Bennett Cup 12/13

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

Bennett Cup - 2012/13

This is a season long competition based on 9 separate events: Cross-Country Relay, Opening 5, Christmas 5 Handicap, Closing 5, Club 10k, Club 10 mile and three Mob Matches (7 1/2 miles).

Who was W P D Bennett ?  The cup was presented to the Club by his mother.  Read his Obituary.


The 2012/13 final result was:Tom Desborough 1st, Mark Ellison 2nd and Nigel Bulmer 3rd after the Closing 5 - 23 March 2013


Final result for the year

Note: Non-members who ran in the club's name and those that have not paid this years subs have been excluded.

  114 runners (84 men, 30 women) took part in the 9 Bennett Cup races recording 346 performances (266 male, 80 female). The biggest field was 51 for the Will Bolton Relays and the smallest, 30 runners, for the SLH mob match. 30 individual prizes were awarded to 23 runners (7 women, 16 men). Tom Desborough, Nigel Bulmer, Mick Jones, Amber Reed, Glen Read and Will Fuller all beat the Handicapper by each picking more than one award. 9 further awards are made to those runners who competed in all 9 events.  
   
   
   
                             
  non-members and guests have been omitted from these listings  
                             
      no relay club 5 orion cl 10 xmas op 10k ran slh clo 5   time
  Number of Runners   events 51 39 48 36 32 41 35 30 34 346  
                          total  
  Name age   b pts b pts  bpts bpts bpts bpts bpts bpts  bpts bpts clo 5
1 DESBOROUGH Tom 16 9 32 38 42 59 40 50 55 40 55 411  
2 ELLISON Mark 52 9 38 40 51 55 42 38 45 49 51 409 37:21
3 BULMER Nigel 48 8 60 53 50 0 59 54 56 32 45 409 43:24
4 EASTBURY Justine (L) 41 9 43 49 45 40 39 46 31 59 37 389  
5 WATLING Mark 54 9 50 50 48 53 38 35 44 35 32 385  
6 HAFFENDEN Nigel 46 9 39 41 52 41 46 34 33 60 35 381  
7 TUCKER Andy 47 9 46 55 57 47 29 27 47 41 29 378 41:02
8 SLACK Will 58 9 41 47 41 54 34 26 32 57 46 378 45:49
9 WEBB Richard 16 8 56 51 60 46 45 25 0 43 47 373  
10 HAFFENDEN Sally (L) 42 8 0 37 46 48 36 45 52 50 57 371  
11 BRADSHAW Jane (L) 41 9 15 27 44 51 47 42 48 46 50 370  
12 JONES Mick  52 9 59 59 30 34 33 31 41 33 38 358  
13 SMITH Roy 50 8 47 54 59 43 32 30 0 39 39 343  
14 PIKE Chris 60 7 28 0 24 57 44 0 35 56 44 288  
15 TURNER John E 62 7 0 0 37 49 31 36 39 53 33 278  
16 CARTON David 56 8 11 0 17 25 35 43 51 58 31 271  
17 BARBER Nick 52 6 30 34 56 33 57 59 0 0 0 269  
18 TURNER Maz (L) 62 7 0 0 32 52 30 24 26 55 40 259  
19 RUIZ William 17 5 49 0 54 0 58 57 0 34 0 252  
20 CILIA Anne (L) 53 5 0 0 0 0 43 41 53 52 49 238  
21 REED Amber (L) 18 4 0 57 55 0 0 60 0 0 58 230  
22 READ Glen 52 5 0 46 58 60 0 21 34 0 0 219  
23= DANIEL Richard 24 5 44 48 53 39 0 0 0 0 28 212  
23= BELAON Sarah (L) 31 5 58 52 43 36 0 23 0 0 0 212  
25 EVANS Gareth 35 5 0 23 0 28 52 0 54 51 0 208  
26 COATES Graham 62 6 0 0 18 32 37 39 38 42 0 206  
27 PARKINSON Fintan 34 5 33 0 0 44 0 33 0 36 41 187  
28 FENWICK John 65 5 0 31 31 58 0 20 43 0 0 183  
29 PAIRMAN Steve 51 5 25 0 0 42 0 32 28 54 0 181  
30 STOCKS Adrian 39 5 51 0 35 27 0 28 36 0 0 177  
31 FULLER William 15 3 57 0 0 0 60 58 0 0 0 175  
32 LAWES Andy 58 4 23 36 0 0 0 56 0 48 0 163  
33 AYRTON Neil 51 3 0 0 0 0 51 53 0 0 52 156  
34 BULMER Scott 13 3 0 56 0 0 54 0 0 0 42 152  
35 BEADLE David 45 4 0 0 0 37 0 29 40 45 0 151  
36 LEAL David 56 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 29 44 56 129  
37 GREEN Francesca (L) 33 3 0 0 0 26 0 52 50 0 0 128  
38 HALL Richard 38 3 29 32 0 0 55 0 0 0 0 116  
39 BLUNDEN Martin 43 2 0 0 0 0 0 55 60 0 0 115  
40 TAYLOR Georgina (L) 14 3 0 58 1 0 53 0 0 0 0 112  
41 PRATTEN Kate (L) 38 2 0 0 0 0 0 51 58 0 0 109  
42 BUTLER Jennie (L) 39 2 0 0 0 0 48 0 59 0 0 107  
43= WHITE Jamie 42 2 0 45 0 0 0 0 0 0 59 104  
43= ROBERTS Neil 41 3 0 0 0 38 0 0 30 0 36 104  
45 MAY Kevin 45 2 0 0 49 50 0 0 0 0 0 99  
46= BARNES Hannah (L) 47 2 0 0 0 0 41 0 57 0 0 98  
46= TAYLOR Rebecca (L) 23 2 0 60 38 0 0 0 0 0 0 98  
48 RUSSELL Luke 16 3 0 29 19 0 0 48 0 0 0 96  
49 STICKINGS Bailey 14 2 0 43 0 0 0 0 0 0 48 91  
50 TAYLOR Ian 51 2 0 0 34 0 56 0 0 0 0 90  
51 DANIEL Chris 28 2 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 53 89  
52 GIBBINS Alex 36 3 16 30 40 0 0 0 0 0 0 86  
53 ASHENDEN Tracy (L) 42 2 0 0 29 56 0 0 0 0 0 85  
54 TUCKER Peter 31 2 0 44 0 35 0 0 0 0 0 79  
55 KINSEY Nick 53 2 0 0 0 0 0 40 37 0 0 77  
56 YOUNG Ian 64 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 46 0 30 76  
57= LLOYD Simon 47 2 0 0 26 0 0 0 49 0 0 75  
57= MONTGOMERY Ian 47 3 22 0 22 31 0 0 0 0 0 75  
59 PHELAN Jim 64 2 0 0 27 0 0 0 42 0 0 69  
60 ADAMS Austin 49 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 31 34 65  
61= ROWE Colin 66 2 0 0 20 0 0 44 0 0 0 64  
61= WADE Mike 59 2 0 25 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 64  
63 GENTLE Chris 51 2 0 0 23 0 0 0 0 38 0 61  
64= HARRINGTON Angus 11 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 60 60  
64= VINTNER Jon  24 2 24 0 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 60  
66 CAREY Martin 43 2 27 0 33 0 0 0 0 0 0 60  
67 ORTON Wilf 54 2 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 0 43 58  
68 COCKBURN Ben 20 1 55 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 55  
69= STICKINGS Nigel 41 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 54 54  
69= WOOD Zoe (L) 33 1 54 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 54  
71 PROCTOR Sam 23 1 53 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 53  
72 BREWER Dan 24 1 52 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 52  
73 PEEL Mike 71 1 0 0 0 0 50 0 0 0 0 50  
74= DONNELLY Bryan 36 1 0 0 0 0 0 49 0 0 0 49  
74= WETHERILT Barry 56 1 0 0 0 0 49 0 0 0 0 49  
76= McSHANE Brendan 51 2 0 0 21 0 0 0 27 0 0 48  
76= RAYNER Andrew 31 1 48 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 48  
78= PICKUP Andrea (L) 43 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 47 0 47  
78= PRIESTLY Roy 43 1 0 0 0 0 0 47 0 0 0 47  
78= DARLING Jamie 29 1 0 0 47 0 0 0 0 0 0 47  
81= MAY Lisa (L) 41 1 0 0 0 45 0 0 0 0 0 45  
81= KANE Melody (L) 20 1 45 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 45  
83= STICKINGS Charlotte (L) 40 1 0 42 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 42  
83= LEIGHTON Sam 15 1 42 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 42  
85 GODSELL Helen (L) 59 1 40 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 40  
86 DOWLING Sarah (L) 43 1 0 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 39  
87= BROWN Robert 62 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 37 0 37  
87= ROSS-DAVIES Paul 62 1 0 0 0 0 0 37 0 0 0 37  
87= SESEMANN Philip 20 1 37 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 37  
90= RYAN Daniel 28 2 13 0 0 0 0 22 0 0 0 35  
90= BRIDSON-HUBBARD Niamh (L) 14 1 0 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 35  
90= MURRAY Kate (L) 23 1 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 35  
93 GOSNELL Jamie 15 1 34 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 34  
94 POWER Brian 53 1 0 33 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 33  
95 HALEY Adrian  43 1 31 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 31  
96 MEHMED Deniz 49 1 0 0 0 30 0 0 0 0 0 30  
97 GRIFFIN Dick 61 1 0 0 0 29 0 0 0 0 0 29  
98= JONES-BALDOCK Carolyna (L) 39 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 27 28  
98= SKINNER Michael 33 1 0 0 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 28  
98= HALEY Stephen 56 1 0 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 28  
101= ELMQVIST Sara (L) 37 1 0 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26  
101= DUFFY SMART Angela (L) 41 1 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26  
103 AYRES Tim 25 1 0 0 25 0 0 0 0 0 0 25  
104 CHAMBERS Ron 78 1 0 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 24  
105 SHORT Jason 42 1 0 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22  
106 DANIEL Ken 62 1 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21  
107 DANIEL Mark 26 1 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20  
108 McKINLAY Dave 28 1 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19  
109 COOPER Steve 40 1 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18  
110 REYNOLDS Julie (L) 36 1 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17  
111 ARI Leyla (L) 39 1 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 16  
112 GASSON Nick 36 1 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14  
113 CRITCHLEY Danielle (L) 20 1 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12  
114 ROBERTS Nishka (L) 30 1 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10  

 

The following is the OBITUARY that appeared in the Blackheath Harriers Gazette and Club Record No 341 - dated Aug/Sep 1929.

It is with deep regret that we have to record the death of a young and promising member, Walter Patrick Dillon Bennett, in an air crash on July last. Bennett joined the Club early in 1926, and although unable to compete regularly made considerable progress, being placed in several handicap races, notably in the Nicholls Cup last winter, when he was second; and he supported many Club social functions. He was very modest and known well to only a few, so that the tribute from the Rev. A. J. K. Martyn, headmaster of Sedbergh School, below is especially apt to assist 'Heathens of his generation to estimate the loss of this generous and unassuming character.

Walter P. D. Bennett was born in October 1907, and educated at Sedbergh School, Yorkshire. At the time of entering that school, in September, 1921, his father, who was an engineer, lived at Stocksfield-on-Tyne. Bennett joined the School-house under Major W. N. Weech, the headmaster. During his five years at school he worked his way from the lowest to the highest form with that perseverance and pluck which characterised him all through. Though never distinguished in any branch of athletics, he exercised a strong and healthy influence on his schoolfellows, with whom he was immensely popular. After leaving school he worked with an engineering firm in London, but took up "flying" in his spare time, and after gaining his pilot's certificate was on the Reserve of Air Force Officers. It was on July 19, when he had been observed by an eye-witness to perform some daring feats, that the aeroplane, a single seater, nose-dived and crashed near Radlett, in Hertfordshire; Bennett was killed instantaneously.

We tender our profound sympathy to his mother, and to his sister and surviving brother. The sudden close to a brilliant young life is made the more pathetic as Bennett had only a few weeks previously passed the examination for entrance to King's College, Cambridge, and had been looking forward eagerly to his three years at that university.

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk