British L 2009

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

The British Athletics League National 2 Division - (Senior Men) for 2009

The Men have been promoted to League Division One for next year... well done!

All you need to know for 2009 14-04-09
22 August 2009 - British League - Kingston 27-08-09
8 August 2009 - British League Cup (10 in 100) Final - Bedford
1 August 2009 - British League - Leeds 3-08-09
18 July 2009 - British League Cup (10 in 100) Semifinal - TBA
4 July 2009 - British League - Norman Park 6-07-09
6 June 2009 - British League - Cardiff 8-06-09

22 August 2009 - British League - Kingston

PDF of results here...

Photos from Tim Soutar

Top of Page


1 August 2009 - British League - Leeds

Photos from Tim Soutar

 

 

Top of Page


4 July 2009 - British League - Norman Park

Full results here (PDF)

Some action ones from Roy Green

Some photos from Tim Soutar

 

Some photos from Steve Cluney

Top of Page


6 June 2009 - British League - Cardiff

100m A 100m B
1 Toby Sandeman TVH 10.48 1 Othroy Marsh HRW 10.97
2 Idris Ojuriye HHH 10.88 2 Liam Duff CDF 10.98
3 Funmi Sobodu B&B 10.89 3 Jeffrey Ocrah HHH 10.99
4 Leroy Slue HRW 11.00 4 Will De Torvy TVH 11.10
5 Justin Green K&P 11.01 5 Duayne Bovell B&B 11.11
6 Oladele Bamisaye SWS 11.07 6 Jordan Smith-Bent U20 K&P 11.33
7 Lloyd Rice CDF 11.09 7 Kyle Jeffries U20 LDS 11.52
8 Anthony Timms LDS 11.33 8 Peter Maitland SWS 11.98

200m A Wind -1.0 m/s 200m B Wind -0.7 m/s
1 Toby Sandeman TVH 20.9 1 Lawrence Mensah HHH 22.4
2 Idris Ojuriye HHH 22.0 2 Othroy Marsh HRW 22.6
3 Justin Green K&P 22.2 3 Andre Williams TVH 22.6
4 Phil Doorgachurn CDF 22.3 4 Rhys Smith LDS 22.7
5 Ed Harrison B&B 22.3 5 Barry Upton CDF 22.9
6 Leroy Slue HRW 22.7 6 Jordan Smith-Bent U20 K&P 23.1
7 Kyle Jeffries LDS 23.4 7 Lemar Charles B&B 23.1
8 Jamie Price SWS 23.8 8 Leon Yandle SWS 24.0

400m A 400m B
1 Rhys Smith LDS 47.8 1 Scott Partyka HRW 48.7
2 Craig Stewart HRW 48.9 2 Josh Cayenne B&B 49.4
3 Tom Miller CDF 49.0 3 Joe Maynard CDF 49.4
4 Dan Putnam B&B 49.5 4 Sam Lowrey U17 LDS 50.4
5 Lloyd King TVH 49.7 5 Shane Christie TVH 50.6
6 Chris Hall K&P 51.2 6 Gary Linton HHH 52.6
7 Samuel Adeyemi HHH 51.6 7 Sam Walsh SWS 52.6
8 Alex Scott SWS 51.6 8 Adam Bellis K&P 114.2

800m A 800m B
1 Gareth Wiltshire CDF 1.53.53 1 James Nasrat CDF 1.55.10
2 Michael Dyer HHH 1.53.60 2 Nick Hooker U20 LDS 1.56.37
3 Ben Craddock LDS 1.54.06 3 Chris Davies SWS 1.57.95
4 Jamie McCulagh K&P 1.54.52 4 Dan Ryan B&B 1.58.89
5 Sam Walsh SWS 1.56.34 5 James Moroney K&P 1.58.90
6 Harry Webb HRW 1.56.71 6 Naz Dawit TVH 1.59.60
7 Lovis William TVH 1.58.13 7 Adam Stainsby HRW 2.01.21
8 David McKinlay B&B 1.58.45 8 Mike Cummings HHH 2.06.60

1500m A 1500m B
1 James Mills CDF 3.55.6 1 Harri Jones CDF 3.58.4
2 Michael Salter U20 LDS 3.57.7 2 Russell Bentley B&B 3.59.1
3 Martin Conroy SWS 3.57.9 3 Craig Hopkins SWS 3.59.2
4 James Poole B&B 3.59.1 4 Joe Townsend U20 LDS 4.02.9
5 Damian Nevins HRW 4.01.2 5 Martin Matthews HRW 4.04.6
6 Jonny Henderson HHH 4.03.2 6 Iain Yates HHH 4.07.5
7 Naz Dawit TVH 4.07.0 7 Michael Hobson K&P 4.12.7
8 Craig Price K&P 4.08.8 8 Manuel Da Silva TVH 4.53.6

5000m A 5000m B
1 Simon Deakin LDS 14.28.0 1 Nathaniel Lane CDF 14.44.5
2 Tom Marshall CDF 14.37.7 2 James Smith LDS 14.59.3
3 Marc Hobbs SWS 14.38.8 3 Lewys Hobbs SWS 15.08.7
4 James McMullan HHH 14.43.6 4 Dave Branfoot HRW 15.29.2
5 Ben Warren HRW 14.52.0 5 Tim Elsey HHH 15.44.4
6 Tom Beedell K&P 15.37.4 6 Julian Hough K&P 15.55.2
7 Danny Brewer B&B 15.45.7 7 Manuel Da Silva TVH 17.18.5
8 Steve Norris TVH 17.01.4

110mH A Wind -0.3 m/s 110mH B Wind -0.1 m/s
1 David Guest U20 CDF 15.0 1 Sam Botchey HRW 16.5
2 Matt Field K&P 15.1 2 Blade Ashby HHH 16.8
3 Guy Stroud HRW 15.2 3 Matt Ledger CDF 17.8
4 Steven Boyles SWS 15.4 4 Bomene Barikor B&B 18.4
5 Myles Fisher TVH 16.0 5 Manuel Da Silva TVH 25.6
6 Alex Pope B&B 18.3 6 Alex Jackson SWS 33.2
7 Tom Lindsay LDS 18.8
8 Didier Sorel HHH 20.0

400mH A 400mH B
1 Rhys Williams CDF 51.30 1 Derek Paisley B&B 57.11
2 Andrew Howell HRW 53.61 2 Jamie Gutteridge U20 CDF 57.78
3 Ed Harrison B&B 53.96 3 Tom Parry U20 K&P 58.27
4 Sam Parsons HHH 57.16 4 Chad McLeod HRW 59.46
5 Danny Eckersley K&P 57.98 5 Didier Sorel HHH 62.63
6 Dafydd Walters SWS 59.49 6 Chris Kilner SWS 68.49
7 Tom Lindsay LDS 61.61 7 Phil Wetton TVH 77.85
8 Manuel Da Silva TVH 80.07 8 Martin Horbury V45 LDS 84.01

3000m SC A 3000m SC B
1 Matthew Carey HRW 9.17.67 1 Daniel Gurmin SWS 9.48.96
2 Chris Discombe CDF 9.26.77 2 Alex Gibbins B&B 9.54.40
3 Martin Conroy SWS 9.31.18 3 Andy Friend CDF 10.08.82
4 Alex Bruce Littlewood B&B 9.34.90 4 Keith Newton HHH 10.22.27
5 Nick Hooker LDS 9.46.58 5 Phil Wetton TVH 11.16.78
6 Steve Norris TVH 9.57.68 6 Tom Ratcliffe U20 K&P 11.19.91
7 Jeff Cunningham HHH 9.59.25 7 Chad McLeod HRW 12.18.50
8 Andy Arbour K&P 11.00.85

Discus Throw A Discus Throw B
1 David Coleman CDF 45.58 1 Gareth Bull CDF 38.46
2 Steve Whyte TVH 43.82 2 Dean Bolt SWS 33.24
3 Nick Owen K&P 40.81 3 Ali Mortimore TVH 31.72
4 Peter Roberts SWS 37.11 4 Gareth Cook V40 K&P 30.98
5 Garry Power HHH 36.41 5 Mark Harrison LDS 29.50
6 Matt Allinson LDS 36.35 6 Thomas Ashby HHH 27.45
7 Alex Pope B&B 32.47 7 Richard Al Ameen B&B 21.53
8 Guy Stroud HRW 30.15 8 Noel Reid HRW 21.06

Hammer Throw A Hammer Throw B
1 Steve Whyte TVH 58.31 1 Mark Hanily HHH 52.33
2 Stuart Thurgood HHH 57.35 2 Ali Mortimore TVH 37.06
3 Ritchie Wells SWS 51.27 3 Alan French HRW 32.77
4 Richard Al Ameen B&B 48.76 4 Kyle Stevens K&P 31.75
5 Gareth Cook V40 K&P 46.66 5 Sam Allan LDS 30.34
6 Matthew Payne-Davis HRW 44.80 6 Alex Pope B&B 30.12
7 Mark Harrison LDS 31.03 7 Peter Roberts SWS 25.36
8 Matt Ledger CDF 21.75 8 David Coleman CDF 6.73

High Jump A High Jump B
1 Noel Reid HRW 1.90 1 Tim Maitland HRW 1.85
2 Lewis Ely B&B 1.90 2 Matt Ledger CDF 1.85
3 Lewis Long CDF 1.85 3=Myles Fisher TVH 1.75
4 Matt Field K&P 1.80 3=Bomene Barikor B&B 1.75
5=Steve Linsell V40 LDS 1.80 5 Bilen Ahmet K&P 1.70
5=Wayne Taylor TVH 1.80 6 Kyle Jeffries LDS 1.65
7 Thomas Ashby HHH 1.80 7 Blade Ashby HHH 1.65
8 Robbie Wells SWS 1.65 8 Alex Jackson SWS 1.30

Javelin Throw A Javelin Throw B
1 Dave Sketchley HRW 58.43 1 Sam Allan LDS 56.01
2 Matt Allinson LDS 57.01 2 Guy Stroud HRW 44.01
3 Jonathan Clarke SWS 55.46 3 Oliver Wright SWS 42.29
4 Chris Dack K&P 50.28 4 Gavin Johnston-Assoon HHH 41.23
5 Allandre Johnson HHH 50.18 5 Matt Ledger CDF 41.13
6 Jon Harvey TVH 47.96 6 Steve Whyte TVH 41.04
7 Alex Pope B&B 47.75 7 Mike Clarke K&P 40.61
8 Josh Williams U20 CDF 42.45 8 Colin Brand B&B 32.48

Long Jump A Long Jump B
1 David Guest U20 CDF 7.14+0.8 1 Matt Hulyer TVH 6.76+0.2
2 Kadeem Greenidge-Smith HRW 6.96-0.2 2 Felix Maisey-Curtis HRW 6.39+0.5
3 Anthony Timms LDS 6.81-0.2 3 Paul Oluyemi HHH 6.21+0.2
4 Jermaine Olasan B&B 6.78+0.6 4 Matt Field K&P 6.18+0.5
5 Matt Morsia TVH 6.78+0.3 5 Bomene Barikor B&B 6.10+0.6
6 Chris Hall K&P 6.55+0.5 6 Alex Jackson SWS 6.03+0.3
7 Kevin Burke HHH 6.52+0.3 7 Tom Lindsay LDS 5.86+0.3
8 Robbie Wells SWS 6.08+0.2 8 Tom Kivell U20 CDF 5.66+0.2

Pole Vault A Pole Vault B
1 Glyn Price SWS 4.00 1 Matt Weaver HRW 3.60
2 Ian Smart HRW 4.00 2 Bilen Ahmet K&P 3.40
3 Allan Williams V55 B&B 3.80 3 Nick Moore B&B 3.40
4 Gordon Lester U20 K&P 3.60 4 Gareth Dodd SWS 2.20
5 Pablo Sisca HHH 3.00 5 David Guest U20 CDF 2.20
6 Jon Murray CDF 2.60

Shot Putt A Shot Putt B
1 Nick Owen K&P 14.92 1 Kyle Stevens K&P 14.82
2 Steve Whyte TVH 14.15 2 Thomas Ashby HHH 12.35
3 Peter Maitland SWS 13.54 3 Ali Mortimore TVH 11.05
4 Guy Stroud HRW 13.14 4 Peter Roberts SWS 10.28
5 David Coleman CDF 12.98 5 Mark Harrison LDS 9.44
6 Kevin Burke HHH 12.86 6 Duayne Bovell B&B 8.97
7 Matt Allinson LDS 12.23 7 Matt Ledger CDF 8.63
8 Alex Pope B&B 10.93 8 Matthew Payne-Davis HRW 6.94

Triple Jump A Triple Jump B
1 Nav Childs TVH 14.80-2.7 1 Matt Morsia TVH 13.88-1.2
2 Sam Bobb B&B 13.71-1.3 2 Jermaine Olasan B&B 12.57-0.9
3 Taiwo Aderini HHH 13.18-3.7 3 Matt Ledger CDF 12.36+0.2
4 Chris Alexis HRW 13.02-1.5 4 Matthew Sadoh HRW 12.29-1.4
5 Gareth Wiltshire CDF 12.49-1.3 5 Alex Jackson SWS 11.53-1.3
6 Chris Hall K&P 12.06-0.4 6 Bilen Ahmet K&P 11.26-0.2
7 Robbie Wells SWS 11.59-0.6 7 Jeff Cunningham HHH 9.26-0.6
8 Tom Lindsay LDS 11.30-0.7 8 Martin Horbury V45 LDS 7.49-1.3

4x400M Relay
1 CDF 3.19.5 1 Gareth Warburton 2 Joe Maynard
3 Barry Upton 4 Phil Doorgachurn
2 HRW 3.19.6 1 Andrew Howell 2 Matt Carey
3 Scott Partyka 4 Craig Stewart
3 B&B 3.20.8 1 Bomene Barikor 2 Derek Paisley
3 Ed Harrison 4 Lemar Charles
4 TVH 3.22.2 1 Lloyd King 2 Wayne Taylor
3 Shane Christie 4 Loius William
5 LDS 3.23.6 1 Sam Lowrey U17 2 Ben Craddock
3 Michael Salter U20 4 Rhys Smith
6 HHH 3.24.0 1 Lawrence Mensah 2 Samuel Adeyemi
3 Sam Parsons 4 Michael Dyer
7 K&P 3.25.1 1 Jamie McCulagh 2 Chris Hall
3 James Moroney 4 Danny Eckersley
8 SWS 3.39.0 1 Alex Scott 2 Chris Davies
3 Sam Walsh 4 Craig Hopkins
 

MATCH RESULT LEAGUE STANDINGS
Event Lge Event Lge
1 CDF 343 8 1 Cardiff AC 343 8
2 HRW 338 7 2 Harrow AC 338 7
3 TVH 273 6 3 Thames Valley Harriers 273 6
4 B&B 271 5 4 Blackheath & Bromley H&AC 271 5
5 HHH 260 4 5 Herne Hill Harriers 260 4
6 SWS 239 3 6 Swansea Harriers 239 3
7 K&P 237 2 7 Kingston & Polytechnic 237 2
8 LDS 222 1 8 Leeds City AC 222 1
 

Photos from Tim Soutar

Top of Page


All you need to know for 2009 (Word Docs):

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk