YAL 2009

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

National Young Athletes League (U17, U15, U13 Boys & Girls) Results for 2009

All you need to know for 2009 14-04-09
6 September 2009 - NYAL Final - Birmingham 11-09-09
19 July 2009 - NYAL - Norman Park 22-07-09
21 June 2009 - NYAL -  Norman Park 22-06-09
31 May 2009 - NYAL - Tonbridge 1-06-09
17 May 2009 - NYAL - Reading 18-05-09
3 May 2009 - NYAL - Harrow 7-05-09
 

6 September 2009 - NYAL Final - Birmingham

Full results here...

Photos from Jay Galley

Top of Page


19 July 2009 - NYAL - Norman Park

Full results available as a PDF

Top of Page


21 June 2009 - NYAL -  Norman Park

Full results available as a PDF

U13 Girls

Event

Selection

Result

Pos

High

Jump

Shannon Clarke

1.34

1st

Alana Fawks-Collins

1.31

1st

150m

Shannon Hylton

19.9

1st

Oshuwa Obbeta

         20.6

1st

800m

Janae Galley

2.34.1

1st

Louise Davison

2.42.2

1st

Shot

Yemisi Sofolarin

7.03

3rd

Shannon Cordell

5.27

2nd

70m

Hurdles 

Vivien Olajunji

13.0

3rd

Grace McGrand

13.4

1st

Long

Jump

Oshuwa Obbeta

3.87

4th

Shannon Cordell

3.86

2nd

1200m

Charlotte Rhule

4.10.0

3rd

Sonia Woolhouse

4.17.2

3rd

75m

Shannon Hylton

10.2

1st

Leah MacDonald

10.3

1st

4 x 100m
Relay

Leah MacDonald

53.8

1st

Shannon Hylton

 

 

Vivien Olajunji

 

 

Oshuwa Obbeta

 

 

Top of Page


31 May 2009 - NYAL - Tonbridge

Full results available as a PDF

 

U13 Girls

Event

Selection

Result

Pos

High

Jump

Shannon Clarke

1.33

1st

Alana Fawks-Collins

1.25

2nd

150m

Leah MacDonald

21.0

1st

Oshuwa Obbeta

         20.6

1st

800m

Janae Galley

2.30.4

1st

Louise Davison

2.44.8

2nd

Shot

Ellie Lawrence

8.18

1st

Yemisi Sofolarin

7.74

1st

70m

Hurdles 

Aine Hurlock

12.2

1st

Grace McGrand

13.7

2nd

Long

Jump

Aine Hurlock

3.85

1st

Shannon Cordell

3.77

1st

1200m

Georgina Kennedy

4.04.8

2nd

Sonia Woolhouse

4.15.9

1st

75m

Oshuwa Obbeta

10.5

1st

Leah MacDonald

10.8

1st

4 x 100m
Relay

Leah MacDonald

 

 

Oshuwa Obbeta

 

1st

Aine Hurlock

 

 

Grace McGrand

 

 

Top of Page


17 May 2009 - NYAL - Reading

Only available as a PDF

Top of Page


3 May 2009 - NYAL - Harrow

Photos from Jay Galley

Under 17 Men

NYAL LEAGUE HARROW 3RD MAY 2009    
EVENT NAME A STRING       NAME B STRING
U17 MEN            
100m Ronnie Pocklington 2nd 11.3 !st 11.6 Ellis Zorro
200m Ronnie Pocklington 1st 26.3 1st 26.3 Tom Bensted
400m Ton Bensted 1st 50.5 1st 53.0s Jonathan Pettet
800m Ben Parkin 2nd 2.06.8 3rd 2.17.1 Grgory Proctor
1500m Sam Jackson 4th 4.47.5 4th 4.49.8 Grgory Proctor
3000m Hector Kurtyanek 3rd 10.16.9 2nd 11.32.2 Ross Braden
1500m S/Chase Sam Jackson 3rd 5.28.3 X XX XXX
100m Hurdles Ben Hopkins 2nd 14.2 2nd 15.0s Mark Longhurst
400m Hurdles Ben Hopkins 2nd 56.6 2nd 62.6 Mark Longhurst
High Jump Ben Parkin 4th 1.60m 2nd 1.55 Daniel Hamilton
Pole Vault Mark Longhuest   N/H X XX XXX
Long Jump Abs Jalasao 3rd 5.70m 3rd 5.29 Tom Jenkins
Triple Jump Tom Jenkins 3rd 11.46 2nd 11.19 Abs Jalasao
Shot Putt Ellis Zorro 1st 12.25 1st 12.07 Mehmet Takpak
Discus Mehmet Takpak 3rd 25.87 2nd 21.69 Daniel Hamilton
Hammer Mehmet Takpak 3rd 38.10m 3rd 16.40m Tom Jenkins
Javelin Jonathan Pettet 4th 30.32m 2nd 18.40m Daniel Hamilton
4x100m Relay Abs Jalasao          
Ellis Zorro          
Dominic Ceolho          
Ronnie Pocklington 1st 44.2      
4x400m Relay Ben Hopkins          
jonathan Pettet          
Ben Parkin          
Tom Bensted 1st 3.39.2      
           
Blackheath & Bromley  457          
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 399          
Harrow 354          
Team Dorset 263          

 

NYAL LEAGUE HARROW 3RD MAY 2009      
EVENT NAME A STRING       NAME B STRING
U/15 BOYS            
100m Anton Daly 2nd 12.2 3rd 12.8 James Allen
200m Joshua Oyedele 2nd 25.8 1st 25.8 James Allen
400m Joshua Oyedele 2nd 58.3 3rd 2.20.8 Adam Willis
800m Adam Willis 4th 2.20.8 2nd 2.24.4 Louis Hopgood
1500m Thomas Greenhill 3rd 4.58.2 3rd 5.19.9 Jake Allen-Wade
80m Hurdles Louis Hopgood 3rd 13.3 3rd 16.4 Rueban Folkes
High Jump Connor Tullis 2nd 1.50m 2nd 1.45 Reon Gowan-Wade
Pole Vault Anton Daly 2nd 1.70m X XX XXX
Long Jump Reon Gowan-Wade 1st 5.44 1st 5.19 James Allen
Shot Putt Connor Tullis 3rd 8.19 4th 6.29 Thomas Greenhill
Discus Rueban Folkes 4th 18.02 3rd 9.32 Anton Daly
Hammer XXX XX X X XX XXX
Javelin Liam Cater 3rd 31.03 3rd 24.95 Rueban Folkes
4x100m Relay Louis Hopgood          
Rueban Folkes          
James Allen          
Anton Daly 2nd 49.8      
4x400m Relay Joshua Oyedele          
Connor Tullis          
Jake Allen-Wade          
Adam Willis 3rd 4.29.6      
           
NAME A STRING         NAME B STRING
U/13 BOYS            
100m Joshua Shonibare 2nd 13.9 1st 14.2 Sam Willis
200m Joshua Shonibare 2nd 29.1 2nd 30.0s Jovan Elliott
800m Thomas Desborough 3rd 2.50.3 2nd 2.50.4 James Selway
1500m William Fuller 2nd 5.18.3 1st 5.22.6 Richard Webb
75m Hurdles Thomas Desborough 3rd 16.8 2nd 17.7 William Fuller
High Jump Keiran Gowan-Wade 1st 1.35 1st 1.30m Jon Pairman
Long Jump Keiran Gowan-Wade 1st 4.28 1st 3.98 Sam Willis
Shot Putt Jon Pairman 4th 5.69 4th 3.45 Jovan Elliott
4x100m Relay Keiran Gowan-Wade          
Joshua Shonibare          
Sam Willis          
Jovan Elliott 1st 55.9s      

Under 13 Girls

Time

Event

Selection

Result

Pos

11.45

High

Jump

Isabelle Jones

1.10

1st (B)

Ellie Lawrence

1.15

1st (A)

12.00

150m

Shannon Hylton

20.3

1st (A)

Aine Hurlock

21.4

1st (B)

12.40

800m

Janae Galley

2.36.3

1st (A)

Rebecca Keyte

2.46.7

1st (B)

13.00

Shot

Ellie Lawrence

6.71

1st (A)

Shannon Cordell

4.79

2nd (B)

13.20

70m

Hurdles 

Grace McGrand

13.7

1st (B)

Aine Hurlock

12.8

1st (A)

14.15

Long

Jump

Aine Hurlock

3.89

1st (B)

Shannon Cordell

3.91

1st (A)

14.30

1200m

Anna Myers

4.29.9

1st(B)

Charlotte Rhule

4.24.1

1st (A)

15.00

75m

Shannon Hylton

10.2

1st (A)

Cheriece Hylton

10.5

1st (B)

16.10

4 x 100m
Relay

Shannon Hylton

 

 

Cheriece Hylton

56.7

1st

Grace McGrand

 

 

Aine Hurlock

 

 

Top of Page


All you need to know for 2009 (all PDF's):

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk