Road 2003

Home Up 6 Stage 25-10-03 Parris Series 2003 6 Stage 27-09-03 Ted Pepper 03 London 13-04-03 Nat 12 stage 03

Last updated 9 November 2003

Road Running & Road Relays Results for 2003

2/11/03 - New York Marathon 9-11-03
25/10/03 - National 6 Stage Road Relays 27-10-03
28-09-03 - Windsor 1/2 marathon 29-09-03
27-28/09/03 - 6 Stage Road Relays, Rushmore Common, Farnham 28-09-03
Parris Memorial Series - 2003 Fastest Legs 17-09-03
7/09/03 - Thanet Coastal Marathon (incorp Kent County Championships) 11-09-03
16/06/03 - Comrades Marathon
14/06/03 - Stockholm Marathon
5/05/03 - Ted Pepper 10k
26/04/03 - National Relays Sutton Park
18-21/04/03 - Guernsey Festival
18-20/04/03 - Isle Of Man Festival
13/04/03 - London Marathon Results & lots of photos
6/04/03 - Nike Southern 6 stage relay (Women), Milton Keynes
6/04/03 - Southern 12 Stage (Men) Road Relay
23/02/03 - Plymouth Hoe '10'

2 November - New York Marathon

Ciaran Osborn ran the New York City marathon representing GBR (in loose terms!) and finished 240th out of 34,703 in a time of 2hrs 53m 17s

Top of Page


28 September - Windsor 1/2 marathon

Chris Haines 2:12 ish, about 3050th place out of 6000 entries

Top of Page


7/09/03 - Thanet Coastal Marathon (incorp Kent County Championships) 11-09-03

11th Terry Brightwell 3:07:06 3rd o/50

Peter Lovell 3:44:16 - 2nd in Kent o/60's

Dick Griffin 3:42:59 - 3rd in Kent o/50's

Top of Page


16/06/03 - Comrades Marathon

Dave Lewis 10 hrs 24mins 41 secs
Colin Poole 11hrs 50mins 53 secs 

Top of Page


14/06/03 - Stockholm Marathon
Trevor Simmonds 3.08.44 which gave him 487th out of a field of 15,000

http://www3.marathon.se/stockholm/2003/resultat/chiptider.cfm?startnr=361

Top of Page


26/04/03 - National Relays Sutton Park

More details & photos here...

National 12 Stage Relay - Men
1 Belgrave Harriers  4:08:55
2 Tipton Harriers  4:11:02
3 Birchfield Harriers  4:12:49
14 Blackheath & Bromley H  4:25:36
(J Atkinson (40) 28:48, A Rayner (32) 15:11, M Skinner (16) 26:46, A Draper (18) 15:30, P Tucker (17) 28:37, B Foster (14) 15:16, R Byrne (13) 28:00, J Mills (12) 15:01, J Bradley (14) 29:47, N Gasson (14) 16:13, R Smith (14) 29:19, P Calnan (14) 17:08)

National 6 Stage Relay - Women
1 Sale Harriers Manchester  1:41:00
2 Windsor Slough Eton Hou  1:44:56
3 Chester-le-street & Dis  1:45:32
13 Blackheath Harriers  1:56:01
(S Budd (11) 17:22, S Henry (11) 18:51, H Leach (15) 19:27, K O'Mahoney (13) 19:45, G Viney (12) 19:26, K Pratten (13) 21:10)

Top of Page


18-21/04/03 - Guernsey Festival

18/4/03 Goldridge Stone 10km
1. Dave Taylor 30.10

19/4/03 Kieth Falla Memorial 4.6 Cross Country
1. Dave Taylor 25.13

20/4/03 4x2m Cross Country
Fastest Leg. Dave Taylor 9.43

21/4/03 Aurigny Air Half Marathon
1. Dave Taylor 68.58

Overall Festival Champion. Dave Taylor

Top of Page


18-20/04/03 - Isle Of Man Festival

18/4/03. 5.3 mile road race
32. Pat Calnan 32.54 (3rd vet)

20/4/03
Fastest Legs. 37. Pat Calnan 18.48

Top of Page


6/04/03 - Nike Southern 6 stage relay, Milton Keynes

11. Blackheath And Bromley Harriers AC 2.10.22
1. Siobhan Budd 19.45
2. Shavaun Henry 21.13
3. Hannah Leach 21.33
4. Jennie Butler 22.05
5. Karyn O'Mahoney 22.27
6. Kate Pratten 23.19

Top of Page


6/04/03 - Southern 12 Stage Road Relay

Very well done all the 16 B&BHAC men runners that raced in this event today. The A team finished 7th. The A team was an interesting mix of young and not so young. The B team stopped after leg 5. Our Women finished 12th, well done to them too.

A Team 
1 Andrew Rayner 25:14 13 
2 Martin Airey 17:44 11 
3 Will Bolton 26:37 22 
4 Russell Bentley 17:46 11 
5 Spencer Newport 23:41 5 (fastest) 
6 Terry Hawkey 17:23 4
7 Peter Tucker 26:22 5
8 Neil Ayrton 19:10 7
9 Mike Skinner 24:38 5
10 Chris Daniel 19:34 5
11 Roy Smith 27:20 7
12 Jeremy Bradley 18:00 7

B Team
Trevor Simmons 30:48 54
Chris Hogg 19:41 51
Pat Calnan 28:37 49
Ken Daniel 19:09 47
Trevor Simmons 31:19 51

Full results can be found on http://mcs.open.ac.uk/mkac/

Spencer was the fastest long leg on the day and 5th fastest of all time, behind two other Blackheath runners, Mark Steinle and Dave Taylor! Well done Spencer.

We have qualified for the National event on Saturday 26 April in Sutton Park at noon. 

Top of Page


23/02/03 - Plymouth Hoe '10'

490 finished - course far from flat!

1 Stuart Hall Tipton 52m 10s
77 C Woodcock Blackheath 66m 52s 2nd V60 behind John Perratt current BMAF V65 10k track champ (also Sidmouth based) 
Picture by Geoff Woodcock taken at 9 miles

 

Top of Page

Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk