SWL 2004

Home Up

Last updated 21 September 2004

Southern Women's League Results for 2004

Southern Women's League Div 1 Points, Positions and Table for 2004 5-07-04
18 September 2004 - UK Women's League Qualifying match, Abingdon 21-09-04
11 September 2004 - Southern Women's League - Basildon
7 August 2004 - Southern Women's League - Harrow 10-08-04
3 July 2004 - Southern Women's League - Guildford 5-07-04
5 June 2004 - Southern Women's League - Norman Park 9-06-04
22 May 2004 - Southern Women's League - Norman Park 31-05-04
24 April 2004 - Southern Women's League - Reading 27-04-04

UK Women's League Qualifying match, Abingdon. 18th Sept 2004  
               
100 A 4 Louisa Guthrie 12.8 B 3 Katy Benneworth 12.8
200 A 4 Clare Cooper 26.9 B 4 Rachel Chadwick 27.8
400 A 1 Bella Clayton 57.9 B 3 Louisa Guthrie 62.8
800 A 3 Bella Clayton 2.17.0 B 4 Rachel Chadwick 2.35.5
1500 A 3 Jennie Butler 5.06.9 B      
3000 A       B      
100H A 3 Clare Cooper 15.2 B 4 Christina Mantoura 19.9
400H A 6 Christina Mantoura 83.8 B 1 Rachel Chadwick 79.3
HJ A 5 Rachel King 1.45 B 4 Louisa Guthrie 1.25
LJ A 2 Katy Benneworth 5.42 B 2 Clare Cooper 4.82
TJ A 4 Katy Benneworth 10.26 B 2 Rachel King 9.73
PV A 1 Liz Hughes 3.70 B 1 Rachel King 2.40
SP A 1 Myrtle Augee 13.11 B 1 Liz Hughes 10.63
DT A 1 Myrtle Augee 35.92 B 1 Rachel Blackie 26.27
JT A 5 Rachel Blackie 16.21 B 5 Liz Hughes 12.83
HT A 1 Rachel Blackie 44.36 B 1 Myrtle Augee 35.15
4X100 A 3 Katy Benneworth 52.0        
    Clare Cooper          
    Rachel King          
    Bella Clayton          
4X400 A 4 Rachel Chadwick (64.0) 4.19.7        
    Christina Mantoura (71.4)          
    Jennie Butler (67.2)          
    Bella Clayton (56.4)          
Match   1 Thames Valley 218        
  2 Blackheath And Bromley 202        
  3 Herts Phoenix 189        
  4 Derby 181        
  5 Leeds 152        
  6 Notts 127        

 


Southern Women's League Div 1 Points, Positions and Table for 2004 5-07-04

Pos

Club

Adjust  from prev matches

Match Pts

 Lge Pts

1

Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow

            +1

877

19

2

Blackheath & Bromley

 

844.5

20

3

Herts Phoenix

 

839

19

4

Radley

-1

809.5

17

5

 Thames Valley Harriers

 

725

15

6

Channel Islands

-1

717.5

12

7

Stevenage & North Herts

 

712

14

8

Sutton

 

694.5

13

9

Dacorum & Tring

 

687.5

14

10

Guildford & Godalming

            +1

683

12.5

11

Reading

 

679

12

12

Bedford & County

 

675

13

13

Crawley

-1

670

13.5

14

Milton Keynes

 

658

11

15

Herne Hill Harriers

 

652

12

16

Chelmsford

 

644

10

17

City of Portsmouth

            +1

643.5

13

18

Basildon

 

632

10

19

Harrow

 

605

9

20

Aldershot, Farnham & District

 

586

8

21

Havering, Mayesbrook

 

571

8

22

South London Harriers

 

570.5

5

23

Ealing, Southall & Middlesex

 

564.5

5

24

Team Solent

-1

562

9

25

Basingstoke & Mid Hants

-2

352

4

Top of Page


Diana Danielle & Emily Viki
Serita Christina Frances
Laura Christine Emily
Vicki Myrtle Serita

Photos from Pat Calnan

Seniors
100m - 3rd - Katy Benneworth - 13.1, b 1st - Leanne Critchley - 13.1
200m - 5th - Leanne Critchley - 28.3, b 5th - Jo Wood - 28.5
400m - 5th - Frances Athawes - 78.3, b 5th - Diana Mantoura - 2.13.1
800m - 3rd - Katie Murray - 2.23.6, b 5th - Christina Mantoura - 3.55.1
1500m - 3rd - Katie Murray - 5.18.7
3000m -
100mH - 5th - Christina Mantoura - 19.9
400mH - 5th - Christina Mantoura - 90.9
High Jump - 2nd Katie Murray - 1.55m, b Michelle Bovell - jt 3rd - 0.80m
Pole Vault - 2nd - Rachel King - 2.40m (pb)
Long Jump - 4th - Katy Benneworth - 5.08m, b 3rd - Rachel King - 4.90m
Triple Jump - 4th - Rachel King - 10.51m, b 5th - Rachel Blackie - 8.26m
Shot Putt - 1st - Myrtle Augee - 13.71m, b 1st - Vicki Thomas - 9.82m
Discus - 1st - Myrtle Augee - 38.21m, b 1st - Rachel Blackie - 29.49m
Hammer - 1st - Rachel Blackie - 46.36m, b 1st -Vicki Thomas - 42.79m
Javelin - 1st - Christine Lawrence - 38.02, b 2nd - Frances Athawes - 29.70m
4 x 100m - 5th - Leanne, Christina, Rachel King and Rachel Blackie
4 x 400m - 5th - Frances, Jo, Katie and Christina - 5.17.9

80mH - 2nd - Leanne Critchley - 12.6 (pb), b  2nd - Jo Wood - 13.3
300mH - 3rd - Jo Wood - 51.0

U15
100m - 2nd - Serita Solomon - 13.0, b 1st - Emily Godley - 13.2
200m - 2nd - Chloe Shaw - 27.7, b 1st - Emily Godley - 27.3
800m - 4th - Ruby Samuels - 2.39.3, b - 2nd - Danielle Barley - 2.51.4
1500m - 4th - Laura Kastoryano - 5.36.0, b - Danielle Critchley (U13) - 5.42.1
75mH - 1st - Serita Solomon - 11.6, b 1st - Faye Miller - 13.2
High Jump - 3rd - Jessica Harding - 1.45m, b 1st - Chloe Shaw - 1.35m
Long Jump - 4th - Jessica Harding - 4.30m, b 4th - Ruby Samuels - 3.96m
Shot Putt - 2nd - Shaunagh Brown - 10.19m, b 3rd - Katherine Jones (U13) - 7.33m
Discus - 2nd - Shaunagh Brown - 31.94m, b 3rd - Katherine Jones - 16.39m
Javelin - 2nd - Shaunagh Brown - 23.65m, b 1st - Emily Godley - 20.14m
4 x 100m - 1st - Emily, Chloe, Jessica and Serita - 51.9

Team Scores: 1st - Radley 196, 2nd - Harrow 187, 3rd - Blackheath & Bromley 171, 4th - South London Harriers 149, 5th - Dacorum & Tring 144.

Top of Page


3 July 2004 - Southern Women's League - Guildford

Seniors
100m Harriet Robinson - 1st - 12.7, B Clare Cooper - 1st -12.9
200m Ckare Cooper - 2nd - 26.4, B Sam Singer - 1st - 26.7
400m Sam Singer - 2nd - 59.7
800m Bryony Proctor - 4th - 2.31.4, B Debbie Shearring - 3rd - 2.34.2
1500m Jennie Butler - 1st - 4.54.9, B Diane Ballard - 3rd - 5.20.3
3000m Shavaun Henry - 3rd - 11.20.9
100mH Harriet Robinson - 1st - 14.6, B Katie Welch - 2nd(?) 17.2 pb
400mH Katie Welch - 4th - 74.7, B Jo Wood - 3rd - 76.1
4 x 100 Jade, Leanne, Harriet, Clare - 1st
4 x 400 Katie, Jo, Bryony, Sam - 5th
PV Rachel King - 4th - 2.30m
HJ Anna Smith - jt 2nd - 1.50m, B Jade Castell Thomas - 4th - 1.30m
LJ Jade Castell Thomas - 1st - 5.30m, B Rachel King - 1st - 4.91m
TJ Jade Castell Thomas - 1st - 10.96m, B Rachel King - 1st - 10.83m pb
Shot Myrtle Augee - 1st - 13.30m, B Vicky Thomas - 1st - 8.84m
Discus Myrtle Augee - 3rd - 37.02m, B Rachel Blackie - 1st - 32.46m
Jav Christine Lawrence - 1st - 39.30m, B Frances Athawes - 1st - 31.06m pb
Ham Rachel Blackie - 2nd - 44.37m, B Vicky Thomas - 1st - 43.35m
U17
80mH Clare Cooper - 1st - 11.7, B Leanne Critchley - 1st - 12.8 pb
300mH Leanne Critchley - 1st - 43.3 pb
U15
100m Serita Solomon - 2nd - 13.4, B Vanessa Nakangu - 1st - 13.1
200m Katrina Cosby - 2nd - 27.4, B Vanessa Nakangu - 1st - 27.4
800m Sarah McLellan - 1st - 2.28.9, B Hannah Garcia - 2nd - 2.33.4
1500m Amy Smith - 1st - 5.04.6, B Amy Dematos - 1st - 5.12.0
75mH Serita Solomon - 3rd - 12.4, B Sarah McLellan - 1st - 12.4 pb
HJ Jessica Harding - 2nd- 1.35m, B Rachel Arnheim - 1st - 1.35m
LJ Lauren Blackie - 1st - 5.15m, B Rachel Arnheim - 1st - 4.65m pb
Shot Shaunagh Brown - 1st - 10.39, B Amarah Taitt - 1st - 8.69m
Discus Shaunagh Brown - 1st - 35.00m pb & club record, B Amarah Taitt - 1st - 27.38
Jav Shaunagh Brown - 2nd - 24.85m, Amarah Taitt - 5th - 7.47m
4x100 Vannessa, Katrina, Rachel A, Serita - 1st

Match
1 Blkhth & Brom 223
2 Guildford 179
3 Stevenage NH 178.5
4 Team Solent 140
5 Milton Keynes 107.5

Top of Page


5 June 2004 - Southern Women's League - Norman Park

Seniors
100 - 5 - Harriet Robinson - 12.9 , 4 - Rebecca Syrocki - 13.0
200 - 3 - Clare Cooper - 25.8 , 1 - Rebecca Syrocki - 26.2
400 - 1 - Bella Clayton - 55.7 , 2 - Katy Porter - 59.7
800 - 3 - Rachel Chadwick - 2.21.4 , 2 - Carolyna Jones Baldock - 2.31.5
1500 - 2 - Ella Fisher - 4.52.5 , 2 - Jennie Butler - 2.31.5
3000 - 4 - Eve Bugler - 11.4 , 2 - Kate Pratten - 12.24.0
100H - 2 - Harriet Robinson - 14.8 , 2 - Katie Welch - 17.4
400H - 4 - Layla Hawkins - 72.4 , 2 - Katie Welch - 73.9
HJ - 3 - Anna Smith - 1.50 , 2 - Layla Hawkins - 4.72
LJ - 5 - Layla Hawkins - 4.72 , 4 - Harriet Robinson - 4.48
TJ - 3 - Jade Castell Thomas - 10.71 , 2 - Rachel King - 10.50
PV - 4 - Rachel King - 2.30 , 4 - Anne Cilia - 1.10
SP - 1 - Myrtle Augee - 13.10 , 3 - Flo Clark - 8.74
DT - 2 - Myrtle Augee - 38.02 , 1 - Flo Clark - 30.44
JT - 2 - Frances Athawes - 29.46 , 1 - Rosanna Carter - 26.75
HT - 4 - Rachel Blackie - 42.26 , 3 - Myrtle Augee - 34.24
4x100 - 3 - Jade Castell Thomas, Rebecca Syrocki, Clare Cooper,Harriet Robinson - 50.2
4x400 - 1 - Rachel Chadwick (61.5), Katy Porter (61.9), Ella Fisher (61.4), Bella Clayton (54.8) - 3.59.6 ,
 
Under 17s
80H - 1 - Clare Cooper - 11.6 , 2 - Jo Wood - 13.8
300H - 1 - Jo Wood - 51.3

Under 15s
100 - 1 - Serita Solomon - 12.7 , 2 - Lily Rose - 13.5
200 - 5 - Chloe Shaw - 28.2 , 4 - Sarah Harrison - 28.2
800 - 1 - Sarah McLellan - 2.30.0 , 1 - Claire McNamara - 2.38.2
1500 - 3 - Hannah Garcia - 5.20.1 , 1 - Jessica Findlay - 5.21.0
75H - 1 - Serita Solomon - 11.5 , 2 - Sarah McLellan - 12.6
HJ - 3 - Chloe Shaw - 1.40 , 2 - Jessica Harding - 1.25
LJ - 3 - Lily Rose - 4.45 , 1 - Jessica Harding - 4.35
SP - 1 - Shaunagh Brown - 10.32 , 1 - Amarah Taitt - 8.45
DT - 1 - Shaunagh Brown - 30.33 , 2 - Amarah Taitt - 23.63
JT - 1 - Shaunagh Brown - 23.36 , 4 - Georgia Cosbie - 10.91
4x100 - 2 - Lily Rose, Georgia Crosbie, Sarah Harrison, Chloe Shaw  - 54.3

Match
1 Blackheath & Bromley 213
2 Herts Phoenix 188
3 Sutton 163
4 TVH 148
5 Ealing 139

Top of Page


22 May 2004 - Southern Women's League - Norman Park

Seniors
100m - Montell Douglas - 2nd - 12.2, Katy Benneworth - 2nd - 12.7
200m - Louisa Guthrie - 3rd - 26.2, Clare Cooper - 1st - 26.0
400m - Sam Singer - 1st(after a disqualification) - 59.0, Katy Porter - 2nd - 62.1
800m - Sam Singer - 3rd - 2.24.3, Rachel Chadwick - 1st - 2.22.1
1500m - Jennie Butler - 3rd - 5.00.0, Diane Ballard - 2nd - 5.14.8
3000m - Kate Pratten - 12.19.9
100mH - Harriet Robinson - 2nd - 14.6, Katy Benneworth - 3rd - 18.5
400mH - Katie Welch - 3rd - 75.7, Carolyna Jones Baldock - 3rd - 79.8
4 x 100 - Katy B, Sam S, Harriet and Louisa - 1st - 50.8
4 x 400 - Louisa, Katy P, Rachel and Sam - 2nd - 4.16.5
PV - Liz Hughes - 1st - 3.60m, Rachel King - 2nd - 2.30m
High Jump - Rachel King - 4th - 1.40, Laura Betts - 4th - 1.25
Long Jump - Katy B - 2nd - 5.19m, Laura Betts - 1st - 5.05m
Triple Jump - Sandra Alaneme - 1st - 10.81, Laura Betts -2nd - 9.93m
Shot - Flo Clark - 4th - 8.13m, Vicky - 4th - 9.91m
Discus - Flo Clark - 3rd -35.60m, Rachel Blackie - 1st 30.45m
Javelin - Christine Lawrence - 2nd - 37.35m, Frances Athawes - 2nd - 25.88m
Hammer - Vicky Thomas - 3rd - 40.13, Rachel Blackie - 1st - 39.50m

 

U17
300mH - Jo Wood - 2nd - 51.3
80mH - Clare Cooper - 3rd - 11.6, Jo Wood 4th ?
100m - Helen Jordan - 3rd - 13.1, Chloe Shaw - 2nd - 13.6
200m - Katrina Cosby - 3rd - 27.3, Chloe Shaw - 3rd - 28.2
800m - Rebecca Taylor - 1st - 2.19.7, Jessica Findlay - 2nd - 2.37.5
1500m - Amy Smith - 3rd - 5.05.0, Hannah Garcia - 2nd - 5.21.2
4 x 100 - Emily Godley, Chloe, Katrina, Helen - 1st - 52.5
High Jump - Rebecca Taylor - 3rd - 1.35m, Rachel Arnheim - 2nd - 1.35m
Long Jump - Lauren Blackie - 1st - 5.19m, Katrina Cosby 4.63
Shot - Shaunagh Brown - 1st - 9.89m, Amarah Taitt - 1st - 9.16m
Discus - Shaunagh Brown - 1st - 33.46m, Amarah Taitt - 2nd - 24.58m
Javelin - Helen Silvester (U13) - 2nd - 26.46m, Emily Godley - 1st - 20.89m

Match result
1. Blackheath & Bromley 217
2. Channel Islands 202
3. Havering Mayesbrook 181
4. Bedford & County 169
5. Basingstoke & Mid Hants 63
Top of Page


24-04-04 - Southern Women's League - Reading

Seniors
100m - Katy B - 5th - 12.8 B - new girl Asha Lushington - 5th 14.0
200m - Louisa G - 3rd - 26.5 B -Clare Hobson - 2nd - 28.5
400m - Sam S - 4th - 60.3 B - Catherine Thomas - 79.3 - 5th
800m - Bella Clayton - 2nd - 2.12.1 B - Katie Welch - 5th 3.23.1
1500m - Sarah Coombs - 5th - 5.14.3 B - Laura Betts - 6.36.5
nobody in 3000m!
100mH - Katie Welch - 4th - 17.6 B - Katy B - 2nd - 18.7
400mH - Katie Welch - 72.9 - 4th B - Christina M - 3rd - 84.2
HJ - Rachel King - 3rd - 1.50m B - Laura Betts - joint 4th - 1.20m
PV - Rachel King - 1st - 2.10m
LJ - Katy B - 2nd - 5.42m (same as winner) B - Laura Betts - 2nd - 4.75m
TJ - Katy B - 2nd - 10.51m (pb) B - Laura Betts - 1st - 10.48m
Shot - Vicky Thomas - 4th - 9.60m
Discus - Flo Clark - 1st - 34.21m B - Rachel Blackie - 1st - 30.19m
Javelin - Frances Athawes - 1st - 30.52m B - Sarah Olney - 2nd 22.83m
Hammer - Rachel Blackie - 1st - 41.28 B - Vicky Thomas - 1st - 39.59m
4x100m - 2nd - 50.1
4x400m - 2nd - 4.06.9

U17's
80mH - Clare Cooper - 1st -12.0 B Jo Wood - 14.6
300mh - Clare C - 1st - 48.6 B N/S - Jo Wood - 53.0 (2nd behind Clare!)

U15's
100m - Serita Solomon - 1st - 12.4 B Sarah Harrison - 4th - 14.0
200m - Katrina Cosby - 2nd - 27.0 B - Sarah Harrison - 3rd - 28.5
800m - Sarah McLellan - 3rd - 2.32.3 B - Clare McNamara - 3rd - 2.38.7
1500m - Rebecca T - 1st - 4.48.0 B - Hannah Garcia - 1st - 5.15.3
75mH - Serita - 1st - 11.5 B Rachel Arnheim - 1st - 13.1
HJ - Lauren Blackie - 2nd - 1.45m B - Rachel Arnheim - 2nd - 1.30
LJ - Lauren Blackie - 1st - 5.09m B - Emily Godley - 1st 4.71m
Shot - Shaunagh Brown - 3rd - 9.23m B - Amarah Taitt - 2nd 8.50
Discus - Shaunagh - 1st - 31.53m
Javelin - Shaunagh - 3rd - 23.97 B - Amarah - 3rd 9.31m
4x100m - 1st - 51.3

 

We had a successful day at Reading and just managed to scrape a win over Crawley! We had girls doing events that they don't normally do, such as Catherine Thomas running a b string 400m, Laura Betts a 1500m and Katie Welch an 800m! Herbie's throwers covering the javelin as well as their normal events in the U15's.

The U17 girls as usual were superb, particularly the throwers. Flo Clark gained a pb in the discus, Rachel Blackie a pb and new club record in the hammer, and Frances Athawes cracked the 30m mark to win the javelin with a new pb. Clare Cooper easily won 300mH and 80mH, with Jo Wood winning the b string 80mH and the non-scoring 300mH. Sarah Coombs had a pb in 1500m.

Katie Welch had her first outing over 400mH and 100mH.

In the U15s, Serita Solomon was outstanding in the 100m and 75mH with two pbs, Lauren Blackie gained an es qualifying long jump and Rebecca Taylor a pb in 1500m.

Bridget

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk