Southern W L 2010

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

The Southern Women's League (Senior Women only) for 2010

Southern Women's League have their own  website

All you need to know for 2009 14-04-09
4 September 2010 - Southern Women's League - Norman Park 6-09-10
7 August 2010 - Southern Women's League - Bedford 8-08-10
26 June 2010 - Southern Women's League - Crawley 27-06-10
22 May 2010 - Southern Women's League - Milton Keynes 23-05-10
24 April 2010 - Southern Women's League - Portsmouth 24-05-10

4 September 2010 - Southern Women's League - Norman Park

Full results here...

Top of Page


7 August 2010 - Southern Women's League - Bedford

                      Southern Womens Track and Field League  
    Seniors Division      
                       Result of matches held on August 7th 2010
             
At  Bedford                 At Bedford     
Bedford   103   Luton   88
Southampton 89   Crawley   87
Enfield   55   Milton Keynes 79
Blackheath   50   Epsom   72
             
             
At Mayesbrook Park      At  Guildford   
Herne Hill   104   Ashford   92
Peterborough 93   Sutton   79
Havering   69   Aldershot   77
Portsmouth   56   Nene Valley   74
             
League Table after Four matches        
             
Pos team   M.pts L.pts Adj  
1 Herne Hill   404.5 16    
2 Crawley   385 14    
3 Portsmouth   358 12 -8  
4 Ashford   353 14    
5 Bedford   344 13 -2  
6 Luton   342.5 12 3  
7 Southampton 338.5 11 -3  
8 Epsom   317 10    
9 Milton Keynes 310 9    
10 Sutton   305 9    
11 Aldershot   286.5 8    
12 Peterborough 286.5 7    
13 Enfield   281 9    
14 Nene Valley   261 5    
15 Blackheath   257 7    
16 Havering   249.5 5 -2  
             
Fred Wooding.          
Divisional Secretary  tel 01234 364928      

Top of Page


26 June 2010 - Southern Women's League - Crawley

                      Southern Womens Track and Field League      
    Seniors Division        
                       Result of matches held on June 26th 2010      
               
At  Crawley                 At  Luton    
               
Crawley   106     Luton   99
Ashford   93     Bedford   96
Blackheath 71     Sutton   70
Peterborough 61     Havering   59
               
At  Lea Valley       At  Kingsmeadow   
               
Herne Hill   96.5     Portsmouth 109
Enfield   69     Southampton 89
Aldershot   62.5     Epsom   83
Milton Keynes 59     Nene Valley 53
               
               
League Table after three matches          
               
Pos team     M.pts   L.pts Adj
1 Portsmouth 310   11    
2 Herne Hill   300.5   12    
3 Crawley   298   11    
4 Ashford   261   10    
5 Southampton 255.5   8    
6 Luton   251.5   8    
7 Epsom   245   9    
8 Bedford   243   9    
9 Milton Keynes 231   7    
10 Enfield   226   7    
11 Sutton   224   6    
12 Aldershot   209.5   6    
13 Blackheath 207   6    
14 Peterborough 193.5   4    
15 Nene Valley 187   4 2  
16 Havering   182.5   3 -2  
               
Fred Wooding.                 
Divisional Secretary  tel 01234 364928        

Top of Page


22 May 2010 - Southern Women's League - Milton Keynes

Southern Women's League: Seniors Only Division 1 - Match 2 - Milton Keynes - 22 May 2010
  Team   Score      
1 Marshall Milton Keynes   87.5 N    
2 Blackheath & Bromley   74 C    
3 Nene Valley Harriers   72 O    
4 Havering Mayesbrook   63.5 H    
  Senior A 100m Wind= 0.0      
1 Hannah Biddess SW Blackheath & Bromley 13.63 4  
2 Cara Grys U17 Nene Valley Harriers 13.81 3  
3 Hannah Bushell U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 13.86 2  
  Senior B 100m Wind= -2.7      
1 Elizabeth Read U17 Marshall Milton Keynes 14.22 4  
2 Leah Manning U17 Nene Valley Harriers 14.97 3  
3 Shirley Rowbotham W40 Blackheath & Bromley 15.70 2  
  Senior A 200m Wind= -1.4      
1 Georgie Ivens U20 Nene Valley Harriers 27.08 4  
2 Rebecca Syrocki SW Blackheath & Bromley 27.54 3  
3 Laura Bealey SW Havering Mayesbrook 27.74 2  
4 Devon Byrne U17 Marshall Milton Keynes 28.06 1  
  Senior B 200m Wind= 0.0      
1 Hannah Biddess SW Blackheath & Bromley 27.19 4  
2 Michelle Tweed SW Nene Valley Harriers 27.23 3  
3 Claire Brennan SW Havering Mayesbrook 27.34 2  
4 Gemma Childs U17 Marshall Milton Keynes 28.28 1  
  Senior A 400m          
1 Rebecca Syrocki SW Blackheath & Bromley 58.84 4  
2 Georgie Ivens U20 Nene Valley Harriers 59.00 3  
3 Laura Bealey SW Havering Mayesbrook 61.26 2  
4 Hannah Bushell U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 68.69 1  
  Senior B 400m          
1 Michelle Tweed SW Nene Valley Harriers 64.09 4  
2 Maureen Miller W45 Blackheath & Bromley 64.75 3  
3 Nina Brennan SW Havering Mayesbrook 65.35 2  
  Senior A 800m          
1 Gemma Childs U17 Marshall Milton Keynes 2:28.06 4  
2 Emma Chan U17 Nene Valley Harriers 2:38.14 3  
3 Helen Biscoe SW Havering Mayesbrook 2:40.63 2  
  Senior B 800m          
1 Alanna Slater SW Marshall Milton Keynes 2:35.33 4  
2 Andrea Page SW Nene Valley Harriers 2:46.25 3  
3 Hanine Waked U20 Havering Mayesbrook 2:55.10 2  
  Senior A 1500m          
1 Sophie Gibbens SW Marshall Milton Keynes 4:48.34 4  
2 Megan Foley SW Havering Mayesbrook 4:57.58 3  
3 Jane Bradshaw W35 Blackheath & Bromley 5:17.44 2  
4 Emma Chan U17 Nene Valley Harriers 5:27.51 1  
  Senior B 1500m          
1 Tanya Taylor SW Marshall Milton Keynes 5:01.56 4  
2 Nicky Morgan W40 Nene Valley Harriers 5:29.53 3  
3 Helen Biscoe SW Havering Mayesbrook 5:36.06 2  
  Senior A 3000m          
1 Lara Bromilow SW Marshall Milton Keynes 10:06.70 4  
2 Jane Bradshaw W35 Blackheath & Bromley 10:58.51 3  
3 Yvonne Scarrott W40 Nene Valley Harriers 11:40.92 2  
4 Hannah McWeeney U20 Havering Mayesbrook 16:48.10 1  
  Senior B 3000m          
1 Sophie Wright SW Marshall Milton Keynes 11:16.41 4  
  Senior A 100mH Wind= -0.9      
1 Chloe Van-Wulven SW Havering Mayesbrook 15.43 4  
2 Andrea Page SW Nene Valley Harriers 22.36 3  
  Senior B 100mH Wind= -0.9      
1 Claire Brennan SW Havering Mayesbrook 15.59 4  
  Senior A 400mH          
1 Claire Brennan SW Havering Mayesbrook 66.74 4  
2 Sophie Gibbens SW Marshall Milton Keynes 73.92 3  
3 Andrea Page SW Nene Valley Harriers 93.83 2  
  Senior B 400mH          
1 Laura Bealey SW Havering Mayesbrook 67.76 4  
  Senior A High Jump          
1 Rachel Gibbens SW Marshall Milton Keynes 1.55 3.5  
1 Kate Cowley U20 Havering Mayesbrook 1.55 3.5  
3 Cara Grys U17 Nene Valley Harriers 1.45 2  
4 Lauren Blackie SW Blackheath & Bromley 1.35 1  
  Senior B High Jump          
1 Devon Byrne U17 Marshall Milton Keynes 1.45 4  
2 Ellie Watson SW Havering Mayesbrook 1.45 3  
3 Hayley Nouch SW Blackheath & Bromley 1.35 2  
4 Leah Manning U17 Nene Valley Harriers 1.25 1  
  Senior A Pole Vault          
1 Rachel Gibbens SW Marshall Milton Keynes 3.80 4  
2 Pam Jacobs U17 Nene Valley Harriers 1.90 3  
  Senior B Pole Vault          
  Senior A Long Jump         Wind
1 Lauren Blackie SW Blackheath & Bromley 5.43 4  
2 Kate Cowley SW Havering Mayesbrook 5.27 3  
3 Devon Byrne U17 Marshall Milton Keynes 4.84 2  
4 Georgie Ivens U20 Nene Valley Harriers 4.44 1  
  Senior B Long Jump         Wind
1 Hayley Nouch SW Blackheath & Bromley 5.08 4  
2 Hannah Connor SW Havering Mayesbrook 4.81 3  
3 Kate Dugher U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 4.38 2  
4 Michelle Tweed SW Nene Valley Harriers 4.12 1  
  Senior A Triple Jump         Wind
1 Lauren Blackie SW Blackheath & Bromley 11.67 4  
2 Leah Manning U17 Nene Valley Harriers 9.88 3  
3 Elizabeth Read U17 Marshall Milton Keynes 9.41 2  
4 Ellie Watson U20 Havering Mayesbrook 8.57 1  
  Senior B Triple Jump         Wind
1 Hayley Nouch SW Blackheath & Bromley 10.68 4  
2 Cara Grys SW Nene Valley Harriers 8.74 3  
3 Kate Dugher U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 8.72 2  
  Senior A Shot Putt          
1 Shaunagh Brown SW Blackheath & Bromley   4  
2 Emma Beales W35 Marshall Milton Keynes   3  
3 Andrea Jenkins SW Nene Valley Harriers   2  
4 Kate Cowley SW Havering Mayesbrook   1  
  Senior B Shot Putt          
1 Sadie Watts U20 Marshall Milton Keynes   4  
2 Kate Cowley SW Havering Mayesbrook   3  
3 Claire Wickham SW Blackheath & Bromley   2  
4 Kelly Lawrence U20 Nene Valley Harriers   1  
  Senior A Discus          
1 Emma Beales W35 Marshall Milton Keynes 44.46 4  
2 Shaunagh Brown SW Blackheath & Bromley 44.24 3  
3 Andrea Jenkins SW Nene Valley Harriers 36.56 2  
4 Sarah Deacon SW Havering Mayesbrook 24.63 1  
  Senior B Discus          
1 Sadie Watts U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 32.76 4  
2 Kelly Lawrence U20 Nene Valley Harriers 28.36 3  
3 Claire Wickham SW Blackheath & Bromley 21.38 2  
4 Nina Brennan SW Havering Mayesbrook 20.87 1  
  Senior A Hammer          
1 Andrea Jenkins SW Nene Valley Harriers 50.46 4  
2 Sadie Watts U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 45.65 3  
3 Shaunagh Brown SW Blackheath & Bromley 41.08 2  
4 Sarah Deacon SW Havering Mayesbrook 38.01 1  
  Senior B Hammer          
1 Emma Beardmore SW Marshall Milton Keynes 32.28 4  
2 Kelly Lawrence U20 Nene Valley Harriers 29.69 3  
3 Claire Wickham SW Blackheath & Bromley 24.63 2  
4 Nina Brennan SW Havering Mayesbrook 17.17 1  
  Senior A Javelin          
1 Christine Lawrence SW Blackheath & Bromley 39.84 4  
2 Sadie Watts U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 39.37 3  
3 Kate Cowley SW Havering Mayesbrook 28.45 2  
4 Andrea Jenkins SW Nene Valley Harriers 26.21 1  
  Senior B Javelin          
1 Sarah Deacon SW Havering Mayesbrook 23.29 4  
2 Claire Wickham SW Blackheath & Bromley 20.43 3  
3 Emma Beardmore SW Marshall Milton Keynes 20.12 2  
4 Pam Jacobs U17 Nene Valley Harriers 14.94 1  
  Senior 4x100m          
1 Blackheath & Bromley SW Blackheath & Bromley 53.74 4  
2 Nene Valley Harriers SW Nene Valley Harriers 54.77 3  
3 Marshall Milton Keynes SW Marshall Milton Keynes 54.81 2  
4 Havering Mayesbrook SW Havering Mayesbrook disq 0  
  Senior 4x400m          
1 Blackheath & Bromley SW Blackheath & Bromley 4:20.46 4  
2 Marshall Milton Keynes SW Marshall Milton Keynes 4:24.27 3  
3 Havering Mayesbrook SW Havering Mayesbrook 4:32.30 2  
4 Nene Valley Harriers SW Nene Valley Harriers 5:04.27 1  
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind  
HTW   Kayleigh Presswell U17 Mil K 28.93    
DTW   Emma Beardmore SW Mil K 29.42    
DTW   Kayleigh Presswell U17 Mil K 29.04    
100   Helen Godsell SW B&B 14.65 -2.7  

After an extensive search of the clubhouse this evening Iím pleased to announce we have found the missing shot putt card for the SWL match at Milton Keynes on Saturday. The results are:

 

A String

1 Shaunagh Brown (B&B) 14.02m

2 Emma Beales (Mil K) 11.21m

3 Andrea Jenkins (NVH) 9.91m

4 Kate Cowley (Hav M) 9.61m

 

B String

1 Sadie Watts (Mil K) 10.15m

2 Claire Wickham (B&B) 7.99m

3 Kelly Lawrence (NVH)  7.89m

4 Sarah Deacon (Hav M) 7.67m

Top of Page


24 April 2010 - Southern Women's League - Portsmouth

Results here...

Top of Page


 

All you need to know for 2009 (all PDF's):

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk