SL 31-05-03

Home Up

Last updated 12 June 2003

 

 

Southern Men's League Div One, 31 May 2003 - Worthing

Southern Men’s league Division 4(e) - Bury St Edmunds

Division 4 - Current Standings

 

 

Southern Men's League Div One, Worthing
               
100 A 3 Tyrone Lewis 11.3 B 1 Duayne Bovell 11.2
200 A 3 Duayne Bovell 22.8 B 4 Simon White 24.2
400 A 4 Scott Jarred 51.6 B 4 Nigel Keogh 53.00
800 A 2 Martin Airey 1.55.0 B 3 William Bolton 2.02.1
1500 A 3 Will Bolton 4.15.1 B 3 Nick Gasson 4.26.0
5000 A 2 Nick Gasson 16.16.9 B 3 Pat Calnan 18.15.8
110H A 2 Andy Hodge 15.8 B 3 Simon White 17.5
400H A 1 Nigel Keogh 57.3 B 2 Mark Purser 62.9
3000S/C A       B      
HJ A 2 Andy Hodge 1.80 B 3 Mark Purser 1.30
LJ A 5 Mark Purser 5.54 B 5 Sam Bobb 4.11
TJ A 1 Sam Bobb 14.29 B 4 Alan Hardy 10.42
PV A 3 Alan Hardy 3.40 B 4= John Robinson 1.10
SP A 3 Sudip Burman Roy 12.45 B 4 Alan Fairbairn 8.38
DT A 5 Alan Fairbairn 33.57 B 4 Sudip Burman Roy 32.60
JT A 4 Andy Hodge 42.15 B 5 Sudip Burman Roy 27.35
HT A 3 Sudip Burman Roy 41.03 B 3 Alan Fairbairn 27.70
4X100 A 2 Sam Bobb 54.8        
    Tyrone Lewis          
    Duayne Bovell          
    Mark Purser          
4X400 A 3 William Bolton (55.4) 3.32.1        
    Simon White (53.0)          
    Martin Airey (52.4)          
    Scott Jarred (51.3)          
               
Match   1 Shaftesbury Barnet 141        
  2 Worthing 103        
  3 Blackheath And Bromley 97.5        
  4 Vale Of Aylesbury 95.5        
  5 Epsom And Ewell 92        

Top of Page


 

 

Southern Men’s league Division 4(e)  31st May 2003 – Bury St.Edmunds – results

 

EVENT

‘A’ String

POSITION

TIME/

DISTANCE

‘B’ String

POSITION

TIME/

DISTANCE

100m

Leon Odiete

1st

11.7

Edwin Telfer

2nd

12.3

200m

Lloyd Francis

2nd

24.1

Edwin Telfer

2nd

25.1

400m

Eamonn Prendergast

2nd

53.9

Dan Marks

3rd

55.70

800m

Dave Griffin

2nd

2:03.7

Neil Ayrton

2nd

2:09.0

1500m

Eamonn Prendergast

1st

4:22.9

Ken Daniel

2nd

4:30.0

5000m

Con Griffin

1st

17:37.9

Mark Ellison

 

 

1st

 

 

 

18:07.8

3000m s/c

Richard Hall

3rd

11:05.5

Chris Huntley

2nd

12:49.20

110mh

Paul Byfield

3rd

22.90

 

 

 

400mh

Paul Byfield

3rd

72.30

Chris Daniel

2nd

71.40

4 X 100m

1) Chris Daniel   3) Neil Ayrton  } 48.3

2) Dan Marks 4) Dave Griffin   } 3rd                            

4 X 400m

1) Chris Daniel – 55.5    3) Neil Ayrton –               54.2  } 3:39.0

2) Dan Marks – 54.8       4) Eamonn Prendergast – 54.5  } 2nd

Discus

Colin Brand

3rd

26.94

Gordon Hickey

2nd

23.79

Shot

Gordon Hickey

3rd

10.17

Paul Byfield

3rd

8.78

Hammer

Gordon Hickey

4th

24.50

Colin Brand

3rd

21.68

Javelin

Jon Green

3rd

40.33

Colin Brand

3rd

33.69

Long Jump

Rob Chambers

2nd

6.06

Paul Byfield

2nd

5.72

High Jump

Rob Chambers

1st

1.85

Jason Gabriel

1st

1.65

Triple Jump

Paul Byfield

4th

11.58

Chris Daniel

1st

11.38

Pole Vault

Adam Berry

3rd

2.20

 

 

 

Overall result 
Stevenage & NH - 130.5pts
Blackheath & Bromley – 127pts
Diss – 116pts
Enfield – 105.5pts
Invicta - 38pts

 

SOUTHERN MENS' LEAGUE

 

 

 

DIVISION 4 East

 

 

 

 

 

Round 3 31st May 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hastings

141.5

Blackheath

411

14

 

Barnet & TP

136.5

Chelmsford

410

14

 

Paddock Wood

119.5

Stevenage NH

382

14

 

Walthamstow

80.5

Barnet/TP

402.5

13

 

Dartford

DNS

W. Suffolk

359

12.5

 

 

 

Diss

391.5

12

 

Eastbourne

157

Harlow

390

12

 

Colchester H

129.5

VPH & TH

359

10.5

 

Harlow

114.5

Invicta

281

10.5

 

Ashford

DNS

Paddock Wood

378.5

10

 

Bexley

DNS

T. Wells & L

357

10

 

 

 

Highgate

327

10

 

W. Suffolk

141

Southend

324.5

9

 

VPH & TH

123

Hastings

323.5

9

 

T. Wells & L

116

Eastbourne

315.5

9

 

Highgate

87

Enfield & H.

316

8.5

 

Herts Pheonix

Withdrawn

Colchester H.

318.5

8

 

 

 

Walthamstow

235.5

7

 

Stevenage NH

131

London H

280.5

6

 

Blackheath

127

Eton M

145

5

 

Diss

115

Bexley

132

4

 

Enfield & H

106

Dartford

73

2

 

Invicta

38

St. Albans

68

2

 

 

 

Ashford

0

0

 

Chelmsford

149.5

Herts Phoenix have with drawn from the league

Southend

124

London H

93.5

Eton M

88

St. Albans

34

I am still waiting for the results forms from the following matches: Round 1 - Eton Manor; Tunbridge Wells Round 2 - Dartford; St. Albans; Southend After this round, those clubs still to send the results forms in will find they will no longer receive a league table from my self. It does not take five minutes to get the results photocopied and distributed around the visiting clubs and league secretary.

There are several clubs not turning up to their fixtures, without letting the home team know so this does cause officiating problems on the day. If you are not able to raise a team please let both the home team and myself know as well in advance as you can, and for some clubs if they wish to withdraw also let myself and Don Turner know.

Brian Hart would like to thank the few clubs who have completed and returned the questionnaire on the league Restructuring, but there are still about 100 clubs to do this. Please find a few minutes to complete these and return them, if you do not then you can not moan if any re-structuring goes against yours and your club's views. Brian can be contacted on 0208 527 2591 or on e-mail at Hart1.Hill2@btinternet.com

On a plus note, many thanks once again for the promptness in phoning in the results, this has helped me no end.

Steve

 

 


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk