Closing 5 19-03-16

Home Up

Last updated 30 March 2016

Closing '5' - 19 March 2016 & AGM photos

This year was overcast as last year. 41 runners took part on the new 5 mile course, which once again seemed to go down quite well. This race, the last in the Bennett Cup series, is run as a yacht handicap, the slowest starts first and the quickest (according to the handicapper!) last.


Young Amarisa was the winner!

Photos start here...

Final Bennett Cup positions here...

Fastest Times Men                  
      Pos Time            
1 HARRINGTON Angus   3 29:45            
2 EVANS Gareth   5 29:48            
3 ARCURI Marco   6 30:08            
                     
Fastest Times Women                  
      Pos Time            
1 BELAON Sarah   2 34:07            
2 LEACH Amy   34 35:43            
3 SIBLEY Amarisa   1 38:46            
                     
Closing 5 Result     Hcap            
        Time            
1 SIBLEY Amarisa (L)     25:06            
2 BELAON Sarah (L)     27:47            
3 HARRINGTON Angus     28:15            
                     
                     
Bennett Cup final positions     Points   act time        
1 BELAON Sarah (L)     422   clo 5        
2 PAIRMAN Steve     420            
3 CORRY Nic     395            
4 PIKE Chris     391            
5 BEADLE David     375   33:56        
6 BROWN Robert     375   37:34        
7 TUCK Chris     362            
8 SIMMS Mike     349            
9 BULMER Nigel     325   40:42        
10 WETHERILT Barry     325   41:23        
                     
        handicap bennett bnt pt total lead actual  rank hcap
  no name age   points clo 5 bnt pt bnt pos time order time
1 141 SIBLEY Amarisa (L) 10 13:40 0 60 60   38:46 29 25:06
2 131 BELAON Sarah (L) 34 06:20 363 59 422 1 34:07 8 27:47
3 124 HARRINGTON Angus 14 01:30 54 58 112   29:45 1 28:15
4 135 PHELAN Jim 67 13:00 93 57 150   41:21 32 28:21
5 127 EVANS Gareth 38 00:40 38 56 94   29:48 2 29:08
6 137 ARCURI Marco 16 00:50 151 55 206   30:08 3 29:18
7 134 CORRY Nic 43 06:10 341 54 395 3 35:35 12 29:25
8 130 HAYES Damian 45 07:20 0 53 53   36:47 16 29:27
9 136 AVES Clayton 50 04:30 79 52 131   34:12 9 29:42
10 128 ANDREWS Charlie 14 02:40 84 51 135   32:27 5 29:47
11 110 CILIA Anne (L) 56 13:00 261 50 311   42:50 39 29:50
12 138 ARCURI Louigi 58 11:40 98 49 147   41:42 34 30:02
13 118 PAIRMAN Steve 54 04:00 372 48 420 2 34:02 7 30:02
14 132 JONES Mick  55 04:20 137 47 184   34:41 10 30:21
15 106 PIKE Chris 63 07:20 345 46 391 4 37:49 23 30:29
16 123 HARRINGTON Rod 49 06:10 85 45 130   36:46 15 30:36
17 108 BROWN Robert 65 06:50 331 44 375 6 37:34 22 30:44
18 116 TUCK Chris 26 00:30 319 43 362 7 31:17 4 30:47
19 139 SHORT Jason 45 07:50 68 42 110   38:37 28 30:47
20 126 SIMMS Mike 48 06:00 308 41 349 8 36:58 18 30:58
21 104 TURNER John E 65 09:10 156 40 196   40:09 30 30:59
22 125 SMITH Matthew 11 07:00 0 39 39   38:00 25 31:00
23 103 ADAMS Austin 52 11:30 48 38 86   42:30 37 31:00
24 109 ELLISON Mark 55 05:50 278 37 315   37:04 19 31:14
25 113 BARBER Nick 55 06:00 131 36 167   37:24 20 31:24
26 133 BEADLE David 48 02:30 340 35 375 5 33:56 6 31:26
27 112 BULMER Nigel 51 09:10 291 34 325 9 40:42 31 31:32
28 122 LAWES Andy 61 05:00 289 33 322   36:40 14 31:40
29 120 READ Glen 55 06:10 106 32 138   37:51 24 31:41
30 117 TAYLOR Ian 54 06:20 185 31 216   38:07 26 31:47
31 140 NEYLON James 51 10:00 123 30 153   41:56 35 31:56
32 129 STOCKS Adrian 42 06:10 86 29 115   38:09 27 31:59
33 115 HAFFENDEN Nigel 49 04:30 132 28 160   36:50 17 32:20
34 119 LEACH Amy (L) 15 03:10 136 27 163   35:43 13 32:33
35 105 TURNER Maz (L) 65 20:20 76 26 102   53:09 41 32:49
36 102 WETHERILT Barry 59 07:40 300 25 325 10 41:23 33 33:43
37 107 TUCKER Andy 50 03:30 278 24 302   37:30 21 34:00
38 114 CARTON David 59 08:10 23 23 46   42:11 36 34:01
39 101 SOUTAR Tim 60 00:00 0 22 22   35:19 11 35:19
40 121 KERRIDGE Ben 16 06:30 0 21 21   42:42 38 36:12
41 111 SWATTON Iain 50 06:10 186 20 206   43:33 40 37:23

 

Click photo to enlarge

Club photo 19 March 2016

Front Row: Bill Foster, Chris Haines, Denis Lawrie, Steve Cluney, Ken Daniel, Dave White, Pat Calnan, Richard Coe, Peter Baigent, Dave Cordell, Bob Cliff, Derek Gregory, Anne Cilia, Dick Griffin, Steve Hollingdale, Tim Soutar, Margaret Baldwin, John Baldwin, Mike Peel

Second Row: Wilf Orton, Hazel Lawrie, Shelia Griffin, Rob Brown, Peter Lovell, Len Dalmon, Bill Clapham, John Turner, Chris Pike, David Johnson, Mike Simms, David Beadle, Alice Prentice, Zoe Austridge, Isabelle Bridge, Amy Leach, Colin Rowe, Yasmin Austridge, Millie Smith

Third Row: Iain Swatton, Glen Reed, Ian Taylor, Steve Pairman, Andy Tucker, Sarah Belaon, Nick Barber, Mike Richards, Dave Appleton, Steve Everdon, Jim Phelan, Zoe Kingsmell, Jenny Lovell, Maz Turner, Terri Shotton, Helen Godsell, Charlie Andrews, Callum Myatt, Marco Arcuri, Mathew Smith, Alex Sibley, Amarisa Sibley, Josh Buddle Smith

Fourth Row: Sue Cluney, Charles Winton, Hanna Cordell, Karen Desborough, Mark Ellison, Barry Wetherilt, Andy Laws, Clayton Aves, John Issacs, John Butler, Andy Kingsmell, Gerry Alger, David Carton, Ade Stocks, Nigel Bulmer, Ozzie Austin, Pete Rogers, Damien Hayes, Nigel Keough, Wendy Leach, Claire Austridge, Paul Austridge

Fifth Row: James Neylon, Ben Kerridge, Louigi Arcuri, Nigel Haffenden, Charlie Short, Jason Short, Simon Lloyd, Martyn Longstaff, Rod Harrington, Phil Sesseman, Alex Gibbins, Chris Tuck, Gareth Evans, Joss Barber, Mick Jones, Angus Harrington, Nic Corry

 

 

 

After the Closing 5 we had the AGM.

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk