Thameside 2-08-03

Home Up

Last updated 18 August 2003

 

Thameside League 2003 - Match 4 - 2nd August 2003

Best results of the day came from the U13 girls who narrowly failed to make up the necessary ground on Herne Hill to take the overall title. However given our normal policy on selection this was a very good result. Individually the best performance of the day was A Stockdale U13 boy in the 200m running it in 26.8 a Grade 1 time. Most disappointing was no U15 boys at all.

U13 Boys

Event

A String

Time / Distance

Position

B String

Time / Distance

Position

100m

A Stockdale

13.9

3rd

 

 

 

200m

A Stockdale

26.8

2nd

 

 

 

300m

B Greenhaugh

50.0

2nd

 

 

 

800m

J Parish

2:44.9

2nd

B Greenhaugh

2:45.8

1st

1500m

A Wood

5:57.4

1st

 

 

 

1200mW

 

 

 

 

 

 

75mH

J Parish

16.4

3rd

 

 

 

HJ

 

 

 

 

 

 

LJ

B Greenhaugh

4.00

5th

J Parish

3.60

2nd

SP

A Stockdale

8.21

3rd

L Miller

5.40

2nd

4x100

 

61.9

3rd

 

 

 

 

Match Result: Blackheath & Bromley 128pts - 3rd

 

U15 Boys

 

No team entered.

 

U13 Girls

Event

A String

Time / Distance

Position

B String

Time / Distance

Position

100m

Chloe Shaw

13.7

3rd

Georgia Crosbie

14.2

2nd

200m

Katrina Cosby

28.1

1st

Jessica Harding

30.0

2nd

800m

Ruby Samuels

2:38.9

1st

Hannah Ware

2:39.3

1st

1500m

Hannah Garcia

5:31.9

2nd

Rebecca Smith

5:44.4

1st

70mH

Katrina Cosby

13.0

2nd

Estelle Patten

15.2

2nd

1200mW

Julia Stacey

7:30.3

1st

A Grier

9:37.1

3rd

HJ

Chloe Shaw

1.31

2nd

Hannah Garcia

1.20

1st

LJ

Jessica Harding

4.05

3rd

Georgia Crosbie

3.99

2nd

SP

S Miller

6.66

3rd

Ruby Samuels

6.14

2nd

4x100

 

55.1

1st

 

 

 

 

Match Result: Blackheath & Bromley 216pts - 2nd

 

Non-scoring 100m:  S Pritchard (U11) 15.2, N Nelson-Roberts (U11) 16.0, D Critchley (U11) 16.5, L Shankland (U11) 16.7, R Cook 15.0, A Duffy-Penny 15.3, E Patten 15.3, K Vistuer 15.4, L Price 16.0, P Stewart 16.6

Non-scoring 800m:  L Price 2:50.2, D Critchley (U11) 3:00.5, N Nelson-Roberts(U11) 3:01.2, J Linker 3:03.6, R Cook 3:08.0

Non-scoring Long Jump: A Duffy-Penny 3.73, H Ware 3.65, R Cook 3.64

 

U15 Girls

Event

A String

Time / Distance

Position

B String

Time / Distance

Position

100m

Amy Jackson

13.7

3rd

Faye Miller

14.1

3rd

200m

Amy Jackson

27.9

2nd

Nicola Molnar

29.8

2nd

800m

Faye Miller

3:00.9

3rd

Lauren Blackie

3:15.6

2nd

1500m

-

 

 

-

 

 

75mH

Faye Miller

13.5

3rd

Rebecca Haywood

14.6

2nd

1600mW

Holly Williams

10:35.1

1st

Catherine Thomas

12:10.8

1st

HJ

Lauren Blackie

1.38

2nd

Rebecca Haywood

1.20

3rd

LJ

Lauren Blackie

4.42

2nd

 

 

 

SP

Flo Clark

10.45

1st

Frances Athawes

8.87

2nd

DT

Frances Athawes

24.42

1st

Flo Clark

19.41

1st

JT

Frances Athawes

21.54

2nd

Flo Clark

16.54

2nd

4x100

 

54.7

3rd

 

 

 

 

Match Result: Blackheath & Bromley 226pts - 2nd

 

Non-scoring Discus: C Thomas 18.26

Non-scoring Shot: C Thomas 7.28

 

 Final Standing after 4 matches (best 3 of 4 results):

 

U13 Boys - 18 league pts 436 match pts - 3rd (Herne Hill 20pts/568pts, Croydon 19pts/527.5pts)

U15 Boys - 12 league pts 366 match pts - 3rd (Herne Hill 21pts/720pts, Croydon 18pts/590pts)

U13 Girls - 22 league pts 618 match pts - 2nd (Herne Hill 24pts/650pts, Camberley 18pts/521pts)

U15 Girls - 21 league pts 726 match pts - 2nd (Herne Hill 24pts/765pts, Dartford 18pts/581pts)

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk