Vets 2006

Home Up Vets Final 3-09-06

Last updated 17 December 2015

Welcome to the Vets or Masters Results for 2006

24 September 2006 - British Masters Weights Decathlon Championships in Milton Keynes 9-10-06
23 September 2006 - SEAA Road Relays 26-09-06
3 September 2006 - SCVAC Area Final at Battersea Park 5-09-06
28 August 2006 - SWVets 5k Road Champs  5-09-06
19 July 2006 - European Masters Championships, Poznan, Poland 19 to 30 July 2006  1-08-06
14 July 2006 - Kent Veteran's League - Canterbury 18-07-06
8/9 July 2006 - Masters National Championships 10-07-06
30 June 2006 - Kent Veteran's League - Erith 18-07-06
12 June 2006 - Kent Veteran's League - Deangate 18-07-06
5 June 2006 - Kent Veteran's League - Ashford 18-07-06
20 May 2006 - BMAF Relays - Sutton Park 22-05-06
19 May 2006 - Kent Veteran's League - Norman Park  31-05-06
5 May 2006 - Kent Veteran's League - Sutcliffe Park 14-05-06
15-20 March 2006 - Blackheath & Bromley Results from World Masters Indoors, Linz, Austria 13-05-06

Top of Page


24 September 2006 - British Masters Weights Decathlon Championships in Milton Keynes

Beatrice Simpson won the National title at the British Masters Weights Decathlon Championships in Milton Keynes on 24 September. Beatrice won the W50 event comfortably, despite failing to record a distance in one of the ten events! Barbara Terry gained silver in the W60 event.

Photo of Beatrice (left) & Barbara (right) taken by Tom Philips.

Top of Page


23 September 2006 - SEAA Road Relays

Over 50 Masters - 1st 1:27:15
Peter Hamilton 22:40 32 6
Tim Soutar 21:23 18 2
Ken Daniel 22:16 17 2
Alan Camp 20:56 14 1

Top of Page


28 August 2006 - SWVets 5k Road Champs 

Monday 28th August - Yeovilton - flat but windy!

SWVets 5k Road Champs ( Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Hampshire, Somerset, Wiltshire - we're expanding )

1 Daniel Moore V40 (Bristol & West ) 16:01
22 Chris Woodcock 3rd V60 20:00

Top of Page


Paul, Mark & Ken

John & Peter

 

Colin & Gordon

Top of Page


European Masters Championships, Poznan, Poland 19 to 30 July 2006

 
Bob Minting & Jim Day - photos from Tom Philips

Four of the Club’s top Masters athletes were in action at the recent European Masters Championships in the scorching heat of Poznan, in Poland.

Bob Minting was one of the stars of the championships, winning five medals in the M55 category, three of which were gold. Bob had used July’s British Masters as a warm up, winning a unique combination of 200 metres, 400 metres, 800 metres and 1500 metres at the Birmingham event. In Poznan, he was the impressive winner of the 1500 metres in 4.40.19, and followed this up later in the day with easy qualification for the 400m finals next day. Bob was pipped for gold in the 400, gaining the silver medal in 55.58. A few days rest brought him flying back in the 800 metres, which he won convincingly in 2.07.42. Bob was also a member of the silver medal winning M55 4x100 metre relay squad, before anchoring the M55 4x400 metre relay team home to gold.

Blackheath & Bromley’s Masters Team Captain Tom Phillips smashed his M50 100 metre best, and the Club record, in his semi-final, recording a time of 12.21, and qualifying for his first major championships individual final. He placed 8th in the final. “Getting to that final had been this season’s target. I’m delighted.” he later said. The M50 200 metres was one of the most hotly contested events in Poznan. Tom qualified for the semi-final with 25.51, and ran a personal best of 25.46 in his semi-final, narrowly missing out on a place in the final.

Evergreen Jim Day placed third in Poznan in the M70 pole vault, with 2.40 metres, maintaining his record of winning medals in most of the major championships he has entered.

Dave Taylor was the easy winner of the M40 5,000 metres race in 14.42.34, winning by more than 20 seconds.

Top of Page


14 July 2006 - Kent Veteran's League - Canterbury

Despite a summer where administration problems have made official results hard to come by, Blackheath & Bromley’s men and women’s Masters teams have won the Kent Masters League, and the right to be at the Southern Counties Masters Finals at Battersea on 3 September. This repeats the teams’ successes of last year, and is the result of a long hard summer of competition, with some excellent performances along the way.

The culmination was the recent Kent League fixture at Canterbury. The six League fixtures have ranged from an unusually still and warm evening at Deangate, near Chatham, to a miserable, wind and rain-swept May evening at Norman Park. Mind you, that meeting was enlivened by Neil Ayrton’s 54.2 second 400 metres in ghastly conditions. Neil pulled up injured in the next league fixture, leaving Mark Watling to take his place as 400m/800m specialist, and one of the top points scorers of the summer.

Club Masters Captain and sprinter Tom Phillips lowered the Club’s M50 age group record three times during the season, finishing with 12.3 seconds at Canterbury. He has been ably backed up this year by Clem Leon, in his first full year for the team, as an accomplished sprinter and jumper, whose recent national title in the M50 high jump is tribute to the guy’s versatility. In a year when performances in the M40 age group had been hampered by injuries and non-availability of athletes, it has been the M50 athletes, including Club President Ken Daniel, who have anchored the Men’s team to success.

Blackheath & Bromley’s team of women’s Masters is small but hugely talented, including multiple national title holder Beatrice Simpson in the throwing events, and W60 athlete Nanette Cross, who has performed as a one woman W60 team through the whole season, in a huge array of different events. Women’s team Captain Anne Cilia adopted the same tactic in the league as last year, of fielding an athlete in every single event at every league fixture, and steadily chalking up top points overall.

So, athletes and supporters, please make a diary note to be at Battersea Park on Sunday 3 September!

SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Canterbury 14/07/2006              
                   
    A String       B String
Pos Club Athlete Club Perf   Pos Club Athlete Club Perf
                   
M40 100m                
1 C Anthony Noel Cambridge 11.5   1 CC Peter Wishart Cambridge 12.8
2 D Dave Kemp Dartford 11.8   2 DD Graham Barton Dartford 13.1
3 F Tom Phillips Blackheath & Bromley 12.3   3 FF Joe Camacho Blackheath & Bromley 13.2
4 E Mick Rendell Invicta 13.2   4 AA Jon Ward Ashford 13.6
5 A Steve Arnold Ashford 13.4   5 EE Carlo Monticolumbi Invicta 13.7
6 B Paul Hatfield Bexley 14.1   6 BB Nick Winfield Bexley 16.4
                   
M40 800m                
1 F Paul Sutherland Blackheath & Bromley 2:17.4   1 FF Mark Watling Blackheath & Bromley 2:22.5
2 C Ray Daniel Cambridge 2:19.7   2 CC Ros Carter Cambridge 2:27.7
3 E Steve Reynolds Invicta 2:26.6   3 AA Paul Wheeler Ashford 2:42.9
4 A Kevin Williams Ashford 2:28.5   4 DD Dennis Thacker Dartford 2:50.6
5 D Tim Orr Dartford 2:28.6   5 BB Paul Hatfield Bexley 2:55.9
6 B Nick Winfield Bexley 2:39.1            
                   
M40 Medley Relays                
1 C Cambridge Anthony Noel, Peter Wishart, Anthony Tipping, Ray Daniel 4:07.4
2 D Dartford Tim Orr, Dave Kemp, Graham Barton, Cab Ellis 4:20.8
3 E Invicta Mick Rendell, Tony Weston, Tony Culshaw, Steve Reynolds 4:29.5
4 A Ashford Steve Arnold, Kevin Williams, Jon Ward, Ian Mackett 4:40.0
5 B Bexley Tony Garrett, Kevin Angell, Paul Hatfield, Nick Winfield 5:16.8
         
       
M40 Long Jump    
1 D Gary Capon Dartford 5.21
2 C Anthony Tipping Cambridge 4.99
3 A Steve Langford Ashford 4.95
4 F Clem Leon Blackheath & Bromley 4.66
5 B John Bancroft Bexley 4.13
6 E Mick Rendell Invicta 3.94
       
M40 Discus    
1 A Jon Ward Ashford 33.96
2 C Anthony Tipping Cambridge 32.81
3 F Paul Sutherland Blackheath & Bromley 22.94
4 E Carlo Monticolumbi Invicta 21.72
5 D Gary Capon Dartford 17.15
6 B Graeme West Bexley 11.99
       
M50 100m    
1 F Clem Leon Blackheath & Bromley 13.1
2 E Tony Weston Invicta 14.1
3 D Mike Nunn Dartford 14.9
4 A Mick Goodall Ashford 15.3
5 B Kevin Angell Bexley 16.0
6 C John Godbeer Cambridge 17.0
       
M50 800m    
1 F Ken Daniel Blackheath & Bromley 2:23.7
2 C Mike Ellsmore Cambridge 2:27.3
3 E Tony Culshaw Invicta 2:33.3
4 D Mike Nunn Dartford 2:56.4
5 B Kevin Angell Bexley 2:58.4
6 A Mick Goodall Ashford 3:09.8
       
M50 Long Jump    
1 F Dennis Wallington Blackheath & Bromley 4.54
2 A Mick Goodall Ashford 4.26
3 E Tony Weston Invicta 4.22
4 B John Stevens Bexley 3.99
5 D Mike Nunn Dartford 3.97
         
       
M50 Discus    
1 A Dave Fox Ashford 30.00
2 B John Stevens Bexley 28.11
3 F Dennis Wallington Blackheath & Bromley 26.41
4 E Tony Culshaw Invicta 22.14
5 D Mike Nunn Dartford 16.82
6 C John Godbeer Cambridge 12.47
       
M60 800m    
1 D Arthur Kimber Dartford 2:52.8
2 E Eddie Broad Invicta 3:03.4
3 F John Robinson Blackheath & Bromley 3:09.9
4 B Tony Garrett Bexley 3:00.6
5 C John Godbeer Cambridge 3:50.8
         
       
M60 Long Jump    
1 F John Robinson Blackheath & Bromley 3.62
2 E Eddie Broad Invicta 2.97
3 B Tony Garrett Bexley 2.95
4 C John Godbeer Cambridge 2.53
5 D Dave Baker Dartford 2.30
         
       
M60 Discus    
1 E John Gilbert Invicta 37.22
2 F Colin Brand Blackheath & Bromley 34.38
3 C Barry Ferguson Cambridge 22.08
4 D Dave Baker Dartford 17.85
5 B Tony Garrett Bexley 15.79
         
       
       
Match Details Mt Pts Pts
1 Blackheath & Bromley 6 64
2 Cambridge 5 54
3 Dartford 4 50
4 Invicta 3 49
5 Ashford 2 40
6 Bexley 1 31
Overall Details  Tot Mt Pts Tot Pts
1 Blackheath & Bromley 35 392.5
2 Cambridge 28 335.5
3 Dartford 20.5 289
4 Invicta 18.5 287.5
5 Ashford 14 257
6 Bexley 10 209.5

 

SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Canterbury 14/07/2006              
                     
    A String       B String
Pos Club Athlete Club Perf   Pos Club Athlete Club Perf
                     
W35 100m                
1 B Imeta Bariskienne Bexley 13.7   1 DD Teresa May Dartford 15.4
2 P Kate Maryon Paddock Wood 14.2   2 CC Kay Killigallon Cambridge 15.5
3 D Anne Goad Dartford 15.0   3 FF Lisa Page Blackheath & Bromley 16.7
4 K Andrea Jeffries Kent 16.0   4 KK Zoe Gaffen Kent 17.3
5 F Bridget Davey Blackheath & Bromley 16.5   5 BB Jane West Bexley 18.5
6 C Sandra Gaster Cambridge 17.0   6 PP Fiona Buckingham Paddock Wood 19.2
                   
W35 800m                
1 C Christine Bond Cambridge 0.0   1 FF Annie McDonough Blackheath & Bromley 0.0
2 F Bridget Davey Blackheath & Bromley 0.0   2 PP Alison White Paddock Wood 0.0
3 K Andrea Jeffries Kent 0.0   3 BB Gwen Cunningham Bexley 0.0
4 D Gill Skellon Dartford 0.0   4 DD Maureen Farmer Dartford 0.0
5 P Fiona Buckingham Paddock Wood 0.0            
6 B Jane West Bexley 0.0            
                   
W35 Medley Relays                
1 F Blackheath & Bromley Bridget Davey, Annie McDonough, Helen Godsell, Nanette Cross 5:10.1
2 C Cambridge Caroline Hall, Sandra Gaster, Christine Bond, Monica Whitefield 5:20.5
3 D Dartford Anne Goad, Teresa May, Gill Skellon, Pat Halstead 5:30.6
4 B Bexley Imeta Bariskienne, Liz Slater, Rose Whittaker, Jane West 5:39.7
5 P Paddock Wood Fiona Buckingham, Kate Maryon, Alison White, Sue James 6:00.9
         
         
W35 Long Jump    
1 B Imeta Bariskienne Bexley 5.02
2 F Annie McDonough Blackheath & Bromley 2.72
3 C Maria McDonald Cambridge 2.66
4 P Margaret Poole Paddock Wood 2.48
5 K Andrea Jeffries Kent 2.33
         
         
W35 Discus    
1 D Anne Goad Dartford 20.19
2 B Liz Slater Bexley 18.28
3 C Sigi Roberts Cambridge 16.80
4 P Alison White Paddock Wood 9.82
W50 100m    
1 F Helen Godsell Blackheath & Bromley 14.2
2 D Christine Clements Dartford 15.9
3 B Gwen Cunningham Bexley 16.0
4 C Caroline Hall Cambridge 16.4
5 P Sue James Paddock Wood 16.8
6 K Maheswary Annantharajah Kent 26.2
         
W50 800m    
1 C Roz Tabor Cambridge 2:51.8
2 D Pat Halstead Dartford 2:54.2
3 P Sue James Paddock Wood 2:57.8
4 F Helen Godsell Blackheath & Bromley 2:59.0
5 B Rose Whittaker Bexley 3:37.0
         
         
W50 Long Jump    
1 D Christine Clements Dartford 3.72
2 B Gwen Cunningham Bexley 3.65
3 P Mary Brown Paddock Wood 3.34
4 F Helen Godsell Blackheath & Bromley 3.33
5 C Kay Killigallon Cambridge 3.25
6 K Zoe Gaffen Kent 2.74
         
W50 Discus    
1 C Marlow Hadler Cambridge 16.35
2 P Margaret Poole Paddock Wood 12.21
W60 800m    
1 F Nanette Cross Blackheath & Bromley 3:52.2
2 B Eileen Noble Bexley 4:20.6
W60 Long Jump    
1 D Rosemary Champion Dartford 3.06
2 F Nanette Cross Blackheath & Bromley 2.73
3 C Pauline Boorman Cambridge 2.58
4 K Maheswary Annantharajah Kent 1.72
5 B Eileen Noble Bexley 1.46
         
       
W60 Discus    
1 D Rosemary Champion Dartford 20.82
2 K Maheswary Annantharajah Kent 13.38
3 F Nanette Cross Blackheath & Bromley 12.69
4 C Pauline Boorman Cambridge 12.47
5 B Eileen Noble Bexley 6.81
         
       
       
Match Details Mt Pts Pts
1 Dartford 6 58
2 Blackheath & Bromley 5 55
3 Bexley 4 47
  4 Cambridge 3 45
5 Paddock Wood 2 36
6 Kent 1 22
Overall Details  Tot Mt Pts Tot Pts
1 Blackheath & Bromley 35 413.5
2 Dartford 26.5 339.5
3 Cambridge 22.5 317.5
4 Bexley 22 302.5
5 Paddock Wood 12 180
6 Kent 7 113

Top of Page


8/9 July 2006 - Masters National Championships

For the weekends masters official results please go to http://www.bvaf.org.uk/

A brilliant weekend's work by our Masters at the Alexander Stadium in Birmingham! 14 competitors, 16 gold medals, 5 silver, 4 bronze and 7 4th places.

Star performer, Bob Minting with 4 golds in 200, 400, 800 and beating Club Pres Ken into 2nd in the 1500m. Barbara Terry who has only just joined the Club took 3 golds. Beatrice Simpson winning gold in the hammer, discus and weight and silver in the javelin. Colin Brand beating Gordon Hickey for the gold in the shot and beating the British record with 40.01 in the javelin.

A surprise gold from Clem Leon in the high jump, gold for Jim Day and Allan Williams in the pole vault with Allan injuring himself in his attempt on the championship best performance and finally gold for Pete Hannell in the 3000m walk.

Mike Martineau

Top of Page


30 June 2006 - Kent Veteran's League - Erith

SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Erith 30/6/2006              
                   
    A String       B String
Pos Club Athlete Club Perf   Pos Club Athlete Club Perf
                   
M40 400m                
1 C Anthony Noel Cambridge 53.9   1 DD Doug Christie Dartford 56.8
2 D Dave Kemp Dartford 56.0   2 CC Ray Daniel Cambridge 58.5
3 B John Armstrong Bexley 57.8   3 FF Clem Leon Blackheath & Bromley 59.6
4 F Ricky Fox Blackheath & Bromley 60.8   4 BB Stephen Crane Bexley 64.9
5 E Mick Rendell Invicta 63.9   5 AA Ian Mackett Ashford 66.0
6 A Paul Wheeler Ashford 65.8   6 EE Eddie Broad Invicta 103.5
                   
M40 3000m                
1 D Steve Game Dartford 9:41.1   1 DD Tim Orr Dartford 9:58.5
2 B Peter Griffiths Bexley 9:43.0   2 FF Mark Ellison Blackheath & Bromley 10:26.1
3 C Steve Smythe Cambridge 9:49.0   3 CC Martin Hawkins Cambridge 10:31.4
4 F Roy Smith Blackheath & Bromley 10:05.7   4 BB John Armstrong Bexley 11:07.6
5 A Kevin Williams Ashford 10:22.3   5 AA Gary Macdonald Ashford 12:48.0
6 E P Bowell Invicta 10:43.2            
       
M40 Pole Vault    
1 F Alan Hardy Blackheath & Bromley 3.05
2 C Anthony Tipping Cambridge 2.75
3 A Steve Langford Ashford 2.30
4 D Gary Capon Dartford 2.30
5 B John Bancroft Bexley 1.85
6 E Mick Rendell Invicta 1.10
       
M40 Triple Jump    
1 A Steve Langford Ashford 10.64
2 D Gary Capon Dartford 10.26
3 C Anthony Tipping Cambridge 9.86
4 B John Bancroft Bexley 9.79
5 F Alan Hardy Blackheath & Bromley 8.90
6 E Mick Rendell Invicta 7.12
       
M40 Hammer    
1 C Anthony Tipping Cambridge 34.83
2 A Jon Ward Ashford 31.68
3 D John Fenton Dartford 25.78
4 F Alan Hardy Blackheath & Bromley 13.05
5 E Mick Rendell Invicta 10.50
6 B Graeme West Bexley 6.69
       
M50 400m    
1 C Doug Lucus Cambridge 58.3
2 F Tom Phillips Blackheath & Bromley 61.4
3 B Chris Harris Bexley 66.5
4 A Peter Walkden Ashford 73.2
5 D Peter Field Dartford 76.0
6 E John Gilbert Invicta 82.7
       
M50 3000m    
1 F Tim Soutar Blackheath & Bromley 9:54.1
2 E Peter Russell Invicta 10:14.0
3 C Jerry Carnell Cambridge 10:45.0
4 D Tony Farmer Dartford 11:55.2
5 A Peter Walkden Ashford 12:36.2
6 B Paul Hatfield Bexley 12:50.9
       
M50 Pole Vault    
1 E Tony Weston Invicta 3.05
2 F Jim Day Blackheath & Bromley 2.30
3 B John Stevens Bexley 1.55
4 A Les Wood Ashford 1.10
         
         
       
M50 Triple Jump    
1 A Les Wood Ashford 9.09
2 F Clem Leon Blackheath & Bromley 8.85
3 B John Stevens Bexley 7.12
4 E Tony Weston Invicta 7.11
5 C John Godbeer Cambridge 4.85
         
       
M50 Hammer    
1 C Chris Melluish Cambridge 43.83
2 B John Stevens Bexley 35.60
3 F Gordon Hickey Blackheath & Bromley 23.01
4 D John Seeley Dartford 20.52
5 E Tony Weston Invicta 13.11
6 A Peter Walkden Ashford 12.90
       
M60 3000m    
1 C Les Wright Cambridge 11:59.8
2 A Andrew Smith Ashford 12:17.9
3 E Eddie Broad Invicta 13:25.6
         
         
         
       
M60 Hammer    
1 E John Gilbert Invicta 35.55
2 C Peter Barber Cambridge 32.41
3 F Colin Brand Blackheath & Bromley 28.50
4 D Dave Baker Dartford 17.83
5 A Andrew Smith Ashford 13.23
         
       
       
Match Details Mt Pts Pts
1 Cambridge 6 63
2 Blackheath & Bromley 5 55
3 Dartford 4 46
4 Ashford 3 44
5 Bexley 2 39
6 Invicta 1 35
Overall Details  Tot Mt Pts Tot Pts
1 Blackheath & Bromley 29 328.5
2 Cambridge 23 281.5
3 Dartford 16.5 239
4 Invicta 15.5 238.5
5 Ashford 12 217
6 Bexley 9 178.5

 

SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Erith 30/6/2006              
                   
    A String       B String
Pos Club Athlete Club Perf   Pos Club Athlete Club Perf
                   
W35 400m                
1 B Imeta Bariskienne Bexley 62.3   1 CC Christine Bond Cambridge 70.4
2 P Gill Tree Paddock Wood 67.0   2 KK Andrea Jeffries Kent 75.9
3 F Mel Healy Blackheath & Bromley 67.2   3 DD Teresa May Dartford 76.7
4 C Joanne Murphy Cambridge 70.1   4 FF Viv Mitchell Blackheath & Bromley 78.4
5 K Natasha McKeena Kent 72.4   5 BB Breda Goss Bexley 83.0
6 D Gill Skellon Dartford 79.2   6 PP Carol Emery Paddock Wood 86.4
                   
W35 3000m                
1 K Natasha McKeena Kent 11:40.7   1 FF Viv Mitchell Blackheath & Bromley 11:56.0
2 F Bridget Davey Blackheath & Bromley 11:43.8   2 KK Andrea Jeffries Kent 12:49.2
3 C Monica Whitefield Cambridge 12:42.6   3 PP Fiona Buckingham Paddock Wood 12:50.6
4 P Carol Emery Paddock Wood 12:43.1   4 CC Sandra Gaster Cambridge 13:28.2
5 B Breda Goss Bexley 13:46.3   5 DD Maureen Farmer Dartford 14:41.2
6 D Gill Skellon Dartford 13:55.6   6 BB Jane West Bexley 14:57.9
       
W35 2000m Walks    
1 K Natasha McKeena Kent 12:29.7
2 F Anne Cilia Blackheath & Bromley 14:08.7
3 D Gill Skellon Dartford 15:40.4
4 C Maria McDonald Cambridge 15:40.9
5 P Margaret Poole Paddock Wood 16:31.8
         
       
W35 Pole Vault    
1 D Teresa May Dartford 1.85
2 C Christine Bond Cambridge 1.70
3 F Anne Cilia Blackheath & Bromley 1.10
       
W35 Triple Jump    
1 B Imeta Bariskienne Bexley 10.45
2 D Teresa May Dartford 8.30
3 F Anne Cilia Blackheath & Bromley 6.22
4 P Margaret Poole Paddock Wood 5.86
         
         
       
W35 Hammer    
1 F Beatrice Simpson Blackheath & Bromley 29.90
2 C Sigi Roberts Cambridge 27.13
3 D Anne Goad Dartford 19.56
4 B Liz Slater Bexley 18.64
5 K Zoe Gaffen Kent 6.76
6 P Fiona Buckingham Paddock Wood 3.39
       
W50 400m    
1 F Helen Godsell Blackheath & Bromley 72.4
2 D Christine Clements Dartford 83.1
3 C Maria McDonald Cambridge 93.3
4 B Rose Whittaker Bexley 100.1
       
W50 3000m    
1 C Roz Tabor Cambridge 11:44.4
2 D Pat Halstead Dartford 11:55.6
3 F Helen Godsell Blackheath & Bromley 13:31.0
4 K Zoe Gaffen Kent 13:42.4
5 B Rose Whittaker Bexley 14:58.4
         
       
W50 2000m Walks    
1 K Zoe Gaffen Kent 13:39.0
2 F Heather Symmons Blackheath & Bromley 13:47.4
3 D Christine Clements Dartford 14:41.7
4 P Mary Brown Paddock Wood 15:07.5
5 C Kay Killigallon Cambridge 16:35.8
         
       
W50 Pole Vault    
1 F Heather Symmons Blackheath & Bromley 1.40
2 D Christine Clements Dartford 1.10
       
W50 Triple Jump    
1 D Christine Clements Dartford 8.02
2 F Helen Godsell Blackheath & Bromley 7.64
3 P Mary Brown Paddock Wood 7.53
4 K Zoe Gaffen Kent 5.27
5 B Eileen Noble Bexley 3.80
         
       
W50 Hammer    
1 C Marlow Hadler Cambridge 19.90
2 D Christine Clements Dartford 17.00
3 F Heather Symmons Blackheath & Bromley 13.71
4 P Margaret Poole Paddock Wood 13.40
5 K Maheswary Annantharajah Kent 8.92
         
       
W60 3000m    
1 F Nanette Cross Blackheath & Bromley 16:10.5
2