Club Champs 2012

Home Up Middle Dist GP 2012 John Hoy Trophy

Last updated 17 December 2015

The Club Championships (Track & Field) for 2012

The Middle Distrance Grand Prix - Norman Park 29-08-12
The John Hoy Trophy - Norman Park 4-08-12
12 September 2012 - One Hour Track Run - Norman Park 21-11-12
22 August 2012 - Club Champs & Open Throws - Norman Park 25-08-12
13 August 2012 - Club Champs & Open Meeting 4 - Norman Park 17-08-12
1 August 2012 - Club 5,000 Championships - Norman Park 2-08-12
9 July 2012 - Club Champs & Open Meeting 3 - Norman Park 12-07-12
11 June 2012 - Club Champs & Open Meeting 2 - Norman Park 12-07-12
6 June 2012 - 3,000 Club Championships - Norman Park 7-06-12
30 May 2012 - 10,000 Club Championship - Norman Park 31-05-12
23 May 2012 - Johnson Bowl (road walk) - Norman Park

12 September 2012 - One Hour Track Run - Norman Park

1. David Beadle M45 - 14.580m
2. Steve Pairman M50 - 14.465m
3. Martin Carey M40 - 12.540m
4. David Leal M55 - 12.470m

In addition there were walkers.

1. Shaun Lightman M65 - 11.190m
2. Peter Hannell M65 - 9.835m
3. Mike Harran (Guest) M70 - 9.525m
4. David Hoben M59 - 8.390m.
There were no walk judges to verify legitimate walking.

Top of Page


22 August 2012 - Club Champs & Open Throws - Norman Park

70m Hurdles      
           
1   Kate Purser               Blackheath and Bromley U13G 14.8
           
75m Hurdles      
           
1   Isabella Hilditch Blackheath and Bromley U15G 12.2
2   Akina Gondwe Onobrauche Blackheath and Bromley U15G 12.6
3   Megan Beaman Brown Blackheath and Bromley U15G 13.9
4   Leah Everson Blackheath and Bromley U15G 15.5
           
80m Hurdles      
           
1   Elliot Anderson Blackheath and Bromley U15B 12.4
2   Ibrahim Sankoh Blackheath and Bromley U15B 13.6
           
           
3000m Walk      
           
1   David Crane Surrey Walking Club SM 15:01.4
2   Shaun Lightman SWC/B&B M65 17:00.5
3   Peter Hannell SWC/B&B M65 17:40.2
4   Stephen Crane SWC SM 18:39.5
5   Catherine Cotterill Tonbridge AC U20W 19:05.4
6   Malcolm Martin M&M   19:30.5
7   Angela Martin M&M   19:30.5
8   Steve Hollingdale B&B M60 19:30.9
9   David Delaney SWC M65 20:03.6
10   David Hoben SWC/B&B M55 20:42.1

 

Mile          
Race 1        
1 22 Georges Vacharopoulos B & B U20 4:33.2
2 37 Peter Tucker B & B SM 4:39.1
3 38 Alex Pillow B & B SM 4:44.3
4 50 Jacob Geraghty SLM U17M 4:47.9
5 45 William Fuller B & B U17M 4:48.2
6 25 William Ruiz B & B U17M 4:52.1
7 32 Chris Lydon Beckenham M50 5:08.5
8 43 Like Russell B & B U17M 5:15.8
9 53 Simon Carter  BRC M35 5:20.0
10 39 Amber Reed B & B U20W 5:33.8
11 3 Leah Everson B & B U15 5:56.5
           
Race 2        
1 44 Will Withecombe BRC SM 5:30.7
2 41 Andy Tucker B & B M45 5:33.9
3 15 Graham Coates B & B M60 5:38.6
4 6 Malcolm Martin     5:42.0
5 11 Rob Brown B & B M60 5:52.6
6 49 Barry Wetherilt B & B M55 6:04.6
7 51 Andy Lawes B & B M55 6:09.4
8 52 Rosie Ferguson B & B W45 6:10.8
9 42 Chris Pike B & B M55 6:16.8
10 48 John E Turner B & B  M60 6:20.4
11 47 Martin Carey B & B  M40 6:20.7
12 36 Helen Godsell B & B W55 6:29.2
13 46 Dave Leal B & B M55 6:31.0
14 40 Ian McCarthy BRC M55 6:33.5
15 28 Maz Turner B & B W60 8:48.9

 

Hammer      
           
1   Jaquan Moore Norwich U13B 26.04
           
1   Alex Lynch Ashford U15B 52.12
           
1   Daniel Avery Southampton U20M 57.68
2   James Smith Enfield U20M 51.50
           
1   Chloe Smith Blackheath and Bromey U15G 24.53
           
1   Sarah Smith Enfield SW 43.27
           
           
Javelin        
1   Leon Blatch Croydon U13B 39.12
2   Jaquan Moore Norwich U13B 29.10
           
1   Cem Mehet Cambridge U15B 40.48
2   Leon Blatch Croydon U15B 34.80
           
1   Mitchell Brooke U/A U17M 33.90
           
1   Philip Blatch U/A SM 45.03
           
1   Aegean Leech Blackheath and Bromley U17W 23.06

Top of Page


1 August 2012 - Club 5,000 Championships - Norman Park

5000m Club Championship    
1st August 2012      
       
       
1st Thomas Desborough U17M 18:01.3
2nd Andy Tucker   M45 18:16.9
3rd Brenda McShane M50 18:53.0
4th Steve Pairman M50 19:18.0
5th Andrea Pickup W40 19:32.6
6th Graham Coates M60 19:45.5
7th Rob Brown   M60 20:02.0
8th Andrew Lawes M55 20:33.7
9th Rosie Ferguson W45 21:00.5
10th Barry Wetherilt M55 21:05.6
11th Chris Pike   M55 21:23.2
12th Martin Carey M40 21:39.9
13th Sally Haffenden W40 21:56.0
14th Iain Swatton M40 22:03.8
15th Neil Roberts   M40 22:10.1
16th Dave Leal   M55 22:35.4
17th Helen Godsell W55 22:37.1

Top of Page


6 June 2012 - 3,000 Club Championships - Norman Park

Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC       
         
3000m          
         
1st Georges Vacharopoulos   U20M 09:44.5
2nd Tom Desborough   U17M 10:23.2
3rd Cliff Keen     M50 10:53.8
4th Andy Tucker     M45 11:00.2
5th Graham Coates   M60 11:11.8
6th Rosie Ferguson   W45 11:42.3
7th Rob Brown     M60 11:47.0
8th Barry Wetherill   M55 11:54.3
9th Andrew Lawes   M55 11:54.8
10th Gerald Sterling   SM 11:57.4
11th Chris Pike     M55 12:16.8
12th John Turner     M60 12:41.9
13th Neil Roberts       12:55.5
14th David Leal     M55 13:03.0
15th Helen Godsell   W55 13:10.2
16th Maz Turner     W60 17:23.2
         
         
3000m Walk          
         
1st Ben Parsons   Tonbridge U20M 14:38.3
2nd David Crane   SWC SM 15:23.0
3rd Shaun Lightman   M65 16:42.1
4th Peter Hannell   M65 17:50.6
5th Steve Hollingdale   M60 19:35.9
6th David Delaney SWC M65 19:43.8
7th Alan Pickering   M60 20:11.6
8th Angela Martin Paddock Wood W45 20:24.1
9th David Hoben     M55 20:42.9
10th Kevin Burnett SWC M70 22:29.5
         

Top of Page


30 May 2012 - 10,000 Club Championship - Norman Park

Blackheath and Bromley 10000m Champs 30th May 2012
         
         
1 Andy Tucker M45 38:36.2
2 Tom Desbourough U17M 39:03.6
3 Ian Taylor M50 39:42.9
4 Brendan McShane M50 39:53.7
5 Steve Pairman M50 40:46.8
6 Adrian Stocks M35 41:19.6
7 Rosie Ferguson W45 42:04.3
8 Andrew Lawes M55 42:47.3
9 Graham Coates M60 42:53.8
10 Rob Brown M60 43:43.4
11 Barry Wetherill M55 44:13.1
12 David Carton M50 44:17.5
13 Dick Griffin M60 44:55.6
14 John  Turner M60 45:21.3
15 David Leal M55 48:13.9
16 Helen Godsell W55 49:25.3
17 Maz Turner W60 60:26.0

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk