6 Stage 27-09-03

Home Up

Last updated 28 September 2003

6 Stage Road Relay at Rushmore Common, Farnham 27/28 September 2003

28-09-03 - Boys U13, U15, U17 - 28-09-03
28-09-03 - Girls U13, U15 & Ladies 28-09-03
27-09-03 - Senior Men 28-09-03

Under 13 Boys

12th Blackheath & Bromley Harriers - A Team 46:44

Stephen Cavey 11:42 22 18

Robert Evans 12:02 17 12

Edward Martin 11:32 14 6

Michael Thorpe 11:28 12 12

 

Incomplete Blackheath & Bromley Harriers - B Team 39:30

Chris Ward 13:36 37

Oliver Robinson 12:32 32

Jonathan Stern 13:22 28

 

Under 15 Boys

23rd  Blackheath & Bromley Harriers - A Team 44:58

Jonathan Vintner 10:50 24 23

Robert D'Angelo 11:54 28 33

Tom Doig 11:05 24 19

Dan Brewer 11:09 23 24

 

Under 17 Men

22nd  Blackheath & Bromley Harriers - A Team 57:23

Doran Morgan 14:41 33 26

Tom Beech 13:52 27 18

Dale Willis 15:37 28 30

James Poole 13:13 22 15

Top of Page


Under 13 Girls

17th  Blackheath & Bromley Harriers - A Team 27:52

Hannah Ware 9:19 24 23

Amy Smith 9:35 21 22

Hannah Garcia 8:58 17 11

 

Under 15 Girls

14th  Blackheath & Bromley Harriers 35:49

Sarah Coombes 12:32 41 35

Rebecca Taylor 11:48 19 7

Katie Murray 11:29 14 5

 

Ladies

24th  Blackheath & Bromley Harriers - A Team 1:00:38

Hannah Leach 14:38 30

Gemma Viney 14:50 14

Kate Pratten 16:42 33

Siobhan Budd 14:28 9

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers - B Team 33:31

Carolyna Jones-Baldock 17:07

Clare Lodwig 16:24

Top of Page


Well done to all those that raced and supported our two teams at this event. I am pleased to say that we did better than last year by finishing 7th out of 70 complete teams and have qualified for the National event at Sutton Park on Saturday 25 October 2003.

The team order was changed a number of time due to people having been delayed by major traffic jams on the M25 and surrounding roads and so arriving late. The Team manager has even more grey hairs now!

 

Results were as follows:

A Team
1 Russell Bentley 19:23 29th place
2 Dave Heath 18:14 10th and 14th fastest of the day
3 Andrew Rayner 19:06 11th
4 Michael Skinner 17:49 4th and 3 rd fastest of the day
5 Peter Tucker 20:07 6th
6 Rory Byrne 19:12 7th

Total time 1:53:51 race won in 1:49:47 by Belgrave. 4th place was Newham and Essex Beagles in 1:52:57

 

B Team
Leg 1 Richard Hall 22:31 78th place
2 Chris Daniel 22:20 73rd
3 Jamie Atkinson 19:58 59th
4 Brendan Mc Shane 22:1560 th
5 Roy Smith 21:06 54th
6 Ken Daniel 21:43 55th

Total time 2:09:53

 

Full results may be found on AFD’s web site, the address is www.afd.org.uk

Special thanks go to Brendan Mc Shane, Roy Smith and Ken Daniel for completing the B team when our “younger” vets did not field a complete vets team in the M40 race in the morning.

Some of our older members may be interested to know that PP John Baldwin found himself without any other M60 runners so he joined up with Portsmouth and ran the first leg in 24:31. He handed over to Bruce Tulloh who ran 25:12, Bruce handed over to Gerry North who ran 32:42 and Gerry handed over to John Brothers who ran the last leg in 30:24. I remember North and Tulloh finishing 1st and 2nd in the second National XC I ran in as a Youth at Blackpool! Well done to all of them too.

Regards

Ian

A Team B Team
Russell Bentley Richard Hall
Dave Heath Chris Daniel
The back(!) of Andrew Rayner Jamie Atkinson
Michael Skinner Brendan McShane
Peter Tucker Roy Smith
Rory Byrne Ken Daniel
Lots of activity Brendan takes over from Jamie

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk