Club Champs 2009

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

The Club Championships (Track & Field) for 2009

9 September 2009 - One Hour Track Run - Norman Park will be here
29 August 2009 - Main Club Championships - Norman Park 4-09-09
12 August 2009 - Club 5,000 Championships - Norman Park 25-08-09
29 July 2009 - Club 800 Championship - Norman Park 25-08-09
8 July 2009 - Johnson Bowl (Road Walk) - Norman Park 9-07-09
1 July 2009 - Club 3,000 & Walks Championships - Norman Park 2-07-09
3 June 2009 - Club Championships - Norman Park 6-06-09
27 May 2009 - 10,000 Club Championship - Norman Park 28-05-09

29 August 2009 - Main Club Championships - Norman Park

Club Championships – 29th August 2009

Pos

Name

Perf.

 

Pos

Name

Perf.

 

75m (U13 girls)

 

 

 

80m (U13 boys)

 

1

Leah McDonald

10.6

 

1

Joshua Shonibare

11.6

2

Vivien Olatunji

10.8

 

2

Jonathon Holmes

11.6

3

Oshuwa Obbeta

11.0

 

 

 

 

4

Alana Fajks-Collins

11.2

 

 

100m (U15 boys)

 

5

Josephine Ray

11.3

 

1

Anton Daly

11.8

6

Amber Johnson

11.5

 

2

Kyle Bernard

12.1

 

 

 

 

3

Joshua Oyedele

12.5

 

100m (U15 girls)

 

 

4

James Allen

12.7

1

Rachel Dickens

13.0

 

5

Matthew Baker

13.1

2

Victoria Munt

13.6

 

6

Bruno Myszka-Reder

13.3

3

Rihanna Amoah-Williams

13.9

 

 

 

 

4

Maddie Ellison

14.0

 

 

100m (U17 women)

 

5

Irene McIntosh

14.3

 

1

Amara Lalemi-Jacobs

13.3

 

 

 

 

2

Christine Lyston

13.8

 

100m (u17men)

 

 

3

Lucy Pamment

14.5

1

Louis Parker

11.8

 

 

 

 

2

Frazer Arnott

12.4

 

 

100m (M55)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Tom Phillips

12.6

 

300m (U17 women)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Chelsea Crouser

44.3

 

 

400m (u15 boy)

 

2

Rachel Robinson

45.2

 

1

Joshua Oyedele

55.3

3

Sian Hurlock

45.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

400m (U17 men)

 

 

400m (Sen. Men)

 

 

1

Jonathon Pettet

52.1

1

Daniel Haque

48.5

 

2

Ben Hopkins

52.6

2

Alloy Wilson

49.8

 

 

 

 

3

Sebastian Bray      (guest)

53.2)

 

 

1200m (U13 girls)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Samantha Leighton

4:19.1

 

1500m (U13 boy)

 

 

2

Bekki Keyte

4:19.6

1

Thomas Powell

5:20.7

 

3

Anna Myers

4:21.3

2

Thomas Desborough

5:33.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1500m (U15 girls)

 

 

1500m (U13 girl-non ch.)

 

 

1

Jessica Jones

5:15.8

 

 

 

 

2

Holly Fletcher

5:17.8

 

1500m (U15 boy)

 

 

3

Charlotte Rhule

5:31.0

1

Will Ruiz

4:56.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1500m (u17 women)

 

 

1500m (masters)

 

 

1

Melody Kane

5:17.2

1

Tim Soutar    (M50)

4:40.3

 

 

 

 

2

Mick Jones    (M40)

4:56.4

 

 

1500m (U17 men)

 

3

Stewart Littlewood(M55)

5:36.5

 

1

Sam Jackson

4:39.6

 

(Herc. Wimbledon)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70m hurdles (U13 girls)

 

 

75m hurdles (U15 girls)

 

 

1

Aine Hurlock

12.5

1

Rhiannon Jones

12.2

 

2

Oshuwa Ogbeta

13.0

2

Rachel Giannini

13.2

 

3

Grace McGrand

13.2

 

 

 

 

4

Vivien Olatunji

13.7

 

75m hurdles (U13 boys)

 

 

5

Shannon Clarke

14.8

1

Sam Wills

14.6

 

6

Amber Johnson

15.0

2

Jon Pairman

15.6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

80m hurdles (U17 women)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Chelsea Crouser

13.9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

110m Hurdles (Sen. Men)

 

 

 

110m Hurdles (U20 men)

 

1

Taiwo Sodei

15.2

 

1

Ben Hopkins

15.5

 

 

 

 

2

Joshua Clarke

16.5

 

High jump (U13 girls)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Shannon Clarke

1.35

 

 

High jump (U15 girls)

 

2

Alana Fajks-Collins

1.30

 

1

Jade Lay

1.40

3

Helena Coleman

1.10

 

2

Rhiannon Jones

1.40

 

 

 

 

3

Mabel Chambers

1.25

 

High jump (U13 boys)

 

 

4

Rihanna Amoah-Williams

1.20

1

Jon Pairman

1.30

 

 

 

 

2

Kieran Gowan-Wade

1.25

 

 

High jump (U15 boys)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Anthony Moore

1.50

 

High jump (U17 women)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Christine Lyston

1.59

 

 

High jump (U17 men)

 

2

Chelsea Crouser

1.40

 

1

Mark Longhurst

1.65

 

 

 

 

2

Jonathon Pettet

1.65

 

Pole vault (guests)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Dave Ingram         (SM)       (B&H)         4.35

 

Pole vault (U15 boy)

 

2

Peter Henworth  (U20M)  (Hastings)   4.20

1

Louis Hopgood

2.30

3

Adam Bosher       (SM)       (E&E)           4.00

 

 

 

4

Wayne Martin     (M50)     (Hastings)   2.80

 

Pole vault (U17 women)

 

 

 

1

Jessica Nicol-Smith

2.50

 

Pole vault (U17 men)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Mark Longhurst

4.20

 

 

Pole vault (Sen. Women)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Rachel Arnheim

3.55

 

Long jump (U13 girls)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Aine Hurlock

3.96

 

 

Long jump (U13 boys)

 

2

Grace McGrand

3.85

 

1

Jon Pairman

4.40

3

Oshuwa Ogbeta

3.78

 

2

Sam Wills

4.09

4

Helena Coleman

3.63

 

3

Joshua Shonibare

4.08

5

Bekki Keyte

3.34

 

4

Kieran Gowan-Wade

4.02

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long jump (U15 girls)

 

 

 

Long Jump (U15 boys)

 

1

Frances Read

4.73

 

1

James Allen

5.49

2

Victoria Munt

3.95

 

2

Matthew Baker

4.82

3

Rihanna Amoah-Williams

3.86

 

 

 

 

4

Irene McIntosh

3.85

 

 

Long jump (U17 men)

 

5

Mabel Chambers

3.45

 

1

Tom Jenkins

5.59

 

 

 

 

2

Jack Chambers

5.52

 

Long jump (U17 women)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Sian Hurlock

4.45

 

 

Shot (U13 girls)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Ellie Lawrence

9.52

 

Shot (U13 boy)

 

 

2

Jumoke Falana

9.46

1

Joshua Shonibare

5.29

 

3

Yemisi Sofolarin

7.86

 

 

 

 

4

Bekki Keyte

5.96

 

Shot (U15 Boys)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Daniel Hollett

10.66

 

 

Shot (u17 women)

 

2

Joel Shonibare

9.77

 

1

Sabine Efiannayi

11.36

 

 

 

 

2

Ellie Duffy-Penny

8.87

 

Shot (U17men)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Mehmet Takpak

11.34

 

 

Shot (M70)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Colin Brand

10.65

 

Discus (U13 girls)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Jumoke Falana

21.77

 

 

Discus (U15 girl)

 

2

Yemisi Sofolarin

20.59

 

1

Irene McIntosh

15.15

3

Josephine Ray

7.69

 

 

 

 

 

Discus (U15 boys)

 

 

 

Discus (U17 women)

 

1

Niyaz Choudhury

27.91

 

1

Ellie Duffy-Penny

27.66

2

Joel Shonibare

22.85

 

 

 

 

3

Daniel Hollett

22.54

 

 

Discus (U17 men)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Mehmet Takpak

31.56

 

Discus (M70)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Colin Brand

33.32

 

 

Javelin (U13 girls)

 

 

 

 

 

1

Aine Hurlock

23.87

 

Javelin (U13 boy)

 

 

2

Yemisi Sofolarin

23.50

1

Jonathon Holmes

18.95

 

3

Alana Fajks-Collins

14.08

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Javelin (U15 girls)

 

 

 

Javelin (U17 women)

 

1

Ellouise Edwards

24.97

 

1

Ellie Duffy-Penny

26.91

2

Katie Sales

14.67

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Javelin (U17 men)

 

 

Javelin (M70)

 

 

1

Jack Chambers

32.70

1

Colin Brand

39.36

 

2

Mehmet Takpak

31.23

 

 

 

 

3

Tom Jenkins

29.47

 

Minithon (U13 girls)

 

 

4

Jonathon Pettett

26.27

1

Aine Hurlock

68

 

 

 

 

2

Alana Fajks-Collins

61

 

 

Minithon (U13 boys)

 

3

Bekki Keyte

53

 

1

Joshua Shonibare

48

 

 

 

 

2

Jonathon Holmes

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top of Page


12 August 2009 - Club 5,000 Championships - Norman Park

5000m Club Champs

 

James Poole                 SM      15:38.5

Tim Soutar                  M50     17:24.6

Cliff Keen                   M50     17:42.8

Gareth Evans              SM      18:03.8

David Beadle              M40     18:23.9

Mark Ellison                M45     18:35.5

Jane Bradshaw            M45     18:44.0

Steve Pairman             M45     19:27.4

Graham Coates           M55     19:30.1

Rob Brown                  M55     20:02.9

Adrian Stocks             M35     20:10.2

Gerald Stirling             SM      20:25.0

Trevor Delahoy           M60     22:58.6

Dave Leal                    M50     23:39.8

Anne Cilia                   W50    23:59.8

Top of Page


29 July 2009 - Club 800 Championship - Norman Park

800

Heat 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rachel

Robinson

02:30.7

U17W

G

Tom

Powell

02:33.7

U17M

 

Jane

Bradshaw

02:39.7

W35

G

Hannah

Cook

02:44.2

U15G

G

Ben

Farley

02:50.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

800

Heat 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andy

Knight

2:00.95

M40

Cambridge Harriers

Richard

Daniel

2:01.25

SM

G

Mark

Humphrey

2:07.90

SM

Belgrave

Oliver

Taylor

2:09.00

U17M

G

Jonathan

Halls

2:11.66

U17M

S

Robert

Yates

2:12.37

U17M

 

Hector

Kurtyanek

2:18.64

U17M

 

Tim

Soutar

2:22.84

M50

G

Cliff

Keen

2:37.79

M50

 

Andrew

Lawes

2:46.75

M50

 


8 July 2009 - Johnson Bowl (Road Walk) - Norman Park

        BBHAC
1 Roger Michell BBHAC/SWC 36:10 1
2 Shaun Lightman BBHAC/SWC 37:01 2
3 Micky Harren SWC 38:25  
4 Peter Hannell BBHAC/SWC 38:41 3
5 Rob Brown BBHAC 38:45 4
6 P Crane SWC 39:08  
7 Steve Hollingdale BBHAC 42:29 5
8 David Hoben BBHAC/SWC 45:41 6
9 David Johnson BBHAC 56:35 7

Top of Page


1 July 2009 - Club 3,000 & Walks Championships - Norman Park

3000m

1 Adam Atkinson Sen 9:54.6
2 Tim Soutar M50 9:58.4
3 Gareth Evans Sen 10:13.6
4 Cliff Keen M50 10:28.8
5 David Beadle M40 10:39.4
6 Robert Brown M55 11:13.9

3000m Walk with Surrey Walking Club & others

1 Liam Baldwin U20M 14:35.0
2 Roger Michell M60 15:18.0
3 Sandra Brown F60 16:47.3
4 Ben Parsons U15B 17:05.7
5 Ian Slatta M50 17:10.0
6 Micky Harran M70 17:18.9
7 Peter Hannell M65 17:37.6
8 Peter Crane M60 18:06.3
9 Catherine Cotterell U15G 18:36.8
10 Victoria Munt U15G 18:40.3
11 Alan Pickering M60 19:46.2
12 David Hoben M55 20:09.3

Top of Page


3 June 2009 - Club Championships - Norman Park

Only available as a PDF

Top of Page


27 May 2009 - 10,000 Club Championship - Norman Park

1 Tim Soutar 35:44.3
2 Cliff Keen 36:42.0
3 Gareth Evans 36:46.8
4 David Beadle 38:27.6
5 Graham Coates 40:40.3
6 Rob Brown 41:14.4
7 Andy Laws 41:17.3
8 Adrian Stokes 41:58.1

The Brickwood Pewter and the Orion Mob match

Those who lined up for the 40th running of the Club 10,000m Championship at Norman Park on 27 May 2009, this year might well reflect on the thumping loss handed out to BBHAC by Orion Harriers in the mob match earlier in the year. In remembering the Orion mob match they might be surprised to learn that they would be delving back into the origins of the Brickwood Pewter and the embarrassment of an Epping Forrest defeat by Orion Harriers.  

The 10,000m championship was first run in 1970 in the first season of the metrication of the track championships for the club. Nick Mandeville was a worthy winner on the cinders of Ladywell track in a time that has not been bettered since 1989. The 40 winners (there was a dead heat in 1979) in the 39 years up to 2008 are all recorded on the pewter although it was not the practice to engrave the winning times until 1993.

In the context of not having lost to Orion Harriers for 34 years, back in December 1973 the Gazette (586,76,8) reports: There was only one way that this race could ever become news  - if Blackheath lost. This race was news. Scoring 17 a-side Orion ran out winners by 295 points to 300 points, despite Blackheath providing the winner of the race in Mick Hamlin, who was later coach to Mark Steinle over several years.  Tony Oldfield, the President at the time had to live with the ignominy that he was ‘the President who had lost to Orion’, the Gazette correspondent further remarked that … this result will be remembered much longer …than winning the Whitbread 5 mile Road Race . How times have changed! This year Orion, winners in each match from 2001, continued in their winning ways easily seeing off the challenge of Blackheath & Bromley HAC and our President, Tim Soutar, now joins Tony Oldfield and many other PP’s in shame.

On that fateful day 8 December 1973, the Blackheath team of Ian Wilson, Chris Haines, Peter Horwood and Chris Woodcock travelled to Portsmouth to run in what was then the Whitbread 5. A flat, 3 lap 5 mile road race near to Alexandra Park. A home course for Peter Horwood, who was then in the Royal Navy, and also for Chris Haines, who is really a country boy up from Hampshire. Despite Cambridge Harriers having two runners in the first four, Blackheath ran out winners of the 3-to-score team race by four points, with Ian Wilson leading the team home in 6th place in 25:33, Chris Haines all of 6 seconds behind in 10th place and Peter Horwood a further second down in 11th place. In those days it was a great win for Blackheath. The prize for the winning team was the Brickwood Pewter (Brickwood’s Portsmouth brewery had been taken over by Whitbread).

The eagle eyed-reader will have noticed that this all happened in 1973 but that the Club 10,000m Championship was instituted in 1970. Shamed by the ignominy of a mob match defeat by Orion on the same day, our miscreant runners in Portsmouth had no hesitation in designating the Pewter as a worthy trophy for the 10,000m Championship. It was retrospectively awarded to the winners of the 1970-73 races and engraved accordingly. The first real holder of the pewter, in 1974, was John Baldwin whose memory of his victory has faded somewhat. The fastest time is that of Jon Wigley, whose 29:28 was run at Norman Park, mostly in lane 2, lapping the entire field. Tim Soutar won the 2009 race perhaps making the ignominy of losing to Orion Harriers in this year’s mob match easier to bear

Chris Haines, May 2009

(A version of this article appears in the Winter 2008-9 Gazette, 651, 118, 28-29)

Winners of the Brickwood Pewter

 

 

1970

A. Mandeville

31:39.4

1971

C. Woodcock

31:28.0

1972

C. Woodcock

31:04.0

1973

I. Wilson

31:37.9

1974

J. Baldwin

31:11.2

1975

E. Pepper

32:41.4

1976

F. O'Gorman

32:03.0

1977

R. Cliff

32:37.0

1978

P. German

33:36.0

1979

C. Woodcock

32:52.0

 

M. Athawes

32:52.0

1980

L. Roberts

32:02.0

1981

L. Roberts

31:26.8

1982

J.Wigley

29:28.0

1983

L. Roberts

30:28.0

1984

J. McGee

33:22.0

1985

L. Roberts

30:30.7

1986

P. Barrington-King

33:15.0

1987

G. Arthey

32:05.8

1988

M.A. Colpus

33:16.5

1989

M.A. Colpus

31:13.1

1990

M.N. Farrell

33:22.8

1991

K.W. Pike

32:10.7

1992

T. Cherchuk

33:02.9

1993

M.N. Farrell

34:00.3

1994

R.D. Smith

32:50.7

1995

R.D. Smith

32:17.9

1996

R.D. Smith

32:02.3

1997

R.D. Smith

32:32.0

1998

R.D. Smith

32:32.1

1999

R.D. Smith

32:45.1

2000

R.D. Smith

32:00.3

2001

R.D. Smith

32:11.9

2002

C.D. Keen

35:17.8

2003

P. Cavallo

36:12.6

2004

J. Thorpe

34:23.6

2005

J. Thorpe

33:55.0

2006

P.R. Tucker

34:37.9

2007

N. Humphreys

35:33.2

2008

J. Thorpe

34:11.2

2009

T. Soutar

35:44.3

 
Jon Wigley running at Crystal Palace in 1982

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk