YAL 2008

Home Up YAL 2008 final

Last updated 17 December 2015

National Young Athletes League (U17, U15, U13 Boys & Girls) Results for 2008

This year we were the runners-up at the National Championship

All you need to know for 2008 1-05-08
7 September 2008 - YAL Final - Manchester 8-09-08
20 July 2008 - YAL - Thames Valley 20-07-08
22 June 2008 - YAL -  Reading 9-07-08
1 June 2008 - YAL - Mayesbrook Arena 9-06-08
18 May 2008 - YAL - Norman Park 19-05-08
4 May 2008 - YAL - Basildon 11-05-08

7 September 2008 - YAL Final - Manchester

Full results here...

LOTS more photos here... from Jay Galley 11-09-08

Photos from Mick Jones

 

And a few from the President

Top of Page


20 July 2008 - YAL - Thames Valley

Full results only available as a PDF, sorry.

U13 Girls

Time

Event

Selection

Result

Pos

11.45

High

Jump

A Mabel Chambers

1.20

4

B Shannon Cordell

1.05

3

12.00

150m

A Dina Asher-Smith

19.5

1

B Shannon Hylton

20.7

1

12.40

800m

A Holly Fletcher

2.29.2

1

B Janae Galley

2.35.5

1

13.00

Shot

A Aleyah Babb-Benjamin

6.98

3

B Ellie Lawrence

5.45

3

13.20

70m

Hurdles              

A Amber Bryan-Isaacs

13.7

3

B Shannon Cordell

15.3

3

14.15

Long

Jump

A Amber Bryan-Isaacs

3.82

4

B Aine Hurlock

3.71

2

14.30

1200m

A Georgina Kennedy

4.02.9

2

B Sonia Woolhouse

4.33.1

2

15.00

75m

A Dina Asher-Smith

10.2

2

B Cheriece Hylton

10.7

3

16.10

4 x 100m
Relay

Holly Fletcher

54.9

2

Dina Asher-Smith

 

 

Aine Hurlock

 

 

Shannon Hylton

 

 

U17 Girls

Time

Event

Selection                 

Result

Pos

11.30

Hammer

Lucie Robishaud

34.90

2

Claire Wickham

28.75

2

11.45

300m

Hurdles

Amy de Matos

47.1

1

Nenisha Nelson Roberts

49.7

1

11.45

Long

Jump

Jessica Matthews

5.03

1

Leah Forbes Morris

4.81

1

12.00

200m

Daniella Annon

26.7

3

Grace Sheppard

26.9

2

12.40

800m

Krystal Galley

2.24.7

2

Amy De Matos

2.25.1

1

13.00

Pole

Vault

Jessica Nicol Smith

N/A

 

-

 

 

13.30

High

Jump

Jessica Matthews

1.66

1

Leanne Weighill

1.45

1

13.45

Discus

Katherine Jones

30.08

1

Lucie Robishaud

26.86

1

14.00

3000m

Michelle Fewster

12.31.2

2

Sophia Maslin

DNF

 

14.15

80m

Hurdles

Nenisha Nelson Roberts

13.4

3

Melody Kane

18.2

4

14.45

300m

Amy De Matos

44.1

3

Sophie Gordon

47.5

2

14.45

Javelin

Claire Wickham

19.10

3

Leanne Weighill

18.03

3

15.00

100m

Grace Sheppard

12.9

3

Daniella Annon

13.3

1

15.30

Shot

Sabine Efiannayi

11.55

1

Katherine Jones

10.00

1

15.35

1500m

Rebecca Smith

5.13.80

2

Melody Kane

5.38.10

2

15.45

Triple

Jump

Leah Forbes Morris

10.52

1

Sian Hurlock

9.55

1

Top of Page


22 June 2008 - YAL -  Reading

U13 Girls

Time

Event

Selection

Result

Pos

11.45

High

Jump

A Amber Bryan-Isaacs

1.15

4

B Fern Butler-Korro

1.15

2

12.00

150m

A Dina Asher-Smith

19.8

2

B Shannon Hylton

20.2

1

12.40

800m

A Holly Fletcher

2.30.5

2

B Janae Galley

2.34.9

1

13.00

Shot

A Ellie Lawrence

5.33

3

B Fern Butler-Korro

5.34

4

13.20

70m

Hurdles 

A Amber Bryan-Isaacs

13.4

3

B Evie Syron-Russell

13.4

4

14.15

Long

Jump

A Amber Bryan-Isaacs

3.83

4

B Holly Fletcher

3.66

3

14.30

1200m

A Georgina Kennedy

4.07.8

1

B Shannon Cordell

5.05.1

4

15.00

75m

A Dina Asher-Smith

10.3

2

B Cheriece Hylton

10.5

1

16.10

4 x 100m
Relay

Shannon Hylton,

 

 

Dina Asher-Smith

54.1

1

Aine Hurlock

 

 

Cheriece Hylton

 

 

U17 Girls

Time

Event

Selection                 

Result

Pos

11.30

Hammer

Claire Wickham

26.68

2

Katherine Jones

23.97

1

11.45

300m

Hurdles

Amy de Matos

48.4

2

Melody Kane

56.3

3

11.45

Long

Jump

Leah Forbes Morris

4.91

1

Sian Hurlock

4.66

1

12.00

200m

Daniella Annon

26.7

3

Kirsty Robinson

26.6

2

12.40

800m

Danielle Critchley

       2.17.4

3

Krystal Galley

2.31.8

1

13.00

Pole

Vault

Jessica Nicol Smith

2.50

1

 

 

 

13.30

High

Jump

Nenisha Nelson Roberts

1.35

3

Grace Sheppard

1.30

3

13.45

Discus

Katherine Jones

30.03

1

Claire Wickham

19.76

2

14.00

3000m

Jennifer Hamer

10.55

1

Sophia Maslin

11.53

1

14.15

80m

Hurdles

Nenisha Nelson Roberts

13.1

4

Melody Kane

17.9

4

14.45

300m

Daniella Annon

42.4

2

Jessica Saville

43.5

1

14.45

Javelin

Claire Wickham

17.85

3

Leah Forbes Morris

16.93

2

15.00

100m

Kirsty Robinson

12.8

3

Grace Sheppard

12.8

1

15.30

Shot

Sabine Efiannayi

11.96

1

Katherine Jones

10.24

1

15.35

1500m

Danielle Critchley

4.55.5

1

Rebecca Smith

5.23.6

1

15.45

Triple

Jump

Leah Forbes Morris

10.07

1

Sian Hurlock

9.85

1

Top of Page


1 June 2008 - YAL - Mayesbrook Arena

Full results only available as a PDF, sorry.

U17 Girls

Time

Event

Selection                 

Result

Pos

11.30

Hammer

Katherine Jones

27.43

1

Claire Wickham

26.4

1

11.45

300m

Hurdles

Rebecca Smith

54.2

2

Melody Kane

58.9

2

11.45

Long

Jump

Leah Forbes Morris

4.93

1

Sian Hurlock

4.62

1

12.00

200m

Daniella Annon

25.9

1

Kirsty Robinson

26.4

1

12.40

800m

Krystal Galley

     2.34.2

1

Sophie Gordon

     2.50.7

1

13.00

Pole

Vault

Jessica Nicol Smith

2.50

2

 

 

 

13.30

High

Jump

Nenisha Nelson Roberts

1.30

1

Grace Sheppard

1.30

1

13.45

Discus

Katherine Jones

31.82

1

Claire Wickham

22.75

1

14.00

3000m

Danielle Critchley

10.50.3

1

Michelle Fewster

13.20.9

2

14.15

80m

Hurdles

Nenisha Nelson Roberts

12.8

3

 

 

 

14.45

300m

Jessica Saville

43.9

3

Sian Hurlock

46.6

1

14.45

Javelin

Leah Forbes Morris

17.75

3

Claire Wickham

17.30

2

15.00

100m

Daniella Annon

12.8

1

Grace Sheppard

13.0

1

15.30

Shot

Sabine Efiannayi

10.97

1

Katherine Jones

10.30

1

15.35

1500m

Jennifer Hamer

5.11.9

3

Rebecca Smith

5.38.8

4

15.45

Triple

Jump

Leah Forbes Morris

10.35

1

Sian Hurlock

8.60

1

Top of Page


18 May 2008 - YAL - Norman Park

Full results only available as a PDF, sorry.

U17 GIRLS

Time

Event

Selection                 

Result

Pos

11.30

Hammer

Claire Wickham

27.76

2

Katherine Jones

26.68

1

11.45

300m

Hurdles

Amy de Matos

47.8

1

Melody Kane

57.5

2

11.45

Long

Jump

Jessica Matthews

5.08

1

Leah Forbes Morris

4.68

1

12.00

200m

Daniella Annon

25.9

1

Kirsty Robinson

26.4

1

12.40

800m

Danielle Critchley

2.19.8

2

Krystal Galley

2.26.4

1

13.00

Pole

Vault

Jessica Nicol Smith

2.70

1

 

 

 

13.30

High

Jump

Jessica Matthews

1.60

1

 

 

 

13.45

Discus

Katherine Jones

33.26

1

Claire Wickham

20.90

2

14.00

3000m

Jennifer Hamer

10.53.4

1

Melody Kane

12.20.5

1

14.15

80m

Hurdles

Nenisha Nelson Roberts

12.9

2

Amy de Matos

14.3

2

14.45

300m

Daniella Annon

43.2

2

Sian Hurlock

45.5

2

14.45

Javelin

Jessica Saville

20.21

3

Claire Wickham

19.69

1

15.00

100m

Grace Sheppard

12.9

1

Kirsty Robinson

13.0

1

15.30

Shot

Sabine Efiannayi

11.19

1

Katherine Jones

10.01

1

15.35

1500m

Danielle Critchley

4.55.5

1

Rebecca Smith

5.01.8

1

15.45

Triple

Jump

Jessica Matthews

10.66

1

Leah Forbes Morris

10.11

1

16.10

4 x 100m
Relay

Daniella Annon

 

 

Rebecca Cook

50.9

1

Kirsty Robinson

 

 

Grace Sheppard

 

 

16.55

4 x 300m

Relay

Sian Hurlock

 

 

Amy de Matos

3.01.4

1

Sophie Gordon

 

 

Jessica Saville

 

 

U17 GIRLS Athlete of the match ; Katherine Jones Discus 33.26m

Top of Page


4 May 2008 - YAL - Basildon

Full results only available as a PDF, sorry.

U15 Girls

Event

Selection   

Result

Position

Long

Jump

Lauren Stevens

4.70m

1

Jessica Moore

4.55m

1

200m

Amara Jacobs

27.5

2

Jessica Moore

28.5

2

800m

Georgina Chew

2.37.4

3

Rachel Robinson

2.36.9

1

High Jump

Christine Lyston

1.53m

2

Frances R

1.45m

1

Discus

Kelly Davey

22.59m

2

Eleanor Dumper

19.90

1

75m Hurdles

Lauren Stevens

12.7

1

Rhiannon Jones

13.2

1

Javelin

Rhiannon Jones

15.24m

4

Georgina Chew

12.37m

2

100m

Amara Lalemi-Jacobs

13.2

1

Christine Lyston

13.7

1

Shot

Kelly Davey

9.07

1

Eleanor Dumper

7.27

2

1500m

Jessica Jones

5.06.3

2

Stephanie Deane

5.35.7

1

4X100m

Relay

Christine Lyston

52.1

1

Amara Lalemi-Jacobs

Lauren Stevens

Charlotte Colegate

 

U13 Girls

Event

Selection

Result

Pos

High

Jump

A Amber Bryan-Isaacs

1.25

2

B Fern Butler-Korro

1.20

2

150m

A Dina Asher-Smith

20.0

1

B Shannon Hylton

20.8

1

800m

A Holly Fletcher

2.33.3

2

B Shannon Cordell

3.07

4

Shot

A Aleyah Babb-Benjamin

7.53

1

B Fern Butler-Korro

5.79

1

70m

Hurdles 

A Amber Bryan-Isaacs

13.0

1

B Shannon Cordell

16.50

3

Long

Jump

B Amber Bryan-Isaacs

3.53

3

A Aine Hurlock

3.54

4

1200m

A  Louise Davison

4.43.1

4

B Mollie Miller

4.57.5

4

75m

A Dina Asher-Smith

10.2

1

B Cherice Hylton

10.6

1

4 x 100m
Relay

Shannon Hylton,

 

 

Dina Asher-Smith

1

55.0

Aine Hurlock

 

 

Cheriece Hylton

 

 

U17 Girls

Event

Selection                 

Result

Pos

Hammer

Katherine Jones

24.47

1

Claire Wickham

22.74

1

300m

Hurdles

Amy De Matos

49.4

2

Michelle Fewster

52.4

1

Long

Jump

Jessica Matthews

5.19

1

Leah Forbes Morris

4.92

1

200m

Daniella Annon

26.7

2

Kirsty Robinson

27.0

2

800m

Danielle Critchley

2.19.7

2

Sophie Gordon

2.44.3

2

Pole

Vault

Jessica Nicol Smith

-

-

 

-

-

High

Jump

Jessica Matthews

1.56

2

Danielle Webb

NJ

-

Discus

Katherine Jones

30.16

1

Claire Wickham

16.48

2

3000m

Sophia Maslin

11.58.8

2

Melody Kane

12.22.2

2

80m

Hurdles

Amy de Matos

14.8

2

Michelle Fewster

16.7

2

300m

Daniella Annon

42.5

2

Sian Hurlock

46.1

2

Javelin

Jessica Saville

19.03

1

Leah Forbes Morris

16.89

1

100m

Grace Sheppard

13.0

2

Kirsty Robinson

13.2

2

Shot

Sabine Efiannayi

10.73

1

Katherine Jones

9.81

1

1500m

Rebecca Smith

5.11.5

1

Michelle Fewster

5.16.1

2

Triple

Jump

Jessica Matthews

10.94

1

Leah Forbes Morris

10.18

1

4 x 100m
Relay

Daniella Annon

 

 

Rebecca Cook

51.3

2

Kirsty Robinson

 

 

Grace Sheppard

 

 

4 x 300m

Relay

Amy de Matos

 

 

Danielle Critchley

3.02.0

2

Sophie Gordon

 

 

Sian Hurlock

 

 

Top of Page


All you need to know for 2008 (all PDF's):

Heather Williamson (U17 Men) 07890 571391 (m) hwilliamson5@aol.com
Mike Sheppard (U17 Women) 07792 653290 (m) 0208 289 0544 (h) michaelrsheppard@ntlworld.com
Serita Solomon (U15 Boys) 07792 449143 (m) quickchick100@hotmail.com
Keith Lyston (U15 Girls) 07890 571403 (m)
Jenny Jackson (U13 Boys) 07779 313158 (m)
Sarah and Mike Fletcher (U13 Girls) 07779 052285 (m) sarah.fletcher13@ntlworld.com 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk