Club 10 2-02-14

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

Club 10 mile C-C 2 February 2014

A sunny but chilly day greeted our 41 hardy athletes for the Club 10 mile Championships. The conditions under foot were as wet as has been seen for many a year. For wet read muddy... sounds like, reads like... 2012. A couple of DNFers, a couple of newbies, a couple of guests, hot tea and cakes and our thanks to all the helpers.

Results here...

Photos are here

Bennett Cup here...


Our 2014 Champions

  Club 10 Championship     Time          
1 MAY Kevin     1:05:24          
2 GIBBINS Alex     1:08:29          
3 AYRTON Neil     1:11:07          
                   
  Club 10 Championship- Women     Time Pos        
1 BRADSHAW Jane     1:17:08 10        
2 TAYLOR Rebecca     1:19:05 13        
3 PENLINGTON Carole     1:23:07 19        
                   
        Handicap Race        
  Bennett Cup Handicap     Time Pos        
1 WETHERILT Barry     47:24 20        
2 AUSTRIDGE Claire (L)     47:37 27        
3 GRIFFIN Dick     47:58 33        
                   
                   
  Bennett Cup Positions after 6 events     Points        
1 WETHERILT Barry       271        
2 CARTON David       266        
3 TUCKER Andy       262        
4 PAIRMAN Steve       249        
5 BULMER Nigel       244        
6 COATES Graham       240        
7 CILIA Anne (L)       239        
8 HAFFENDEN Sally (L)       235        
9 BULMER Scott       233        
10= LAWES Andy       223        
10= HAFFENDEN Nigel       223        
                   
                   
                   
          bnt pts bnt pts total hcp hcp  
pos no name age handicap   cl 10 bnt pts time pos time
1 150 MAY Kevin 46 01:30 0 30 30 1:03:54 31 1:05:24
2 122 GIBBINS Alex 37 06:00 50 31 81 1:02:29 30 1:08:29
3 153 AYRTON Neil 51 16:50 146 45 191 54:17 16 1:11:07
4 144 PARKINSON Fintan 35 18:40 118 46 164 54:15 15 1:12:55
5 151 BEADLE David 46 20:40 30 49 79 52:59 12 1:13:39
6 136 GENTLE Chris 52 19:00 0 43 43 54:52 18 1:13:52
7 135 TUCKER Andy 47 23:20 207 55 262 50:56 6 1:14:16
8 137 PAIRMAN Steve 52 18:50 211 38 249 56:47 23 1:15:37
9 129 ELLISON Mark 53 22:30 138 44 182 54:17 17 1:16:47
10 132 BRADSHAW Jane (L) 41 24:30 118 51 169 52:38 10 1:17:08
11 155 DESBOROUGH Tom 17 13:00 172 29 201 1:04:44 32 1:17:44
12 148 WEBB Richard 17 07:30 108 27 135 1:10:14 34 1:17:44
13 154 TAYLOR Rebecca (L) 24 27:30 0 53 53 51:35 8 1:19:05
14 142 LAWES Andy 59 25:30 176 47 223 54:01 14 1:19:31
15 147 HAFFENDEN Nigel 46 25:30 181 42 223 55:08 19 1:20:38
16 160 SWATTON Iain 48 26:00 159 41 200 55:36 20 1:21:36
17 152 BARBER Nick 53 29:00 143 50 193 52:42 11 1:21:42
18 145 COATES Graham 63 25:10 205 35 240 57:21 2 1:22:31
19 141 PENLINGTON Carole (L) 39 25:30 104 34 138 57:37 27 1:23:07
20 125 WETHERILT Barry 57 37:40 211 60 271 47:24 1 1:25:04
21 158 BELAON Sarah (L) 32 28:20 137 37 174 56:59 24 1:25:19
22 133 FENWICK John 66 30:00 110 40 150 55:39 21 1:25:39
23 159 STOCKS Adrian 40 28:00 71 33 104 58:51 28 1:26:51
24 138 TOBIN Alexis 40 33:40 44 48 92 54:00 13 1:27:40
25 139 BARLOW John (Guest) . . .     .   1:27:57
26 149 CARTON David 57 33:30 230 36 266 57:01 25 1:30:31
27 140 AUSTRIDGE Claire (L) 45 43:00 131 59 190 47:37 2 1:30:37
28 146 HAFFENDEN Sally (L) 43 36:30 196 39 235 55:52 22 1:32:22
29 143 LEAL David 57 40:10 161 52 213 52:29 9 1:32:39
30 128 CILIA Anne (L) 54 43:50 182 57 239 49:05 4 1:32:55
31 134 TURNER John E 63 43:00 104 54 158 51:02 7 1:34:02
32 162 ROBERTS Neil 42 44:50 22 56 78 50:48 5 1:35:38
33 121 GRIFFIN Dick 62 47:50 150 58 208 47:58 3 1:35:48
34 124 WOODWARD Nick (Guest) . . .     .   1:36:37
35 127 BULMER Scott 14 28:30 207 26 233 1:10:16 35 1:38:46
36 126 BULMER Nigel 48 39:00 212 32 244 1:01:30 28 1:40:30
37 123 RICHARDS Mike 70 35:00 0 28 28 1:07:43 33 1:42:43
38 131 MESSENT Cathy 55 47:00 0 25 25 1:15:00 36 2:11:55
39 130 WATLING Mark 55 18:10 96 24 120 1:43:50 37 2:11:55
40 156 RUIZ William 18 14:40 14 1 15 .   DNF
41 157 ORTON Wilf 55 1:32:40 114 1 115 .   DNF
                   

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk