Southern M L 2008

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

The Southern Men's League (Senior, U20 & U17 Men) for 2008

We are in Div 3 (South) for the Southern League

2 August 2008 - Southern League - Div 3S - Kingston  8-08-08
12 July 2008 - Southern League - Div 3S - Ladywell 12-07-08
28 June 2008 - Southern League - Div 3S - Norman Park 30-06-08
7 June 2008 - Southern League - Div 3S - Battersea Park 15-06-08
3 May 2008 - Southern League - Div 3S - Crawley  7-05-08

2 August 2008 - Southern League - Div 3S - Kingston

Results on available in PDF

Overall we finished 5th in the Southern League Division three, promotion, next year maybe...

Richard

Top of Page


12 July 2008 - Southern League - Div 3S - Ladywell

100m A 100m B
1 Billy Porter SLH 11.1 1 Matt Fletcher B&B 11.4
2 Julian Bharami EBR 11.3 2 Allan Dawson EBR 11.4
3 Neil Francis B&B 11.5 3 Andrew Rostek SMR 11.9
4 Mervyn Glover SMR 11.6 4 Jeremy Sharpe SLH 11.9

200m A 200m B
1 Dan Haque B&B 22.0 1 Julian Bharami EBR 23.0
2 Billy Porter SLH 22.9 2 Alex Blair B&B 23.4
3 Simon Chapple SMR 23.7 3 Andrew Rostek SMR 23.4
4 Paul Keen EBR 24.8 4 Ben Wynter SLH 23.8

400m A 400m B
1 Neil Francis B&B 50.4 1 Alex Blair B&B 51.5
2 Sasha Henty EBR 52.0 2 Ben McDanial SLH 53.8
3 Laurence Telesia SMR 52.3 3 Ralph Hyde SMR 55.8
4 Matt Grant SLH 52.4 4 Lewis Harte EBR 58.8

800m A 800m B
1 Martin Airey B&B 2.00.5 1 Alex Rice SLH 2.04.1
2 Tom Hart SLH 2.02.5 2 Andrew York B&B 2.04.2
3 Ian Groome SMR 2.07.9 3 Eddie Paxton SMR 2.14.4
4 Lewis Harte EBR 2.10.9

1500m A 1500m B
1 Michael McManus SLH 4.08.8 1 Jon Thorpe B&B 4.11.1
2 Andrew Conway B&B 4.10.2 2 Daniel Sellman SLH 4.16.2
3 Ian Groome SMR 4.27.6 3 Grant Bridgeman SMR 4.37.5

5000m A 5000m B
1 Tom Jenkins SLH 15.38.9 1 Francis Staunton SLH 16.27.2
2 Jimmy Goulis SMR 15.43.6 2 Chris Walmsley SMR 16.44.1
3 Alastair Cliff B&B 16.19.8

110mH A 110mH B
1 Richard Holt B&B 17.3 1 Dale Willis B&B 18.6
2 Paul Derrien SMR 23.3

400mH A 400mH B
1 Richard Holt B&B 59.3 1 Ashley Healy B&B 62.3
2 Marc Snaith SMR 64.1 2 Grant Bridgeman SMR 67.7
3 Sasha Henty EBR 69.7
4 Andy Tindall SLH 71.7

3000m SC A 3000m SC B
1 Andy Tindall SLH 9.43.5 1 Richard Hall B&B 10.56.0
2 Richard Daniel B&B 10.47.5 2 Nigel Rothwell SMR 11.25.8
3 Marc Snaith SMR 10.49.1

Discus Throw A Discus Throw B
1 Paul Derrien SMR 40.01 1 Buster Watson SMR 36.88
2 Brian Slaughter EBR 30.83 2 Graeme Hogg EBR 19.40
3 Peter Wickens SLH 28.41 3 Phil Hartnett SLH 10.53
4 Tim Ayres B&B 17.60

Hammer Throw A Hammer Throw B
1 Paul Derrien SMR 49.62 1 Buster Watson SMR 31.01
2 Brian Slaughter EBR 30.91 2 Graeme Hogg EBR 19.21
3 Peter Wickens SLH 21.84 3 Tim Ayers B&B 18.15
4 Dan Ridge B&B 20.86 4 John Francis SLH 10.82

High Jump A High Jump B
1 Mervyn Glover SMR 1.75 1 Dane Grant SMR 1.75
2 Darren Brown SLH 1.75 2 Noel Egbunike SLH 1.65
3 Dale Willis B&B 1.65
4 Brian Slaughter EBR 1.30

Javelin Throw A Javelin Throw B
1 Peter Wickens SLH 48.98 1 Dane Grant SMR 42.01
2 Neil Jennings SMR 42.84 2 Adam Main SLH 28.87
3 Brian Slaughter EBR 32.65 3 Richard Holt B&B 24.67
4 Adam Atkinson B&B 30.22 4 Julian Bharami EBR 18.30

Long Jump A Long Jump B
1 Darren Brown SLH 6.48 1 Dane Grant SMR 5.97
2 Michael Hughes SMR 6.03 2 Kieron Dawkins SLH 5.65
3 Dale Willis B&B 5.99 3 Dan McKeown B&B 5.21
4 Brian Slaughter EBR 4.97 4 Steve Tragmar EBR 4.38

Pole Vault A Pole Vault B
1 Nick Moore B&B 3.70 1 Brian Slaughter EBR 2.80
2=Paul Keen EBR 2.80 2 Paul Derrien SMR 2.60
2=Dane Grant SMR 2.80 3 Tim Ayres B&B 1.10

Shot Putt A Shot Putt B
1 Paul Derrien SMR 12.58 1 Buster Watson SMR 10.95
2 Peter Wickens SLH 11.10 2 Billy Porter SLH 8.36
3 Brian Slaughter EBR 9.83 3 Dan Ridge B&B 8.32
4 Adam Atkinson B&B 8.86 4 Graeme Hogg EBR 7.66

Triple Jump A Triple Jump B
1 Darren Brown SLH 13.27 1 Kieron Dawkins SLH 11.29
2 Dale Willis B&B 12.64 2 Mervyn Glover SMR 10.94
3 Michael Hughes SMR 12.43 3 Ashley Healy B&B 10.88
4 Steve Tragmar EBR 8.97

4x100M Relay
1 B&B 44.5 1 Dan Haque 2 Matt Fletcher
3 Dan McKeown 4 Neil Francis
2 EBR 44.8 1 Graeme Hogg 2 Julian Bharami
3 Allan Dawson 4 Paul Keen
3 SMR 45.8 1 Mervyn Glover 2 Simon Chapple
3 Michael Hughes 4 Andrew Rostek
4 SLH 46.6 1 Billy Porter 2 Ben Wynter
3 Kieron Dawkins 4 Jeremy Sharpe

4x400M Relay
1 B&B 3.30.5 1 Richard Holt 2 Ashley Healy
3 Neil Francis 4 Alex Blair
2 SLH 3.34.8 1 Alex Rice 2 Matt Grant
3 Dominic Steiret 4 Michael McManus
3 SMR 3.44.5 1 Simon Chapple 2 Ralph Hyde
3 Laurence Telesia 4 Andrew Rostek

MATCH RESULT LEAGUE STANDINGS Not Available
Event Lge
1 St. Mary Richmond 99.5 4
2 Blackheath & Bromley H&AC 95 3
3 South London H. 85 2
4 Eastbourne Rovers AC 49.5 1

Top of Page


28 June 2008 - Southern League - Div 3S - Norman Park

100m A 100m B
1 Daniel Haque B&B 11.1 1 Matt Fletcher B&B 11.7
2 Ben Abbott PDW 11.8 2 Matt Burroughs EGR 12.1
3 Daniel Medcalf EGR 12.8 3 Tim Bateman PDW 12.9

200m A 200m B
1 Daniel Haque B&B 21.8 1 James Davies M&M 24.6
2 Matt Burroughs EGR 24.9 2 Brett Caiger EGR 24.9
3 Mark Woods PDW 25.9 3 R Holt B&B 25.3
4 Duton Brown M&M 27.1 4 Tim Bateman PDW 28.6

400m A 400m B
1 Atherton B&B 52.1 1 Stephen Cavey B&B 51.6
2 Michael Gardner EGR 52.7 2 James Crittell EGR 52.3
3 Ben Abbott PDW 55.0 3 Josh Nice M&M 55.5
4 Duton Brown M&M 58.4 4 Richard Christian PDW 59.7

800m A 800m B
1 M Arey B&B 1.59.6 1 M Hill B&B 2.05.6
2 James Hogg M&M 2.03.6 2 Stuart Flack M&M 2.08.6
3 James Ridger PDW 2.10.4 3 Gareth Ross PDW 2.36.7
4 James Crittell EGR 3.25.2

1500m A 1500m B
1 A Rayner B&B 3.59.9 1 A Conway B&B 4.10.6
2 James Ridger PDW 4.27.5 2 Paul Hasler PDW 4.28.0
3 Gareth Williams M&M 4.32.9 3 Bob Fursey M&M 4.44.6
4 Colin Day EGR 5.50.6 4 Lance Quirico EGR 5.59.7

5000m A 5000m B
1 A Rayner B&B 15.47.2 1 J Thorpe B&B 15.59.8
2 Paul Hasler PDW 16.26.4 2 Michael Heggisippie PDW 17.20.5
3 Nick Slade M&M 17.00.1 3 Stuart Flack M&M 19.05.6
4 Lance Quirico EGR 20.03.3 4 Colin Day EGR 22.21.7

110mH A 110mH B
1 T Sodeyi B&B 14.7 1 R Holt B&B 17.3
2 Rupert Cawte PDW 21.6 2 Richard Christian PDW 20.8
3 Nick Slade M&M 28.4 3 Andrew Lamport M&M 22.8

400mH A 400mH B
1 James Crittell EGR 61.4 1 Rupert Cawte PDW 70.1
2 D Wills B&B 62.3 2 R Davies B&B 77.3
3 Richard Christian PDW 70.7 3 Mark Richards EGR 2.01.7

3000m SC A 3000m SC B
1 Paul Hasler PDW 10.43.4 1 R Daniels B&B 11.50.4
2 R Hall B&B 11.06.5 2 Richard Christian PDW 15.00.6
3 Nick Slade M&M 11.27.0
4 Steve Warner EGR 14.04.0

Discus Throw A Discus Throw B
1 Dan Ridge B&B 32.04 1 Paul Oaks M&M 25.48
2 James Apps PDW 31.63 2 Pete Stennett PDW 24.37
3 Karl Pestell M&M 26.38 3 James Crittell EGR 21.58
4 Colin King EGR 26.06 4 Nick Gasson B&B 16.54

Hammer Throw A Hammer Throw B
1 Karl Pestell M&M 33.38 1 Paul Oaks M&M 26.60
2 James Apps PDW 30.03 2 Pete Stennett PDW 21.10
3 Dan Ridge B&B 20.76 3 T Ayers B&B 18.64
4 James Crittell EGR 20.34 4 Mark Richards EGR 7.20

High Jump A High Jump B
1 Tom Gardner EGR 1.85 1 Rupert Cawte PDW 1.65
2 Ben Abbott PDW 1.75 2 Daniel Haque B&B 1.60
3 Dale Wills B&B 1.70 3 Andrew Lamport M&M 1.50
4 Chris White M&M 1.70 4 Gavin Rotherby EGR 1.50

Javelin Throw A Javelin Throw B
1 James Apps PDW 52.57 1 Paul Oaks M&M 36.69
2 Stuart Earl M&M 37.61 2 Colin King EGR 30.45
3 Adam Atkinson B&B 36.12 3 Richard Holt B&B 29.33
4 Phil Rogers EGR 33.76 4 Rupert Cawte PDW 27.06

Long Jump A Long Jump B
1 Paul Ralph M&M 6.03 1 Ben Abbott PDW 5.50
2 Dale Wills B&B 5.82 2 Andrew Clark EGR 5.14
3 Tim Bateman PDW 5.73 3 Paul Oaks M&M 4.91
4 Tim Medcalf EGR 5.53 4 Tim Ayers B&B 4.48

Pole Vault A Pole Vault B
1 Allan Williams B&B 3.60 1 Alan Hardy B&B 2.80
2 Colin King EGR 3.20 2 Andrew Lamport M&M 2.40
3 Paul Oaks M&M 3.00 3 Richard Christian PDW 2.00
4 Rupert Cawte PDW 2.00

Shot Putt A Shot Putt B
1 James Apps PDW 10.02 1 Dan Ridge B&B 8.66
2 A Atkinson B&B 9.43 2 Karl Pestell M&M 8.08
3 Stuart Earl M&M 9.11 3 Richard Christian PDW 7.49
4 James Crittell EGR 7.85 4 James Crittell EGR 6.54

Triple Jump A Triple Jump B
1 Paul Ralph M&M 13.32 1 Chris White M&M 11.17
2 Dale Willis B&B 12.08 2 Tim Bateman PDW 11.10
3 Ben Abbott PDW 11.68 3 Phil Rogers EGR 10.82
4 Tim Medcalf EGR 11.45 4 Richard Daniel B&B 10.74

4x100M Relay
1 B&B 46.3 1 2
3 4
2 PDW 49.2 1 Mark Woods 2 James Ridger
3 Richard Christian 4 Ben Abbott
3 EGR 49.2 1 Andrew Clark 2 Michael Gardner
3 Brett Caiger 4 Matt Burroughs
4 M&M 51.1 1 2
3 4

4x400M Relay
1 B&B 3.35.7 1 2
3 4
2 EGR 3.48.7 1 T Gardner 2 Michael Gardner
3 James Crittell 4 Phil Rogers
3 M&M 3.50.0 1 James Davies 2 Duton Brown
3 Josh Nice 4 Stuart Flack
4 PDW 3.55.3 1 James Ridger 2 Richard Christian
3 Gareth Ross 4 Mark Woods

MATCH RESULT LEAGUE STANDINGS Not Available
Event Lge
1 Blackheath & Bromley H&AC 116 4
2 Paddock Wood AC 94 3
3 Medway & Maidstone AC 79 2
4 East Grinstead & D. AC 60 1

Top of Page


7 June 2008 - Southern League - Div 3S - Battersea Park

Team Manager Report

This was a top of the table clash with all the winners of the previous fixtures set to do battle in Battersea Park. Leading up to the fixture I was reasonably confident, I knew we had lost fine athletes to the first team but I also knew that I could be drawing on quality such as Andy Conway, Steven Cavey and Chris Hogg.

However, the Friday before things took a turn for the worse, I lost both 800 metre runners and one of my 100 metre guys. So it would be backs against the wall, not going down without a fight time.

Luckily multi sport specialist Tim Ayres was on hand and competed in the Pole Vault, Hammer, Shot, Javelin, Long Jump, 4*100 and steeple chase, he would surely have been athlete of the day if it wasn’t for Alistair Cliff and his 5k PB. The team can look to Alistair for inspiration, when the chips were down he ran hard and won the B race. “Mad Dog” John Thorpe ran very well in the 5K and won the A race.

An interesting battle in the High Jump pitted dad Ian Holder against his son Greg, who would win the battle of the Holders? Youth the clear winner. It was Greg’s first time in the Southern League and with good performances in the 100, High Jump and 4*100 he will surly feature again.

Dan Ridge was again excellent in the throws and he is a real credit to the club, his coach and himself.

Dan McKeown was once again called Dan McQueen by the stadium announcer and was robbed of a good start in the 200. He wasn’t happy but still produced the goods in the 4*100

All in all the team did well, we were down to the bare bones and everyone gave 110% but we finished third on the day just 4 points behind second which felt harsh. We currently lie 6th in the overall league. The team will continue to push hard for promotion starting with our home fixture on 28th June.

I am proud of the team performance, dedication and most of all the sense of team spirit and commitment to the goal of promotion.

Richard Hall 11 June 2008

 

    Athlete       Back
AD Code A/B / Ht Position First Name Last Name Club Result
100 A 1 Ricardo Beckford London Heathside 11.4
100 A 2 Dan McQueen Blackheath and Bromley 11.6
100 A 3 MIKE  Triggs Bournemouth 11.7
100 A 4 JT Wong Serpentine 12.2
100 A   Buckridge Ealing Southall & Middlesex DNF
100 B 1 Dewayne Simms Guest 11.1
100 B 2 A Ojo Ealing Southall & Middlesex 11.2
100 B 3 Jean-Paul  Hazeley London Heathside 11.8
100 B 4 Greg  Holder Blackheath and Bromley 12.4
100 B 5 Alessandro  Brandimarti Serpentine 13.8
             
200 A 1 Dan Haque Blackheath and Bromley 21.7
200 A 2 Moses Arthur London Heathside 21.7
200 A 3 D Simms Ealing Southall & Middlesex 22.3
200 A 4 JT Wong Serpentine 25.0
200 B 1 A Ojo Ealing Southall & Middlesex 22.6
200 2 Romeo Beckford London Heathside 23.2
200 B 3 Dan McQueen Blackheath and Bromley 24.3
200 B 4 A Haughton Guest 24.3
200 B 5 Louis Clark Serpentine 27.9
             
400 A 1 Steve Cavey Blackheath and Bromley 52.4
400 A 2 H Jama Ealing Southall & Middlesex 52.8
400 A 3 Mark Perry London Heathside 53.4
400 A 4 Gavin  Edmonds Serpentine 66.2
400 B 1 Bill Awere London Heathside 53.4
400 B 2 Andrew York Blackheath and Bromley 54.4
400 B 3 C Hedworth Ealing Southall & Middlesex 54.9
400 B 4 Paul Workman Bournemouth 55.0
400 B 5 Christophe  Lambing Bournemouth 56.2
400 B 6 Louis Clark Serpentine 61.5
             
800 A 1 McCallum Ealing Southall & Middlesex 2.03.0
800 A 2 ibrahim Idoniboye London Heathside 2.05.3
800 A 3 Andrew York Blackheath and Bromley 2.06.3
800 A 4 Jamie Nelson Serpentine 2.06.7
800 B 1 Nicholas   Ealing Southall & Middlesex 2.04.8
800 B 2 Jamie Smith London Heathside 2.08.7
800 B 3 Chris Hogg Blackheath and Bromley 2.19.4
800 B 4 Abdul Abdi Serpentine 2.20.0
             
1500 A 1 H Jama Ealing Southall & Middlesex 4.03.0
1500 A 2 Andrew Conway Blackheath and Bromley 4.12.9
1500 A 3 John Flahive London Heathside 4.27.2
1500 A 4 Abdul  Abdi Serpentine 4.44.4
1500 B 1 Matt Hill Blackheath and Bromley 4.22.7
1500 B 2 Tomlinson Ealing Southall & Middlesex 4.30.4
1500 B 3 Jacob Howe London Heathside 4.31.0
1500 B 4 Gavin  Edmonds Serpentine 5.07.1
             
5000 A 1 John Thorpe Blackheath and Bromley 15.58.2
5000 A 2 R Wilson Ealing Southall & Middlesex 16.12.1
5000 A 3 Eric Phillips Serpentine 16.25.4
5000 A 4 Paul  Lemmon London Heathside 16.59.0
5000 B 1 A Kotsyubka Ealing Southall & Middlesex 16.17.4
5000 B 2 A Cliff Blackheath and Bromley 16.30.9
5000 B 3 Brian Stramer Serpentine 17.16.2
5000 B 4 Steve Monahan London Heathside 17.52.4
5000 NS   John Blanchard Ealing Southall & Middlesex 16.52.4
             
110H A 1 Ricardo Beckford London Heathside 15.1
110H A 2 Richard Holt Blackheath and Bromley 17.1
110H A 3 S Baah Ealing Southall & Middlesex 22.1
110H A 4 Jamie Nelson Serpentine 29.5
110H B 1 Israel Ngwe London Heathside 16.7
110H B 2 Ian Holder Blackheath and Bromley 21.1
110H B 3 JT Wong Serpentine 27.3
             
400H 1 Richard Holt Blackheath and Bromley 59.6
400H A 2 Israel Ngwe London Heathside 60.9
400H A 3 M Clampin Ealing Southall & Middlesex 61.0
400H A 4 Jamie Nelson Serpentine 78.9
400H B 1 Ashley Healy Blackheath and Bromley 60.4
400H B 2 Didier Sorel London Heathside 63.0
400H B 3 Eric Phillips Serpentine 72.6
400H B 4 P York Ealing Southall & Middlesex 73.9
3000SC A 1 A Kotsyubka Ealing Southall & Middlesex 10.25.3
3000SC A 2 Paul Lemmon London Heathside 10.49.6
3000SC A 3 Andrew Davies Serpentine 11.23.4
3000SC A 4 Tim Ayres Blackheath and Bromley 13.06.3
3000SC B 1 John Flahive London Heathside 10.32.3
3000SC B 2 B McCallum Ealing Southall & Middlesex 10.48.4
3000SC B 3 Chris Hogg Blackheath and Bromley 12.27.6
3000SC B 4 Alessandro  Brandimarti Serpentine 13.46.6
             
4x100   1     London Heathside 44.6
4x100   2     Ealing Southall & Middlesex 46.7
4x100   3     Blackheath and Bromley 47.8
4x100   4     Serpentine 51.5
             
4x400   1     London Heathside 3.35.4
4x400   2     Blackheath and Bromley 3.37.5
4x400   3     Ealing Southall & Middlesex 3.39.7
4x400   4     Serpentine 4.01.6
             
HJ A 1 Ricardo Beckford London Heathside 1.90
HJ A 2 Bramble Ealing Southall & Middlesex 1.75
HJ A 3 Greg  Holder Blackheath and Bromley 1.60
HJ A 4 JT Wong Serpentine 1.50
HJ B 1 Luke McNally London Heathside 1.80
HJ B 2 S Baah Ealing Southall & Middlesex 1.50
HJ B 3 Ian Holder Blackheath and Bromley 1.45
HJ B 4 Louis Clark Serpentine 1.30
             
PV A 1 Alan Hardy Blackheath and Bromley 2.80
PV A 2 Didier Sorel London Heathside 2.60
PV A 3 Bob Densley Ealing Southall & Middlesex 2.20
PV A 4 Tony McGahan Serpentine 2.00
PV B 1 Jamie  Nelson Serpentine 2.00
PV B 2 Daniel Aka London Heathside 1.10
             
LJ A 1 Dan  Bramble Ealing Southall & Middlesex 6.71
LJ A 2 Emmanuel  Stasiatis London Heathside 6.05
LJ A 3 Dan McKeown Blackheath and Bromley 5.39
LJ A 4 JT Wong Serpentine 5.18
LJ B 1 Daniel Aka London Heathside 5.73
LJ B 2 Samson  Baah Ealing Southall & Middlesex 5.29
LJ B 3 Tim Ayres Blackheath and Bromley 4.69
LJ B 4 Louis Clark Serpentine 4.42
             
TJ A 1 Dan Bramble Ealing Southall & Middlesex 13.45
TJ A 2 Ashley Healy Blackheath and Bromley 12.15
TJ A 3 D Aka London Heathside 11.80
TJ A 4 Louis Clark Serpentine 10.18
TJ B 1 Jean-Paul  Hazeley London Heathside 11.76
TJ B 2 Dan McQueen Blackheath and Bromley 11.47
TJ B 3 Samson  Baah Ealing Southall & Middlesex 10.17
TJ B 4 JT Wong Serpentine 9.34
             
SP A 1 Ashley Kibblewhite Serpentine 10.29
SP A 2 Parham Musaeddi Ealing Southall & Middlesex 8.52
SP A 3 Dan  Ridge Blackheath and Bromley 8.45
SP A 4 Didier Sorel London Heathside 6.96
SP B 1 Alessandro  Brandimarti Serpentine 10.05
SP B 2 Bob Densley Ealing Southall & Middlesex 8.23
SP B 3 Tim  Ayres Blackheath and Bromley 7.29
SP B 4 Paul Lemmon London Heathside 3.84
             
DT A 1 Ricardo Beckford London Heathside 36.65
DT A 2 Daniel Ridge Blackheath and Bromley 32.84
DT A 3 Ashley Kibblewhite Serpentine 30.45
DT A 4 Rob Deane Ealing Southall & Middlesex 24.84
DT B 1 Didier Sorel London Heathside 25.11
DT B 2 Bob Densley Ealing Southall & Middlesex 18.63
DT B 3 Ian Holder Blackheath and Bromley 18.01
DT B 4 Tony McGahan Serpentine 16.46
             
HT A 1 Matt Payne-Davis Ealing Southall & Middlesex 44.78
HT A 2 Ashley Kibblewhite Serpentine 22.74
HT A 3 Tim Ayres Blackheath and Bromley 17.83
HT A 4 Jacob Howe London Heathside 17.51
HT B 1 Bob Densley Ealing Southall & Middlesex 20.15
HT B 2 Dan Ridge Blackheath and Bromley 16.52
HT B 3 Tony McGahan Serpentine 15.06
HT B 4 Paul  Lemmon London Heathside 7.95
             
JT A 1 Ricardo Beckford London Heathside 38.50
JT A 2 Ben McCallum Ealing Southall & Middlesex 32.45
JT A 3 Ashley Kibblewhite Serpentine 29.63
JT A 4 Chris  Hogg Blackheath and Bromley 22.86
JT B 1 Dider Sorel London Heathside 36.26
JT B 2 Alessandro  Brandimarti Serpentine 28.02
JT B 3 Tim Ayres Blackheath and Bromley 21.25
JT B 4 Bob Densley Ealing Southall & Middlesex 20.71

 

Match 2 07/06/2008 at Battersea Park

London Heath 107

Ealing SM 97 3

B&B 93 2

Serpentine 58 1

Top of Page


3 May 2008 - Southern League - Div 3S - Crawley 

SOUTHERN MENS LEAGUE TEAM MANAGERS REPORT SATURDAY 3RD MAY - CRAWLEY

The start of the season had not yet begun and already I was feeling the pressure, this was evident by the terse-mail that I swapped with Pat Calnan on the Tuesday before the fixture.

Indeed things appeared to get worse on the day as I managed to send half of the team to the wrong athletics stadium. That, coupled with the fact that I was running late and would miss the Pole Vault and Hammer left me with a sense of impending doom. I shouldn’t have worried as Alan Hardy knew exactly what he was doing. He headed straight to the Pole Vault runway and took charge of the situation. Similarly, John Robinson did an excellent Job of officiating and Pole Vaulting, and every one eventually arrived at the right place.

Things got even better when the track events kicked off, Derek Priestly and Richard Holt won the 400m Hurdles with ease. Similarly with two straight wins for Femi Owolade and Neil Francis in the 100m I knew that we would be in for a good day.

The middle distance events were excellently covered by Dave McKinley, Alex Gibbins and Matt Hill. Dave and Alex also participated in the steeple chase and won both the A and B strings.

The dynamic duo of Richard Daniels and John Vinter proved that beer intake need be no barrier to athletic performance.

Alistair Cliff’s ran an excellent 5k race with a very special last lap.

A special mention must go to Ian Holder who, with a family member in hospital, made an extra effort in the High Jump, the 110m Hurdles and the Discus.

Danny Ridge is exactly the sort of athlete that the club needs to retain. A Junior he still made his part in the team count with great throws in all the events.

Athlete of the day was Lemar Charles who ran a 49.0 for the flat 400m and then 48.0 in the 4 x 400m relay. Plus he travelled all the way from Essex to Sussex to race. His efforts will surly be reward with a place in the British Men’s League Team.

A big thank you has to go to the 4 past presidents (Pat Calnan, Mike Davies, Ken Daniels and John Robinson), Tim Souter the current President and Vice President Nick Gasson for all the support throughout the day.

Anyhow…….. we have great team spirit with everyone giving 110% from gun to tape …...and I am chuffed!

Richard Hall 6 May 2008

Results (PDF)

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk