C-C 2012/13

Home Up Closing 5 23-03-13 SLH 2-03-13 Schools 2013 National 2013 Ranelagh 16-02-13 10k 12-01-13 Xmas 5 22-12-12 Club 10 25-11-12 Orion 20-10-12 Club 5 29-09-12 C-C Relay 2012 Bennett Cup 12/13

Last updated 17 December 2015

Cross Country Results for 2012/13

Information on the Club Cross Country courses  -  What is a Mob Match?

Full info on the Kent League matches

Bennett Cup - 2012/13 26-03-13
23/03/13 - Closing 5 - Hayes 23-03-13
9/03/13 - A Mini-Mob Match against Striders of Croydon in the Lloyd Park run 10-03-13
2/03/13 - SLH Mob Match - Coulsdon 3-03-13
27/02/13 - Schools/Mayor's Race - Sparrows Den 5-03-13
23/02/13 - National Cross-Country - Sunderland 25-02-13
16/02/13 - South of England Championships - Parliament Hill 19-02-13
16/02/13 - Ranelagh Mob Match - Hayes 16-02-13
9/02/13 - Kent League (seniors only) - Parkwood School, Swanley 9-02-13
12/01/13 - Open 10k & Vets Championships & match against Beckenham RR, Bank of England & THH - Hayes 12-01-13
5/01/13 - KCAA Cross-Country Championships - Detling 5-01-13
22/12/12 - Christmas 5 Yacht Handicap - Hayes  22-12-12
1/12/12 - Kent League (incls B&B YA C-C Champs) - Danson Park  1-12-12
25/11/12 - Club 10 mile Championships - Hayes (10:30)  24-11-12
17/11/12 - London Youth Games Cross Country - Parliament Hills 19-11-12
10/11/12 - Kent League (YA & Women) - Nonnington 10-11-12 
3/11/12 - National Cross Country Relays at Mansfield
27/10/12 - Kent League - Somerhill School, Tonbridge 28-10-12 
27/10/12 - Beachy Head Marathon - Eastbourne 28-10-12 
26/10/12 - Southland Conference cross country championships in Beaumont, Texas 20-10-12 
20/10/12 - Orion Mob Match - Hayes 20-10-12 
6/10/12 - Kent League - New Barn Park, Swanley 6-10-12 
29/09/12 - Club 5 Mile Championship - Hayes 30-09-12 
22/09/12 - A Mini-Mob Match against Striders of Croydon in the Bromley Park run 23-09-12
15/09/12 - Will Bolton Memorial Cross-Country Relay, Sparrows Den 19-09-12
9/06/12 - Man vs Horse Marathon, Wales 9-06-12
Bennett Cup - 2011/12 Final Positions 25-03-12

9/03/13 - A Mini-Mob Match against Striders of Croydon in the Lloyd Park run 10-03-13

We lost! Done the calculations based on 18 aside and it is Striders 241 & BH 445.
However if you recalculate based on age std (which of course reflects ability & effort!) we win 222 to 243!!!!

1 Lee FLANAGAN 18:31 SM35-39 73.18% M 1 Striders of Croydon AC
2 Krzysztof KLIDZIA 18:50 VM45-49 76.46% M 2 Striders of Croydon AC
5 Damian MACENHILL 19:36 VM40-44 70.66% M 5 Striders of Croydon AC
6 Ernie HANN 19:50 SM25-29 65.04% M 6 Striders of Croydon AC
7 Andy TUCKER 20:13 VM45-49 71.23% M 7 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
8 Chris GENTLE 20:32 VM50-54 72.40% M 8 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
9 Mark Ian Lewis WATLING 20:34 VM50-54 74.07% M 9 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
10 Simon AMBROSI 20:34 SM35-39 64.10% M 10 Striders of Croydon AC
13 Chris MORTON 21:13 VM45-49 68.42% M 13 Striders of Croydon AC
16 Steven PAIRMAN 21:25 VM50-54 69.42% M 16 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
17 Paul FINCH 21:31 SM35-39 62.04% M 17 Striders of Croydon AC
18 Mick TURNER 21:35 VM45-49 67.80% M 18 Striders of Croydon AC
20 Dan FORRESTER 21:54 JM15-19 61.64% M 20 Striders of Croydon AC
21 Gearoid QUIGLEY 21:55 SM25-29 58.86% M 21 Striders of Croydon AC
22 Paul CRIPPS 22:22 VM45-49 64.38% M 22 Striders of Croydon AC
23 Mark ELLISON 22:28 VM50-54 66.69% M 23 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
27 Serena STRACEY 22:36 VW35-39 66.59% F 1 Striders of Croydon AC
28 Geoffrey Rowan PENNELLS 22:36 VM55-59 67.99% M 27 Striders of Croydon AC
29 Nigel COLLINS 22:41 SM30-34 57.31% M 28 Striders of Croydon AC
34 Adrian STOCKS 23:14 SM35-39 58.32% M 33 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
35 Richard LEE-SMITH 23:18 VM40-44 58.58% M 34 Striders of Croydon AC
39 Alan DOLTON 23:29 VM55-59 66.00% M 38 Striders of Croydon AC
42 Nigel DAVIDSON 23:34 VM50-54 63.58% M 41 Striders of Croydon AC
43 John FENWICK 23:37 VM65-69 71.00% M 42 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
44 Iain SWATTON 23:43 VM45-49 60.72% M 43 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
46 Rich GRANT 24:04:00 SM35-39 55.12% M 45 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
47 Scott BULMER 24:05:00 JM14 60.21% M 46 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
48 Sarah BELAON 24:05:00 SW30-34 61.52% F 2 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
49 Steve P SMITH 24:11:00 VM50-54 62.51% M 47 Striders of Croydon AC
52 Debra BOURNE 24:34:00 VW45-49 64.65% F 3 Striders of Croydon AC
54 Nigel BULMER 24:52:00 VM45-49 57.91% M 51 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
55 Justine EASTBURY 24:56:00 VW40-44 61.70% F 4 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
61 David CARTON 25:38:00 VM55-59 60.47% M 55 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
63 Austin ADAMS 26:02:00 VM45-49 56.21% M 57 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
64 Matt SMITH 26:09:00 JM15-19 52.39% M 58 Striders of Croydon AC
66 Martin CAREY 26:11:00 VM40-44 52.51% M 60 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
68 Becky LAURENCE 26:20:00 SW30-34 56.58% F 7 Striders of Croydon AC
78 Roy EASTO 27:32:00 VM45-49 52.30% M 70 Striders of Croydon AC
80 Anne CILIA 27:46:00 VW50-54 62.73% F 9 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
85 Clive SMITH 28:00:00 VM50-54 53.99% M 76 Striders of Croydon AC
89 Prabhath PILLAI 28:32:00 SM20-24 45.21% M 79 Striders of Croydon AC
93 Hannah MUSK 28:45:00 SW30-34 51.59% F 11 Striders of Croydon AC
94 Eve COLLINS 28:48:00 SW25-29 51.39% F 12 Striders of Croydon AC
97 Katie MCINNES 29:12:00 SW25-29 50.68% F 14 Striders of Croydon AC
98 Adam SHEW 29:21:00 JM14 53.78% M 84 Striders of Croydon AC
100 Mike PEEL 29:56:00 VM70-74 59.63% M 86 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
101 Colin HANN 29:59:00 SM25-29 43.02% M 87 Striders of Croydon AC
103 Karen MACENHILL 30:02:00 VW40-44 50.94% F 16 Striders of Croydon AC
105 Karen PEAKE 30:41:00 VW50-54 55.30% F 17 Striders of Croydon AC
106 Andrew DIAMANTIS 31:04:00 VM40-44 44.26% M 89 Striders of Croydon AC
108 Peter ATTEWELL 31:26:00 VM65-69 53.34% M 90 Striders of Croydon AC
110 Kim FORD 31:44:00 VW50-54 54.15% F 20 Striders of Croydon AC
113 Nigel FINCH 32:22:00 VM45-49 45.21% M 91 Striders of Croydon AC
114 Margaret FAHERTY 32:39:00 VW65-69 66.00% F 23 Striders of Croydon AC
115 Ivanka M BROWN 32:45:00 SW30-34 45.24% F 24 Striders of Croydon AC
122 David HOBEN 34:39:00 VM60-64 46.27% M 96 Striders of Croydon AC
126 Sarah COBB 34:49:00 SW20-24 42.51% F 30 Striders of Croydon AC
129 Sandra FRANCIS 35:51:00 VW55-59 50.49% F 33 Striders of Croydon AC
135 Victoria Louise LEGGE 39:28:00 VW40-44 39.27% F 38 Striders of Croydon AC

 

Top of Page


16/02/13 - South of England - Parliament Hill

46 0:54:26 Alex Gibbins Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
53 0:55:19 Peter Tucker Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
79 0:57:14 Danny Brewer Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
165 1:01:39 Fintan Parkinson Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
173 1:01:55 Jon Vintner Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
398 1:13:13 Andrew Lawes Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC

10 914 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers A (46 53 79 165 173 398)

http://mcs.open.ac.uk/mkac/13seaaxcresults.htm

Photos from Charlotte Gibbins

The following from Pat Calnan

Top of Page


9/02/13 - Kent League - Parkwood School

The full results are here...

Top of Page


5/01/13 - KCAA Cross-Country Championships - Detling


KCAA CC Championships 5 January 2013 - Senior Men 2nd Andy Rayner (405), 1st John Gilbert (526), 3rd Michael Coleman
Photo from Peter Tucker 5-01-12

Full results here...

Senior Ladies - Elaine 1st, Team 1st

U20 Amber 2nd, Team 2nd

U17 Team 2nd

U15 Georgina 2nd, Jessica 3rd, Team 1st

U13 Team 2nd

Senior Men - Andy 2nd, Team 4th

U20 Phil 3rd

U17 Team 3rd

U15 Team 2nd

U13 Jake 3rd Team 3rd

Top of Page


1/12/12 - Kent League (incls B&B YA C-C Champs) - Danson Park

The full results are here...

Our U13G & U15G win overall with the females (in all age groups) winning the league overall.

Photos from Jay Galley

 

The following from Steve Hollingdale

Top of Page


17/11/12 - London Youth Games Cross Country - Parliament Hills

Photos from Jay Galley

 

Top of Page


10/11/12 - Kent League (YA & Women) - Nonnington

The full results are here...

Top of Page


26/10/12 - Southland Conference cross country championships in Beaumont, Texas


Alex sprints for the line ahead of team-mate Jarret LeBlanc the bronze medallist


The McNeese scoring 5 with winner David Rooney 2nd left, coach Brendon Gilroy centre with trophy,
Alex 2nd right and fellow Brit Danny Cliffe extreme right.

We were out in the States over half-term, and able to see Alex run in the Southland Conference cross country championships in Beaumont, Texas, last Friday [26 October]. As far as the university is concerned, the Conference championships are the most important of all for establishing the pecking order in their area, and Alex's McNeese state university team won the title for the first time in many years, denying their near neighbours Lamar university a 7th successive win by filling the top 3 positions with a further 4 in the top 25.

Alex's team-mate David Rooney from Ireland won the race, breaking the course record with 23.33 and Alex finished 2nd in a pb of 24.00 for the 8k course, which was faster than any other Brits currently in the states ran on that weekend, all of whom were all competing in their own respective championships.

Abbreviated results are on Power of 10 and full results are on TFRRS.
Stuart.

Top of Page


27/10/12 - Kent League - Somerhill School, Tonbridge

The full results are here...

Top of Page


27/10/12 - Beachy Head Marathon - Eastbourne

The full results are here...

 122    PAIRMAN, STEVE    4:02:32.90  
 182    FENICK, JOHN  4:12:55.35  
 196    BAYLEY-DAINTON, Stuart  4:17:29.15  
 225    BLUNDEN, MARTIN    4:21:46.70  
 229    SKELLY, MARK    4:22:19.80  
 268    READ, GLEN    4:26:53.70  

 

Top of Page


6/10/12 - Kent League - New Barn Park, Swanley

The full results are here...

Top of Page


22/09/12 - A Mini-Mob Match against Striders of Croydon in the Bromley Park run 23-09-12

Good, competitive fun had by all with lots of pb's and "Park Run Virgins"

Total of 33 B&B runners and 29 Striders therefore 29 per side to score.

Chris - thanks again for getting our friends at Striders over to Norman Park. Looking forward to experiencing the hilly Lloyd Park course soon.

See you all soon

Justine

Bromley Park Run Mob Match - Blackheath & Bromley .v. Striders of Croydon

Sat 22 September 2012

         
Finishing Position Name Club Time Mob Match Points
1 Peter Tucker B&B 17:12 58
3 Fintan Parkinson B&B 17:36 57
6 Damian MacEnhill Striders 17:47 56
7 Simon Ambrosi Striders 17:52 55
9 Daniel Marks B&B 17:55 54
11 Rob Sharpe Striders 18:10 53
12 Lee Wadsworth Striders 18:11 52
14 Ernie Hann Striders 18:37 51
17 David Beadle B&B 18:41 50
18 Graham Hollingdale B&B 18:49 49
20 Ian Montgomery B&B 18:52 48
23 Steve Pairman B&B 19:00 47
24 Adrian Stocks B&B 19:01 46
26 Richard Lee-Smith Striders 19:10 45
27 Russell Harmsworth Striders 19:15 44
29 Stephen Harris Striders 19:26 43
31 Chris Morton Striders 19:33 42
33 Nigel Davidson Striders 19:38 41
34 John Beck B&B 19:40 40
35 Rob Brown B&B 19:41 39
36 Chris Gentle B&B 19:42 38
37 Mark Ellison B&B 19:44 37
39 Andy Lawes B&B 19:50 36
40 Hugh Alexander Striders 19:50 35
41 Graham Coates B&B 19:51 34
43 Darren Jackson Striders 19:54 33
53 Paul Cripps Striders 20:07 32
54 Jamie Gosnell B&B 20:10 31
56 Chris Pike B&B 20:24 30
60 Thomas Greenhill B&B 20:34 29
61 Sara Elmqvist B&B 20:38 28
62 Lewis Stickings B&B 20:40 27
63 Sarah Belaon B&B 20:42 26
65 Nigel Stickings B&B 20:45 25
68 Alan Purchase Striders 20:49 24
69 Justine Eastbury B&B 20:52 23
70 Paul Alexander Striders 20:53 22
72 Charlotte Stickings B&B 20:59 21
76 Steve P Smith Striders 21:04 20
85 Mike Simms B&B 21:33 19
95 Austin Adams B&B 21:54 18
96 Andy Riches B&B 21:54 17
103 Arthur Carey B&B 22:11 16
105 Richard Griffin B&B 22:14 15
110 Yasmin Anderson Striders 22:23 14
121 Zoe Wood B&B 22:50 13
142 David Denton Striders 23:33 12
161 John Leeson B&B 24:24 Non scorer
169 Hannah Musk Striders 24:34 11
172 Anne Cilia B&B 24:37 Non scorer
187 Gordon Connor Striders 25:29 10
203 Andy Elliott Striders 26:21 9
215 Tony Flowers Striders 26:47 8
220 Adam Shew Striders 26:54 7
227 Peter Lovell B&B 27:08 Non scorer
239 Kim Ford Striders 27:29 6
301 Colin Poole B&B 30:08 Non scorer
305 Karen Connor Striders 30:37 5
326 Julie Shew Striders 32:06 4
327 Kevin Burnett Striders 32:08 3
335 Marguerite Ewen Striders 33:01 2
336 Victoria Legg Striders 33:04 1
         
  Total points B&B 971  
    Striders 740  
    Winners B&B by 231 points  

 

Top of Page


9/06/12 - Man vs Horse Marathon, Wales

The Man v Horse Marathon began in June 1980 following a chat over a pint (or three) in the back bar of Neuadd Arms Hotel. The then Landlord, Gordon Green overheard two men discussing the relative merits of men and horses running over mountainous terrain. The enterprising Gordon, never one to miss an opportunity to promote Llanwrtyd Wells and improve business at his hotel, decided to put it to the test. And so began Green Events and its first, longest standing and now internationally acclaimed event, The Man versus Horse Marathon.

The course was changed in 1982 to provide a more even match between the man and the horse resulting year on year in very close finishes - sometimes with the horse winning by only a few seconds. It took 25 years before a man finally beat a horse, Huw Lobb won in 2hrs and 5mins beating the fastest horse by 2 minutes.

Alex Gibbins ran the event today, held in a very wet Wales, it is a 22 mile multi terrain course. Alex was 2nd athlete home and was only beaten by Hew Lobb who is the only person to beat the horses home which he has don twice. Alex said he is pleased to have done it but most definitely never again, it is so hilly it makes the club 71/2 look flat.

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk