East Grinstead 77        

Top of Page


7 May 2005 - Southern League - Div 1 Ashford

An afternoon of mixed fortunes, both with performances and weather, saw us finish a little off the pace in the opening fixture of the season. Despite being a bright afternoon, all events were affected by both wind and rain, none more so than the 5k in which Peter Tucker and Roy Smith encountered all four seasons (including hail stones) in the space of 12 laps. We did however manage some notable performances. Martin Airey and James Poole both ran tactically and took victories in the 800m. Simon Tolson and u/17 Scott Huggins vaulted sparingly to win their competitions and Joe Godsell ran with ease to his 400m win.

As was the case last season, our jumps were weak (except PV of course), and make shift jumpers scored points as they could (Mark Purser, Richard Holt). Alan Fairbairn performed admirably in the throws with the Discus his best result. 400m Hurdlers Simon White and Mark Purser led the field in the opening event gaining second in the A and first in the B.

Athletes of the day were Richard Holt who did 7 events and our Man of the Match Simon White who completed 9 events. Both athletes, despite both being hurdlers, competed in a variety of events, including jumps, throws and relays. Neither athlete was given the chance to compete to their best but both realised that scoring points for the team was more important. More athletes are required for the next fixture, so if you read these results and feel you could do better (jumpers especially) donít keep it for training, come and compete.

Mark Purser

100 A 3 Joe Godsell 11.4 B 5 Simon White 12.40
200 A 5 Simon White 25.40 B 5 Mark Purser 27.5
400 A 1 Joe Godsell 51.40 B 3 Richard Holt 56.00
800 A 1 Martin Airey 1.59.3 B 1 James Poole 2.01.7
1500 A 4 James Poole 4.25.5 B 3 Peter Tucker 4.29.0
5000 A 4 Peter Tucker 16.10.8 B 3 Roy Smith 16.54.2
110H A 4 Simon White 18 B 2 Richard Holt 19.40
400H A 2 Simon White 61.9 B 1 Mark Purser 62.3
3000S/C A       B      
HJ A 4 Mark Purser 1.30 B 3 Richard Holt 1.30
LJ A 4 Mark Purser 5.19 B 5 Richard Holt 4.39
TJ A       B      
PV A 1 Simon Tolson 4.00 B 1 Scott Huggins 4.00
SP A 5 Alan Fairbairn 9.49 B 5 Simon White 8.95
DT A 3 Alan Fairbairn 35.48 B 2 Simon White 26.54
JT A 5 Simon White 35.88 B 5 Richard Holt 23.13
HT A 5 Alan Fairbairn 27.39 B 3 Simon Tolson 22.33
4X100 A 5 Scott Huggins 47.2        
    Richard Holt          
    Simon White          
    Joe Godsell          
4X400 A 3 Simon White 3.40.1        
    Richard Holt          
    James Poole          
    Joe Godsell          
               
Match   1 Ashford 129        
  2 Reading 127        
  3 Ilford 95        
  4 Harrow 91.5        
  5 Blackheath and Bromley 84.5        

Some action shots by Simon White...

7 May 2005 - Southern League - Div 3S Tooting

1. Epsom

133

2. Havant

119

3. Blackheath

116

4. South London Harriers

105

 

Event String position Athlete Time/Distance Event String position Athlete Time/Distance
100 A 3 Dan McEwan 11.9 100 B 3 Jeff Rickerby 13.1
200 A 3 Dan McEwan 24.4 200 B 4 Jeff Rickerby 26.5
400 A 2 Richard Daniels 54.2 400 B 4 Jeff Rickerby 57.1
110 H           A 2 Jeff Rickerby 23.8
400 H A 2 Richard Daniels 64.1 400h B 1 Nigel Keogh 65.6
800 A 1 Dan Ryan 2.05.8 800 B 1 Niel Aryton 2.08.5
1500 A 3 Ray Perkins 4.25.2 1500 B 3 Chris Daniels 4.44.5
5000 A 4 Nick Gasson 16.49.0          
3000S/C A 4 Richard Hall 12.04.2 3000S/C B 4 Richard Barret 13.01.7
Hammer A 4 Richard Barret 7.95 Hammer B 3 Richard Hall 5.53
Jav A 3 Leo Swan 31 Jav B 3 Gordon Hickey 26.08
Shot A 3 Chris Marchant 9.86 Shot B 1 Gordon Hickey 9.42
Discus A 3 Gordon Hickey 23.4 Discus B 2 Chris Marchant 22.67
Long Jump A 3 Dale Willis 5.5 Long Jump B 3 Richard Hall 4.47
High Jump A 2 Dale Willis 1.7 High Jump B 1 Richard Hall 1.4
Triple Jump A 2 Dale Willis 11.18 Triple Jump B 2 Chris Daniels 10.77
Pole Vault A 2 Jim Day 2.40 Pole Vault B 2 John Robinson 2.00
                 
4*100 Keogh                
Aryton                
Willis                
McEwan 3 48.00            
                 
4*400 Keogh 1 55.2            
R Daniels 1 54.4            
Aryton 1 54.8            
Ryan 1 55.4 3.93.7          

 

4*400 meter relay team (who won it by a mile) The two Richards who did the hammer and Steeplechase
 

A squad photo

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk